×

12-19-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football, basketball and soccer, High school football and basketball

By Richard Walker

The North Carolina Sports Hall of Fame is housed in Raleigh.

But it’s 60th anniversary 2024 induction class will be honored in Charlotte on May 10 at the Charlotte Convention Center.

The inductees are former Wake Forest basketball star Randolph Childress, former UNC Asheville women’s basketball star Sheila Ford Duncan, former U.S. Olympic gold medal-winning rower Caroline Lind, former Davidson basketball coach Bob McKillop, longtime TV broadcaster Jim Nantz, former NFL football star Pettis Norman, former women’s high school and college basketball star Shea Ralph, former University of North Carolina tennis coach Don Skakle, former Carolina Panthers football star Steve Smith Sr., longtime N.C. High School Athletic Association director Marilyn “Que” Tucker and former Wake Forest athletic director Ron Wellman.

McKillop, Nantz, Norman and Smith have strong Charlotte connections.

McKillop led Davidson College to 23 conference championships (15 regular season and 8 tournament titles), 10 NCAA Tournament appearances and 634 wins. McKillop’s Wildcats reached post-season play 19 times highlighted by a 2008 NCAA Midwest Regional finals run with victories over 3 nationally-ranked teams with future NBA star Stephen Curry leading his team.

Nantz is a Charlotte native who father was a longtime Mount Holly postman. A veteran CBS broadcaster who broadcasts golf, college basketball and NFL games, Nantz is a 3-time Emmy Award winner and 5-time National Sportscaster of the Year. He received the 2011 Pro Football Hall of Fame’s Pete Rozelle Radio-Television Award and the 2002 Curt Gowdy Media Award given by the Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall of Fame.

Norman played at West Charlotte and at Johnson C. Smith before playing in the NFL for the Dallas Cowboys from
1962-1970 and the San Diego Chargers from 1971-73. Considered 1 of top blocking tight ends, Norman started 122 of his 162 career games and finished with 183 receptions for 2,492 yards and 15 touchdowns. He was the Chargers co-captain in 1972 and
runner-up for the NFL’s Man of the Year. An All-CIAA honoree at Johnson C. Smith, the top male and female student athletes at his alma mater now receive the Pettis Norman Award.

Smith was selected in the 3rd round of the 2001 NFL draft out of Utah, Smith played 16 seasons in the NFL including 13
with the Carolina Panthers and is the team’s all-time leader in touchdowns (67), receptions (836) and receiving yards (12,197). A 5-time Pro Bowl selection and 3-time All-Pro, he led the league in catches, receiving yards and touchdowns in 2005 and is 1 of just 54 players in NFL history with 10,000 receiving yards. In 2019, Smith was inducted into the Panthers Hall of Honor.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Results and schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties’ high school basketball:

(Tuesday, Dec. 19)
-Boys
Ashbrook 77, Kings Mountain 73: Issac Byers Jr. had 22 points for Ashbrook and Bradley Floyd had 19 points for Kings Mountain.

North Gaston 51, Cramer 35: Markell Carothers had 22 points and Carter Mason 16 for North Gaston and Taelen Whitley had 12 points for Cramer.

Crest 67, Huss 63: A.J. Adams (18 points, 13-13 FTs) and King Rhodes (15 points) led Crest, which made 26 of 28 free throws overall.

South Point 76, Forestview 63

East Rutherford 61, Bessemer City 47

Piedmont Community Charter 69, Sugar Creek 59

Trinity Academy 63, Gaston Day 51

-Girls
Ashbrook 45, Kings Mountain 16: Duraejah Hardin had 20 points and Nykira Arrington 14 for Ashbrook and Aaliyah Miller had 6 for Kings Mountain.

Cramer 60, North Gaston 15: Oshauna Holland (24 points, 7 rebounds, 6 assists, 10 steals), Hadley Womack (16 points, 7 steals, 3 assists, 5 rebounds), Ellia Barajas (5 points, 2 rebounds) and Madison Lee (4 points, 2 rebounds, 1 steal) led Cramer and Jaleila Littlejohn had 7 points and Whitney Brown 6 for North Gaston.

Huss 50, Crest 49

South Point 79, Forestview 62: Amya Graham (22 points, 11 rebounds), Lexi Birtwistle (career-high 20 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists, 3 steals), Maddie Frank (13 points, 10 rebounds, 7 assists, 2 steals), Lauren French (8 points, 7 rebounds), Jossilyn Wallace (7 points, 4 rebounds) and Annie Risk (2 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists) led South Point and Tralyn Phillips (19 points), Amani Neely (12 points) and Blair Riley (11 points) led Forestview.

Piedmont Community Charter 56, Sugar Creek 17: Lyric Brown had 20 points and Aubree Cammer 10 for Piedmont.

 

(Wednesday, Dec. 20)
East Lincoln at Hickory (moved to Jan. 10)
North Lincoln at Statesville
Burns at Polk
East Gaston at North Gaston
Lincolnton at Hibriten
Shelby at Watauga

(Thursday, Dec. 21)
Gaston Christian at Davidson Day
Shelby at Crest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College soccer

Belmont Abbey midfielder Davis McBee added another honor on Tuesday when he was named to the 2023 Academic All-America men’s soccer team as selected by the College Sports Communicators.

A graduate student from Gastonia and 2019 Gaston Christian graduate, McBee is the 1st Crusaders player in program history to be named a CSC Academic All-American. He’s the 7th in Belmont Abbey athletics history to earn a spot on the team and the 1st since women’s basketball players Allie Downing and Maria Kuhlman did so in 2021.

McBee had 5 goals and a Conference Carolinas-leading 14 assists to earn the league’s Offensive Player of the Year honors. And he’s been an Academic All-Conference honoree in each of his 5 years at The Abbey and was on the Dean’s List. He completed his undergraduate education with a 3.66 GPA in Business Management and is currently pursuing his MBA at Belmont Abbey.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Tuesday, Dec. 19)
Lenoir-Rhyne 79, Belmont Abbey 66
Chattanooga 69, Gardner-Webb 66
Mercer 84, Queens 65

(Thursday, Dec. 21)
Gardner-Webb at Akron
USC Upstate at Davidson

(Friday, Dec. 22)
Greensboro College at Charlotte
Queens at Clemson

(Friday, Dec. 29)
Charlotte at Stetson

(Saturday, Dec. 30)
Belmont Abbey at Carson-Newman
Davidson at Ohio U.
Gardner-Webb at VCU
Queens at Duke

(Tuesday, Jan. 2)
Charlotte at SMU

(Wednesday, Jan. 3)
Cleveland CC vs. Florida State Jacksonville (at Cape Fear CC)
Dayton at Davidson

(Thursday, Jan. 4)
Virginia State at J.C. Smith

(Saturday, Jan. 6)
Bluefield State at J.C. Smith
Cleveland CC at Cape Fear CC
Florida Atlantic at Charlotte
High Point at Gardner-Webb
Queens at Kent State

(Monday, Jan. 8)
Gaston College at Lees-McRae JV

(Tuesday, Jan. 9)
Rhode Island at Davidson

(Wednesday, Jan. 10)
Charleston Southern at Gardner-Webb
Florida Gulf Coast at Queens
Tulsa at Charlotte

(Thursday, Jan. 11)
Gaston College at Spartanburg Methodist

(Friday, Jan. 12)
Stetson at Queens

(Saturday, Jan. 13)
Bryant and Stratton at Cleveland CC
Charlotte at UTSA
Davidson at George Washington
Presbyterian at Gardner-Webb

(Sunday, Jan. 14)
Brunswick CC at Gaston College

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee (L 10-17)
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay (L 18-21)
Dec. 10 at New Orleans (L 6-28)
Dec. 17 Atlanta ( 9-7 )
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Crest’s Eli Hall announced on social media he had committed to play at Liberty after spending 2 years at Wake Forest.

Here is the full 2023 college football bowl schedule:

Myrtle Beach Bowl: Ohio U. vs. Georgia Southern – Ohio U. 41-21
Dec. 16, Conway, S.C., ESPN, 11 a.m.

New Orleans Bowl: Jacksonville State vs. Louisiana-Lafayette – Jacksonville State 34-31 (OT)
Dec. 16, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Cure Bowl: Appalachian State vs. Miami (Ohio) – Appalachian State 13-9
Dec. 16, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

New Mexico Bowl: New Mexico State vs. Fresno State – Fresno State 37-10
Dec. 16, Albuquerque, N.M., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

LA Bowl: UCLA vs. Boise State – UCLA 35-22
Dec. 16, Inglewood, Cal., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Independence Bowl: Texas Tech vs. California – Texas Tech 34-14
Dec. 16, Shreveport, La., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Famous Toastery Bowl: Western Kentucky vs. Old Dominion – Western Kentucky 38-35 (OT)
Dec. 18, Charlotte, Jerry Richardson Stadium, ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

Frisco Bowl: Marshall vs. Texas-Antonio
Dec. 19, Frisco, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Boca Raton Bowl: South Florida vs. Syracuse
Dec. 21, Boca Raton, Fla., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Gasparilla Bowl: Duke vs. Central Florida
Dec. 22, Tampa, Fla., ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Birmingham Bowl: Georgia Tech vs. Troy
Dec. 23, Birmingham, Ala., ABC, noon

Camellia Bowl: Northern Illinois vs. Arkansas State
Dec. 23, Montgomery, Ala., ESPN, noon

Armed Forces Bowl: James Madison vs. Air Force
Dec. 23, Fort Worth, Tex., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho Potato Bowl: Utah State vs. Georgia State
Dec. 23, Boise, Id., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

68 Ventures Bowl: Eastern Michigan vs. South Alabama
Dec. 23, Mobile, Ala., ESPN, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas Bowl: Northwestern vs. Utah
Dec. 23, Las Vegas, Nev., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Hawaii Bowl: Coastal Carolina vs. San Jose State
Dec. 23, Honolulu, Hi., ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Quick Lane Bowl: Bowling Green vs. Minnesota
Dec. 26, Detroit, Mich., ESPN, 2 p.m.

First Responder Bowl: Texas State vs. Rice
Dec. 26, Dallas, Tex., ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Kansas vs. UNLV
Dec. 26, Phoenix, Ariz., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Military Bowl: Tulane vs. Virginia Tech
Dec. 27, Annapolis, Md., ESPN, 2 p.m.

Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. West Virginia
Dec. 27, Charlotte, Bank of America Stadium, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Holiday Bowl: Louisville vs. Southern California
Dec. 27, San Diego, Cal., Fox, 8 p.m.

Texas Bowl: Oklahoma State vs. Texas A&M
Dec. 27, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Fenway Bowl: Boston College vs. SMU
Dec. 28, Boston, Mass., ESPN, 11 a.m.

Pinstripe Bowl: Miami (Fla.) vs. Rutgers
Dec. 28, Bronx, N.Y., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Pop-Tarts Bowl: N.C. State vs. Kansas State
Dec. 28, Orlando, Fla., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

Alamo Bowl: Oklahoma vs. Arizona
Dec. 28, San Antonio, Tex., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Gator Bowl: Clemson vs. Kentucky
Dec. 29, Jacksonville, Fla., ESPN, noon

Sun Bowl: Oregon State vs. Notre Dame
Dec. 29, El Paso, Texas, CBS, 2 p.m.

Liberty Bowl: Iowa State vs. Memphis
Dec. 29, Memphis, Tenn., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Cotton Bowl: Ohio State vs. Missouri
Dec. 29, Arlington, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Peach Bowl: Penn State vs. Mississippi
Dec. 30, Atlanta, Ga., ESPN, noon

Music City Bowl: Auburn vs. Maryland
Dec. 30, Nashville, Tenn., ABC, 2 p.m.

Orange Bowl: Florida State vs. Georgia
Dec. 30, Miami Gardens, Fla., ESPN, 4 p.m.

Arizona Bowl: Toledo vs. Wyoming
Dec. 30, Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m.

ReliaQuest Bowl: Wisconsin vs. LSU
Jan. 1, Tampa, Fla., ESPN2, noon

Citrus Bowl: Iowa vs. Tennessee
Jan. 1, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 1 p.m.

Fiesta Bowl: Oregon vs. Liberty
Jan. 1, Glendale, Ariz., ESPN, 1 p.m.

(College Football Playoff)
Rose Bowl: Michigan vs. Alabama
Jan. 1, Pasadena, Cal., ESPN, 5 p.m.

Sugar Bowl: Washington vs. Texas
Jan. 1, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 8:45 p.m.

CFP championship game
Jan. 8, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.