×

12-19-21 roundup: Pro football and basketball, High school basketball, College football and baseball

By Richard Walker

A pregame injury to kicker Zane Gonzalez proved a bad omen for the Carolina Panthers in a 31-14 loss at the Buffalo Bills on Sunday.

It was Carolina’s fourth straight loss, drops the team to 5-9 overall this season to guarantee a fourth straight losing record and quarterback Cam Newton lost his 12th straight game as a Panthers’ starting quarterback.

Newton was the team’s leading rusher with 71 yards and one touchdown and passed for 156 yards and another touchdown to account for 227 of the team’s 275 yards total offense.

With Gonzalez out after straining his right quad in pregame warmups, wide receiver Brandon Zylstra handled kickoff duties and the Panthers didn’t try an extra point after either touchdown or attempt a field goal.

Carolina actually went for it on fourth five times in the game, including twice when Gonzalez almost certainly would’ve been called on for a field goal attempt if healthy.

The Panthers’ defense continued to shine even as two conduct penalties let to 10 Bills’ points – a Brian Burns roughing-the-passer penalty that moved Buffalo into closer field goal position at the end of the first half and Bravvion Roy’s unsportsmanlike conduct penalty after a third down stop that led to a Buffalo touchdown in the second half.

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington (L 21-27)
Nov. 28 at Miami (L 10-33)
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta (L 21-29)
Dec. 19 at Buffalo (L 14-31)
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

College baseball

Former North Gaston High standout Zack Summerville has been named one of four captains at Catawba Valley Community College for the upcoming 2022 season.

Zack Summerville

A 2019 North Gaston High graduate, Summerville hit .293 with five home runs and 22 RBIs in 31 games as an outfielder for the Red Hawks last season as they won the NJCAA Division II Region 10 Western Division title.

Summerville, pitchers Chance Daquila and Andrew Dye and catcher Lane Rhodes were voted captains by the teammates for head coach Paul Rozzelle’s team.

“Our program is built off of people,” Rozzelle said in a school news release. “We believe that the person has to be better than the player. In the instance of these four individuals that is definitely the case. We had a great group of leaders last year, but I really believe strongly in what these four can do. They were voted on by their peers.”

Catawba Valley Community College opens its 2022 season on Feb. 6 in a doubleheader at USC Salkehatchie.

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are standings for schools from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties through Dec. 18:

BIG SOUTH 3A
(Boys)
Kings Mountain 2-0, 3-4
Cramer 1-0, 7-0
Crest 1-0, 4-1
South Point 1-1, 4-3
Forestview 0-0, 1-3
Ashbrook 0-1, 1-5
North Gaston 0-1, 1-7
Huss 0-2, 1-5
(Girls)
Kings Mountain 2-0, 5-2
Ashbrook 1-0, 4-2
Huss 1-1, 4-1
South Point 1-1, 2-5
Forestview 0-0, 0-4
North Gaston 0-1, 3-5
Crest 0-1, 1-4
Cramer 0-1, 1-6

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
(Boys)
Shelby 1-0, 1-1
Burns 1-0, 1-4
Bessemer City 0-0, 6-0
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 7-1
East Gaston 0-0, 4-3
Cherryville 0-1, 6-2
Highland Tech 0-1, 2-4
(Girls)
Shelby 1-0, 2-2
Burns 1-0, 1-4
East Gaston 0-0, 5-2
Bessemer City 0-0, 4-2
Thomas Jefferson 0-0, 2-5
Highland Tech 0-1, 0-6
Cherryville 0-1, 0-8

OTHERS
(Boys)
Piedmont CC 0-1, 0-5
East Lincoln 1-0, 7-0
North Lincoln 1-1, 5-3
Lincolnton 1-0, 1-6
West Lincoln 1-0, 3-5
Lincoln Charter 0-0, 7-3
Mtn Isl Charter 0-0, 2-1
Gaston Christian 0-2, 3-8
Gaston Day 3-0, 9-1

(Girls)
Piedmont CC 0-0, 3-3
East Lincoln 2-0, 7-1
North Lincoln 0-2, 0-8
Lincolnton 0-1, 3-4
West Lincoln 0-1, 4-5
Lincoln Charter 0-0, 3-4
Mtn Isl Charter 0-0, 0-1
Gaston Christian 1-2, 1-5
Gaston Day 1-3, 1-8

This week’s regular season games:

(Monday)
Huss at Asheville
Shelby at Crest

(Tuesday)
Forestview at Kings Mountain, ppd. Jan. 22
Huss at Cramer, ppd. Jan. 26
North Gaston at Ashbrook
South Point at Crest
Burns at Cherryville
East Gaston at Bessemer City
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
North Lincoln at North Iredell
West Iredell at East Lincoln
Maiden at West Lincoln
Newton-Conover at Lincolnton

Holiday tournament schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Rock Hill, S.C. tournament (Phenoms Hoops)
(Dec. 17-18, 20-22)
Note: Boys game unless listed
Dec. 17
Weddington 74, Gaston Christian 49
Dec. 18
Ardrey Kell 65, Gaston Christian 55
Dec. 20
Gaston Day vs. Calvary Day, 10:30 a.m.
Dec. 21
Word of God vs. Gaston Christian, 6 p.m.
Dec. 22
Gaston Christian vs. Moravian Prep, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 22 court 1
Covenant Day vs. Gaston Day, 4:30 p.m.

Cherryville tournament
(Dec. 27-28 boys and girls)
Dec. 27 boys semifinals
Thomas Jefferson vs. Piedmont Community Charter, 4:30 p.m.
Pinnacle vs. Cherryville, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 boys placement games
3rd place 4:30 p.m.
Championship 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 27 girls semifinals
Thomas Jefferson vs. South Point, 3 p.m.
Piedmont Community Charter vs. Cherryville, 6 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls placement games
3rd place 3 p.m.
Championship 6 p.m.

Catawba Ridge, S.C. tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
North Gaston

East Lincoln tournament (Winter Jam)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 2 Lake Norman vs. No. 7 Ashbrook, 1 p.m.
No. 4 Lake Norman Charter vs. SouthLake Christian, 2:30 p.m.
No. 3 Robinson vs. 6 Hough, 5:30 p.m.
No. 1 East Lincoln vs. No. 8 Huss, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Consolations 1 and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals 5:30 and 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 1 p.m.
5th place 2:30 p.m.
3rd place 5:30 p.m.
Championship 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 4 Cox Mill vs. No. 5 Central Cabarrus, 1 p.m.
No. 1 Mallard Creek vs. No. 8 West Cabarrus, 2:30 p.m.
No. 3 Lake Norman Charter vs. No. 6 Robinson, 4 p.m.
No. 2 East Lincoln vs. No. 7 Hough, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations and semifinals
Consolations at 1 and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals at 4 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 11:30 a.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.

Kings Mountain tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
Dec. 28 first round
Independence vs. East Rutherford, 3 p.m.
Gaston Day vs. Cox Mill, 4:30 p.m.
Shelby vs. Harding, 6 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. Davidson Day, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Consolations 3 and 4:30 p.m.
Semifinals 6 and 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 3 p.m.
5th place 4:30 p.m.
3rd place 6 p.m.
Championship 7:30 p.m.

Lincolnton tournament (People’s Bank Holiday Clash)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
East Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 3 p.m.
Cramer vs. Bandys, 3 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln, 7 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Forestview, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Consolations 3 and 7 p.m.
Semifinals 3 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 4 p.m.
5th place 8 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 8 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
East Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 1 p.m.
Cramer vs. Bandys, 1 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln, 5 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Forestview, 5 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
Consolations 1 and 5 p.m.
Semifinals 1 and 5 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 2 p.m.
5th place 6 p.m.
3rd place 2 p.m.
Championship 6 p.m.

North Iredell tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 3 Mooresville vs. No. 6 Seaforth, 11:30 a.m.
No. 1 Bessemer City vs. No. 8 West Iredell, 2:30 p.m.
No. 4 Langtree vs. No. 5 Rocky River, 5:30 p.m.
No. 2 North Iredell vs. No. 7 South Iredell, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
TBA
Dec. 30 boys placement games
TBA
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 1 Langtree vs. No. 8 West Iredell, 10 a.m.
No. 2 Bessemer City vs. No. 7 Mooresville, 1 p.m.
No. 4 North Iredell vs. No. 5 Rocky River, 4 p.m.
No. 3 Seaforth vs. No. 6 South Iredell, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
TBA
Dec. 30 girls placement games
TBA

North Henderson tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Crest girls vs. Clyde Erwin, 10 a.m.
Crest boys vs. East Henderson, 12:40 a.m.

Watauga tournament (High Country Holiday Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Ashe County vs. Huss, 10 a.m.
Bishop McGuinness vs. Covenant Day, 1 p.m.
Providence Academy vs. North Davidson, 4 p.m.
Watauga vs. Surry Central, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Consolations 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.
Semifinals 4 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 1 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The visiting Charlotte Hornets ran into a buzzsaw on Sunday night as Phoenix never trailed in rolling to a 137-106 victory.

The Hornets (16-16) feel behind 37-15 after one quarter and 69-47 at the half before trailing by as many as 36 points in the second half of the fourth game of the ongoing six-game road trip.

Miles Bridges (26 points, 5 rebounds), Kelly Oubre (18 points), P.J. Washington (13 points), Jalen McDaniels (10 points) and LaMelo Ball (9 points, 10 rebounds, 7 assists) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah 9:00
Thu. 23 at Denver 9:00
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here’s the full college bowl schedule:

Friday, Dec. 17
Bahamas Bowl: Middle Tennessee 31, Toledo 24
Cure Bowl: Coastal Carolina 47, Northern Illinois 41

Saturday, Dec. 18
Boca Raton Bowl: Western Kentucky 59, Appalachian State 38
Celebration Bowl: S.C. State 31, Jackson State 10
New Mexico Bowl: Fresno State 31, UTEP 24
Independence Bowl: UAB 31, No. 13 BYU 28
LendingTree Bowl: Liberty 56, Eastern Michigan 20
LA Bowl: Utah State 24, Oregon State 13
New Orleans Bowl: No. 23 Louisiana 36, Marshall 21

Monday, Dec. 20
Myrtle Beach Bowl: Tulsa vs. Old Dominion, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 21
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Kent State vs. Wyoming, 3:30 p.m.
Frisco Bowl: No. 24 San Diego State vs. UTSA, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 22
Armed Forces Bowl: Missouri vs. Army, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 23
Frisco Football Classic: Miami, O. vs. North Texas, 3:30 p.m.
Gasparilla Bowl: Florida vs. Central Florida, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 24
Hawai’i Bowl: Memphis vs. Hawaii, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 25
Camellia Bowl: Ball State vs. Georgia State, 2:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 27
Quick Lane Bowl: Western Michigan vs. Nevada, 11 a.m.
Military Bowl: East Carolina vs. Boston College, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 28
Birmingham Bowl: No. 20 Houston vs. Auburn, noon
First Responder Bowl: Air Force vs. Louisville, 3:15 p.m.
Liberty Bowl: Texas Tech vs. Mississippi State, 6:45 p.m.
Holiday Bowl: No. 18 N.C. State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.
Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Minnesota vs. West Virginia, 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29
Fenway Bowl: Virginia vs. SMU, 11 a.m.
Pinstripe Bowl: Virginia Tech vs. Maryland, 2:15 p.m.
Cheez-It Bowl: No. 19 Clemson vs. Iowa State, 5:45 p.m.
Alamo Bowl: No. 14 Oregon vs. No. 16 Oklahoma, 9:15 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 30
Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. South Carolina, 11:30 a.m.
Music City Bowl: Tennessee vs. Purdue, 3 p.m.
Peach Bowl: No. 10 Michigan State vs. No. 12 Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Las Vegas Bowl: Wisconsin vs. Arizona State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 31
Gator Bowl: No. 17 Wake Forest vs. No. 25 Texas A&M, 11 a.m.
Sun Bowl: Washington State vs. Miami, Fla., noon
Arizona Bowl: Central Michigan vs. Boise State, 2 p.m.

(College Football Playoff semifinals)
Cotton Bowl: No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 4 Cincinnati, 3:30 p.m.
Orange Bowl: No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 1
Outback Bowl: No. 21 Arkansas vs. Penn State, noon
Citrus Bowl: No. 15 Iowa vs. No. 22 Kentucky, 1 p.m.
Fiesta Bowl: No. 5 Notre Dame vs. No. 9 Oklahoma State, 1 p.m.
Rose Bowl: No. 6 Ohio State vs. No. 11 Utah, 5 p.m.
Sugar Bowl: No. 7 Baylor vs. No. 8 Mississippi, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 4
Texas Bowl: Kansas State vs. LSU, 9 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 10
(College Football Playoff championship game)
At Indianapolis: Cotton/Orange bowl winners, 8 p.m.