×

12-17-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school football and basketball

By Richard Walker

For the 2nd time this season, the Carolina Panthers picked a victory.

Also, for the 2nd time season, the Panthers won on Eddy Pineiro’s 23-yard field goal on the last play of the game.

Pineiro’s boot capped a 7-minute, 35-second drive that began with a Xavier Woods pass interception return to the Carolina 5.

It also gave rookie quarterback Bryce Young his 2nd fourth-quarter comeback victory of his career.

Young, the No. 1 overall selection in the 2023 NFL Draft, is now tied for fourth in franchise history for directing fourth-quarter comeback victories.

The Panthers have 42 total fourth-quarter comeback wins, with 14 apiece directed by Jake Delhomme and Cam Newton, 5 by Steve Beuerlein, 2 apiece by Young, Kerry Collins and Matt Moore and 1 each by Chris Weinke, David Carr and Vinny Testaverde.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee (L 10-17)
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay (L 18-21)
Dec. 10 at New Orleans (L 6-28)
Dec. 17 Atlanta ( 9-7 )
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Area athletes played in 3 high school football All-Star games on Saturday.

Mountain Island Charter’s Khiyale Washington (13), coach Robert Washington, Sr., and Reginald Daniel after Saturday’s Queen City Senior Bowl.

The West team coached by Mountain Island Charter’s Robert Washington, Sr., defeated the East 21-14 in the Queen City Senior Bowl at Charlotte’s Olympic High School.

The West team that has South Point’s Adam Hodge as an assistant coach lost 35-7 to the East in the 1st East-West All-Star to be played in December at Greensboro Grimsley’s Jamieson Stadium.

And North Carolina lost 24-0 to South Carolina in the annual Shrine Bowl of the Carolinas at Spartanburg’s Wofford University with 3 local products in the game.

In the Queen City Classic, Ashbrook linebacker Letrasky Pressley, Burns offensive lineman Kayvahn Bonner, Crest wide receiver Malachi Addison and defensive back Camryn Anderson, East Gaston quarterback Trenton Sherrill, East Lincoln defensive lineman Marcel Johnson and defensive back Jaylen Roseboro, Huss running back Darius Headley, Kings Mountain linebacker Jason Melton and offensive lineman Alex Jackson, Mountain Island Charter wide receiver Reginald Daniel and linebacker Khiyale Washington, North Gaston defensive back J.T. Lattimore and Shelby defensive lineman Jason McNeilly were area selections.

Daniel caught 6 passes for 53 yards and Sherrill completed 8 of 17 passes for 117 yards with 1 TD and 2 interceptions.

In the East-West All-Star Game that has traditionally been played in July, Burns running Jeremiah Norris and defensive back Jonathan Johnson, Crest quarterback Ny’Tavious Huskey, Shelby defensive lineman Jaden Pierce and South Point offensive lineman John Armstrong and kicker Charlie Birtwhistle were on the West roster.

Huskey’s passing helped set up the West’s lone TD.

And in the Shrine Bowl, Ashbrook offensive lineman Trent Mitchell, Kings Mountain linebacker Curtis Simpson and Shelby wide receiver Izay Bridges were on the North Carolina roster.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is the full 2023 college football bowl schedule:

Myrtle Beach Bowl: Ohio U. vs. Georgia Southern – Ohio U. 41-21
Dec. 16, Conway, S.C., ESPN, 11 a.m.

New Orleans Bowl: Jacksonville State vs. Louisiana-Lafayette – Jacksonville State 34-31 (OT)
Dec. 16, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Cure Bowl: Appalachian State vs. Miami (Ohio) – Appalachian State 13-9
Dec. 16, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

New Mexico Bowl: New Mexico State vs. Fresno State – Fresno State 37-10
Dec. 16, Albuquerque, N.M., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

LA Bowl: UCLA vs. Boise State – UCLA 35-22
Dec. 16, Inglewood, Cal., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Independence Bowl: Texas Tech vs. California – Texas Tech 34-14
Dec. 16, Shreveport, La., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Famous Toastery Bowl: Western Kentucky vs. Old Dominion
Dec. 18, Charlotte, Jerry Richardson Stadium, ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

Frisco Bowl: Marshall vs. Texas-Antonio
Dec. 19, Frisco, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Boca Raton Bowl: South Florida vs. Syracuse
Dec. 21, Boca Raton, Fla., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Gasparilla Bowl: Duke vs. Central Florida
Dec. 22, Tampa, Fla., ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Birmingham Bowl: Georgia Tech vs. Troy
Dec. 23, Birmingham, Ala., ABC, noon

Camellia Bowl: Northern Illinois vs. Arkansas State
Dec. 23, Montgomery, Ala., ESPN, noon

Armed Forces Bowl: James Madison vs. Air Force
Dec. 23, Fort Worth, Tex., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho Potato Bowl: Utah State vs. Georgia State
Dec. 23, Boise, Id., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

68 Ventures Bowl: Eastern Michigan vs. South Alabama
Dec. 23, Mobile, Ala., ESPN, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas Bowl: Northwestern vs. Utah
Dec. 23, Las Vegas, Nev., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Hawaii Bowl: Coastal Carolina vs. San Jose State
Dec. 23, Honolulu, Hi., ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Quick Lane Bowl: Bowling Green vs. Minnesota
Dec. 26, Detroit, Mich., ESPN, 2 p.m.

First Responder Bowl: Texas State vs. Rice
Dec. 26, Dallas, Tex., ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Kansas vs. UNLV
Dec. 26, Phoenix, Ariz., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Military Bowl: Tulane vs. Virginia Tech
Dec. 27, Annapolis, Md., ESPN, 2 p.m.

Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. West Virginia
Dec. 27, Charlotte, Bank of America Stadium, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Holiday Bowl: Louisville vs. Southern California
Dec. 27, San Diego, Cal., Fox, 8 p.m.

Texas Bowl: Oklahoma State vs. Texas A&M
Dec. 27, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Fenway Bowl: Boston College vs. SMU
Dec. 28, Boston, Mass., ESPN, 11 a.m.

Pinstripe Bowl: Miami (Fla.) vs. Rutgers
Dec. 28, Bronx, N.Y., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Pop-Tarts Bowl: N.C. State vs. Kansas State
Dec. 28, Orlando, Fla., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

Alamo Bowl: Oklahoma vs. Arizona
Dec. 28, San Antonio, Tex., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Gator Bowl: Clemson vs. Kentucky
Dec. 29, Jacksonville, Fla., ESPN, noon

Sun Bowl: Oregon State vs. Notre Dame
Dec. 29, El Paso, Texas, CBS, 2 p.m.

Liberty Bowl: Iowa State vs. Memphis
Dec. 29, Memphis, Tenn., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Cotton Bowl: Ohio State vs. Missouri
Dec. 29, Arlington, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Peach Bowl: Penn State vs. Mississippi
Dec. 30, Atlanta, Ga., ESPN, noon

Music City Bowl: Auburn vs. Maryland
Dec. 30, Nashville, Tenn., ABC, 2 p.m.

Orange Bowl: Florida State vs. Georgia
Dec. 30, Miami Gardens, Fla., ESPN, 4 p.m.

Arizona Bowl: Toledo vs. Wyoming
Dec. 30, Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m.

ReliaQuest Bowl: Wisconsin vs. LSU
Jan. 1, Tampa, Fla., ESPN2, noon

Citrus Bowl: Iowa vs. Tennessee
Jan. 1, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 1 p.m.

Fiesta Bowl: Oregon vs. Liberty
Jan. 1, Glendale, Ariz., ESPN, 1 p.m.

(College Football Playoff)
Rose Bowl: Michigan vs. Alabama
Jan. 1, Pasadena, Cal., ESPN, 5 p.m.

Sugar Bowl: Washington vs. Texas
Jan. 1, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 8:45 p.m.

CFP championship game
Jan. 8, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Results and schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties’ high school basketball:

(Monday, Dec. 18)
Gaston Day at Grace Christian

(Tuesday, Dec. 19)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Cramer at North Gaston
Huss at Crest
South Point at Forestview
Sugar Creek at Piedmont CC
Bessemer City at East Rutherford
Shelby at Watauga

(Wednesday, Dec. 20)
East Gaston at North Gaston
East Lincoln at Hickory
North Lincoln at Statesville
Burns at Polk
Lincolnton at Hibriten

(Thursday, Dec. 21)
Gaston Christian at Davidson Day
Shelby at Crest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Sunday, Dec. 17)
Chipola College 71, Gaston College 58

(Monday, Dec. 18)
J.C. Smith at Bowie State

(Tuesday, Dec. 19)
Belmont Abbey at Lenoir-Rhyne
Gardner-Webb at Chattanooga
Queens at Mercer

(Thursday, Dec. 21)
Gardner-Webb at Akron
USC Upstate at Davidson

(Friday, Dec. 22)
Greensboro College at Charlotte
Queens at Clemson

(Friday, Dec. 29)
Charlotte at Stetson

(Saturday, Dec. 30)
Belmont Abbey at Carson-Newman
Davidson at Ohio U.
Gardner-Webb at VCU
Queens at Duke