×

12-16-21 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football, High school basketball, Middle school volleyball

By Richard Walker

Earlier this week, a former Shelby High standout added to area football history when Demerio Houston was on the Winnipeg Blue Bombers’ roster when they won the 108th Grey Cup championship for the Canadian Football League on Sunday.

Shelby’s Demerio Houston with the 2021 Grey Cup trophy.

The Blue Bombers knocked off the host Hamilton Tiger-Cats 33-25 as former Cincinnati Bearcats quarterback Zach Collaros took MVP honors.

On the Winnipeg roster was 2015 Shelby High graduate Demerio Houston, who made 10 tackles in four games this season for the Blue Bombers as a 5-foot-10, 171-pound defensive back. Houston, who played collegiately at Southern U. for 1992 Crest High graduate Dawson Odums, was a CFL rookie.

With the title, Houston becomes the area’s second Grey Cup champion.

Stan Crisson, a 1960 Cherryville High graduate, won the 1965 Grey Cup title as a wide receiver for Hamilton.

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Friday’s games
Ashbrook at Forestview, ppd. no date
Cramer at Crest, ppd., Jan. 12
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
South Point at Huss
Highland Tech at Burns
Shelby at Cherryville
Hickory at North Lincoln
Statesville at East Lincoln
Bandys at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Bunker Hill
Westminster Catawba at Mountain Island Charter

Holiday tournaments also begin on Friday. Here’s the schedule for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

High school basketball tournaments

Rock Hill tournament (Phenoms Hoops)
(Dec. 17-18, 20-22 boys and girls)
Note: Boys game unless listed
Dec. 17 games
Legion Academy vs Forsyth Country Day, 4:30 p.m.
Victory Christian vs Piedmont Classical, 6 p.m.
Gaston Christian vs Weddington, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 18 games
Legion Academy vs Liberty Heights Varsity, Noon
Piedmont Classical vs 1 of 1 Prep, 1:30 p.m.
Forsyth Country Day vs Central Cabarrus, 3 p.m.
Harding vs Charlotte Christian, 4:30 p.m.
Weddington vs Providence Day, 6 p.m.
West Charlotte vs Northside Christian Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Ardrey Kell vs Gaston Christian, 9 p.m.
Dec. 20 games
Gaston Day vs. Calvary Day, 10:30 a.m.
Providence Day vs Concord Academy, noon
Northside Christian Academy vs Butler, 1:30 p.m.
Good, Better, Best Academy vs Winston-Salem Christian, 3 p.m.
Carmel Christian School vs 1 of 1 Prep, 4:30 p.m.
Cannon School vs Word of God Christian Academy, 6 p.m.
Moravian Prep vs DME (FL), 7:30 p.m.
West Charlotte vs Lake Norman Christian, 9 p.m.
Dec. 20 court 1 games
New Faith (GA) vs. Covenant Day, noon
Piedmont Classical vs United Faith Christian, 1:30 p.m.
Charlotte Christian vs Liberty Heights Varsity, 3 p.m.
GIRLS- South Mecklenburg High School vs. Legacy Early College, 4:30 p.m.
Charlotte Catholic vs Cuthbertson, 6 p.m.
National Christian (MD) vs Bull City Prep, 7:30 p.m.
Victory Christian vs. Caldwell Academy, 9 p.m.
Dec. 21 games
Liberty Heights Varsity vs DME (FL), 10:30 a.m.
GIRLS- South Mecklenburg vs Winston-Salem Christian, noon
Carmel Christian School vs Calvary Day, 1:30 p.m.
Asheville Christian vs Northside Christian Academy, 3 p.m.
Lake Norman Christian vs Cannon School, 4:30 p.m.
Word of God Academy vs Gaston Christian, 6 p.m.
Moravian Prep vs National Christian (MD), 7:30 p.m.
West Charlotte vs Providence Day School, 9 p.m.
Dec. 21 court 1 games
Quality Education Academy vs Caldwell Academy, noon
GIRLS- Wayne Country Day vs Legacy Early College, 1:30 p.m.
United Faith Christian Academy vs Concord Academy, 3 p.m.
New Faith Christian vs Butler, 4:30 p.m.
Piedmont Classical vs NC Good, Better, Best Academy, 6 p.m.
Bull City Prep vs 1 of 1 Prep, 7:30 p.m.
Covenant Day School vs Central Cabarrus, 9 p.m.
Dec. 22 games
GIRLS- South Mecklenburg vs Wayne Country Day, noon
National Christian (MD) vs NC Good, Better, Best Academy, 1:30 p.m.
Cannon School vs Greenville (SC), 3 p.m.
Northside Christian Academy vs Lake Norman Christian, 4:30 p.m.
West Charlotte vs Carmel Christian School, 6 p.m.
Gaston Christian vs Moravian Prep, 7:30 p.m.
Chambers vs The Burlington School, 9 p.m.
Dec. 22 court 1 games
DME (FL) vs Caldwell Academy, noon
Liberty Heights Varsity vs Concord Academy, 1:30 p.m.
Quality Education Academy vs 1 of 1 Prep, 3 p.m.
Covenant Day vs Gaston Day, 4:30 p.m.
GIRLS- The Burlington School vs Winston Salem Christian, 6 p.m.
Bull City Prep vs United Faith, 7:30 p.m.

Cherryville tournament
(Dec. 27-28 boys and girls)
Dec. 27 boys semifinals
Thomas Jefferson vs. Piedmont Community Charter, 4:30 p.m.
Pinnacle vs. Cherryville, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 boys placement games
3rd place 4:30 p.m.
Championship 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 27 girls semifinals
Thomas Jefferson vs. South Point, 3 p.m.
Piedmont Community Charter vs. Cherryville, 6 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls placement games
3rd place 3 p.m.
Championship 6 p.m.

Catawba Ridge, S.C. tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
North Gaston

East Lincoln tournament (Winter Jam)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
No. 2 Lake Norman vs. No. 7 Ashbrook, 1 p.m.
No. 4 Lake Norman Charter vs. SouthLake Christian, 2:30 p.m.
No. 3 Robinson vs. 6 Hough, 5:30 p.m.
No. 1 East Lincoln vs. No. 8 Huss, 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Consolations 1 and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals 5:30 and 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 1 p.m.
5th place 2:30 p.m.
3rd place 5:30 p.m.
Championship 8:30 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
No. 4 Cox Mill vs. No. 5 Central Cabarrus, 1 p.m.
No. 1 Mallard Creek vs. No. 8 West Cabarrus, 2:30 p.m.
No. 3 Lake Norman Charter vs. No. 6 Robinson, 4 p.m.
No. 2 East Lincoln vs. No. 7 Hough, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations and semifinals
Consolations at 1 and 2:30 p.m.
Semifinals at 4 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 11:30 a.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.

Kings Mountain tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys)
Dec. 28 first round
Independence vs. East Rutherford, 3 p.m.
Gaston Day vs. Cox Mill, 4:30 p.m.
Shelby vs. Harding, 6 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. Davidson Day, 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Consolations 3 and 4:30 p.m.
Semifinals 6 and 7:30 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 3 p.m.
5th place 4:30 p.m.
3rd place 6 p.m.
Championship 7:30 p.m.

Lincolnton tournament (People’s Bank Holiday Clash)
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 boys first round
East Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 3 p.m.
Cramer vs. Bandys, 3 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln, 7 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Forestview, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 boys consolations, semifinals
Consolations 3 and 7 p.m.
Semifinals 3 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 boys placement games
7th place 4 p.m.
5th place 8 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 8 p.m.
Dec. 28 girls first round
East Gaston vs. Highland Tech, 1 p.m.
Cramer vs. Bandys, 1 p.m.
Lincolnton vs. North Lincoln, 5 p.m.
West Lincoln vs. Forestview, 5 p.m.
Dec. 29 girls consolations, semifinals
Consolations 1 and 5 p.m.
Semifinals 1 and 5 p.m.
Dec. 30 girls placement games
7th place 2 p.m.
5th place 6 p.m.
3rd place 2 p.m.
Championship 6 p.m.

North Henderson tournament
(Dec. 28-30 boys and girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Crest girls vs. Clyde Erwin, 10 a.m.
Crest boys vs. East Henderson, 12:40 a.m.

Watauga tournament (High Country Holiday Classic)
(Dec. 28-30 girls)
Dec. 28 first round
Ashe County vs. Huss, 10 a.m.
Bishop McGuinness vs. Covenant Day, 1 p.m.
Providence Academy vs. North Davidson, 4 p.m.
Watauga vs. Surry Central, 7 p.m.
Dec. 29 consolations, semifinals
Consolations 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.
Semifinals 4 and 7 p.m.
Dec. 30 placement games
7th place 10 a.m.
5th place 1 p.m.
3rd place 4 p.m.
Championship 7 p.m.

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Kings Mountain’s 2021 Tri-County Conference volleyball champions

Kings Mountain 3, East Lincoln 0 (25-4, 25-13, 25-10 on Tuesday): The Patriots completed a perfect season and failed to lose a set all season long. Leaders for coach Lindsay Ellis’ team in the championship match were Camden Pasour (20 kills, 48 percent kill, 18 digs, 7 assists, 8 service points, 5 aces), Abigail Hedgepath (19 service points, 7 aces, 2 kills, 29 percent kill, 29 assists), Megan Harrison (18 service points, 6 aces, 7 kills, 31 percent kill), Ava Tipton (14 service points, 3 aces, 6 digs), Kenzlie Morris (5 service points, 1 ace, 5 kills, 50 percent kill), Ruby Osborne (3 kills, 1 block) and Sarah Bouchard (10 service points, 4 aces, 9 digs, 1 assist).

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington (L 21-27)
Nov. 28 at Miami (L 10-33)
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta (L 21-29)
Dec. 19 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland 10:00
Sun. 19 at Phoenix 8:00
Mon. 20 at Utah 9:00
Thu. 23 at Denver 9:00
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

College football

Here’s the full college bowl schedule:

Friday, Dec. 17
Bahamas Bowl: Middle Tennessee vs. Toledo, noon
Cure Bowl: Northern Illinois vs. Coastal Carolina, 6 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 18
Boca Raton Bowl: Appalachian State vs. Western Kentucky, 11 a.m.
Celebration Bowl: Jackson State vs. South Carolina State, noon
New Mexico Bowl: Fresno State vs. UTEP, 2:15 p.m.
Independence Bowl: No. 13 BYU vs. UAB, 3:30 p.m.
LendingTree Bowl: Eastern Michigan vs. Liberty, 5:45 p.m.
LA Bowl: Oregon State vs. Utah State, 7:30 p.m.
New Orleans Bowl: No. 23 Louisiana vs. Marshall, 9:15 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 20
Myrtle Beach Bowl: Tulsa vs. Old Dominion, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 21
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Kent State vs. Wyoming, 3:30 p.m.
Frisco Bowl: No. 24 San Diego State vs. UTSA, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 22
Armed Forces Bowl: Missouri vs. Army, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 23
Frisco Football Classic: Miami, O. vs. North Texas, 3:30 p.m.
Gasparilla Bowl: Florida vs. Central Florida, 7 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 24
Hawai’i Bowl: Memphis vs. Hawaii, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 25
Camellia Bowl: Ball State vs. Georgia State, 2:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 27
Quick Lane Bowl: Western Michigan vs. Nevada, 11 a.m.
Military Bowl: East Carolina vs. Boston College, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 28
Birmingham Bowl: No. 20 Houston vs. Auburn, noon
First Responder Bowl: Air Force vs. Louisville, 3:15 p.m.
Liberty Bowl: Texas Tech vs. Mississippi State, 6:45 p.m.
Holiday Bowl: No. 18 N.C. State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m.
Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Minnesota vs. West Virginia, 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday, Dec. 29
Fenway Bowl: Virginia vs. SMU, 11 a.m.
Pinstripe Bowl: Virginia Tech vs. Maryland, 2:15 p.m.
Cheez-It Bowl: No. 19 Clemson vs. Iowa State, 5:45 p.m.
Alamo Bowl: No. 14 Oregon vs. No. 16 Oklahoma, 9:15 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 30
Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. South Carolina, 11:30 a.m.
Music City Bowl: Tennessee vs. Purdue, 3 p.m.
Peach Bowl: No. 10 Michigan State vs. No. 12 Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Las Vegas Bowl: Wisconsin vs. Arizona State, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 31
Gator Bowl: No. 17 Wake Forest vs. No. 25 Texas A&M, 11 a.m.
Sun Bowl: Washington State vs. Miami, Fla., noon
Arizona Bowl: Central Michigan vs. Boise State, 2 p.m.

(College Football Playoff semifinals)
Cotton Bowl: No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 4 Cincinnati, 3:30 p.m.
Orange Bowl: No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 1
Outback Bowl: No. 21 Arkansas vs. Penn State, noon
Citrus Bowl: No. 15 Iowa vs. No. 22 Kentucky, 1 p.m.
Fiesta Bowl: No. 5 Notre Dame vs. No. 9 Oklahoma State, 1 p.m.
Rose Bowl: No. 6 Ohio State vs. No. 11 Utah, 5 p.m.
Sugar Bowl: No. 7 Baylor vs. No. 8 Mississippi, 8:45 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 4
Texas Bowl: Kansas State vs. LSU, 9 p.m.

Monday, Jan. 10
(College Football Playoff championship game)
At Indianapolis: Cotton/Orange bowl winners, 8 p.m.