×

12-15-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school football and basketball

By Richard Walker

The Bowl Championship Series starts on Saturday and Charlotte’s place in this year’s postseason is unprecedented in its history.

The sellout crowd from the 2008 Meineke Car Care Bowl at Charlotte’s Bank of America Stadium.

It’s because the Bahamas Bowl moving to the Charlotte 49ers’ Jerry Richardson Stadium on Monday means Charlotte will host 2 bowl games for the first time in its history.

Called the Famous Toastery Bowl, Monday’s 2:30 p.m. will match Western Kentucky against Old Dominion; Both teams have previously played on the field when they were Charlotte 49ers’ rivals in Conference USA.

The Duke’s Mayo Bowl, played on Dec. 27 at 5:30 p.m. at Bank of America Stadium, will match North Carolina against West Virginia; Both of those teams have previously played in that bowl game, including the highest-attended contest in its history.

West Virginia rallied past the Tar Heels 31-30 in front of 73,712 in the 2008 bowl game, then sponsored by Meineke Car Care.

This year’s matchup also will be the 55th college game in the 28-year-old Bank of America Stadium’s history.

Here’s a list of all Charlotte bowl games with date, result or matchup and attendance:

Dec. 28, 2002 (Continental Tire Bowl) — Virginia 48, West Virginia 22 (73,535)
Dec. 27, 2003 (Continental Tire Bowl) — Virginia 23, Pittsburgh 16 (51,236)
Dec. 30, 2004 (Continental Tire Bowl) — Boston College 37, North Carolina 24 (70,412)
Dec. 31, 2005 (Meineke Car Care Bowl) — N.C. State 14, South Florida 0 (57.937)
Dec. 30, 2006 (Meineke Car Care Bowl) — Boston College 25, Navy 24 (52,303)
Dec. 29, 2007 (Meineke Car Care Bowl) — Wake Forest 24, Connecticut 10 (53,126)
Dec. 27, 2008 (Meineke Car Care Bowl) — West Virginia 31, North Carolina 30 (73,712)
Dec. 26, 2009 (Meineke Car Care Bowl) — Pittsburgh 19, North Carolina 17 (50,389)
Dec. 31, 2010 (Meineke Car Care Bowl) — South Florida 31, Clemson 26 (41,122)
Dec. 27, 2011 (Belk Bowl) — N.C. State 31, Louisville 24 (58,427)
Dec. 27, 2012 (Belk Bowl) — Cincinnati 48, Duke 34 (48,128)
Dec. 28, 2013 (Belk Bowl) — North Carolina 39, Cincinnati 17 (45,211)
Dec. 29, 2014 (Belk Bowl) — Georgia 37, Louisville 14 (45,671)
Dec. 30, 2015 (Belk Bowl) — Mississippi State 51, N.C. State 28 (46,423)
Dec. 29, 2016 (Belk Bowl) — Virginia Tech 35, Arkansas 24 (46,902)
Dec. 29, 2017 (Belk Bowl) — Wake Forest 55, Texas A&M 52 (32,784)
Dec. 29, 2018 (Belk Bowl) — Virginia 28, South Carolina 0 (48,263)
Dec. 31, 2019 (Belk Bowl) — Kentucky 37, Virginia Tech 30 (44,138)
Dec. 30, 2020 (Duke’s Mayo Bowl) — Wisconsin 42, Wake Forest 28 (1,500-COVID-19 restricted)
Dec. 30, 2021 (Duke’s Mayo Bowl) — South Carolina 38, North Carolina 21 (45,520)
Dec. 30, 2022 (Duke’s Mayo Bowl) — Maryland 16, N.C. State 12 (37,228)
Dec. 18, 2023 (Famous Toastery Bowl) — Western Kentucky vs. Old Dominion
Dec. 27, 2023 (Duke’s Mayo Bowl) — North Carolina vs. West Virginia

Here is the full 2023 college football bowl schedule:

Myrtle Beach Bowl: Ohio U. vs. Georgia Southern
Dec. 16, Conway, S.C., ESPN, 11 a.m.

New Orleans Bowl: Jacksonville State vs. Louisiana-Lafayette
Dec. 16, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Cure Bowl: Appalachian State vs. Miami (Ohio)
Dec. 16, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

New Mexico Bowl: New Mexico State vs. Fresno State
Dec. 16, Albuquerque, N.M., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.l

LA Bowl: UCLA vs. Boise State
Dec. 16, Inglewood, Cal., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Independence Bowl: Texas Tech vs. California
Dec. 16, Shreveport, La., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Famous Toastery Bowl: Western Kentucky vs. Old Dominion
Dec. 18, Charlotte, Jerry Richardson Stadium, ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

Frisco Bowl: Marshall vs. Texas-Antonio
Dec. 19, Frisco, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Boca Raton Bowl: South Florida vs. Syracuse
Dec. 21, Boca Raton, Fla., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Gasparilla Bowl: Duke vs. Central Florida
Dec. 22, Tampa, Fla., ESPN, 6:30 p.m.

Birmingham Bowl: Georgia Tech vs. Troy
Dec. 23, Birmingham, Ala., ABC, noon

Camellia Bowl: Northern Illinois vs. Arkansas State
Dec. 23, Montgomery, Ala., ESPN, noon

Armed Forces Bowl: James Madison vs. Air Force
Dec. 23, Fort Worth, Tex., ABC, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho Potato Bowl: Utah State vs. Georgia State
Dec. 23, Boise, Id., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

68 Ventures Bowl: Eastern Michigan vs. South Alabama
Dec. 23, Mobile, Ala., ESPN, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas Bowl: Northwestern vs. Utah
Dec. 23, Las Vegas, Nev., ABC, 7:30 p.m.

Hawaii Bowl: Coastal Carolina vs. San Jose State
Dec. 23, Honolulu, Hi., ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

Quick Lane Bowl: Bowling Green vs. Minnesota
Dec. 26, Detroit, Mich., ESPN, 2 p.m.

First Responder Bowl: Texas State vs. Rice
Dec. 26, Dallas, Tex., ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Kansas vs. UNLV
Dec. 26, Phoenix, Ariz., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Military Bowl: Tulane vs. Virginia Tech
Dec. 27, Annapolis, Md., ESPN, 2 p.m.

Duke’s Mayo Bowl: North Carolina vs. West Virginia
Dec. 27, Charlotte, Bank of America Stadium, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.

Holiday Bowl: Louisville vs. Southern California
Dec. 27, San Diego, Cal., Fox, 8 p.m.

Texas Bowl: Oklahoma State vs. Texas A&M
Dec. 27, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 9 p.m.

Fenway Bowl: Boston College vs. SMU
Dec. 28, Boston, Mass., ESPN, 11 a.m.

Pinstripe Bowl: Miami (Fla.) vs. Rutgers
Dec. 28, Bronx, N.Y., ESPN, 2:15 p.m.

Pop-Tarts Bowl: N.C. State vs. Kansas State
Dec. 28, Orlando, Fla., ESPN, 5:45 p.m.

Alamo Bowl: Oklahoma vs. Arizona
Dec. 28, San Antonio, Tex., ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Gator Bowl: Clemson vs. Kentucky
Dec. 29, Jacksonville, Fla., ESPN, noon

Sun Bowl: Oregon State vs. Notre Dame
Dec. 29, El Paso, Texas, CBS, 2 p.m.

Liberty Bowl: Iowa State vs. Memphis
Dec. 29, Memphis, Tenn., ESPN, 3:30 p.m.

Cotton Bowl: Ohio State vs. Missouri
Dec. 29, Arlington, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

Peach Bowl: Penn State vs. Mississippi
Dec. 30, Atlanta, Ga., ESPN, noon

Music City Bowl: Auburn vs. Maryland
Dec. 30, Nashville, Tenn., ABC, 2 p.m.

Orange Bowl: Florida State vs. Georgia
Dec. 30, Miami Gardens, Fla., ESPN, 4 p.m.

Arizona Bowl: Toledo vs. Wyoming
Dec. 30, Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m.

ReliaQuest Bowl: Wisconsin vs. LSU
Jan. 1, Tampa, Fla., ESPN2, noon

Citrus Bowl: Iowa vs. Tennessee
Jan. 1, Orlando, Fla., ABC, 1 p.m.

Fiesta Bowl: Oregon vs. Liberty
Jan. 1, Glendale, Ariz., ESPN, 1 p.m.

(College Football Playoff)
Rose Bowl: Michigan vs. Alabama
Jan. 1, Pasadena, Cal., ESPN, 5 p.m.

Sugar Bowl: Washington vs. Texas
Jan. 1, New Orleans, La., ESPN, 8:45 p.m.

CFP championship game
Jan. 8, Houston, Tex., ESPN, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Results and schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties’ high school basketball:

(Friday, Dec. 15)
-Boys
Ashbrook 73, South Point 59

Crest 81, Forestview 64

Kings Mountain 82, Cramer 45

Huss 55, North Gaston 51: Jurnee Lattimore had 21 points and Markell Carothers 16 for North Gaston and Zii Phillips had 17 points, Satchelle Pettis 13 and Z-man Gladden 10 for Huss.

Bandys 78, West Lincoln 47

McDowell 49, Burns 42

Gaston Day 89, Westchester CD 61

East Lincoln 80, Hibriten 37: Jackson Fannon (20 points, 8 rebounds), Grant Lawless (15 points, 8 rebounds), Houston Hartsell (11 points, 7 assists) and Landon Aungst (7 points, 10 rebounds) led East Lincoln.

Piedmont Community Charter 72, Cherryville 59

-Girls
South Point 40, Ashbrook 32: Lexi Birtwistle (14 points, 3 assists, 2 steals) and Amya Graham (11 points, 17 rebounds, 2 steals) led South Point.

Crest 63, Forestview 48: Monica Surratt (26 points, 7 rebounds, 5 steals, 11-13 FTs), Nevaeh Blackwell (9 points), Breanna McIntire (11 points, 6 rebounds, 4 steals), De’Kaylia Davis (8 points, 8 rebounds) and Kari Lee (6 points, 6 steals) led Crest.

Cramer 70, Kings Mountain 27: Oshauna Holland (23 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists, 11 steals, 2 blocks), Hadley Womack (25 points, 6 steals, 5 assists, 2 rebounds), Ellia Barajas (7 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals) and Madison Lee (4 points, 3 rebounds) led Cramer and Farri Martin (11 points) led Kings Mountain.

Bandys 68, West Lincoln 21

Lincoln Charter 78, Langtree 19

Hibriten 59, East Lincoln 48

Highland Tech 45, Pinnacle 32

Piedmont Community Charter 45, Cherryville 42: Lyric Brown had 14 points and Aubree Cammer 9 to lead Piedmont.

BOYS
-Ish Smith Classic at Central Cabarrus HS
(Friday, Dec. 15)
Gaston Christian vs. Rabun Gap, Ga.
(Saturday, Dec. 16)
Gaston Christian vs. Weddington

(Monday, Dec. 18)
Gaston Day at Grace Christian

(Tuesday, Dec. 19)
Ashbrook at Kings Mountain
Cramer at North Gaston
Huss at Crest
South Point at Forestview
Sugar Creek at Piedmont CC
Bessemer City at East Rutherford
Shelby at Watauga

(Wednesday, Dec. 20)
East Gaston at North Gaston
East Lincoln at Hickory
North Lincoln at Statesville
Burns at Polk
Lincolnton at Hibriten

(Thursday, Dec. 21)
Gaston Christian at Davidson Day
Shelby at Crest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

New Orleans 112, Charlotte 107: The Hornets lost their 3rd straight game despite Terry Rozier’s 2nd 30-point game in the last 3 contests. Rozier (30 points, 4 rebounds, 6 assists), Miles Bridges (27 points, 10 rebounds), Nick Richards (16 points, 6 rebounds) and Brandon Miller (16 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers placed TE Hayden Hurst on injured reserve, which will end his season.

Hurst has been in concussion protocol since Nov. 9 and has reportedly dealt with amnesia issues ever since.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee (L 10-17)
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay (L 18-21)
Dec. 10 at New Orleans (L 6-28)
Dec. 17 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Saturday, Dec. 16)
Belmont Abbey at Mount Olive
Charlotte at Richmond
Fayetteville Tech at Cleveland CC
Gardner-Webb vs. Appalachian State at Greensboro
J.C. Smith at Virginia Union
Lynchburg at Davidson

(Sunday, Dec. 17)
Gaston College at Chipola College

(Monday, Dec. 18)
J.C. Smith at Bowie State

(Tuesday, Dec. 19)
Belmont Abbey at Lenoir-Rhyne
Gardner-Webb at Chattanooga
Queens at Mercer

(Thursday, Dec. 21)
Gardner-Webb at Akron
USC Upstate at Davidson

(Friday, Dec. 22)
Greensboro College at Charlotte
Queens at Clemson

(Friday, Dec. 29)
Charlotte at Stetson

(Saturday, Dec. 30)
Belmont Abbey at Carson-Newman
Davidson at Ohio U.
Gardner-Webb at VCU
Queens at Duke