×

12-14-22 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school football and basketball, College football and basketball, Middle school volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Fourteen football players from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties were named to the NCHS Recruiting BlueSheet All-state academic team – 10 from the current senior class and four other underclassmen.

South Point’s Sullivan Absher (65)

Seniors honored include four players from 2022 N.C. Class 3A state champion East Lincoln – defensive back Keandre Walker, linebacker Ben Cutter, defensive back Landon Glezen and quarterback Tyler Mizzell. Other are seniors to be honored are South Point offensive lineman Sullivan Absher, athlete Will Ross and wide receiver Jackson Blee, West Lincoln running back Mason Avery, Shelby kicker/punter Jack Berkowitz and Mountain Island Charter defensive end Ashton Miller.

Underclassmen to be honored were Shelby junior defensive lineman Jaden Pierce, Crest junior wide receiver Javarius Green, East Lincoln sophomore running back Christopher Daley II and Shelby freshman offensive lineman Scottland Dover.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets dropped their sixth straight game, 141-134 in overtime to the visiting Detroit Pistons, to fall to 7-21 in LaMelo Ball’s first game back on the court since Nov. 16.

Ball started and had 23 points and 11 assists in 34 minutes on a night when Kelly Oubre (28 points, 8 rebounds), Terry Rozier (25 points, 5 rebounds) and Jalen McDaniels (21 points, 6 rebounds) also surpassed 20 points.

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(7-21 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
18 at Denver, 8 p.m.
19 at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
21 at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
23 at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
26 at Portland, 10 p.m.
27 at Golden State, 10 p.m.
29 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

(Wednesday’s games)
-BOYS
Crest 65, Burns 26: Amarieon Goodlet had 22 points, A.J. Adams 14 and Tylik Briscoe 11 for Crest.

North Lincoln 67, Lincolnton 56

East Lincoln 67, Ashbrook 61 OT (Tuesday): Davis Hill had 30 points with 8 3-pointers and Mason Simmons 11 points and 5 rebounds for East Lincoln and Jamarion Patton had 12 points for Ashbrook.

West Lincoln 67, Foard 60 (Tuesday): Jordan Truesdale (32 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists), Zander Harrelson (12 points, 8 rebounds), Lucas Howell (10 points, 4 steals, 3 rebounds) and Bryce Beddingfield (7 points, 6 rebounds) led West Lincoln.

-GIRLS
Crest 48, Burns 22

Lincolnton 41, North Lincoln 38: Mackenzie Sand-Odom had 22 points for Lincolnton.

West Lincoln 55, Foard 54 (Tuesday): Chloe Norman (19 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 steals), Carolina Robinson (6 points, 22 rebounds, 2 blocks), Anna Bieberich (10 points, 3 rebounds, 1 block) and Zoey Owenby (15 points, 4 rebounds, 1 block) led West Lincoln.

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school indoor track

Kings Mountain participated in two Polar Bear meets, last week at Bunker Hill and on Tuesday at Weddington.

At Bunker Hill, Hunter Cruise’s had a state-qualifying 10-foot Pole Vault 1st place finish in addition to finishing 1st in the 1000-meter run and being on the 3200-meter relay team. Other top boys finishers were Max Thompson (2nd in the mile) and Isaiah Watts (2nd in 1000-meter run and 3rd in the mile). Top girls finishers were Divinity Ervin (1st in 3200-meter run) and Brooke Waseman (2nd in 500-meter run).

At Weddington, boys top finishers were Max Thompson (2nd in the mile), Alex Jackson (3rd in shot put) and Nic Horn and Hunter Cruise (tied for 4th in pole vault) and the top girls finisher was Brooke Waseman (7th in 500-meter run).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

(Wednesday’s games)
Gardner-Webb 120, Carolina University 44: D.Q. Nicholas and Anthony Selden had 18 points apiece as Garner-Webb tallied its highest single-game scoring total since 2015.

Queens 78, East Tennessee State 75: The Royals won their fourth straight game to improve to 9-2 on the season.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco (L 15-37)
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams (L 10-24)
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay (W 21-3)
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta (L 34-37, OT)
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati (L 21-42)
Week 10, Nov. 10, Atlanta (W 25-15)
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore (L 3-13)
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver (W 23-10)
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle (W 30-24)
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School volleyball

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

(Playoffs)
-Thursday, Dec. 8 semifinals
Kings Mountain def. East Rutherford 3-0
North Lincoln def. R-S Central

-Tuesday, Dec. 13 championship
Kings Mountain def. North Lincoln 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School wrestling

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

(Playoffs)
-Thursday, Dec. 8 semifinals at West Lincoln
Crest at West Lincoln – WL 75-27
Burns vs. Shelby – Shelby 56-39
-Tuesday, Dec. 13 championship
Shelby at West Lincoln – WL 57-42

-Saturday, Dec. 17 individual championships

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is the full 2022-23 NCAA Division I FBS schedule:
(College Football Playoff)
Championship – Jan. 9 at Inglewood, Cal., TBA
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Peach at Atlanta, Ga., 4 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 TCU
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz., 8 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 1 Georgia vs. No. 4 Ohio State

(CFP Selection Committee Bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Rose at Pasadena, Cal., 5 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 8 Utah vs. No. 11 Penn State
Jan. 2 – Cotton at Arlington, Tex., 1 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 10 Southern California vs. No. 16 Tulane
Dec. 31 – Sugar at New Orleans, La., Noon (ESPN)
No. 5 Alabama vs. No. 9 Kansas State
Dec. 30 – Orange and Miami, Fla., 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 6 Tennessee vs. No. 7 Clemson

(Other bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Citrus at Orlando, Fla., 1 p.m. (ABC)
No. 17 LSU vs. Purdue
Jan. 2 – ReliaQuest at Tampa, Fla., Noon (ESPN2)
No. 22 Mississippi State vs. Illinois
Dec. 31 – Music City at Nashville, Tenn., Noon (ABC)
Iowa vs. Kentucky
Dec. 30 – Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 4:30 p.m. (Barstool)
Ohio vs. Wyoming
Dec. 30 – Gator at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 21 Notre Dame vs. No. 19 South Carolina
Dec. 30 – Sun at El Paso, Tex., 2 p.m. (CBS)
No. 18 UCLA vs. Pittsburgh
Dec. 30 – Duke’s Mayo at Charlotte, Noon (ESPN)
Maryland vs. No. 23 N.C. State
Dec. 29 – Alamo at San Antonio, Tex., 9 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 20 Texas vs. No. 12 Washington
Dec. 29 – Cheez-It at Orlando, Fla., 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Oklahoma vs. No. 13 Florida State
Dec. 29 – Pinstripe at Bronx, N.Y., 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Minnesota vs. Syracuse
Dec. 28 – Texas at Houston, Tex., 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Mississippi vs. Texas Tech
Dec. 28 – Holiday at San Diego, Cal., 8 p.m. (Fox)
No. 15 Oregon vs. North Carolina
Dec. 28 – Liberty at Memphis, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Arkansas vs. Kansas
Dec. 28 – Military at Annapolis, Md., 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Duke vs. Central Florida
Dec. 27 – Guaranteed Rate at Phoenix, Ariz., 10:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Wisconsin vs. Oklahoma State
Dec. 27 – Birmingham at Birmingham, Ala., 6:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Coastal Carolina vs. East Carolina
Dec. 27 – First Responder at University Park, Tex., 3:15 p.m. (ESPN)
Memphis vs. Utah State
Dec. 27 – Camellia at Montgomery, Ala., Noon (ESPN)
Buffalo vs. Georgia Southern
Dec. 26 – Quick Lane at Detroit, Mich., 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Bowling Green vs. New Mexico State
Dec. 24 – Hawai’i at Honolulu, Hawai’i, 8 p.m. (ESPN)
San Diego State vs. Middle Tennessee
Dec. 23 – Gasparilla at Tampa, Fla., 6:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Missouri vs. Wake Forest
Dec. 23 – Independence at Shreveport, La., 3 p.m. (ESPN)
Houston vs. Louisiana
Dec. 22 – Armed Forces at Fort Worth, Tex., 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Baylor vs. Air Force
Dec. 21 – New Orleans at New Orleans, La., 9 p.m. (ESPN)
Western Kentucky vs. South Alabama
Dec. 20 – Boca Raton at Boca Raton, Fla., 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Toledo vs. Liberty
Dec. 20 – Famous Idaho Potato at Boise, Id., 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)
San Jose State vs. Eastern Michigan
Dec. 19 – Myrtle Beach at Conway, S.C., 2:30 p.m. (ESPN)
Marshall vs. Connecticut
Dec. 17 – Frisco at Frisco, Tex., 9:15 p.m. (ESPN)
North Texas vs. Boise State
Dec. 17 – Las Vegas at Las Vegas, Nev., 7:30 p.m. (ABC)
Florida vs. No. 14 Oregon State
Dec. 17 – LendingTree at Mobile, Ala., 5:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Southern Miss vs. Rice
Dec. 17 – Jimmy Kimmel L.A. at Inglewood, Cal., 3:30 p.m. (ABC)
Washington State vs. Fresno State
Dec. 17 – New Mexico at Albuquerque, N.M., 2:15 p.m. (ESPN)
BYU vs. SMU
Dec. 17 – Fenway at Boston, Mass., 11 a.m. (ESPN)
Louisville vs. Cincinnati
Dec. 16 – Cure at Orlando, Fla., 3 p.m. (ESPN)
No. 24 Troy vs. No. 25 UT-San Antonio
Dec. 16 – Bahamas at Nassau, Bahamas, 11:30 a.m. (ESPN)
UAB vs. Miami, O.