×

12-1-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school football, basketball and volleyball, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Shelby’s magical playoff ride came to an end on Friday.

Host Reidsville took a huge early lead before taking a 49-14 victory in the Western N.C. 2A championship game.

Shelby trailed 28-0 at halftime before Lan Farmer’s 42-yard touchdown pass to Izay Bridges got the Golden Lions on the scoreboard.

Farmer threw a 2nd TD pass – a 5-yarder to Eli Falls – to help Shelby close within 42-14 in the 4th quarter.

The loss ended Shelby’s season at 11-4 and stopped the Golden Lions’ 11-game winning streak after an 0-3 start against eventual N.C. 3A playoff teams Kings Mountain, A.C. Reynolds and Crest.

The contest was a matchup of the state’s 2 top programs in overall victories and state championships and Reidsville won for the 2nd time in 6 games between the powerhouses.

Shelby was making its 62nd state playoff berth since it began playing football in 1910 and has 41 conference titles and 19 state championships and now have an 854-322-42 all time record.

Reidsville will continue its 57th state playoff berth since it began playing football as far back as 1927 with 44 conference titles and 22 state titles and a 765-315-38 all time record that can be documented back to 1927.

The 2023 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff results/pairings:

(Class 4A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Weddington 42, Providence 7
Chambers 45, Northwest Guilford 20
T.C. Roberson 42, Reagan 21
Charlotte Catholic 42, Myers Park 24
Hough 51, Asheville 0
Porter Ridge 41, Cuthbertson 0
Sun Valley 44, Cox Mill 18
Grimsley 54, North Mecklenburg 0
Mooresville 24, A.L. Brown 18 (OT)
Mount Tabor 48, Davie County 26
Butler 49, Alexander Central 7
West Forsyth 32, Kell 15
East Forsyth 42, Page 6
Independence 35, Lake Norman 0
Mallard Creek 41, Marvin Ridge 7
Watauga 54, Hickory Ridge 34
Rolesville 62, Purnell Swett 0
Wake Forest 42, Garner 19
Fuquay-Varina 17, Jack Britt 9
Ashley 35, Pine Forest 19
Cardinal Gibbons 40, Overhills 0
Millbrook 28, Heritage 21
Clayton 55, South View 20
Pinecrest 45, South Garner 31
Hoggard 52, Chapel Hill 0
Jordan 42, Holly Springs 21
Apex Friendship 27, Southeast Raleigh 6
Laney 27, Middle Creek 13
New Hanover 23, Hillside 6
New Bern 51, Apex 35
Leesville Road 27, Richmond County 0
Cleveland 57, Gray’s Creek 13

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Weddington 14, Chambers 10
Charlotte Catholic 24, T.C. Roberson 21
Hough 45, Porter Ridge 12
Grimsley 56, Sun Valley 24
Mt. Tabor 19, Mooresville 14
Butler 47, West Forsyth 7
Independence 34, East Forsyth 28
Watauga 20, Mallard Creek 14
Rolesville 49, Garner 13
Fuquay-Varina 10, Ashley 7
Cardinal Gibbons 55, Millbrook 21
Clayton 17, Pinecrest 10
Hoggard 39, Jordan (8-3) 16
Laney 38, Apex Friendship 20
New Bern 36, New Hanover 15
Cleveland 49, Leesville Road 21

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Cleveland 56, New Bern 13
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Weddington 37, Charlotte Catholic 7
Grimsley 42, Hough 35
Butler 49, Mount Tabor 13
Independence 34, Watauga 14
Rolesville 69, Fuquay-Varina 21
Cardinal Gibbons 30, Clayton 28
Hoggard 43, Laney 10

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Weddington 44, Grimsley 27
Independence 10, Butler 7
Cardinal Gibbons 28, Rolesville 21
Hoggard 51, Cleveland 35

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Weddington 34, Independence 14
Hoggard 41, Cardinal Gibbons 20

-Dec. 9 final at N.C. State, 7 p.m.
No. 3 Hoggard (14-1) vs. No. 1 Weddington (12-2)

(Class 3A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Crest 53, Parkwood 0
Statesville 28, South Point 27
West Charlotte 21, Northeast Guilford 0
Hibriten 41, Tuscola 40
Concord Robinson 42, North Davidson 0
Northwest Cabarrus 52, West Rowan 21
Central Davidson 30, Eastern Guilford 27
Dudley 63, West Iredell 14
West Henderson 61, Clyde Erwin 15
East Lincoln 49, Ledford 13
Oak Grove 34, Ashbrook 0
Pisgah 35, North Henderson 17
A.C. Reynolds 45, North Gaston 0
Kings Mountain 37, Smoky Mountain 7
North Lincoln 50, Rockingham County 7
Hickory 51, Huss 32
Havelock 62, Dixon 0
Cape Fear 33, Western Alamance 12
Greenville Rose 21, White Oak 19
North Brunswick 28, Person 27
Scotland County 48, Rocky Mount 23
Southern Durham 36, Eastern Alamance 7
Northern Nash 56, Richlands 28
Southern Nash 49, Croatan 15
Southern Alamance 44, Orange 0
Jacksonville 55, Pikeville Aycock 21
Terry Sanford 34, Vance County 27
Harnett Central 42, West Carteret 30
Fike 43, Southern Lee 21
Currituck County 28, South Johnston 21
Williams 44, Hunt 22
Seventy-First 56, Triton 7

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Crest 28, Statesville 16
West Charlotte 29, Hibriten 8
Concord Robinson 27, Northwest Cabarrus 17
Dudley 48, Central Davidson 6
West Henderson 37, East Lincoln 7
Oak Grove 23, Pisgah 16
A.C. Reynolds 15, Kings Mountain 0
Hickory 48, North Lincoln 28
Havelock 27, Cape Fear 15
Greenville Rose 14, North Brunswick 7
Scotland County 21, Southern Durham 12
Northern Nash 35, Southern Nash 32
Southern Alamance 25, Jacksonville 19 (OT)
Terry Sanford 43, Harnett Central 22
Fike 37, Currituck County 25
Seventy-First 40, Williams 20

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Havelock 20, Greenville Rose 6
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Crest 30, West Charlotte 29 (2OT)
Dudley 50, Concord Robinson 28
West Henderson 45, Oak Grove 24
Hickory 61, A.C. Reynolds 38
Northern Nash 45, Scotland County 44
Terry Sanford (8-4) at Southern Alamance (11-1)
Fike (9-3) at Seventy-First (12-0)

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Dudley 46, Crest 34
Hickory 28, West Henderson 16
Northern Nash 42, Havelock 21
Seventy-First 32, Southern Alamance 27

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Hickory 42, Dudley 41
Seventy-First 50, Northern Nash 36

-Dec. 8 final at North Carolina, 7 p.m.
No. 2 Seventy-First (15-0) vs. No. 2 Hickory (15-0)

(Class 2A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Reidsville 58, Madison County 0
West Stokes 19, Southwestern Randolph 6
Brevard 44, Trinity 13
North Stanly 34, High Point Andrews 32
Monroe 63, Bandys 13
West Lincoln 53, Chase 35
Burns 63, Pine Lake Prep 34
Bunker Hill 61, East Rutherford 7
Community School of Davidson 38, Lexington 16
East Surry 42, Providence Grove 13
Randleman 43, West Stanly 0
Forest Hills 28, Anson County 7
Shelby 62, Mount Pleasant 14
Lincolnton 35, North Surry 21
Maiden 31, East Gaston 21
Salisbury 55, East Davidson 21
Clinton 64, Kinston 12
Beddingfield 18, James Kenan 16
Cummings 27, Heide Trask 22
Southeast Alamance 27, Martin County 13
Wallace-Rose Hill 55, Greene Central 6
Hertford County 44, St. Pauls 36
West Craven 22, North Pitt 12
Nash Central 47, Roanoke Rapids 8
SouthWest Edgecombe 36, Red Springs 13
Farmville Central 42, Southwest Onslow 35
Whiteville 42, South Granville 0
East Duplin 41, Eastern Wayne 18
Princeton 63, Camden County 20
Louisburg 46, Northwood 43
Edenton Holmes 38, Midway 14
Northeastern 41, North Johnston 21

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Reidsville 42, West Stokes 7
Shelby 41, Lincolnton 21
Salisbury 40, Maiden 0
Northeastern 55, Edenton Holmes 28
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Brevard 36, North Stanly 7
Monroe 35, West Lincoln 27
Bunker Hill 21, Burns 14
Community School of Davidson 25, East Surry 18
Forest Hills 35, Randleman 14
Clinton 56, Beddingfield 15
Southeast Alamance 21, Cummings 14
Hertford County 50, Wallace-Rose Hill 38
Nash Central 56, West Craven 28
SouthWest Edgecombe 55, Farmville Central 12
Whiteville 28, East Duplin 7
Princeton 35, Louisburg 33

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Clinton 42, Southeast Alamance 7
Northeastern 62, Princeton 53
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Reidsville 41, Brevard 20
Bunker Hill 24, Monroe 23
Forest Hills 48, Community School of Davidson 21
Shelby 38, Salisbury 21
Nash Central 71, Hertford County 68
Whiteville 44, SouthWest Edgecombe 8

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Reidsville 41, Bunker Hill 26
Shelby 37, Forest Hills 30
Clinton 55, Nash Central 32
Northeastern 17, Whiteville 14

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Reidsville 49, Shelby 14
Clinton 36, Northeastern 22

-Dec. 9 final at N.C. State, 3 p.m.
No. 1 Clinton (15-0) vs. No. 1 Reidsville (14-1)

(Class 1A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Robbinsville 55, Thomas Jefferson 7
Mountain Island Charter 27, Alleghany 22
Bessemer City 52, South Stanly 32
Swain County 47, Avery County 0
Mountain Heritage 51, Carver 6
Starmount 35, Cherokee 21
Corvian Community 38, Draughn 28
North Rowan 63, Elkin 19
Eastern Randolph 68, Cherryville 7
Hayesville 28, Christ the King 0
Albemarle 49, South Davidson 0
Thomasville 49, Andrews 6
Bishop McGuinness 50, South Stokes 8
Murphy 57, Polk County 21
Mitchell 33, East Wilkes 15
Mount Airy 55, Union Academy 3
Tarboro- bye
Northampton 54, Hobbton 36
North Duplin 35, Pamlico County 27
Southeast Halifax 66, Union 0
Bear Grass Charter- bye
Rosewood 41, Washington County 28
East Bladen 57, North Edgecombe 14
Pinetown Northside- bye
Wilson Prep- bye
Weldon 20, Gates County 14
North Moore 28, Chatham Central 0
Bertie 34, Southside 14
Lakewood 60, Northwest Halifax 16
Perquimans 40, East Columbus 6
Pender 58, Warren County 42
West Columbus- bye

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Robbinsville 40, Mountain Island Charter 7
Tarboro 48, Northampton 0
Lakewood 35, Perquimans 28 (OT)
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Swain County 42, Bessemer City 7
Mountain Heritage 38, Starmount 14
North Rowan 49, Corvian Community 34
Eastern Randolph 39, Hayesville 10
Thomasville 41, Albemarle 13
Murphy 59, Bishop McGuinness 22
Mount Airy 42, Mitchell 0
Southeast Halifax 26, North Duplin 21
Rosewood 48, Bear Grass Charter 17
East Bladen 25, Pinetown Northside 18
Wilson Prep 50, Weldon 8
North Moore 58, Bertie 20
West Columbus 54, Pender 6

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Wilson Prep 42, North Moore 15
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Robbinsville 30, Swain County 24
North Rowan 44, Mountain Heritage 39
Eastern Randolph 40, Thomasville 19
Mount Airy 64, Murphy 26
Tarboro 36, Southeast Halifax 0
East Bladen 47, Rosewood 14
West Columbus 42, Lakewood 0

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Robbinsville 44, North Rowan 14
Mount Airy 42, Eastern Randolph 21
Tarboro 20, East Bladen 13
West Columbus 21, Wilson Prep 16

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Mount Airy 27, Robbinsville 16
Tarboro 49, West Columbus 12

-Dec. 9 final at North Carolina, noon
No. 1 Tarboro (13-0) vs. No. 2 Mount Airy (15-0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Ten players from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties and 1 coach were honored by the N.C. Volleyball Coaches Association all-state awards.

The top award-winners were from Kings Mountain’s N.C. 3A championship team as the Mountaineers’ Heather Pasour took Class 3A coach of the year honors and Meile Songaila took 3A player of the year honors.

Here are the top award winners in the state with the area’s 10 all-state honorees:

2023-24 NCVBCA Coaches of the Year

Class 1A – Kristie Thach, Perquimans County
Class 2A – Ashley Miller, Camden County
Class 3A – Heather Pasour, Kings Mountain
Class 4A – Jodi Scoggins, Middle Creek

2023-24 Players of the Year

Class 1A – Daven Brabble, Perquimans County
Class 2A – Carlyn Tanis, Camden County
Class 3A – Meile Songaila, Kings Mountain
Class 4A – Sally Perez, Middle Creek

2023-24 NCVBCA ALL-STATE TEAM: CLASS 1A
(1st team)
Alise Mayers, Highland Tech
Madison Thompson, Highland Tech
Emily Allen, Cherryville

2023-24 NCVBCA ALL-STATE TEAM: CLASS 3A
(1st team)
Myracle Davis, Kings Mountain
Meile Songaila, Kings Mountain
Camden Pasour, Kings Mountain
Stella Neels, East Lincoln
(2nd team)
Sara Rose Warlick, Crest
Kensley Haneline, Crest
Damya Thornton, East Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
Wed. 6 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Fri. 8 TORONTO, 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Dec. 2)
Sun Belt championship – Appalachian State at Troy, 4 p.m.
ACC championship at Charlotte – Florida State vs. Louisville, 8 p.m.

The Carolinas FCS playoff schedule:
Chattanooga at Furman, 1 p.m.

The Carolinas NCAA Division II playoff schedule:
Lenoir-Rhyne at Valdosta State, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee (L 10-17)
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Results and schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties’ high school basketball:

(Friday, Dec. 1)
-Boys
Bradford Prep 68, Highland Tech 49

West Lincoln 54, Cherryville 36

Marvin Ridge 61, Cramer 25

Kings Mountain 67, Burns 48

Lincolnton 81, East Lincoln 71: L.J. Smith’s 33 points led Lincolnton, which snapped an 11-game losing streak to the Mustangs, and Jackson Fannon had 21 points to lead East Lincoln.

Mountain Island Charter 88, Queen’s Grant 79

Palisades 70, South Point 56

-Girls
Forestview 67, Bessemer City 27: Amani Neely (25 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 assists), Tralyn Phillips (15 points, 5 assists, 2 steals), Miangel Thompson (7 points, 7 assists, 6 rebounds, 4 steals) and Blair Riley (6 points, 6 rebounds, 3 steals, 2 blocks) led Forestview and Kionna Pettus’ 13 points led Bessemer City.

Highland Tech 35, Bradford Prep 29

West Lincoln 54, Cherryville 35

Marvin Ridge 58, Cramer 49

Burns 43, Kings Mountain 17

East Lincoln 70, Lincolnton 19

Mountain Island Charter 68, Queen’s Grant 12

South Point 43, Palisades 35

(Monday, Dec. 4)
Bessemer City at Chase
Mountain Island Charter at Valor Prep
South Iredell at Cramer

(Tuesday, Dec. 5)
Concord Academy at Gaston Christian
Hickory Grove at Gaston Day
Avery at Lincolnton
Cherryville at Chase
Cox Mill at Kings Mountain
Cramer at East Lincoln
East Gaston at Ashbrook
Forestview at Burns
North Gaston at Highland Tech
Piedmont CC at Community School of Davidson
West Lincoln at North Lincoln

(Wednesday, Dec. 6)
Bradford Prep at Piedmont CC
Foard at Cherryville
Lincoln Charter at North Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at East Rutherford

(Thursday, Dec. 7)
Hickory at Huss

(Friday, Dec. 8)
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter
Corvian at Lincoln Charter
Gaston Christian at Metrolina
Gaston Day at Concord Academy
Ashbrook at East Lincoln
East Gaston at North Gaston
East Rutherford at Cramer
Forestview at Bessemer City
Lincolnton at Burns
North Lincoln at Maiden
Piedmont CC at Highland Tech
Shelby at Crest
West Lincoln at Cherryville

(Saturday, Dec. 9)
Huss at Clover, S.C.
Kings Mountain at East Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Friday, Dec. 1)
Queens 134, Carolina Christian 69
Gaston College 66, East Georgia State 56

(Saturday, Dec. 2)
Barton at Belmont Abbey
Davidson at Wright State
Johnson & Wales at J.C. Smith
South Georgia State vs. Gaston College at East Georgia State
Western Carolina at Gardner-Webb

(Sunday, Dec. 3)
Cleveland CC at Johnston CC

(Tuesday, Dec. 5)
Gaston College at Combine Academy
Queens at Winthrop
Stetson at Charlotte

(Wednesday, Dec. 6)
Davidson at Campbell
Southwest Virginia at Cleveland CC
Wofford at Gardner-Webb

(Saturday, Dec. 9)
Anderson at Belmont Abbey
Carolina University at Queens
Charlotte at Duke
Miami, Ohio at Davidson
Double Exposure Hoops at Gaston College
Lees-McRae at J.C. Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference final regular season standings:
Mount Holly 9-1
Belmont 8-2
Cramerton 8-2
Bessemer City 6-4
York Chester 6-4
Holbrook 5-5
Grier 4-6
Southwest 4-6
Chavis 2-8
Stanley 2-8
W.C. Friday 1-9

(Thursday’s results:)
York Chester 4, Southwest 1: Edgar Plata Garcia (2 goals), Brandy Vazquez Valesquez (1 goal) and Kevin Chavarro (1 goal) led York Chester.

Mount Holly 1, Belmont 1 (MH won 2-1 on penalty kicks)

Bessemer City 6, Holbrook 0

Chavis 1, Grier 0

Cramerton 6, W.C. Friday 2

BYE – Stanley

(Playoff pairings:) Dec. 4: Semifinals – Bessemer City at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Belmont, Dec. 6: Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference final regular season standings:
Cramerton 10-0
Stanley 8-2
Belmont 8-2
Bessemer City 8-2
Mount Holly 6-4
Chavis 5-5
Holbrook 4-6
W.C. Friday 2-8
Grier 2-8
Southwest 2-8
York Chester 0-10

(Thursday’s results:)
Southwest 3, York Chester 1

Belmont 3, Mount Holly 0

Bessemer City 3, Holbrook 1

Chavis 3, Grier 0

Cramerton 3, W.C. Friday 0

BYE – Stanley

(Playoff pairings:) Dec. 4: Semifinals – Stanley at Cramerton, Bessemer City at Belmont, Dec. 6: Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference standings through Dec. 1:
Belmont 9-0
Cramerton 8-1
Stanley 7-3
W.C. Friday 6-3
Holbrook 6-3
Grier 5-4
Chavis 4-5
Southwest 2-7
York Chester 1-7-1
Mount Holly 1-8
Bessemer City 0-8-1

(Friday’s results:)
Belmont 71, Stanley 35
Southwest 78, Bessemer City 24
Chavis 86, Mount Holly 18
Cramerton 51, Holbrook 42
W.C. Friday 51, Grier 45
BYE – York Chester

(Tuesday’s schedule:) Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley
(Saturday, Dec. 9:) County championships (Chavis is host)