×

11-7-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and hockey, High school football and soccer, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Gaston County’s all-time leading prep rusher continues to shine as a collegian at Hampton University.

Elijah Burris

On Monday, Burris was named Colonial Athletic Association offensive player of the week after rushing for a career-high 173 yards and a career-best 4 touchdowns on 14 carries as the Pirates rallied past Maine 42-35.

A junior running back and 2020 Mountain Island Charter graduate from Gastonia, Burris had scoring runs of 1 and 80 yards before providing the game-tying and game-winning scores with a pair of 7-yard TD runs in the 4th quarter, including the game-winner with 1:48 to play.

It was Burris’ 5th 100-yard effort in the past 6 games and by helping Hampton rally from a 35-21 deficit late in the 3rd quarter, he helped the Pirates improve to 5-4 overall and 3-3 in the CAA.

Burris rushed for 2,375 yards in 2 seasons for Grier Middle School while leading the Knights to back-to-back county titles in 2014 and 2014 before setting Gaston County’s high school career rushing record with 7,515 yards for Mountain Island Charter from 2016 to 2019.

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Nov. 11)
Charleston Southern at Robert Morris, noon
Georgia Tech at Clemson, noon
Morgan State at S.C. State, noon
Vanderbilt at South Carolina, noon
Appalachian State at Georgia State, 1 p.m.
Davidson at Morehead State, 1 p.m.
Delaware at Campbell, 1 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Western Carolina, 1 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Rhode Island, 1 p.m.
VMI at Furman, 1 p.m.
Elon at Richmond, 2 p.m.
Memphis at Charlotte, 2 p.m.
N.C. State at Wake Forest, 2 p.m.
Presbyterian at Drake, 2 p.m.
Wofford at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Tennessee Tech, 2:30 p.m.
Texas State at Coastal Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
N.C. Central at Howard, 3:30 p.m.
East Carolina at Florida Atlantic, 4 p.m.
Duke at North Carolina, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Nov. 18)
Coastal Carolina at Army, noon
East Carolina at Navy, noon
Furman at Wofford, noon
Western Carolina at VMI, noon
Campbell at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Gardner-Webb, 1 p.m.
The Citadel at East Tennessee State, 1 p.m.
Hampton at Elon, 1 p.m.
Morehead State at Presbyterian, 1 p.m.
Appalachian State at James Madison, 2 p.m.
Delaware State at N.C. Central 2 p.m.
Rice at Charlotte, 2 p.m.
S.C. State at Norfolk State, 2 p.m.
Duke at Virginia, 3 p.m.
North Carolina at Clemson, 3:30 p.m.
N.C. State at Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.
Wake Forest at Notre Dame, 3:30 p.m.
Kentucky at South Carolina, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More college football

Charlotte’s rally from a 17-point deficit in last Saturday’s 33-26 overtime victory at Tulsa is tied for the second-largest comeback in the school’s 10-year football history.

It also could have a huge impact on the program, according to 1st-year 49ers’ head coach Biff Poggi.

“It’s really important for the culture of the program to have a road win like this,” Poggi said at Charlotte’s weekly news conference on Tuesday. “It was a great day for our program and great day for our players and our coaches.”

Down 17-0 early in the 2nd quarter, the 49ers rallied to take leads of 18-17 and 26-23 before host Tulsa forged a 26-all time late in regulation to force overtime. Charlotte won 33-26 in the extra period.

The biggest previous comeback was a rally from 45-24 deficit in the 4th quarter against visiting Gardner-Webb during the inaugural 2013 season in which the 49ers came back to win 53-51.

The other 17-point rally came when Charlotte took its lone win the 2017 season by bouncing back from 17-0 deficit in the 3rd quarter to defeat visiting UAB 25-24 in overtime.

“I was impressed with the leadership of our team,” Poggi said. “No one pointed fingers. No one panicked. We just kept chipping away.”

Charlotte was without 8 starters, including some due to a 1-game suspension following a 38-16 home loss to FAU.

Walkon sophomore quarterback Trexler Ivey, making his 2nd career start, led the rally and played the game at less than 100 percent health due to a sore thigh.

Poggi said the postgame celebration was heartwarming to him because of adoration of his team.

“It was great to walk into the locker room to be with those kids,” Poggi said. “I love the kids in this program.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here is this week’s schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

(Thursday, Nov. 9)
Gaston Christian at Combine Academy
Tabernacle at Gaston Day

(Friday, Nov. 10)
Piedmont CC at Gaston Day

(Saturday, Nov. 11)
Gaston Christian at Carmel Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Here is this week’s schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Thursday, Dec. 7)
Caldwell Tech 95, Cleveland CC 76: The Yetis lost their home opener to fall to 0-2 on the season.

(Wednesday, Nov. 8)
Davidson-Davie CC at Gaston College

(Friday, Nov. 10)
Belmont Abbey at Wingate
Gardner-Webb at Arkansas
Liberty vs. Charlotte at Spectrum Center
Maryland vs. Davidson at Asheville Championship
Patrick & Henry CC vs. Gaston College at Catawba Valley CC
Queens at Southern Illinois

(Saturday, Nov. 11)
Belmont Abbey vs. Mars Hill at Wingate
Cleveland CC at Pitt CC
Gaston College at Catawba Valley CC

(Sunday, Nov. 12)
Cleveland CC at Lenoir CC
Davidson at Asheville Championship
Gardner-Webb at Baylor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

With his team struggling with a 1-7 record, Carolina Panthers Frank Reich wasn’t biting on a question about the organization’s decision to trade away veteran wide receiver D.J. Moore.

Dealing Moore, 2 first round picks and a 2025 2nd-round pick allowed Carolina to move up to No. 1 in April’s draft so the Panthers could choose current quarterback Bryce Young.

While Reich had high praise for Moore at Tuesday’s news conference, he offered this when asked if he could have lobbied to keep Moore: “When you find the quarterback you want, you have to be willing to make that trade.”

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets announced a MRI examination on guard Terry Rozier confirmed a left adductor (groin) strain. Rozier, who was injured during last Saturday’s 125-124 win at Indiana, will be out at least the next two games and the team announced “additional updates on his status will be provided as appropriate.”

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD s
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

The N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff results/pairings:

(Class 4A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Weddington 42, Providence 7
Chambers 45, Northwest Guilford 20
T.C. Roberson 42, Reagan 21
Charlotte Catholic 42, Myers Park 24
Hough 51, Asheville 0
Porter Ridge 41, Cuthbertson 0
Sun Valley 44, Cox Mill 18
Grimsley 54, North Mecklenburg 0
Mooresville 24, A.L. Brown 18 (OT)
Mount Tabor 48, Davie County 26
Butler 49, Alexander Central 7
West Forsyth 32, Kell 15
East Forsyth 42, Page 6
Independence 35, Lake Norman 0
Mallard Creek 41, Marvin Ridge 7
Watauga 54, Hickory Ridge 34
Rolesville 62, Purnell Swett 0
Wake Forest 42, Garner 19
Fuquay-Varina 17, Jack Britt 9
Ashley 35, Pine Forest 19
Cardinal Gibbons 40, Overhills 0
Millbrook 28, Heritage 21
Clayton 55, South View 20
Pinecrest 45, South Garner 31
Hoggard 52, Chapel Hill 0
Jordan 42, Holly Springs 21
Apex Friendship 27, Southeast Raleigh 6
Laney 27, Middle Creek 13
New Hanover 23, Hillside 6
New Bern 51, Apex 35
Leesville Road 27, Richmond County 0
Cleveland 57, Gray’s Creek 13

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Chambers (8-3) at Weddington (9-2)
Charlotte Catholic (8-3) at T.C. Roberson (9-2)
Porter Ridge (9-2) at Hough (10-1)
Sun Valley (8-3) at Grimsley (11-0)
Davie County (8-3) at Mooresville (11-0)
West Forsyth (8-3) at Butler (10-1)
Independence (8-3) at East Forsyth (10-1)
Mallard Creek (7-4) at Watauga (11-0)
Garner (7-4) at Rolesville (10-1)
Fuquay-Varina (5-6) at Ashley (7-4)
Millbrook (9-2) at Cardinal Gibbons (9-2)
Clayton (9-2) at Pinecrest (11-0)
Jordan (8-3) at Hoggard (10-1)
Laney (9-2) at Apex Friendship (9-2)
New Bern (5-6) at New Hanover (6-5)
Leesville Road (9-2) at Cleveland (11-0)

(Class 3A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Crest 53, Parkwood 0
Statesville 28, South Point 27
West Charlotte 21, Northeast Guilford 0
Hibriten 41, Tuscola 40
Concord Robinson 42, North Davidson 0
Northwest Cabarrus 52, West Rowan 21
Central Davidson 30, Eastern Guilford 27
Dudley 63, West Iredell 14
West Henderson 61, Clyde Erwin 15
East Lincoln 49, Ledford 13
Oak Grove 34, Ashbrook 0
Pisgah 35, North Henderson 17
A.C. Reynolds 45, North Gaston 0
Kings Mountain 37, Smoky Mountain 7
North Lincoln 50, Rockingham County 7
Hickory 51, Huss 32
Havelock 62, Dixon 0
Cape Fear 33, Western Alamance 12
Greenville Rose 21, White Oak 19
North Brunswick 28, Person 27
Scotland County 48, Rocky Mount 23
Southern Durham 36, Eastern Alamance 7
Northern Nash 56, Richlands 28
Southern Nash 49, Croatan 15
Southern Alamance 44, Orange 0
Jacksonville 55, Pikeville Aycock 21
Terry Sanford 34, Vance County 27
Harnett Central 42, West Carteret 30
Fike 43, Southern Lee 21
Currituck County 28, South Johnston 21
Williams 44, Hunt 22
Seventy-First 56, Triton 7

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Statesville (8-3) at Crest (11-0)
Hibriten (6-5) at West Charlotte (8-3)
Northwest Cabarrus (10-1) at Concord Robinson (11-0)
Central Davidson (6-5) at Dudley (11-0)
East Lincoln (8-3) at West Henderson (11-0)
Pisgah (9-2) at Oak Grove (10-1)
Kings Mountain (10-1) at A.C. Reynolds (8-3)
North Lincoln (8-3) at Hickory (11-0)
Cape Fear (9-2) at Havelock (11-0)
Greenville Rose (5-6) at North Brunswick (8-3)
Southern Durham (7-4) at Scotland County (9-2)
Northern Nash (10-1) at Southern Nash (9-2)
Jacksonville (9-1) at Southern Alamance (10-1)
Terry Sanford (7-4) at Harnett Central (6-5)
Currituck County (8-3) at Fike (8-3)
Williams (9-2) at Seventy-First (11-0)

(Class 2A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Reidsville 58, Madison County 0
West Stokes 19, Southwestern Randolph 6
Brevard 44, Trinity 13
North Stanly 34, High Point Andrews 32
Monroe 63, Bandys 13
West Lincoln 53, Chase 35
Burns 63, Pine Lake Prep 34
Bunker Hill 61, East Rutherford 7
Community School of Davidson 38, Lexington 16
East Surry 42, Providence Grove 13
Randleman 43, West Stanly 0
Forest Hills 28, Anson County 7
Shelby 62, Mount Pleasant 14
Lincolnton 35, North Surry 21
Maiden 31, East Gaston 21
Salisbury 55, East Davidson 21
Clinton 64, Kinston 12
Beddingfield 18, James Kenan 16
Cummings 27, Heide Trask 22
Southeast Alamance 27, Martin County 13
Wallace-Rose Hill 55, Greene Central 6
Hertford County 44, St. Pauls 36
West Craven 22, North Pitt 12
Nash Central 47, Roanoke Rapids 8
SouthWest Edgecombe 36, Red Springs 13
Farmville Central 42, Southwest Onslow 35
Whiteville 42, South Granville 0
East Duplin 41, Eastern Wayne 18
Princeton 63, Camden County 20
Louisburg 46, Northwood 43
Edenton Holmes 38, Midway 14
Northeastern 41, North Johnston 21

-Nov. 9 2nd round
West Stokes (7-4) at Reidsville (10-1)
Lincolnton (6-5) at Shelby (8-3)
Edenton Holmes (7-4) at Northeastern (11-0)
-Nov. 10 2nd round
North Stanly (8-3) at Brevard (9-2)
West Lincoln (9-2) at Monroe (10-1)
Burns (8-3) at Bunker Hill (11-0)
East Surry (8-3) at Community School of Davidson (10-1)
Forest Hills (10-1) at Randleman (10-1)
Maiden (8-3) at Salisbury (11-0)
Beddingfield (7-4) at Clinton (11-0)
Southeast Alamance (7-4) at Cummings (9-2)
Hertford County (9-2) at Wallace-Rose Hill (8-3)
West Craven (8-3) at Nash Central (9-2)
Farmville Central (9-2) at SouthWest Edgecombe (9-2)
East Duplin (10-1) at Whiteville (9-2)
Louisburg (6-5) at Princeton (8-3)

(Class 1A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Robbinsville 55, Thomas Jefferson 7
Mountain Island Charter 27, Alleghany 22
Bessemer City 52, South Stanly 32
Swain County 47, Avery County 0
Mountain Heritage 51, Carver 6
Starmount 35, Cherokee 21
Corvian Community 38, Draughn 28
North Rowan 63, Elkin 19
Eastern Randolph 68, Cherryville 7
Hayesville 28, Christ the King 0
Albemarle 49, South Davidson 0
Thomasville 49, Andrews 6
Bishop McGuinness 50, South Stokes 8
Murphy 57, Polk County 21
Mitchell 33, East Wilkes 15
Mount Airy 55, Union Academy 3
Tarboro- bye
Northampton 54, Hobbton 36
North Duplin 35, Pamlico County 27
Southeast Halifax 66, Union 0
Bear Grass Charter- bye
Rosewood 41, Washington County 28
East Bladen 57, North Edgecombe 14
Pinetown Northside- bye
Wilson Prep- bye
Weldon 20, Gates County 14
North Moore 28, Chatham Central 0
Bertie 34, Southside 14
Lakewood 60, Northwest Halifax 16
Perquimans 40, East Columbus 6
Pender 58, Warren County 42
West Columbus- bye

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Mountain Island Charter (8-3) at Robbinsville (10-1)
Northampton (7-4) at Tarboro (9-0)
Perquimans (7-3) at Lakewood (9-2)
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Swain County (10-1) at Bessemer City (6-5)
Starmount (10-1) at Mountain Heritage (9-2)
Corvian Community (6-5) at North Rowan (9-2)
Hayesville (7-4) at Eastern Randolph (10-1)
Thomasville (8-3) at Albemarle (6-5)
Murphy (8-3) at Bishop McGuinness (6-5)
Mitchell (9-2) at Mount Airy (11-0)
Southeast Halifax (9-2) at North Duplin (9-2)
Rosewood (6-5) at Bear Grass Charter (8-2)
East Bladen (6-5) at Pinetown Northside (8-2)
Weldon (5-4) at Wilson Prep (9-1)
Bertie (5-5) at North Moore (9-2)
Pender (5-6) at West Columbus (9-1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Here are their N.C. High School Athletic Association postseason pairings:

-Oct. 30
(3A 1st round)
No. 19 North Davidson at No. 14 Cramer – Cramer 4-1
No. 28 Kings Mountain at No. 5 A.C. Reynolds – A.C. Reynolds 9-0
No. 29 North Gaston at No. 4 Hibriten – Hibriten 2-1
No. 26 East Lincoln at No. 7 South Point – South Point 3-2

(2A 1st round)
No. 22 Burns at No. 11 Pine Lake Prep – Pine Lake Prep 6-1
No. 28 East Surry at No. 5 Shelby – Shelby 2-1
No. 21 Lincolnton at No. 12 Southwestern Randolph – SWR 2-0
No. 20 Surry Central at No. 13 Lincoln Charter – LC 2-1

(1A 1st round)
No. 23 NCSSM-Morganton at No. 10 Highland Tech – HT 6-2
No. 18 Bradford Prep at No. 15 Mountain Island Charter – BP 3-1
No. 27 Uwharrie Charter at No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 6-0

-Nov. 2
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 Cramer at No. 3 Asheboro – C 1-0
No. 10 Ledford at No. 7 South Point

(2A 2nd round)
No. 12 Southwestern Randolph at No. 5 Shelby – SWR 4-2
No. 13 Lincoln Charter at No. 4 Forbush – LC 4-3

(1A 2nd round)
No. 10 Highland Tech at No. 7 Avery County – AC 3-1
No. 22 Starmount at No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 2-0

-Nov. 6
(3A 3rd round)
No. 14 Cramer at No. 11 Enka – Enka 2-1
No. 18 North Iredell at No. 7 South Point – NI 2-0

(2A 3rd round)
No. 13 Lincoln Charter at No. 12 Southwestern Randolph – LC 3-2

(1A 3rd round)
No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter at No. 3 Gray Stone Day – GSD 4-1

-Nov. 9
(2A Western semifinal)
No. 13 Lincoln Charter at No. 1 Owen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 6:
Belmont 4-1
Cramerton 4-1
York Chester 4-1
Holbrook 3-1
Mount Holly 3-1
Bessemer City 3-2
Grier 2-2
Southwest 1-3
Chavis 1-4
W.C. Friday 0-4
Stanley 0-5

(Monday’s results:)
Cramerton 6, Grier 1
Holbrook 1, Chavis 1 (Holbrook on penalty kicks 3-2)
Mount Holly 4, Bessemer City 3
Belmont 5, Southwest 0
York Chester 3, Stanley 1
BYE – W.C. Friday

(Wednesday’s schedule:) Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 6:
Cramerton 5-0
Belmont 4-1
Bessemer City 4-1
Holbrook 3-1
Chavis 3-2
Stanley 3-2
W.C. Friday 2-2
Mount Holly 1-3
Grier 0-4
Southwest 0-4
York Chester 0-5

(Monday’s results:)
Cramerton 3, Grier 0
Chavis 3, Holbrook 0
Bessemer City 3, Mount Holly 1
Belmont 3, Southwest 0
Stanley 3, York Chester 0
BYE – W.C. Friday

(Wednesday’s schedule:) Chavis at W.C. Friday, Bessemer City at Grier, Belmont at Holbrook, York Chester at Mount Holly, Stanley at Southwest, BYE – Cramerton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 7:
Belmont 4-0
Holbrook 3-0
Chavis 3-1
Cramerton 3-1
W.C. Friday 3-1
Stanley 3-1
Grier 1-2
Mount Holly 0-3
Southwest 0-3
Bessemer City 0-4
York Chester 0-4

(Tuesday’s results:)
Holbrook 66, W.C. Friday 42: Holbrook winners were 90-pound weight class Cole Overstreet, 98 Karlos Watson, 120 Eli Christenbury, 126 Easton Christenbury, 132 Kyson Elliott, 145 Jayden Morris, 152 Teddy Payne, 160 Santana Leach, 182 Kennedy Harris, 220 Chuck Bledsoe and heavyweight Nathen Barber and W.C. Friday winners were 76 Robbins, 83 McSwain, 106 Day, 113 Rodriguez, 138 Hollingsworth, 170 Jordan and 195 Rogers.

Cramerton def. Mount Holly

Chavis 58, Southwest 48: Chavis winners were Xavier Phillips, Jessie Freeman, Bryson Yarbro, Ethan Johnsen, Carson Davis, John Hedgpeth, Joseph Cross, Nate Taylor, Jackson Mayhew and Drake Porter.

Stanley 72, Bessemer City 30

Belmont def. York Chester

BYE – Grier

(Thursday’s schedule:) Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

College hockey

Charlotte’s Truist Field will host a Charlotte-Appalachian State club team matchup on Nov. 17 at 7 p.m. Tickets are on sale now at www.CharlotteKnights.com.