×

11-6-22 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school football and soccer, College football and basketball, Middle school boys and volleyball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

After a home win and heartbreaking defeat in the previous two weeks, there were lots of reasons for Carolina Panthers’ fans to harbor hopes of another good effort from their team on Sunday.

Instead, the Panthers had one of their worst efforts in franchise history in a 42-21 loss at the defending AFC champion Cincinnati Bengals.

The Bengals, coming of a Monday night loss to the Cleveland Browns, came out clicking on all cylinders on Sunday, particularly in the team’s previously slumping run game.

An offense that 19 yards rushing in Monday’s loss and was averaging 81 yards per game entering the contest, piled up 223 yards, including 73 in the first quarter as Joe Mixon (22 rushes for 153 yards rushing with 4 TDs and four catches for 58 yards and 1 TD) had a career day.

By game’s end, quarterback Joe Burrow and backup Brandon Allen directed a 464-yard total offense that reeled off 17 first downs before Carolina got its initial first down.

The historically Panthers’ offensive effort led interim head coach Steve Wilkes to replace starter P.J. Walker with 2022 opening game starter Baker Mayfield after the team fell behind 35-0 at halftime – the largest deficit ever faced by Carolina at the break in team history.

Carolina managed only 32 yards total offense in the first half for one of only three halves in the last 10 years in which the Panthers had been limited to 50 or less yards in a half. Carolina didn’t gets its initial first down until 3:06 was left in the first half – and that on a Bengals’ defensive penalty.

Walker completed three of nine passes for nine yards with two interceptions in the first half before Mayfield came on to complete 14 of 20 passes for 155 yards with two touchdowns in the second half.

The Panthers have a quick turnaround as they host the Atlanta Falcons on Thursday at 8:15 p.m. in their next game.

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco (L 15-37)
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams (L 10-24)
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay (W 21-3)
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta (L 34-37, OT)
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati (L 21-42)
Week 10, Nov. 10, Atlanta, 8:15 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school cross country

Lincolnton’s Katherine Hopkins became her school’s first state champion, while Macy Parks led North Lincoln to its third straight girls state title and North Lincoln’s Stephen Fernetti and the Knights finished as boys runner-ups during Saturday’s N.C. High School Athletic Association state championships at Ivey Redmon Complex in Kernersville.

Lincolnton’s Katherine Hopkins crosses the finish line in Saturday’s state cross country championship meet.

Hopkins dominated in her Class 2A title run in Kernersville as she finished in 19 minutes, 20.05 seconds to finish nearly a full minute ahead of the second-place finisher.

Parks finished in 18:58.50 to win the Class 3A individual title and join two-time winner Angie Allen as North Lincoln’s only individual champions.

Pate led the Knights with Bella Wood finishing fifth in 19:30.72 and Bella Green and Olivia Ferraro finishing 13th and 14th, respectively, in times of 20:13.80 and 20:18.27.

And Fernetti finished less than five seconds out of first with a time of 16:00.64 in the boys 3A finals. Fernetti’s effort helped North Lincoln finish second behind Croatan.

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Major college basketball gets underway on Monday across the country.

That includes three area schools as Gardner-Webb visits Colorado State, the Charlotte 49ers host Coppin State and Davidson hosts Guilford.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prep football

Here are last Friday’s first round state playoff results:

(1A East)
Tarboro, Bye
North Duplin 22, Southeast Halifax 42
Riverside-Martin 62, Pamlico County 12
North Edgecombe 48, KIPP Pride 6
West Columbus 47, South Creek 0
Gates County 20, Washington County 40
Northside-Pinetown 42, Weldon 6
Northampton Co. 68, Jones 6
Rosewood 44, Chatham Central 8
Warren County 32, Lakewood 16
Southside 2, Rocky Mount Prep (forfeit) 0
Hobbton 69, Northwest Halifax 28
East Columbus 28, Bear Grass Charter 6
Perquimans 34, Wilson Prep 32
Pender 22, Bertie 14
North Moore 53, Lejeune 7

(1A West)
Eastern Randolph, Bye
Mountain Heritage 42, South Stokes 0
Robbinsville 40, Cherryville 14
Cherokee 28, Starmount 21
Christ the King 42, Avery County 13
Hayesville 37, Alleghany 22
North Rowan 49, Carver 6
Mount Airy 72, North Stokes 0
Thomasville 55, Elkin 7
Swain Co. 26, Winston-Salem Prep 8
Draughn 63, Union Academy 13
Mitchell 72, South Davidson 21
Murphy 49, Albemarle 18
East Wilkes 44, Thomas Jefferson 14
Mountain Island Charter 16, Bessemer City 14
Andrews 77, Highland Tech 8

(2A East)
Princeton 64, Goldsboro 8
Heide Trask 20, Eastern Wayne 6
Cummings 44, Bartlett Yancey 26
Midway 44, East Carteret 35
Northeastern 43, Farmville Central 19
Wallace-Rose Hill 74, Kinston 32
Greene Central 40, St. Pauls 8
Nash Central 60, North Johnston 12
Whiteville 13, Southwest Onslow 3
Holmes 66, SouthWest Edgecombe 41
West Craven 37, Bunn 8
Hertford County 40, East Bladen 8
Clinton 39, Beddingfield 18
South Granville 20, Roanoke Rapids 16
James Kenan 41, Camden County 10
East Duplin 71, North Pitt 16

(2A West)
Reidsville 76, Madison 14
Providence Grove 48, McMichael 14
Chase 74, North Wilkes 15
Jay M. Robinson 22, Wilkes Central 12
Maiden 68, Polk County 33
Mount Pleasant 28, Walkertown 13
Bunker Hill 41, East Davidson 8
Community School of Davidson 20, East Gaston 14
Burns 62, Morehead 13
Shelby 30, Forest Hills 13
Salisbury 28, Brevard 16
Pine Lake Prep 38, West Stokes 20
Monroe 56, North Stanly 6
Lincolnton 37, Randleman 36
Hendersonville 36, West Lincoln 29
East Surry 42, Anson 0

(3A East)
Northern Nas 25, Northside-Jacksonville 7
Southern Nash 62, White Oak 26
Vance Co. 28, West Carteret 26
Southern Durham 55, Richlands 12
C.B. Aycock 28, Triton 53
Hunt 3, Smithfield-Selma 0
Jacksonville 21, Rocky Mount 17
Havelock 68, Croatan 7
Seventy-First 62, South Johnston 0
J.H. Rose 44, Cape Fear 24
North Brunswick 14, Westover 6
Lee County 41, Currituck County 38
Terry Sanford 56, South Brunswick 29
Scotland 42, Fike 35
Williams 34, Western Alamance 20
Eastern Alamance 41, Franklinton 7

(3A West)
Kings Mountain 42, St. Stephens 6
Smoky Mountain 41, Central Davidson 38
West Charlotte 40, Cramer 13
Hibriten 32, Southern Guilford 27
Northwest Cabarrus 17, Ashbrook 3
Ledford 41, Freedom 0
Tuscola 35, Forestview 14
East Lincoln 51, Ashe County 6
Oak Grove 17, West Mecklenburg 12
Crest 33, Statesville 7
Dudley 43, Pisgah 5
South Point 48, Hickory 13
Erwin 41, Carson 27
Eastern Guilford 56, Parkwood 42
West Rowan 35, Franklin 7
West Henderson 45, North Davidson 28

(4A East)
Hillside 49, Hoke County 18
Apex 42, Panther Creek 35
Holly Springs 36, Richmond 33
Pine Forest 21, Fuquay-Varina 20
Cardinal Gibbons 50, Knightdale 8
Millbrook 27, Clayton 10
Southern Alamance 28, Riverside-Durham 21
New Hanover 45, Broughton 19
Wake Forest 42, Chapel Hill 8
Leesville Road 30, D.H. Conley 27
Cleveland 42, Topsail 14
Rolesville 41, Overhills 16
Pinecrest 42, Laney 35
Jordan 23, Jack Britt 20
Hoggard 42, Heritage 13
New Bern 56, Sanderson 14

(4A West)
Grimsley 69, Davie 37
Reagan 22, Charlotte Catholic 48
Independence 41, Page 13
Olympic 21, T.C. Roberson 14
Hough 49, Providence 0
Mallard Creek 26, Ardrey Kell 14
Mount Tabor 28, Asheville 26
East Forsyth 49, West Forsyth 0
Watauga 42, South Iredell 13
Northwest Guilford 45, Southeast Guilford 20
Weddington 29, Marvin Ridge 19
Cox Mill 45, Lake Norman 33
A.C. Reynolds 55, A.L. Brown 14
Chambers 34, Porter Ridge 3
Butler 28, Hickory Ridge 21
Mooresville 47, Southwest Guilford 26

Here are this week’s second round state playoff pairings:

(1A East)
Southeast Halifax at Tarboro
North Edgecombe at Riverside-Martin
Washington County at West Columbus
Northside-Pinetown at Northampton County
Warren County at Rosewood
Hobbton at Southside
East Columbus at Perquimans County
Pender at North Moore

(1A West)
Mountain Heritage at Eastern Randolph
Cherokee at Robbinsville
Hayesville at Christ the King
North Rowan at Mount Airy
Swain County at Thomasville
Mitchell County at Draughn
East Wilkes at Murphy
Mountain Island Charter at Andrews

(2A East)
Trask at Princeton
Midway at Burlington Cummings
Wallace-Rose Hill at Northeastern
Greene Central at Nash Central
Edenton Holmes at Whiteville
Hertford County at West Craven
South Granville at Clinton
Kenan at East Duplin

(2A West)
Providence Grove at Reidsville
Robinson at Chase
Mount Pleasant at Maiden
Bunker Hill at Community School of Davidson
Shelby at Burns
Pine Lake Prep at Salisbury
Lincolnton at Monroe
Hendersonville at East Surry

(3A East)
Southern Nash at Northern Nash
Vance County at Southern Durham
Triton at Hunt
Jacksonville at Havelock
Greenville Rose at Fayetteville 71st
Lee County at North Brunswick
Scotland County at Fayetteville Terry Sanford
Burlington Williams at Eastern Alamance

(3A West)
Smoky Mountain at Kings Mountain
Hibriten at West Charlotte
Ledford at Northwest Cabarrus
Tuscola at East Lincoln
Crest at Oak Grove
South Point at Greensboro Dudley
Eastern Guilford at Asheville Erwin
West Rowan at West Henderson

(4A East)
Apex at Hillside
Pine Forest at Holly Springs
Millbrook at Cardinal Gibbons
Southern Alamance at New Hanover
Leesville Road at Wake Forest
Rolesville at Cleveland
Jordan at Pinecrest
Hoggard at New Bern

(4A West)
Charlotte Catholic at Greensboro Grimsley
Olympic at Independence
Mallard Creek at Hough
Mount Tabor at East Forsyth
Northwest Guilford at Watauga
Cox Mill at Weddington
Chambers at A.C. Reynolds
Butler at Mooresville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

(Last weekend’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule/results:)
-Thursday
Coastal Carolina 35, Appalachian State 28
-Friday
Duke 38, Boston College 31
-Saturday
North Carolina 31, Virginia 28
Western Kentucky 59, Charlotte 7
North Carolina A&T 49, Norfolk State 24
Charleston Southern 34, Robert Morris 21
Davidson 56, Stetson 48
Delaware State 27, South Carolina State 24
Western Carolina 36, Wofford 29
North Carolina Central 50, Howard 21
Chattanooga 31, The Citadel 21
Elon 27, Albany 3
Bryant 43, Campbell 37
Notre Dame 35, Clemson 14
South Carolina 38, Vanderbilt 27
N.C. State 30, Wake Forest 21

(This weekend’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:)
-Friday
East Carolina at Cincinnati, 8 p.m.
-Saturday
Virginia Tech at Duke, noon
Charleston Southern at North Carolina A&T, noon
Western Carolina at East Tennessee State, 1 p.m.
Elon at Hampton, 1 p.m.
South Carolina State at Howard, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Campbell, 1 p.m.
VMI at Wofford, 1:30 p.m.
North Carolina Central at Norfolk State, 2 p.m.
Virginia Lynchburg at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Furman at Mercer, 3 p.m.
Louisville at Clemson, 3:30 p.m.
Boston College at N.C. State, 3:30 p.m.
Appalachian State at Marshall, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Middle Tennessee, 3:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Florida, 4 p.m.
Davidson at San Diego, 4 p.m.
North Carolina at Wake Forest, 7:30 p.m.
Southern Miss at Coastal Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Here are Monday’s third round pairings:
(Class 1A)
No. 24 Mountain Island Charter at No. 1 Christ the King

(Class 2A)
No. 17 Lincoln Charter at No. 9 East Davidson

(Class 3A)
No. 4 East Lincoln hosts No. 12 St. Stephens

No. 2 Forestview hosts No. 10 Hickory

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School boys soccer

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Nov. 3:

Cramerton 3-0
Holbrook 3-0
Belmont 2-0
Stanley 3-1
Mount Holly 2-1
York Chester 1-1-1
Southwest 2-2
Bessemer City 1-3
Chavis 0-3-1
Grier 0-3
W.C. Friday 0-3

(Monday’s games)
W.C. Friday at Chavis, Grier at Bessemer City, Holbrook at Belmont, Mount Holly at York Chester, Southwest at Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School volleyball

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Nov. 3:

Chavis 4-0
Mount Holly 3-0
Stanley 3-1
Belmont 2-0
Cramerton 2-1
W.C. Friday 2-1
Holbrook 2-1
Grier 0-3
York Chester 0-3
Bessemer City 0-4
Southwest 0-4

(Monday’s games)
W.C. Friday at Chavis, Grier at Bessemer City, Holbrook at Belmont, Mount Holly at York Chester, Southwest at Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(3-7 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington, 7 p.m.
9 Portland, 7 p.m.
10 at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Miami, 8 p.m.
14 at Orlando, 7 p.m.
16 Indiana, 7 p.m.
18 at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
20 at Washington, 6 p.m.
23 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
25 Minnesota, 5 p.m.
28 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
December
2 Washington, 7 p.m.
3 Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
5 L.A. Clippers, 7 p.m.
7 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
9 New York, 7 p.m.
11 at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
14 Detroit, 7 p.m.
16 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
18 at Denver, 8 p.m.
19 at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
21 at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
23 at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
26 at Portland, 10 p.m.
27 at Golden State, 10 p.m.
29 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

Joey Logano won his second NASCAR championship on Sunday with a victory in the winner-take-all finale at Phoenix Raceway.

It was the fourth win of the season for Logano, who opened the year with a January win in an exhibition race at Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum in the debut of the Next Gen car.

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano-2)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-3)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500 (Erik Jones)
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400 (Bubba Wallace)
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race (Chris Buescher)
Sept. 25 AutoTraderEchoPark Automotive 500 (Tyler Reddick-3)
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500 (Chase Elliott-5)
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400 (Christopher Bell)
Oct. 16 South Point 400 (Joey Logano-4)
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400 (Kyle Larson-3)
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500 (Christopher Bell-2)
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship (Joey Logano-5)