×

11-4-21 roundup: High school football, boys soccer and tennis, College football, Pro football and basketball, Middle school boys soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Fifteen teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties begin N.C. High School Athletic Association football state title pursuits with first round games on Friday night.

And Cleveland and Lincoln counties have all four of their schools in the postseason.

Here’s a look at each of the games to be played in those three counties on Friday:

Carson at Crest
Series: 1st meeting
Crest playoff history: 36th appearance (70-32 record) and 29th straight
Storyline: Chargers host a Carson team that finished 4-5 overall and 3-3 in the Southern Piedmont Conference (tied for 3rd)

Franklin at Kings Mountain
Series: 1st meeting
Kings Mountain playoff history: 25th appearance (31-23-2 record) and eighth straight
Storyline: Mountaineers host a Franklin team that finished 6-4 overall and 2-4 in the Mountain 7 3A/4A Conference (tied for 4th)

Eastern Guilford at South Point
Series: 1st meeting
South Point playoff history: 33rd appearance (54-26-2 record) first since 13-year streak ended in the spring
Storyline: Red Raiders host an Eastern Guilford team that finished 7-2 overall and 6-1 in the Mid-State 3A Conference (2nd)

Forestview at Clyde Erwin
Series: 1st meeting
Forestview playoff history: 19th appearance (6-18 record) and first since 2019
Storyline: Jaguars travel to Asheville to play an Erwin team that finished 6-4 overall and 4-2 in the Mountain 7 3A/4A Conference (tied for 3rd)

Cramer vs. West Charlotte at Waddell
Series: 1st meeting
Cramer playoff history: 4th appearance (1-3 record) and first since 2018
Storyline: The Storm play West Charlotte at old Waddell High field; West Charlotte finished 7-3 overall and 3-3 in the Queen City 3A/4A Conference (tied for 3rd)

West Rowan at North Lincoln
Series: 1st meeting
North Lincoln playoff history: 9th appearance (6-8 record) and third straight
Storyline: The Knights host a West Rowan team that finished 6-3 overall and 5-1 in the South Piedmont Conference (2nd)

East Lincoln at Oak Grove
Series: 1st meeting
East Lincoln playoff history: 25th appearance (32-22 record) and first since 15-year streak ended in the spring
Storyline: The Mustangs travel to play an Oak Grove team that finished 7-2 overall and 4-1 in the Mid-Piedmont Conference (2nd)

Owen at Shelby
Series: Shelby leads 7-0 with all games in the postseason
Shelby playoff history: 58th appearance (132-41-5 record) and 29th straight
Storyline: The Golden Lions host an Owen team that finished 4-6 overall and 3-3 in the Western Highlands 1A/2A Conference (4th)

McMichael at Burns
Series: 1st meeting
Burns playoff history: 24th appearance (31-22 record) and fourth straight
Storyline: Burns hosts a McMichael team that finished 7-3 overall and 5-1 in the Mid-State 2A Conference (2nd)

East Gaston at Community School of Davidson
Series: East Gaston leads 1-0
East Gaston playoff history: 13th appearance (5-12 record) and first since 2015
Storyline: The Warriors visit a CSD team that finished 8-2 overall and 6-0 in the Catawba Shores 1A/2A Conference (1st)

Surry Central at West Lincoln
Series: 1st meeting
West Lincoln playoff history: 12th appearance (2-11 record) and third straight
Storyline: The Rebels host a Surry Central team that finished 6-4 overall and 4-2 in the Foothills Conference (tied for 2nd)

Lincolnton at Monroe
Series: Lincolnton leads 1-0
Lincolnton playoff history: 43rd appearance (54-40 record) and first since 18-year streak ended in 2018
Storyline: Lincolnton faces a Monroe team that finished 6-1 overall and 4-0 in the Rocky River 2A/3A Conference (1st)

Cherryville at Cherokee
Series: 1st meeting
Cherryville playoff history: 19th appearance (4-17 record) and first since 3-year streak ended in 2019
Storyline: Cherryville visits a Cherokee team that finished 5-4 overall and 3-2 in the Smoky Mountain Conference (tied for 2nd)

Bessemer City at North Rowan
Series: 1st meeting
Bessemer City playoff history: 25th appearance (15-24 record) and first since 7-year streak ended in the spring
Storyline: Bessemer City visits a North Rowan team that finished 6-3 overall and 4-2 in the Central Carolina 1A/2A Conference (tied for 2nd)

Highland Tech at Thomasville
Series: 1st meeting
Highland Tech playoff history: 4th appearance (0-3 record) and first since 2018
Storyline: Highland Tech visits a Thomasville team that finished 7-2 overall and 4-2 in the Central Carolina 1A/2A Conference (tied for 2nd)

Other area playoff pairings:

(4A)
Page at Hough
South Caldwell at Chambers
Mallard Creek at Butler
North Meck at Weddington
Northwest Guilford at Kell
Mooresville at Myers Park
West Forsyth at South Meck
Catholic at Marvin Ridge
Providence at Glenn

(3A)
Enka at Statesville
Hickory at Smoky Mountain

(2A)
Mount Pleasant at Maiden
East Davidson at Bunker Hill
Newton-Conover at East Surry
Pine Lake Prep at Chase

(1A)
Avery County at Thomas Jefferson

(SCHSL 5A)
Ridge View, S.C. at Clover, S.C.

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Nov. 1 opening round schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

(3A)
Cramer 2, Freedom 0
Forestview 1, High Point Central 0
St. Stephens 3, South Point 2
North Iredell 3, Ashbrook 2 (2OT)
East Lincoln 5, Smoky Mountain 1
North Lincoln 2, Asheboro 1

(2A)
Shelby 2, Burns 0
Hendersonville 9, East Gaston 0
Lincolnton 2, Wilkes Central 0
Lincoln Charter 4, Robinson 3

(1A)
Highland Tech 10, Sugar Creek 1
N.C. Leadership Academy 2, Cherryville 1 (OT)
Mount Airy 9, Bessemer City 0
W-S Carver 4, Mountain Island Charter 2
Piedmont Community Charter 3, Bishop McGuinness 2

Nov. 3 second round schedule:
(3A)
North Lincoln 3, North Iredell 2 (OT)

Nov. 4 second round schedule:
(3A)
East Lincoln 2, Hibriten 1
North Henderson 5, Forestview 1
Cramer 4, Foard 2

(2A)
Shelby 5, Newton-Conover 1
Lincoln Charter 6, Owen 4
Lincolnton 6, Forest Hills 0

(1A)
Mount Airy 7, Piedmont Community Charter 1
Highland Tech 2, Cornerstone Charter 1

 

Nov. 8 third round schedule:
(3A)
No. 24 Enka at No. 16 East Lincoln
No. 29 North Lincoln at No. 5 Concord
No. 7 Central Academy at No. 2 Cramer

(2A)
No. 5 North Forsyth at No. 4 Shelby
No. 23 Lincoln Charter at No. 2 Lincolnton

(1A)
No. 5 Highland Tech at No. 4 Gray Stone Day

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Here are pairings for Saturday’s state finals at Burlington Tennis Center:

(1A)
#5 Chatham Charter (14-7) vs #1 Mount Airy (21-0), 9:30 a.m.

(2A)
#13 Research Triangle (14-4) vs #2 Hendersonville (17-0), 12:30 p.m.

(3A)
#5 Cape Fear (16-1) vs #1 Forestview (15-0), 9:30 a.m.

(4A)
#1 Chapel Hill (21-0) vs #1 Marvin Ridge (22-0), 12:30 p.m.

Forestview tennis team celebrates after its Western 3A finals victory over Lake Norman Charter.

(Thursday’s West 3A regional final)
Forestview 5, Lake Norman Charter 4: Forestview won to improve to 15-0 overall with wins from Rennie Liu, Jessica Normile and Susan Christy in singles and Maggie Lu-Normile and Liu-Christy in doubles.

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here’s the Carolinas Division I schedule for this week:

(Saturday)
Wake Forest at North Carolina, noon
Pittsburgh at Duke, noon
N.C. A&T at Charleston Southern, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Hampton, 1 p.m.
St. Thomas (Minn.) at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Howard at S.C. State, 1:30 p.m.
Chattanooga at Wofford, 1:30 p.m.
Appalachian State at Arkansas State, 2 p.m.
Villanova at Elon, 2 p.m.
Norfolk State at N.C. Central, 2 p.m.
Presbyterian at Valparaiso, 2 p.m.
Furman at Western Carolina, 2 p.m.
Temple at East Carolina, 3 p.m.
The Citadel at Samford, 3 p.m.
Rice at Charlotte, 3:30 p.m.
Campbell at James Madison, 3:30 p.m.
N.C. State at Florida State, 4 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Georgia Southern, 6 p.m.
Florida at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Clemson at Louisville, 7:30 p.m.

Here’s the Carolinas Division II schedule for this week:

(Saturday)
Notre Dame, Ohio at UNC Pembroke, noon
Livingstone at J.C. Smith, 1 p.m.
Shaw at Saint Augustine’s, 1 p.m.
Lincoln, Pa. at Chowan, 1 p.m.
Elizabeth City State at Bowie State, 1 p.m.
Virginia Wise at Catawba, 1 p.m.
Wingate at Newberry, 1 p.m.
Tusculum at Mars Hill, 1 p.m.
Limestone at Carson-Newman, 1 p.m.
Erskine at Shorter, 1 p.m.
Winston-Salem State at Fayetteville State, 2 p.m.
North Greenville at Valdosta, 3 p.m.
Lenoir-Rhyne at Barton, 4 p.m.

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 14 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento 10:00
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers 9:00
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers 10:30
Wed. 10 at Memphis 8:00
Fri. 12 NEW YORK 7:00
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE 7:00
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON 7:00
Fri. 19 INDIANA 7:00
Sat. 20 at Atlanta 7:30
Mon. 22 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 24 at Orlando 7:00
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA 7:00
Sat. 27 at Houston 8:00
Mon. 29 at Chicago 8:00
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee 8:00
Sun. 5 at Atlanta 6:00
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO 7:00
Mon. 13 at Dallas 8:30
Wed. 15 at San Antonio 8:30
Fri. 17 at Portland 10:00
Sun. 19 at Phoenix 8:00
Mon. 20 at Utah 9:00
Thu. 23 at Denver 9:00
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 4 games:

Belmont 4-0
Cramerton 3-0
W.C. Friday 2-1
Holbrook 2-1
Stanley 2-1
Grier 1-1
Mount Holly 1-2
Southwest 1-2
York Chester 1-2
Bessemer City 0-3
Chavis 0-4

(Wednesday’s game)
W.C. Friday d. Chavis

(Thursday’s games)
Belmont 4, Holbrook 0: Zeke Pruitt scored two goals, Owen Bene and Ty Cunningham had one each, Bene and Brody Crawford each had two assists and Bennet Nixon, Matthew Hackney, Tanner Layman, Griffin Williams and goalkeeper Hunter Gerould led unbeaten Belmont.

Bessemer City at Grier, no report

York Chester at Mount Holly, no report

Stanley at Southwest, no report

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 3 games:

Chavis 4-0
Cramerton 3-0
Belmont 3-1
Stanley 3-1
Holbrook 2-1
Mount Holly 2-1
W.C. Friday 1-2
Grier 0-2
Bessemer City 0-3
York Chester 0-3
Southwest 0-4

(Wednesday’s game)
Chavis 3, W.C. Friday 0

(Thursday’s games)
Holbrook 3, Belmont 0

Bessemer City at Grier, no report

York Chester at Mount Holly, no report

Stanley 3, Southwest 0 (25-8, 25-14, 25-7): Cooper Payne, Olivia Horneman, Emma Horneman, Morgan Styles, Peyton Safrit and Emma Chupp led Stanley.

 

Kings Mountain 3, Burns 0 (25-12, 25-8, 25-4): The Patriots improved to 2-0 with the road victory behind Camden Pasour (13 kills, 8 assists, 9 serve receptions, 8 digs, 4 aces, 18 serve points), Megan Harrison (4 kills, 12 aces, 21 serve points), Abigail Hedgepath (9 service points, 3 aces, 6 kills, 16 assists), Ava Tipton, Sarah Bouchard, Madi Broome, Kenzlie Morris and Ruby Osborne.

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference wrestling standings through Nov. 2:

Belmont 2-0
Cramerton 2-0
W.C. Friday 2-0
Chavis 1-1
Mount Holly 1-1
Stanley 1-1
York Chester 1-1
Holbrook 0-1
Grier 0-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Southwest 0-2

(Friday’s matches)
Southwest at Belmont
Mount Holly at Bessemer City
Holbrook at Chavis
Grier at Cramerton
Stanley at York Chester