×

11-30-23 roundup: Pro football, basketball and baseball, College football and basketball, High school football and basketball, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

In Friday’s Western N.C. 2A championship game, the state’s 2 top programs in overall victories and state championship will clash when Shelby visits Reidsville.

It’ll mark the 6th meeting all time between the 2 schools with Shelby having won 4 of the previous 5 matchups.

All of the meetings have been in the state playoffs:

in 2005, Shelby won 26-18 at Kenan Stadium in Chapel Hill in the N.C. Class 2AA state title game.

In 2007, Reidsville won 28-20 at Carter-Finley Stadium in Raleigh in the N.C. Class 2AA state title game.

In 2013, Shelby won 49-3 at Reidsville for the Western Class 2A title – and 1 week before the Golden Lions beat Southwest Onslow 29-7 at Kenan Stadium for the state title.

In 2014, Shelby won 17-7 at Reidsville in the Western Class 2A semifinals 1 week before defeating Mount Pleasant 31-17 for the Western title and 2 weeks before defeating Clinton 31-7 at Wake Forest for the state title.

And in 2021, Shelby won 31-14 on its homefield in a Western Class 2A semifinals 1 week before defeating East Surry 45-13 for the Western title and 2 weeks before defeating Wallace-Rose Hill 55-34 at Carter-Finley Stadium for the state title.

The resumes of the 2 schools are simply remarkable.

Shelby is making its 62nd state playoff berth since it began playing football in 1910 with 41 conference titles and 19 state championships.

The Golden Lions have an 854-321-42 all time record.

Reidsville is making its 57th state playoff berth since it began playing football as far back as 1927 with 44 conference titles and 22 state titles.

The Rams have a 764-315-38 all time record in records documented back to 1927.

The 2023 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff results/pairings:

Myers Park head coach Christopher James talks at his school’s postseason banquet at Charlotte’s Myers Park Baptist Church on Thursday night.

(Class 4A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Weddington 42, Providence 7
Chambers 45, Northwest Guilford 20
T.C. Roberson 42, Reagan 21
Charlotte Catholic 42, Myers Park 24
Hough 51, Asheville 0
Porter Ridge 41, Cuthbertson 0
Sun Valley 44, Cox Mill 18
Grimsley 54, North Mecklenburg 0
Mooresville 24, A.L. Brown 18 (OT)
Mount Tabor 48, Davie County 26
Butler 49, Alexander Central 7
West Forsyth 32, Kell 15
East Forsyth 42, Page 6
Independence 35, Lake Norman 0
Mallard Creek 41, Marvin Ridge 7
Watauga 54, Hickory Ridge 34
Rolesville 62, Purnell Swett 0
Wake Forest 42, Garner 19
Fuquay-Varina 17, Jack Britt 9
Ashley 35, Pine Forest 19
Cardinal Gibbons 40, Overhills 0
Millbrook 28, Heritage 21
Clayton 55, South View 20
Pinecrest 45, South Garner 31
Hoggard 52, Chapel Hill 0
Jordan 42, Holly Springs 21
Apex Friendship 27, Southeast Raleigh 6
Laney 27, Middle Creek 13
New Hanover 23, Hillside 6
New Bern 51, Apex 35
Leesville Road 27, Richmond County 0
Cleveland 57, Gray’s Creek 13

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Weddington 14, Chambers 10
Charlotte Catholic 24, T.C. Roberson 21
Hough 45, Porter Ridge 12
Grimsley 56, Sun Valley 24
Mt. Tabor 19, Mooresville 14
Butler 47, West Forsyth 7
Independence 34, East Forsyth 28
Watauga 20, Mallard Creek 14
Rolesville 49, Garner 13
Fuquay-Varina 10, Ashley 7
Cardinal Gibbons 55, Millbrook 21
Clayton 17, Pinecrest 10
Hoggard 39, Jordan (8-3) 16
Laney 38, Apex Friendship 20
New Bern 36, New Hanover 15
Cleveland 49, Leesville Road 21

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Cleveland 56, New Bern 13
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Weddington 37, Charlotte Catholic 7
Grimsley 42, Hough 35
Butler 49, Mount Tabor 13
Independence 34, Watauga 14
Rolesville 69, Fuquay-Varina 21
Cardinal Gibbons 30, Clayton 28
Hoggard 43, Laney 10

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Weddington 44, Grimsley 27
Independence 10, Butler 7
Cardinal Gibbons 28, Rolesville 21
Hoggard 51, Cleveland 35

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Independence (11-3) at Weddington (12-2)
Cardinal Gibbons (12-2) at Hoggard (13-1)

(Class 3A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Crest 53, Parkwood 0
Statesville 28, South Point 27
West Charlotte 21, Northeast Guilford 0
Hibriten 41, Tuscola 40
Concord Robinson 42, North Davidson 0
Northwest Cabarrus 52, West Rowan 21
Central Davidson 30, Eastern Guilford 27
Dudley 63, West Iredell 14
West Henderson 61, Clyde Erwin 15
East Lincoln 49, Ledford 13
Oak Grove 34, Ashbrook 0
Pisgah 35, North Henderson 17
A.C. Reynolds 45, North Gaston 0
Kings Mountain 37, Smoky Mountain 7
North Lincoln 50, Rockingham County 7
Hickory 51, Huss 32
Havelock 62, Dixon 0
Cape Fear 33, Western Alamance 12
Greenville Rose 21, White Oak 19
North Brunswick 28, Person 27
Scotland County 48, Rocky Mount 23
Southern Durham 36, Eastern Alamance 7
Northern Nash 56, Richlands 28
Southern Nash 49, Croatan 15
Southern Alamance 44, Orange 0
Jacksonville 55, Pikeville Aycock 21
Terry Sanford 34, Vance County 27
Harnett Central 42, West Carteret 30
Fike 43, Southern Lee 21
Currituck County 28, South Johnston 21
Williams 44, Hunt 22
Seventy-First 56, Triton 7

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Crest 28, Statesville 16
West Charlotte 29, Hibriten 8
Concord Robinson 27, Northwest Cabarrus 17
Dudley 48, Central Davidson 6
West Henderson 37, East Lincoln 7
Oak Grove 23, Pisgah 16
A.C. Reynolds 15, Kings Mountain 0
Hickory 48, North Lincoln 28
Havelock 27, Cape Fear 15
Greenville Rose 14, North Brunswick 7
Scotland County 21, Southern Durham 12
Northern Nash 35, Southern Nash 32
Southern Alamance 25, Jacksonville 19 (OT)
Terry Sanford 43, Harnett Central 22
Fike 37, Currituck County 25
Seventy-First 40, Williams 20

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Havelock 20, Greenville Rose 6
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Crest 30, West Charlotte 29 (2OT)
Dudley 50, Concord Robinson 28
West Henderson 45, Oak Grove 24
Hickory 61, A.C. Reynolds 38
Northern Nash 45, Scotland County 44
Terry Sanford (8-4) at Southern Alamance (11-1)
Fike (9-3) at Seventy-First (12-0)

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Dudley 46, Crest 34
Hickory 28, West Henderson 16
Northern Nash 42, Havelock 21
Seventy-First 32, Southern Alamance 27

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Dudley (14-0) at Hickory (14-0)
Northern Nash (13-1) at Seventy-First (14-0)

(Class 2A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Reidsville 58, Madison County 0
West Stokes 19, Southwestern Randolph 6
Brevard 44, Trinity 13
North Stanly 34, High Point Andrews 32
Monroe 63, Bandys 13
West Lincoln 53, Chase 35
Burns 63, Pine Lake Prep 34
Bunker Hill 61, East Rutherford 7
Community School of Davidson 38, Lexington 16
East Surry 42, Providence Grove 13
Randleman 43, West Stanly 0
Forest Hills 28, Anson County 7
Shelby 62, Mount Pleasant 14
Lincolnton 35, North Surry 21
Maiden 31, East Gaston 21
Salisbury 55, East Davidson 21
Clinton 64, Kinston 12
Beddingfield 18, James Kenan 16
Cummings 27, Heide Trask 22
Southeast Alamance 27, Martin County 13
Wallace-Rose Hill 55, Greene Central 6
Hertford County 44, St. Pauls 36
West Craven 22, North Pitt 12
Nash Central 47, Roanoke Rapids 8
SouthWest Edgecombe 36, Red Springs 13
Farmville Central 42, Southwest Onslow 35
Whiteville 42, South Granville 0
East Duplin 41, Eastern Wayne 18
Princeton 63, Camden County 20
Louisburg 46, Northwood 43
Edenton Holmes 38, Midway 14
Northeastern 41, North Johnston 21

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Reidsville 42, West Stokes 7
Shelby 41, Lincolnton 21
Salisbury 40, Maiden 0
Northeastern 55, Edenton Holmes 28
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Brevard 36, North Stanly 7
Monroe 35, West Lincoln 27
Bunker Hill 21, Burns 14
Community School of Davidson 25, East Surry 18
Forest Hills 35, Randleman 14
Clinton 56, Beddingfield 15
Southeast Alamance 21, Cummings 14
Hertford County 50, Wallace-Rose Hill 38
Nash Central 56, West Craven 28
SouthWest Edgecombe 55, Farmville Central 12
Whiteville 28, East Duplin 7
Princeton 35, Louisburg 33

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Clinton 42, Southeast Alamance 7
Northeastern 62, Princeton 53
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Reidsville 41, Brevard 20
Bunker Hill 24, Monroe 23
Forest Hills 48, Community School of Davidson 21
Shelby 38, Salisbury 21
Nash Central 71, Hertford County 68
Whiteville 44, SouthWest Edgecombe 8

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Reidsville 41, Bunker Hill 26
Shelby 37, Forest Hills 30
Clinton 55, Nash Central 32
Northeastern 17, Whiteville 14

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Shelby (11-3) at Reidsville (13-1)
Northeastern (14-0) at Clinton (14-0)

(Class 1A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Robbinsville 55, Thomas Jefferson 7
Mountain Island Charter 27, Alleghany 22
Bessemer City 52, South Stanly 32
Swain County 47, Avery County 0
Mountain Heritage 51, Carver 6
Starmount 35, Cherokee 21
Corvian Community 38, Draughn 28
North Rowan 63, Elkin 19
Eastern Randolph 68, Cherryville 7
Hayesville 28, Christ the King 0
Albemarle 49, South Davidson 0
Thomasville 49, Andrews 6
Bishop McGuinness 50, South Stokes 8
Murphy 57, Polk County 21
Mitchell 33, East Wilkes 15
Mount Airy 55, Union Academy 3
Tarboro- bye
Northampton 54, Hobbton 36
North Duplin 35, Pamlico County 27
Southeast Halifax 66, Union 0
Bear Grass Charter- bye
Rosewood 41, Washington County 28
East Bladen 57, North Edgecombe 14
Pinetown Northside- bye
Wilson Prep- bye
Weldon 20, Gates County 14
North Moore 28, Chatham Central 0
Bertie 34, Southside 14
Lakewood 60, Northwest Halifax 16
Perquimans 40, East Columbus 6
Pender 58, Warren County 42
West Columbus- bye

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Robbinsville 40, Mountain Island Charter 7
Tarboro 48, Northampton 0
Lakewood 35, Perquimans 28 (OT)
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Swain County 42, Bessemer City 7
Mountain Heritage 38, Starmount 14
North Rowan 49, Corvian Community 34
Eastern Randolph 39, Hayesville 10
Thomasville 41, Albemarle 13
Murphy 59, Bishop McGuinness 22
Mount Airy 42, Mitchell 0
Southeast Halifax 26, North Duplin 21
Rosewood 48, Bear Grass Charter 17
East Bladen 25, Pinetown Northside 18
Wilson Prep 50, Weldon 8
North Moore 58, Bertie 20
West Columbus 54, Pender 6

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Wilson Prep 42, North Moore 15
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Robbinsville 30, Swain County 24
North Rowan 44, Mountain Heritage 39
Eastern Randolph 40, Thomasville 19
Mount Airy 64, Murphy 26
Tarboro 36, Southeast Halifax 0
East Bladen 47, Rosewood 14
West Columbus 42, Lakewood 0

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Robbinsville 44, North Rowan 14
Mount Airy 42, Eastern Randolph 21
Tarboro 20, East Bladen 13
West Columbus 21, Wilson Prep 16

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Mount Airy (14-0) at Robbinsville (13-1)
West Columbus (12-1) at Tarboro (12-0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Mountain Island Charter had 7 players named to the All-Catawba Shores 1A/2A football team – Grayson Harvey, Justice Washington, Tavarian Blue, Khiyale Washington, Joshua Moses, Cameron Outing and JaMarcus Boyd.

Additionally, Reese Johnson and Aidan Bornhauser was honorable mention and Reggie Daniels “special circumstances” honorees.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Former Gardner-Webb and Belmont Abbey player Emilio Pagan has reportedly agreed to a 2-year, $16 million contract with the Cincinnati Reds.

Pagan, who turns 33 in May, has pitched for 5 teams in a 7-year career – the Seattle Mariners, Oakland A’s, Tampa Bay Rays, San Diego Padres and Minnesota Twins.

A 10th-round pick of the Mariners out of Belmont Abbey in 2013, Pagan has a 22-18 record, 32 saves and a 3.71 ERA in 369 appearances.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Charlotte 129, Brooklyn 128: Charlotte snapped a 2-game losing streak as Terry Rozier had a season-high 37 points and a career-high 13 assists as the Hornets rallied from a 10-point 2nd quarter deficit.

Other standouts for the Hornets were Miles Bridges (23 points, 5 rebounds), Gordon Hayward (22 points, 6 rebounds, 6 assists), Bryce McGowens (14 points), Mark Williams (12 points, 12 rebounds) and P.J. Washington (10 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists).

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
Wed. 6 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Fri. 8 TORONTO, 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Dec. 2)
Sun Belt championship – Appalachian State at Troy, 4 p.m.
ACC championship at Charlotte – Florida State vs. Louisville, 8 p.m.

The Carolinas FCS playoff schedule:
Chattanooga at Furman, 1 p.m.

The Carolinas NCAA Division II playoff schedule:
Lenoir-Rhyne at Valdosta State, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee (L 10-17)
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Results and schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties’ high school basketball:

(Thursday, Nov. 30)
-Girls
Piedmont Charter 55, Langtree Charter 13: Lyric Brown had 13 points, Evie East and Allasha Houser 7 apiece and Aniyah Jones and Bree Phillips 6 apiece for Piedmont Charter.

(Friday, Dec. 1)
Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove
Gaston Day at Northside
Bessemer City at Forestview
Bradford Prep at Highland Tech
Cherryville at West Lincoln
Cramer at Marvin Ridge
Kings Mountain at Burns
Lake Norman at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at East Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Queen’s Grant
North Gaston at Hough
South Point at Palisades

(Monday, Dec. 4)
Bessemer City at Chase
Mountain Island Charter at Valor Prep
South Iredell at Cramer

(Tuesday, Dec. 5)
Concord Academy at Gaston Christian
Hickory Grove at Gaston Day
Avery at Lincolnton
Cherryville at Chase
Cox Mill at Kings Mountain
Cramer at East Lincoln
East Gaston at Ashbrook
Forestview at Burns
North Gaston at Highland Tech
Piedmont CC at Community School of Davidson
West Lincoln at North Lincoln

(Wednesday, Dec. 6)
Bradford Prep at Piedmont CC
Foard at Cherryville
Lincoln Charter at North Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at East Rutherford

(Thursday, Dec. 7)
Hickory at Huss

(Friday, Dec. 8)
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter
Corvian at Lincoln Charter
Gaston Christian at Metrolina
Gaston Day at Concord Academy
Ashbrook at East Lincoln
East Gaston at North Gaston
East Rutherford at Cramer
Forestview at Bessemer City
Kings Mountain at East Lincoln
Lincolnton at Burns
North Lincoln at Maiden
Piedmont CC at Highland Tech
Shelby at Crest
West Lincoln at Cherryville

(Saturday, Dec. 9)
Huss at Clover, S.C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

The longest-tenured coach in Big South Conference history has stepped down as Lincolnton’s Barclay Radebaugh has left Charleston Southern effective immediately.

“Coach Radebaugh and I met and have mutually agreed that in the best interest of our basketball program, new leadership is needed and that now is the right time to begin that process,” CSU vice president of intercollegiate athletics Jeff Barber said in a news release. “With that being said, I cannot begin to express my appreciation for this man and his wife and family. They have all served the Lord and Charleston Southern faithfully for many years. The number of lives Coach Radebaugh has impacted in a positive way is endless and to him, we all offer great respect and gratitude. His extraordinary efforts and accomplishments will never be forgotten. I know that God will continue to use him and his family in a very special way.”

Radebaugh, a 1983 Lincolnton High coach, spent 19 years as Buccaneers head coach.

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Thursday, Nov. 30)
Louisburg 82, Cleveland CC 74

(Friday, Dec. 1)
Carolina Christian at Queens
Gaston College at East Georgia State

(Saturday, Dec. 2)
Barton at Belmont Abbey
Davidson at Wright State
Johnson & Wales at J.C. Smith
South Georgia State vs. Gaston College at East Georgia State
Western Carolina at Gardner-Webb

(Sunday, Dec. 3)
Cleveland CC at Johnston CC

(Tuesday, Dec. 5)
Gaston College at Combine Academy
Queens at Winthrop
Stetson at Charlotte

(Wednesday, Dec. 6)
Davidson at Campbell
Southwest Virginia at Cleveland CC
Wofford at Gardner-Webb

(Saturday, Dec. 9)
Anderson at Belmont Abbey
Carolina University at Queens
Charlotte at Duke
Miami, Ohio at Davidson
Double Exposure Hoops at Gaston College
Lees-McRae at J.C. Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 30:
Mount Holly 9-1
Belmont 8-2
Cramerton 8-2
Bessemer City 6-4
York Chester 5-4-x
Holbrook 5-5
Southwest 4-5-x
Grier 4-6
Chavis 2-8
Stanley 2-8
W.C. Friday 1-9
x-missing Nov. 30 result

(Thursday’s results:)
Southwest at York Chester

Mount Holly 0, Belmont 0 (MH won 2-1 on penalty kicks)

Bessemer City 6, Holbrook 0

Chavis 1, Grier 0

Cramerton 6, W.C. Friday 2: Ibreham Abubaker (1 goal, 1 assist), M.J. Liwosz (2 goals), Kaden Robinson (1 goal), Issac Cudaro (1 goal), Andrew Hellams (1 assist), Cam McGinnis (1 goal 1 assist) and game MVP Zach Janik led Cramerton.

BYE – Stanley

(Playoff pairings:) Dec. 4: Semifinals – Bessemer City at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Belmont, Dec. 6: Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 30:
Cramerton 10-0
Stanley 8-2
Belmont 8-2
Bessemer City 8-2
Mount Holly 6-4
Chavis 5-5
Holbrook 4-6
W.C. Friday 2-8
Grier 2-8
Southwest 1-8-x
York Chester 0-9-x
x-missing Nov. 30 result

(Thursday’s results:)
Southwest at York Chester

Belmont 3, Mount Holly 0

Bessemer City 3, Holbrook 1

Chavis 3, Grier 0

Cramerton 3, W.C. Friday 0

BYE – Stanley

(Playoff pairings:) Dec. 4: Semifinals – Belmont, Bessemer City or Stanley at Cramerton, Belmont Bessemer City or Stanley at Belmont, Bessemer City or Stanley, Dec. 6: Championship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 21:
Belmont 8-0
Cramerton 7-1
Stanley 7-2
Holbrook 6-2
W.C. Friday 5-3
Grier 5-3
Chavis 3-5
York Chester 1-7-1
Mount Holly 1-7
Southwest 1-7
Bessemer City 0-7-1

(Friday’s schedule:) Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier, BYE – York Chester