×

11-30-21 roundup: Legion baseball, Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school football and basketball, Middle school boys soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

One of the most popular American Legion baseball regular season events will return in 2022 after two seasons off due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Cherryville’s Fraley Field will be the site of the 14th North-South Challenge that pits three teams from North Carolina against three teams from South Carolina on June 24 through 26.

The 2022 event will feature host Cherryville, Fuquay-Varina and Rowan County representing N.C. and Florence, Fort Mill and Greer representing S.C.

Cherryville is hosting the challenge for the second time – it previously hosted in 2010 – and is playing in the challenge for the first time since 2012.

In the 13 previous years of the event, N.C. has won seven times with S.C. winning six and N.C. holding an all-time 61-55 series advantage.

 

 

College basketball

Davidson players hoist “Hornets Nest” Trophy after winning at Charlotte on Tuesday night.

Davidson 75, Charlotte 58: The Wildcats snapped a two-year losing streak to the 49ers and claimed their seventh “Hornets Nest Trophy” in the past nine seasons by winning on the road. Lynn Hyunjung had 32 points and 14 rebounds to lead Davidson (5-2) to the win over Charlotte (3-3), which still leads the all-time series 30-18; Veteran Davidson coach Bob McKillop improved his record to 14-21 in the Mecklenburg County rivalry.

 

 

High school basketball

(Tuesday)

Boys results:
West Lincoln 69, Foard 58: The Rebels and first-year coach Garry Robinson ended an 85-game, four-year, 13-day losing streak with an 11-point road victory. West Lincoln (1-1) last won a game on Nov. 17, 2017 when it defeated East Burke 50-47.

Bunker Hill at North Lincoln, no report

Cherryville d. Pinnacle

Gaston Day 78, Concord Academy 76 (OT): Chris Britt (33 points), Callum Richard (21) and Evan Montanari (17) led Gaston Day (5-1).

Forestview 67, East Gaston 54: Christian Williams and Nate Aguilar had 13 points apiece, Antwan Corbin 11 and Daris Byers 10 to lead Forestview. Forestview also won the JV game 42-39.

East Rutherford at Highland Tech, no report

Providence Day 74, Lincoln Charter 48

Bessemer City 59, North Gaston 56: Keyshawn Adams (22 pts, 8 rebounds, 2 blocks), Randall Pettus (17 points, 4 assists, 2 blocks, 2 steals) and Jameer Holmes (14 points, 8 rebounds) led Bessemer City.

Polk County 56, Piedmont CC 49

South Point 49, Lincolnton 44

Girls results:
Bunker Hill at North Lincoln, no report

Cherryville at Pinnacle, no report

Concord Academy d. Gaston Day

East Gaston 48, Forestview 33: Halle Chaffin had 25 points and Heather Longnecker 10 points for East Gaston.

East Rutherford at Highland Tech, no report

Providence Day 44, Lincoln Charter 37

Bessemer City 61, North Gaston 35: Janiya Adams (19 points, 9 assists, 5 steals), Tionna Pettus (19 points, 17 rebounds) and Daejah Hardin (11 points) led Bessemer City.

Polk County at Piedmont CC, no report

Lincolnton 50, South Point 46: Mackenzie Sand-Odom had 24 points and Alexis Hough 13 for Lincolnton and Maddie Frank (17 points), Lexi Birtwistle (13 points, 5 assists), Amya Graham (10 points, 9 rebounds) and Lilly Gregory (2 points, 9 rebounds). Lincolnton also won the JV game by a 36-12 score; Jordyan Williams 11 points led Lincolnton and Annie Risk (10 points, 12 rebounds) led South Point.

Foard 66, West Lincoln 41: Chloe Norman had 16 points and Farrah Richardson 14 to lead West Lincoln.

Here’s the rest of the week’s schedule:

(Wednesday)
Ashbrook at East Lincoln
Cherryville at North Gaston
Franklin Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Huss at Highland Tech
Kings Mountain at Burns
Lincolnton at South Point
Newton-Conover at North Lincoln
North Henderson at Cramer
Roberson at Crest

(Thursday)
Asheville School at Gaston Christian
Burns at R-S Central
East Gaston at Cramer
Lincoln Charter at 1of1 Academy

(Friday)
Ashbrook at Highland Tech
Bandys at North Lincoln
East Gaston at North Gaston
Forestview at Bessemer City
Gaston Christian at Gaston Day
Hough at Huss
Lincoln Charter at Kings Mountain
Lincolnton at East Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Hopewell
Shelby at Crest (ppd., no date)
West Lincoln at Cherryville

(Saturday)
Avery at West Lincoln

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers announced another player has been lost for the rest of the season due to injury.

One day after announcing running back Christian McCaffrey was out for the rest of the season due to an ankle injury, the team announced cornerback Donte Jackson will miss the rest of the season with a groin injury.

Jackson will be an unrestricted free agent in the upcoming offseason.

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington (L 21-27)
Nov. 28 at Miami (L 10-33)
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 19 at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee 8:00
Sun. 5 at Atlanta 6:00
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO 7:00
Mon. 13 at Dallas 8:30
Wed. 15 at San Antonio 8:30
Fri. 17 at Portland 10:00
Sun. 19 at Phoenix 8:00
Mon. 20 at Utah 9:00
Thu. 23 at Denver 9:00
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here’s this weekend’s Carolinas Division I football schedule:
(Saturday)
Sun Belt championship – Appalachian State at Louisiana, 3:30 p.m.
ACC championship – Pittsburgh vs. Wake Forest, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Here are Friday’s full NCHSAA regional finals pairings:

1A
(East)
#1 Tarboro (12-1) vs. #6 Pender (9-3)
(West)
#3 Mitchell (12-2) vs. #4 Robbinsville (10-3)

2A
(East)
#1 Princeton (13-0) vs. #10 Wallace-Rose Hill (12-2)
(West)
#1 Shelby (13-1) vs. #2 East Surry (13-0)

3A
(East)
#6 J.H. Rose (10-4) vs. #13 Jacksonville (11-2)
(West)
#3 Dudley (13-1) vs. #16 South Point (11-3)

4A
(East)
#6 Cardinal Gibbons (12-2) vs. #20 Rolesville (9-5)
(West)
#1 Hough (14-0) vs. #10 Julius Chambers (13-1)

 

S.C. High School League state finals pairings (all games at Benedict College):

(Thursday)
Class 4A – South Pointe vs. Beaufort, 7 p.m.
(Friday)
Class 3A – Daniel vs. Camden, 2 p.m.
Class 2A – Gray Collegiate vs. Silver Bluff, 7 p.m.
(Saturday)
Class 1A – Southside Christian vs. Bamberg-Ehrhardt, noon
Class 5A – Gaffney vs. Dutch Fork, 5 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 30 games:

Cramerton 9-0
Belmont 8-1
Grier 8-1
Holbrook 6-3
Mount Holly 6-4
Stanley 5-4
York Chester 3-6
Bessemer City 2-7
W.C. Friday 2-7
Southwest 1-8
Chavis 0-9

(Monday’s games)
Grier 2, Belmont 1
Bessemer City 4, W.C. Friday 0
Cramerton 9, Chavis 0
Holbrook 2, York Chester 1

(Tuesday’s game)
Mount Holly 4, Stanley 1

(Thursday’s games)
Cramerton at Belmont
Chavis at Bessemer City
W.C. Friday at York Chester
Grier at Stanley
Holbrook at Southwest

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 30 games:

Cramerton 9-0
Mount Holly 9-1
Stanley 7-2
Chavis 6-3
Holbrook 5-4
Belmont 5-4
Southwest 3-6
W.C. Friday 3-6
York Chester 2-7
Grier 1-8
Bessemer City 0-9

(Monday’s games)
Belmont 3, Grier 0
W.C. Friday d. Bessemer City
Cramerton 3, Chavis 0
Holbrook 3, York Chester 0

(Tuesday’s game)
Mount Holly 3, Stanley 1

(Thursday’s games)
Cramerton at Belmont
Chavis at Bessemer City
W.C. Friday at York Chester
Grier at Stanley
Holbrook at Southwest

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference wrestling standings through Nov. 30:

W.C. Friday 8-0
Cramerton 7-1
Belmont 7-1
York Chester 6-2
Holbrook 5-3
Chavis 3-5
Stanley 3-5
Mount Holly 3-6
Grier 2-6
Southwest 1-8
Bessemer City 0-8

(Monday’s match)
Belmont 78, Mount Holly 9

(Tuesday’s matches)
Holbrook 78, Bessemer City 12: Holbrook’s winners were Tucker Motes, Elijah Christenbury, Michael Bradbury, Louis Scott, Keola Ondayog, David Proulx, Rylan Barber, Nakaya Hale, Gavin Robinson, Logan Flint, Anthony Taylor, Jordan Rouse and Keegan Davis.

Chavis 63, Grier 39: Chavis’ winners were Mason Powers, Holden Parker, Hunter Griffin, Deacon Dalton, Patrick Bowman, Adin Anthony, Chase Miller, Gabriel Mcswain, Weston Bowers, Nathan Hall, Justin Harris and Jetson Hamilton.

W.C. Friday 53, Cramerton 47: Friday’s winners were Mario Robbins, Jordan Coy, Keldon Williams, Connor Bates, Micah Gordon, Kaden Brown, Caleb Gordon, Brayden Jordan, Gage Phalin and Amonti Hunter.

York Chester 64, Southwest 34

(Friday’s matches)
Belmont at Grier
Bessemer City at W.C. Friday
Chavis at Cramerton
York Chester at Holbrook
Stanley at Mount Holly