×

11-3-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football, High school football, soccer and volleyball, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Shelby won its 8th straight on Friday night in its 62-14 N.C. Class 2A 1st round victory over Mount Pleasant.

The Golden Lions (8-3) also extended its state record streak of consecutive opening round wins to 29 years. Shelby hasn’t lost an opening round playoff game since 1994.

Thomasville (1982 to 2012) and Crest (1993 to 2019) won 27 straight opening round postseason games.

Also, Crest and Shelby made their 31st straight postseason appearances this season to tie them for 2nd in N.C. history with Midway (1986 to 2016). Garner’s 35 straight playoff appearances from 1985 to 2019 is the state’s longest streak.

In Friday’s win, Tristan Tate scored 3 touchdowns as Shelby scored 38 or more points in its 9th straight game.

Here are Friday’s statewide playoff results and next week’s 2nd round pairings:

(Class 4A)
Weddington 42, Providence 7
Chambers 45, Northwest Guilford 20
T.C. Roberson 42, Reagan 21
Charlotte Catholic 42, Myers Park 24
Hough 51, Asheville 0
Porter Ridge 41, Cuthbertson 0
Sun Valley 44, Cox Mill 18
Grimsley 54, North Mecklenburg 0
Mooresville 24, A.L. Brown 18 (OT)
Mount Tabor 48, Davie County 26
Butler 49, Alexander Central 7
West Forsyth 32, Kell 15
East Forsyth 42, Page 6
Independence 35, Lake Norman 0
Mallard Creek 41, Marvin Ridge 7
Watauga 54, Hickory Ridge 34
Rolesville 62, Purnell Swett 0
Wake Forest 42, Garner 14
Fuquay-Varina 17, Jack Britt 9
Ashley 35, Pine Forest 19
Cardinal Gibbons 40, Overhills 0
Millbrook 28, Heritage 21
Clayton 55, South View 20
Pinecrest 45, South Garner 31
Hoggard 52, Chapel Hill 0
Jordan 42, Holly Springs 21
Apex Friendship 27, Southeast Raleigh 6
Laney 27, Middle Creek 13
New Hanover 23, Hillside 6
New Bern 51, Apex 35
Leesville Road 27, Richmond County 0
Cleveland 57, Gray’s Creek 13

-Next week’s 2nd round
Chambers (8-3) at Weddington (9-2)
Charlotte Catholic (8-3) at T.C. Roberson (9-2)
Porter Ridge (9-2) at Hough (10-1)
Sun Valley (8-3) at Grimsley (11-0)
Davie County (8-3) at Mooresville (11-0)
West Forsyth (8-3) at Butler (10-1)
Independence (8-3) at East Forsyth (10-1)
Mallard Creek (7-4) at Watauga (11-0)
Garner (7-4) at Rolesville (10-1)
Fuquay-Varina (5-6) at Ashley (7-4)
Millbrook (9-2) at Cardinal Gibbons (9-2)
Clayton (9-2) at Pinecrest (11-0)
Jordan (8-3) at Hoggard (10-1)
Laney (9-2) at Apex Friendship (9-2)
New Bern (5-6) at Hillside (7-4)
Leesville Road (9-2) at Cleveland (11-0)

(Class 3A)
Crest 53, Parkwood 0
Statesville 28, South Point 27
West Charlotte 21, Northeast Guilford 0
Hibriten 41, Tuscola 40
Concord Robinson 42, North Davidson 0
Northwest Cabarrus 52, West Rowan 21
Central Davidson 30, Eastern Guilford 27
Dudley 63, West Iredell 14
West Henderson 55, Clyde Erwin 7
East Lincoln 49, Ledford 13
Oak Grove 34, Ashbrook 0
Pisgah 35, North Henderson 17
A.C. Reynolds 45, North Gaston 0
Kings Mountain 37, Smoky Mountain 7
North Lincoln 50, Rockingham County 7
Hickory 51, Huss 32
Havelock 62, Dixon 0
Cape Fear 33, Western Alamance 12
Greenville Rose 21, White Oak 19
North Brunswick 28, Person 27
Scotland County 48, Rocky Mount 23
Southern Durham 36, Eastern Alamance 7
Northern Nash 56, Richlands 26
Southern Nash 49, Croatan 15
Southern Alamance 44, Orange 0
Jacksonville 55, Pikeville Aycock 21
Terry Sanford 34, Vance County 27
Harnett Central 42, West Carteret 30
Fike 43, Southern Lee 21
Currituck County 28, South Johnston 21
Williams 44, Hunt 18
Seventy-First 56, Triton 7

-Next week’s 2nd round
Statesville (8-3) at Crest (11-0)
Hibriten (6-5) at West Charlotte (8-3)
Northwest Cabarrus (10-1) at Concord Robinson (11-0)
Central Davidson (6-5) at Dudley (11-0)
East Lincoln (8-3) at West Henderson (11-0)
Pisgah (9-2) at Oak Grove (10-1)
Kings Mountain (10-1) at A.C. Reynolds (8-3)
North Lincoln (8-3) at Hickory (11-0)
Cape Fear (9-2) at Havelock (11-0)
Greenville Rose (5-6) at North Brunswick (8-3)
Southern Durham (7-4) at Scotland County (9-2)
Northern Nash (10-1) at Southern Nash (9-2)
Jacksonville (9-1) at Southern Alamance (10-1)
Terry Sanford (7-4) at Harnett Central (6-5)
Currituck County (8-3) at Fike (8-3)
Williams (9-2) at Seventy-First (11-0)

(Class 2A)
Reidsville 58, Madison County 0
West Stokes 19, Southwestern Randolph 6
Brevard 44, Trinity 13
North Stanly 34, High Point Andrews 32
Monroe 63, Bandys 13
West Lincoln 53, Chase 35
Burns 63, Pine Lake Prep 34
Bunker Hill 61, East Rutherford 7
Community School of Davidson 38, Lexington 16
East Surry 42, Providence Grove 13
Randleman 43, West Stanly 0
Forest Hills 28, Anson County 6
Shelby 62, Mount Pleasant 14
Lincolnton 35, North Surry 21
Maiden 31, East Gaston 21
Salisbury 55, East Davidson 21
Clinton 64, Kinston 12
Beddingfield 18, James Kenan 16
Cummings 27, Heide Trask 22
Southeast Alamance 27, Martin County 13
Wallace-Rose Hill 55, Greene Central 6
Hertford County 44, St. Pauls 36
West Craven 22, North Pitt 12
Nash Central 47, Roanoke Rapids 8
SouthWest Edgecombe 36, Red Springs 13
Farmville Central 42, Southwest Onslow 35
Whiteville 42, South Granville 0
East Duplin 41, Eastern Wayne 18
Princeton 62, Camden County 20
Louisburg 46, Northwood 43
Edenton Holmes 38, Midway 14
Northeastern 41, North Johnston

-Next week’s 2nd round
West Stokes (7-4) at Reidsville (10-1)
North Stanly (8-3) at Brevard (9-2)
West Lincoln (9-2) at Monroe (10-1)
Burns (8-3) at Bunker Hill (11-0)
East Surry (8-3) at Community School of Davidson (10-1)
Forest Hills (10-1) at Randleman (10-1)
Lincolnton (6-5) at Shelby (8-3)
Maiden (8-3) at Salisbury (11-0)
Beddingfield (7-4) at Clinton (11-0)
Southeast Alamance (7-4) at Cummings (9-2)
Hertford County (9-2) at Wallace-Rose Hill (8-3)
West Craven (8-3) at Nash Central (9-2)
Farmville Central (9-2) at SouthWest Edgecombe (9-2)
East Duplin (10-1) at Whiteville (9-2)
Louisburg (6-5) at Princeton (8-3)
Edenton Holmes (7-4) at Northeastern (11-0)

(Class 1A)
Robbinsville 55, Thomas Jefferson 7
Mountain Island Charter 27, Alleghany 22
Bessemer City 52, South Stanly 32
Swain County 47, Avery County 0
Mountain Heritage 51, Carver 6
Starmount 35, Cherokee 21
Corvian Community 38, Draughn 28
North Rowan 63, Elkin 19
Eastern Randolph 68, Cherryville 7
Hayesville 28, Christ the King 0
Albemarle 49, South Davidson 0
Thomasville 49, Andrews 6
Bishop McGuinness 50, South Stokes 8
Murphy 57, Polk County 21
Mitchell 33, East Wilkes 15
Mount Airy 55, Union Academy 3
Tarboro- bye
Northampton 54, Hobbton 36
North Duplin 35, Pamlico County 27
Southeast Halifax 66, Union 0
Bear Grass Charter- bye
Rosewood 41, Washington County 28
East Bladen 51, North Edgecombe 6
Pinetown Northside- bye
Wilson Prep- bye
Weldon 20, Gates County 14
North Moore 28, Chatham Central 0
Bertie 34, Southside 14
Lakewood 60, Northwest Halifax 16
Perquimans 40, East Columbus 6
Pender 58, Warren County 42
West Columbus- bye

-Next week’s 2nd round
Mountain Island Charter (8-3) at Robbinsville (10-1)
Swain County (10-1) at Bessemer City (6-5)
Starmount (10-1) at Mountain Heritage (9-2)
Corvian Community (6-5) at North Rowan (9-2)
Hayesville (7-4) at Eastern Randolph (10-1)
Thomasville (8-3) at Albemarle (6-5)
Murphy (8-3) at Bishop McGuinness (6-5)
Mitchell (9-2) at Mount Airy (11-0)
Northampton (7-4) at Tarboro (9-0)
Southeast Halifax (9-2) at North Duplin (9-2)
Rosewood (6-5) at Bear Grass Charter (8-2)
East Bladen (6-5) at Pinetown Northside (8-2)
Weldon (5-4) at Wilson Prep (9-1)
Bertie (5-5) at North Moore (9-2)
Perquimans (7-3) at Lakewood (9-2)
Pender (5-6) at West Columbus (9-1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Kings Mountain seeks its 3rd state title on Saturday when it faces Orange County at noon at N.C. State’s Reynolds Coliseum.

The Mountaineers, who won previous state titles in 1998 and 2001, are 33-1 under 8th-year head coach Heather Pasour. Pasour’s team haven’t lost a league match since Oct. 17, 2019 and have won 20 or more matches 5 times in her 8-year tenure.

Playoff results:

-Oct. 21
(3A 1st round)
No. 28 North Lincoln at No. 5 Ashe County – AC 3-0
No. 21 East Lincoln at No. 12 West Henderson – WH 3-0
No. 30 Smoky Mountain at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 22 South Point at No. 11 South Rowan – SR 3-0
No. 18 Forestview at No. 15 Crest – C 3-1

(2A 1st round)
No. 30 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Southwestern Randolph – SR 3-0
No. 23 Eden Morehead at No. 10 East Gaston – EG 3-0
No. 31 West Lincoln at No. 2 Brevard – B 3-0

(1A 1st round)
No. 25 South Stanly at No. 8 Piedmont Community Charter – SS 3-2
No. 21 Union Academy at No. 12 Mountain Island Charter – MIC 3-1
No. 31 Cherryville at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 24
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 West Rowan at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 15 Crest at No. 2 Oak Grove – OG 3-2

(2A 2nd round)
No. 10 East Gaston at No. 7 Maiden – M 3-1

(1A 2nd round)
No. 12 Mountain Island Charter at No. 5 Uwharrie Charter – UC 3-1
No. 15 Swain County at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 26
(3A 3rd round)
No. 6 Lake Norman Charter at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0

(1A 3rd round)
No. 7 Gray Stone Day at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 28
(3A quarterfinals)
No. 10 North Henderson at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0

(1A quarterfinals)
No. 3 Greensboro Cornerstone Charter at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 31
(3A semifinals)
No. 3 Kings Mountain at No. 1 North Iredell – KM 3-1

(1A semifinals)
No. 2 Highland Tech at No. 1 Polk County – Polk 3-0

-Nov. 4
(3A championship)
No. 3 Kings Mountain vs. No. 2 Orange at Reynolds Coliseum, N.C. State (Noon)

 

(NCISAA playoffs)

-Oct. 17
(3A 1st round)
Gaston Christian at Asheville School – AS 3-2

-Oct. 21
(2A 3rd round)
Greensboro Caldwell Academy at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 24
Wayne Christian at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 26
No. 3 Gaston Day at No. 2 Davidson Day – DD 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Here are their N.C. High School Athletic Association postseason pairings:

-Oct. 30
(3A 1st round)
No. 19 North Davidson at No. 14 Cramer – Cramer 4-1
No. 28 Kings Mountain at No. 5 A.C. Reynolds – A.C. Reynolds 9-0
No. 29 North Gaston at No. 4 Hibriten – Hibriten 2-1
No. 26 East Lincoln at No. 7 South Point – South Point 3-2

(2A 1st round)
No. 22 Burns at No. 11 Pine Lake Prep – Pine Lake Prep 6-1
No. 28 East Surry at No. 5 Shelby – Shelby 2-1
No. 21 Lincolnton at No. 12 Southwestern Randolph – SWR 2-0
No. 20 Surry Central at No. 13 Lincoln Charter – LC 2-1

(1A 1st round)
No. 23 NCSSM-Morganton at No. 10 Highland Tech – HT 6-2
No. 18 Bradford Prep at No. 15 Mountain Island Charter – BP 3-1
No. 27 Uwharrie Charter at No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 6-0

-Nov. 2
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 Cramer at No. 3 Asheboro – C 1-0
No. 10 Ledford at No. 7 South Point

(2A 2nd round)
No. 12 Southwestern Randolph at No. 5 Shelby – SWR 4-2
No. 13 Lincoln Charter at No. 4 Forbush – LC 4-3

(1A 2nd round)
No. 10 Highland Tech at No. 7 Avery County – AC 3-1
No. 22 Starmount at No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 2-0

-Nov. 6
(3A 3rd round)
No. 14 Cramer at No. 11 Enka
No. 18 North Iredell at No. 7 South Point

(2A 3rd round)
No. 13 Lincoln Charter at No. 12 Southwestern Randolph

(1A 3rd round)
No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter at No. 3 Community School of Davidson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers’ injury report lists 3 players as out for Sunday’s game against Indianapolis with 1 doubtful and 2 questionable listings.

Justin Houston (hamstring), Laviska Shenault (ankle) and Clauden Cherelus (knee) are out, Vonn Bell (quad) is doubtful and D.J. Chark (elbow) and Donte Jackson (quad) are questionable.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD s
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Nov. 2)
Duke 24, Wake Forest 21

(Saturday, Nov. 4)
Campbell at North Carolina, Noon
Jacksonville State at South Carolina, Noon
Notre Dame at Clemson, Noon or 3:30 p.m.
San Diego at Presbyterian, Noon
Davidson at Stetson, 1 p.m.
Elon at Delaware, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Bryant, 1 p.m.
Towson at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Furman at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Mercer at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Western Carolina at Wofford, 3 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Old Dominion, 3:30 p.m.
Howard at S.C. State, 3:30 p.m.
Norfolk Sate at N.C. Central, 3:30 p.m.
Tulane at East Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Tulsa, 4 p.m.
Tennessee State at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Marshall at Appalachian State, 6 p.m.
Miami at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Nov. 11)
Charleston Southern at Robert Morris, noon
Morgan State at S.C. State, noon
Vanderbilt at South Carolina, noon
Appalachian State at Georgia State, 1 p.m.
Davidson at Morehead State, 1 p.m.
Delaware at Campbell, 1 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Western Carolina, 1 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Rhode Island, 1 p.m.
VMI at Furman, 1 p.m.
Elon at Richmond, 2 p.m.
Memphis at Charlotte, 2 p.m.
N.C. State at Wake Forest, 2 p.m.
Presbyterian at Drake, 2 p.m.
Wofford at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Tennessee Tech, 2:30 p.m.
Texas State at Coastal Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
N.C. Central at Howard, 3:30 p.m.
East Carolina at Florida Atlantic, 4 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Clemson, TBD
Duke at North Carolina, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 2:
Belmont 3-1
Bessemer City 3-1
Cramerton 3-1
York Chester 3-1
Grier 2-1
Holbrook 2-1
Mount Holly 2-1
Southwest 1-2
Chavis 1-3
W.C. Friday 0-4
Stanley 0-4

(Thursday’s results:)
Holbrook 5, W.C. Friday 2: Byron Valverde Cordero scored 4 goals and Maddox Collins 1 for Holbrook.

Cramerton 4, Mount Holly 3: Ibreham Abubaker (2 goals), MJ Liwosz (1 goal), Kaden Robinson (1 goal), Zach Janik (1 assist) and Andrew hellams (1 assist) led Cramerton.

Chavis 3, Southwest 2: Seth Locklear scored 2 goals and Trevor Dalton 1 for Chavis.

Bessemer City 5, Stanley 1

Belmont 5, York Chester 0: Charles Rodenberger scored 2 goals, Ollie Soriano, Ethan Distefano and Samuel Quintero scored 1 goal each and defenders Harley Green, Tucker McWhirter, Brayden Walden, Alex Echeverria and goalkeepers Jacob Wallace and Brayden Kelly led Belmont.

BYE – Grier

(Monday’s schedule:) Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 2:
Cramerton 4-0
Holbrook 3-0
Belmont 3-1
Bessemer City 3-1
Chavis 2-2
W.C. Friday 2-2
Stanley 2-2
Mount Holly 1-2
Grier 0-3
Southwest 0-3
York Chester 0-4

(Thursday’s results:)

Holbrook 3, W.C. Friday 0

Cramerton 3, Mount Holly 0

Chavis 3, Southwest 0

Bessemer City 3, Stanley 2

Belmont 3, York Chester 0

BYE – Grier

(Monday’s schedule:) Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 3:
W.C. Friday 3-0
x-Belmont 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Chavis 2-1
Cramerton 2-1
Stanley 2-1
Grier 1-2
x-Bessemer City 0-2
Mount Holly 0-2
Southwest 0-2
York Chester 0-3
x-missing Nov. 2 result

(Friday’s results:)
W.C. Friday 60, Southwest 48

Cramerton 60, Stanley 32

Chavis 50, York Chester 46

Belmont at Bessemer City, no report

BYE – Holbrook

(Tuesday’s schedule:) Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The NASCAR Championship finalists are set for Sunday’s 2023 finale in Phoenix. They are Ryan Blaney, William Byron, Kyle Larson and Christopher Bell.

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (Kyle Larsen-5)
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL (Christopher Bell-2)
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville (Ryan Blaney-3)
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC