×

11-3-22 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school football, tennis and soccer, College football, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

As the N.C. High School Athletic Association playoffs begin on Friday, it marks the 13th time in history – and fourth year in a row – that all four Cleveland County teams are in the state football playoffs.

The previous 12 years came in 1997, 1998, 2002, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2016, 2018, 2019, the 2021 spring season and last year.

Shelby celebrates the 2021 N.C. 2A state football title it won last year at N.C. State’s Carter-Finley Stadium.

If history is an indicator that bodes well for the county coming away with as many as three deep runs in the playoffs.

The 12 previous times the county has sent all four of its teams to the playoffs, Shelby has benefitted most as the Golden Lions have won won five state titles (1998, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2021), finished as state runner-up twice (2004, 2007) and finished as Western runner-up twice (2010, 2011).

Kings Mountain has finished as state runner-up once (1998) and Western runner-up three times (1997, 2018, 2019).

Crest has won one state title (2004) and finished as state runner-up twice (2010, 2011).

And Burns has finished as Western runner-up twice (2011, 2019).

It comes in a year in which the county standings have seen a pair of historical oddities.

Kings Mountain went 3-0 against its county rivals, with Burns going 2-1, Crest 1-2 and Shelby 0-3.

It’s second time since all four county teams began playing each other in 1968 that Kings Mountain has gone 3-0 against its county rivals – and first since 1998.

And it’s also the second time since 1968 that Shelby went 0-3 against its county rivals – and first since 2010.

Crest and Shelby’s postseason appearance increases their streak of consecutive playoff seasons to 29 years each. It ties the two schools with Thomasville’s 29-year streak from 1985 to 2018 and trails only state record-holder Garner (35 years from 1985 to 2019) and Murphy (31 years from 1986 to 2016) as the longest streaks in N.C. history.

Here’s a look at each of the 15 first round matchups for Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln county teams:

Ashbrook at Northwest Cabarrus: First meeting between the schools.

Cramer at West Charlotte: A rematch of last year’s 34-10 West Charlotte victory that was later forfeited to Cramer.

Crest at Statesville: The third meeting between the schools will both previous matchups also first round 3A playoff games with Statesville winning 7-6 in 1981 and 26-2 in 1982.

Forestview at Tuscola: First meeting between the schools.

St. Stephens at Kings Mountain: The fifth meeting between the teams and first since they met four straight seasons as Western Foothills 3A Conference rivals from 2001 to 2004; The home team won all four games to leave their series tied at two wins apiece.

Hickory at South Point: First meeting between the schools as they are currently named, although Hickory met South Point’s forerunner Belmont 19 times from 1924 to 1964. Hickory dominated those games with 18 victories, including a 71-0 thrashing in their first meeting in 1924 in Belmont. Belmont’s lone win came in the school’s only conference championship year of 1953 when the Red Raiders won 53-0 at Hickory.

Ashe County at East Lincoln: The second meeting between the teams and first since East Lincoln won 30-16 in a 2009 first round matchup.

Eden Morehead at Burns: First meeting between the schools.

East Gaston at Community School of Davidson: The third meeting between the schools and first since East Gaston won 24-9 in last year’s first round playoff game on the road.

Shelby at Forest Hills: The fourth meeting between the schools, all coming in the postseason; Shelby won Western finals matchups over Forest Hills in Golden Lions’ state championship years of 1986 and 2005 and Forest Hills won 10-7 at Shelby in a 1994 second round postseason game.

Lincolnton at Randleman: First meeting between the schools.

West Lincoln at Hendersonville: First meeting between the schools.

Bessemer City at Mountain Island Charter: Bessemer City has all five previous matchups between the schools when they were Southern Piedmont Conference rivals from 2015 to 2019.

Cherryville at Robbinsville: First meeting between the schools.

Highland Tech at Andrews: First meeting between the schools.

Here are the full NCHSAA first round playoff pairings with highest seeded teams as host teams:

(1A EAST)
#1 Tarboro (9-1), BYE
#16 North Duplin (6-4) vs. #17 Southeast Halifax (4-5)
#8 Riverside-Martin (9-1) vs. #25 Pamlico County (3-7)
#9 North Edgecombe (7-3) vs. #24 KIPP Pride(2-8)
#5 West Columbus (7-3) vs. #28 South Creek (0-10)
#12 Gates County (6-4) vs. #21 Washington County (3-7)
#13 Northside-Pinetown (6-4) vs. #20 Weldon (3-5)
#4 Northampton County (8-2) vs. #29 Jones (1-9)
#3 Rosewood (6-4) vs. #30 Chatham Central (1-9)
#14 Warren County (6-4) vs. #19 Lakewood (5-5)
#6 Southside (7-3) vs. #27 Rocky Mount Prep (1-8)
#11 Hobbton (8-2) vs. #22 Northwest Halifax (2-8)
#7 Bear Grass Charter (5-5) vs. #26 East Columbus (2-8)
#10 Wilson Prep (8-2) vs. #23 Perquimans (2-8)
#15 Bertie (4-6) vs. #18 Pender (5-5)
#2 North Moore (10-0) vs. #31 Lejeune (0-10)
(1A WEST)
#1 Eastern Randolph (9-1), BYE
#16 South Stokes (4-6) vs. #17 Mountain Heritage (4-6)
#8 Robbinsville (7-3) vs. #25 Cherryville (2-8)
#9 Starmount (7-3) vs. #24 Cherokee (2-8)
#5 Christ the King (8-2) vs. #28 Avery County (3-7)
#12 Hayesville (5-5) vs. #21 Alleghany (3-7)
#13 North Rowan (6-4) vs. #20 Carver (3-7)
#4 Mount Airy (9-1) vs. #29 North Stokes (1-9)
#3 Thomasville (9-1) vs. #30 Elkin (1-9)
#14 Swain County (4-6) vs. #19 Winston-Salem Prep (3-6)
#6 Draughn (9-1) vs. #27 Union Academy (2-8)
#11 Mitchell (7-3) vs. #22 South Davidson (4-6)
#7 Murphy (7-3) vs. #26 Albemarle (3-7)
#10 East Wilkes (8-2) vs. #23 Thomas Jefferson (2-8)
#15 Mountain Island Charter (4-5) vs. #18 Bessemer City (3-7)
#2 Andrews (10-0) vs. #31 Highland Tech (0-10)
(2A EAST)
#1 Princeton (9-1) vs. #32 Goldsboro (2-8)
#16 Heide Trask (7-3) vs. #17 Eastern Wayne (6-4)
#8 Cummings (6-3) vs. #25 Bartlett Yancey (7-3)
#9 East Carteret (7-3) vs. #24 Midway (6-4)
#5 Northeastern (8-2) vs. #28 Farmville Central (5-5)
#12 Wallace-Rose Hill (8-2) vs. #21 Kinston (6-4)
#13 Greene Central (9-1) vs. #20 St. Pauls (6-3)
#4 Nash Central (7-3) vs. #29 North Johnson (3-7)
#3 Whiteville (9-1) vs. #30 Southwest Onslow (2-7)
#14 John A. Holmes (7-3) vs. #19 Southwest Edgecombe (4-6)
#6 West Craven (7-3) vs. #27 Bunn (4-6)
#11 Hertford County (9-1) vs. #22 East Bladen (5-5)
#7 Clinton (9-1) vs. #26 Beddingfield (5-5)
#10 South Granville (5-5) vs. #23 Roanoke Rapids (3-7)
#15 James Kenan (8-2) vs. #18 Camden County (6-4)
#2 East Duplin (9-1) vs. #31 North Pitt (4-6)
(2A WEST)
#1 Reidsville (9-1) vs. #32 Madison (3-7)
#16 McMichael (7-3) vs. #17 Providence Grove (7-3)
#8 Chase (10-0) vs. #25 North Wilkes (7-3)
#9 Robinson (9-1) vs. #24 Wilkes Central (7-3)
#5 Maiden (9-1) vs. #28 Polk County (5-5)
#12 Walkertown (8-2) vs. #21 Mount Pleasant (7-3)
#13 Bunker Hill (9-1) vs. #20 East Davidson (6-4)
#4 Community School of Davidson (9-1) vs. #29 East Gaston (6-4)
#3 Burns (9-1) vs. #30 Morehead (4-6)
#14 Forest Hills (9-1) vs. #19 Shelby (6-4)
#6 Salisbury (9-1) vs. #27 Brevard (5-5)
#11 Pine Lake Prep (9-1) vs. #22 West Stokes (5-5)
#7 Monroe (9-1) vs. #26 North Stanly (6-4)
#10 Randleman (7-3) vs. #23 Lincolnton (5-5)
#15 Hendersonville (8-2) vs. #18 West Lincoln (8-2)
#2 East Surry (10-0) vs. #31 Anson (4-6)
(3A EAST)
#1 Northern Nash (10-0) vs. #32 Northside-Jacksonville (1-8)
#16 Southern Nash (7-3) vs. #17 White Oak (7-2)
#8 West Carteret (7-3) vs. #25 Vance County (6-3)
#9 Southern Durham (6-4) vs. #24 Richlands (6-4)
#5 C.B. Aycock (9-1) vs. #28 Triton (5-5)
#12 Smithfield-Selma (9-1) vs. #21 Hunt (6-4)
#13 Rocky Mount (7-3) vs. #20 Jacksonville (5-4)
#4 Havelock (8-2) vs. #29 Croatan (4-6)
#3 Seventy-First (10-0) vs. #30 South Johnston (5-5)
#14 J.H. Rose (7-3) vs. #19 Cape Fear (7-3)
#6 North Brunswick (9-1) vs. #27 Westover (6-4)
#11 Currituck County (6-4) vs. #22 Lee County (7-3)
#7 Terry Sanford (8-2) vs. #26 South Brunswick (5-5)
#10 Scotland (6-4) vs. #23 Fike (5-5)
#15 Williams (7-3) vs. #18 Western Alamance (6-4)
#2 Eastern Alamance (9-1) vs. #31 Franklinton (4-6)
(3A WEST)
#1 Kings Mountain (10-0) vs. #32 St. Stephens (4-6)
#16 Central Davidson (8-2) vs. #17 Smoky Mountain (6-4)
#8 West Charlotte (5-5) vs. #25 Cramer (4-6)
#9 Hibriten (5-5) vs. #24 Southern Guilford (6-4)
#5 Northwest Cabarrus (9-1) vs. #28 Ashbrook (4-6)
#12 Ledford (9-1) vs. #21 Freedom (6-4)
#13 Tuscola (9-1) vs. #20 Forestview (4-6)
#4 East Lincoln (10-0) vs. #29 Ashe County (3-7)
#3 Oak Grove (10-0) vs. #30 West Mecklenburg (5-5)
#14 Crest (7-3) vs. #19 Statesville (7-3)
#6 Dudley (8-2) vs. #27 Pisgah (4-6)
#11 South Point (9-1) vs. #22 Hickory (7-3)
#7 Erwin (5-5) vs. #26 Carson (5-5)
#10 Parkwood (5-5) vs. #23 Eastern Guilford (6-4)
#15 West Rowan (8-2) vs. #18 Franklin (6-4)
#2 West Henderson (10-0) vs. #31 North Davidson (3-7)
(4A EAST)
#1 Hillside (10-0) vs. #32 Hoke County (5-5)
#16 Apex (9-1) vs. #17 Panther Creek (7-3)
#8 Holly Springs (8-2) vs. #25 Richmond (5-5)
#9 Pine Forest (8-2) vs. #24 Fuquay-Varina (6-4)
#5 Cardinal Gibbons (8-2) vs. #28 Knightdale (6-4)
#12 Millbrook (9-1) vs. #21 Clayton (6-4)
#13 Southern Alamance (7-3) vs. #20 Riverside-Durham (6-4)
#4 New Hanover (9-1) vs. #29 Broughton (5-5)
#3 Wake Forest (8-2) vs. #30 Chapel Hill (6-4)
#14 Leesville Road (8-2) vs. #19 D.H. Conley (5-5)
#6 Cleveland (10-0) vs. #27 Topsail (5-5)
#11 Rolesville (7-3) vs. #22 Overhills (7-3)
#7 Pinecrest (8-2) vs. #26 Laney (6-4)
#10 Jack Britt (7-3) vs. #23 Jordan (4-6)
#15 Heritage (7-3) vs. #18 Hoggard (7-3)
#2 New Bern (10-0) vs. #31 Sanderson (5-5)
(4A WEST)
#1 Grimsley (10-0) vs. #32 Davie (4-6)
#16 Reagan (8-2) vs. #17 Charlotte Catholic (8-2)
#8 Independence (9-1) vs. #25 Page (5-5)
#9 Olympic (10-0) vs. #24 T.C. Roberson (6-4)
#5 Hough (8-2) vs. #28 Providence (5-5)
#12 Mallard Creek (7-3) vs. #21 Ardrey Kell (8-2)
#13 Asheville (8-2) vs. #20 Mount Tabor (8-2)
#4 East Forsyth (10-0) vs. #29 West Forsyth (4-6)
#3 Watauga (9-1) vs. #30 South Iredell (4-6)
#14 Northwest Guilford (8-2) vs. #19 Southeast Guilford (7-3)
#6 Weddington (9-1) vs. #27 Marvin Ridge (5-5)
#11 Cox Mill (8-2) vs. #22 Lake Norman (7-3)
#7 A.C. Reynolds (9-1) vs. #26 A.L. Brown (6-4)
#10 Julius Chambers (8-2) vs. #23 Porter Ridge (7-3)
#15 Butler (8-2) vs. #18 Hickory Ridge (6-4)
#2 Mooresville (9-1) vs. #31 Southwest Guilford (5-5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

(This weekend’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:)
-Thursday
Coastal Carolina 35, Appalachian State 28
-Friday
Duke at Boston College, 7 p.m.
-Saturday
North Carolina at Virginia, noon
Western Kentucky at Charlotte, noon
Norfolk State at North Carolina A&T, noon
Robert Morris at Charleston Southern, noon
Stetson at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Delaware State at South Carolina State, 1:30 p.m.
Wofford at Western Carolina, 2 p.m.
Howard at North Carolina Central, 2 p.m.
Chattanooga at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Albany at Elon, 2 p.m.
Campbell at Bryant, 2 p.m.
Clemson at Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Vanderbilt, 7:30 p.m.
Wake Forest at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Here are Thursday’s second round results:
(Class 1A)
No. 24 Mountain Island Charter 2, No. 8 Mountain Heritage 1

(Class 2A)
No. 17 Lincoln Charter 3, No. 1 Pine Lake Prep 2

No. 9 East Davidson 1, No. 8 Shelby 0

(Class 3A)
No. 4 East Lincoln 3, No. 13 South Point 2

No. 2 Forestview 5, No. 15 North Henderson 1: Rylan Miller had two goals and Seth Hooks, Christian Tyler and Plamedi Warsinsky had one each for Forestview.

Here are Monday’s third round pairings:
(Class 1A)
No. 24 Mountain Island Charter at No. 1 Christ the King

(Class 2A)
No. 17 Lincoln Charter at No. 9 East Davidson

(Class 3A)
No. 4 East Lincoln hosts No. 12 St. Stephens

No. 2 Forestview hosts No. 10 Hickory

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Is Miles Bridges closer to a return to the Charlotte Hornets?

The next few days may offer some answers are Bridges pleaded no contest to a felony domestic violence charge Thursday morning in Los Angeles Superior Court and will face three years of probation and no jail time as part of a deal with prosecutors.

The no-contest plea means Bridges, who was in the court room, is admitting guilt in the case that was brought in July when the Los Angeles County District Attorney accused him of three felony charges.

Bridges initially pleaded not guilty to all three charges and the case was continued seven times.

During his three-year probation, the 24-year-old Bridges will be required to complete 52 weeks of domestic violence counseling, complete 52 weeks of parenting classes, serve 100 hours of community service and undergo weekly narcotics testing with marijuana allowed only if there is a valid doctor’s prescription.

He cannot own any guns or ammunition or any dangerous weapons. He also will have to pay a restitution fine of $300 and a domestic violence fine of $500 and obey terms of a 10-year protective order that means he has to stay 100 yards away from and have no contact with the woman who is the mother of their two children.

Currently an unsigned free agent, Bridges could be suspended, fined, dismissed or disqualified him from any further association with the league because he pleaded no contest.

On Thursday night at 10:02 p.m., the Hornets released the following statement:

“We are aware of today’s developments regarding Miles Bridges’ legal situation. We will continue to gather information before determining any potential next steps. Until then, we will have no additional comments.”

Here is the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(3-5 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis, 8 p.m.
5 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
7 Washington, 7 p.m.
9 Portland, 7 p.m.
10 at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Miami, 8 p.m.
14 at Orlando, 7 p.m.
16 Indiana, 7 p.m.
18 at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
20 at Washington, 6 p.m.
23 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
25 Minnesota, 5 p.m.
28 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
December
2 Washington, 7 p.m.
3 Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
5 L.A. Clippers, 7 p.m.
7 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
9 New York, 7 p.m.
11 at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
14 Detroit, 7 p.m.
16 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
18 at Denver, 8 p.m.
19 at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
21 at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
23 at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
26 at Portland, 10 p.m.
27 at Golden State, 10 p.m.
29 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco (L 15-37)
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams (L 10-24)
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay (W 21-3)
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta (L 34-37, OT)
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 10, Atlanta, 8:15 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School boys soccer

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Nov. 1:

Cramerton 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Belmont 1-0
York Chester 1-0-1
Southwest 2-1
Stanley 2-1
Mount Holly 1-1
Bessemer City 1-2
Chavis 0-2-1
Grier 0-2
W.C. Friday 0-3

(Thursday’s games)
Belmont def. Southwest 7-0: Charlie Rodenberger and Owen Bene had two goals, Tyler Cunningham, Spencer Hollifield and Hunter Gerould had one goal each and Hunter Gerould, Danny Larck and Jacob Wallace combined for the shutout in goal for Belmont.

Bessemer City at Mount Holly

Holbrook def. Chavis 6-0

Cramerton def. Grier 9-0: David Herrera and Jacob Ledwak each had 3 goals and 2 assists, Brody Dyer, Marcus Rhodes and Ben Kelly also scored goals, Carson Holcomb had an assist and Owen Kelly recorded the shutout in goal for Cramerton.

York Chester at Stanley

(Monday’s games)
W.C. Friday at Chavis, Grier at Bessemer City, Holbrook at Belmont, Mount Holly at York Chester, Southwest at Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School volleyball

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Nov. 1:

Chavis 3-0
Holbrook 2-0
Mount Holly 2-0
Belmont 1-0
W.C. Friday 2-1
Stanley 2-1
Cramerton 1-1
Grier 0-2
York Chester 0-2
Bessemer City 0-3
Southwest 0-3

(Thursday’s games)
Belmont at Southwest

Bessemer City at Mount Holly

Chavis def. Holbrook 3-0

Chavis 3 – Holbrook 0

Chavis defeated Holbrook in Volleyball on Thursday 3-0. Kate Mulvey, Landry Beam, Maddie Avery, Sophia Williams, Ella Blake and Isabelle Robinson led Chavis.

Cramerton def. Grier 3-0: Rylee Jacobs, Reagan Bowie, Madison Potter, Madeline Helton, Winsley Crotts, Brooke DeYoung, Grace Kuvera, Emma Whittington, Hazel Ritter, Addie Dellinger, Ella Wortman and Mackenzie Blackledge led Cramerton.

York Chester at Stanley

(Monday’s games)
W.C. Friday at Chavis, Grier at Bessemer City, Holbrook at Belmont, Mount Holly at York Chester, Southwest at Stanley

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

(Thursday’s game)
Kings Mountain def. Burns 3-0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-20): Campbell Benton (8 kills), Avaclaire Moss (9 assists), Ava Broome (4 kills, 9 digs) Elyn Phongsa (2 kills, 2 aces, 7 serve points, 10 digs), Jaylee Woodward (5 kills, 17 service points, 6 aces), Jillian Patton (8 assists, 4 service points, 7 digs) and Addy Carpenter (22 digs, 12 service points, 4 aces) led Kings Mountain.

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School wrestling

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Nov. 1:

W.C. Friday 2-0
Stanley 2-0
Belmont 1-1
Chavis 1-1
Cramerton 1-1
Grier 1-1
York Chester 1-1
Holbrook 0-0
Mount Holly 0-1
Southwest 0-1
Bessemer City 0-2

(Friday’s matches)
Belmont at York Chester
Chavis at Southwest
W.C. Friday at Holbrook
Mount Holly at Cramerton
Stanley at Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano-2)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-3)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500 (Erik Jones)
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400 (Bubba Wallace)
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race (Chris Buescher)
Sept. 25 AutoTraderEchoPark Automotive 500 (Tyler Reddick-3)
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500 (Chase Elliott-5)
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400 (Christopher Bell)
Oct. 16 South Point 400 (Joey Logano-4)
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400 (Kyle Larson-3)
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500 (Christopher Bell-2)
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship