×

11-28-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school football, basketball and soccer, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

The Carolina Panthers officially introduced Chris Tabor as its interim head coach on Tuesday.

Chris Tabor

The teams’ special teams’ coordinator, it’s Tabor’s second NFL stint as an interim coach as he guided the Chicago Bears to a 33-22 loss to the San Francisco 49ers in Week 8 of 2021 when then-Bears head coach Matt Nagy had tested positive for COVID-19.

“It happened a couple times,” Tabor said on Tuesday morning in the bowels of Bank of America Stadium. “In the spring, (Nagy) got COVID during OTAs, so I was responsible for the team during the week there.”

And just like the two previous Panthers’ interim coaches – Perry Fewell in 2019 and Steve Wilks last year – Tabor has not assurance he’ll be given a chance to get the job on a fulltime basis.

“I haven’t had that assurance,” he said. “And to be honest with you, I’m working on today. That’s all I’m focused on.”

Tabor was promoted to interim head coach by Panthers owner David Tepper after head coach Frank Reich was fired on Monday after the team’s 1-10 start to the season.

Tepper also spoke at the news conference and discussed the team’s “difficult season” and his decision on Reich.

“Once upon a time, I was just a fan, a poor kid in Pittsburgh,” he said. “That’s what I was. So I know what it is to be a fan. And every week we come in, and part of us are fans, OK? Nicole and I sit in that box, and we live and die with every play. So I understand how the fans feel, and I understand their frustration, and I appreciate that.
“I can just say this: we will make it better. I’m not promising that’s going to happen tomorrow, but it may, OK?”

Reich reiterated that his preference isn’t to change head coaches as frequently as he has – from Ron Rivera to Matt Rhule to Reich and now the 3rd interim head coach in the franchise’s 29-year history.

“As I said, there are reasons for each individual situation,” Tepper said. “But I have, I do have patience. My reputation away from this game is one for extreme patience. You know, there’s no reason why that doesn’t come here too. Patience comes with good performance and things that you want to see progress being made on different aspects.
“I would like to have somebody here for 20, 30 years. I’d like to have somebody who would say the eulogy at my funeral in 30 years, OK maybe it’s 40 years, I hope. But that’s what I’d like to have next.”

Tepper added that he recognizes that his 30-63 record since becoming Panthers’ owner in the summer of 2018.

“Obviously, that record is not good enough,” he said. “In this sport, everything’s left on the field. Everybody knows what it is every week, that record’s that record, and like I said, it’s not good enough. We’re going to self-reflect to make it better.”

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee (L 10-17)
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Former Shelby High standout Jaylon Scott of N.C. State was named honorable mention All-ACC for the 2023 season.

Jaylon Scott

Scott, a 2019 Shelby graduate, had 72 tackles, 1 fumble recovery, 1 forced fumble, 3 pass break-ups and 10 quarterback hurries in 12 starts this season for the Wolfpack (9-3).

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Dec. 2)
Sun Belt championship – Appalachian State at Troy, 4 p.m.
ACC championship at Charlotte – Florida State vs. Louisville, 8 p.m.

The Carolinas FCS playoff schedule:
Chattanooga at Furman, 1 p.m.

The Carolinas NCAA Division II playoff schedule:
Lenoir-Rhyne at Valdosta State, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

New York 115, Charlotte 91: The Hornets were eliminated from advancing in the NBA In-Season Tournament as New York led from start-to-finish.

Brandon Miller (18 points), Miles Bridges (13 points), Mark Williams (12 points, 12 rebounds), P.J. Washington (11 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists) and Terry Rozier (11 points, 5 assists) led Charlotte.

Hornets guard LaMelo Ball has a severely sprained right ankle and will likely to miss extended time, according to multiple media reports. X-rays showed Ball’s ankle isn’t fractured, but after having surgery performed on same ankle last March, the Hornets are expected to take a cautious approach with his return.

Ball needed assistance to leave the court on Sunday after landing awkwardly while attempting a left-handed layup then got tangled up with Orlando’s Paolo Banchero just before halftime.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

The 2023 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff results/pairings:

(Class 4A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Weddington 42, Providence 7
Chambers 45, Northwest Guilford 20
T.C. Roberson 42, Reagan 21
Charlotte Catholic 42, Myers Park 24
Hough 51, Asheville 0
Porter Ridge 41, Cuthbertson 0
Sun Valley 44, Cox Mill 18
Grimsley 54, North Mecklenburg 0
Mooresville 24, A.L. Brown 18 (OT)
Mount Tabor 48, Davie County 26
Butler 49, Alexander Central 7
West Forsyth 32, Kell 15
East Forsyth 42, Page 6
Independence 35, Lake Norman 0
Mallard Creek 41, Marvin Ridge 7
Watauga 54, Hickory Ridge 34
Rolesville 62, Purnell Swett 0
Wake Forest 42, Garner 19
Fuquay-Varina 17, Jack Britt 9
Ashley 35, Pine Forest 19
Cardinal Gibbons 40, Overhills 0
Millbrook 28, Heritage 21
Clayton 55, South View 20
Pinecrest 45, South Garner 31
Hoggard 52, Chapel Hill 0
Jordan 42, Holly Springs 21
Apex Friendship 27, Southeast Raleigh 6
Laney 27, Middle Creek 13
New Hanover 23, Hillside 6
New Bern 51, Apex 35
Leesville Road 27, Richmond County 0
Cleveland 57, Gray’s Creek 13

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Weddington 14, Chambers 10
Charlotte Catholic 24, T.C. Roberson 21
Hough 45, Porter Ridge 12
Grimsley 56, Sun Valley 24
Mt. Tabor 19, Mooresville 14
Butler 47, West Forsyth 7
Independence 34, East Forsyth 28
Watauga 20, Mallard Creek 14
Rolesville 49, Garner 13
Fuquay-Varina 10, Ashley 7
Cardinal Gibbons 55, Millbrook 21
Clayton 17, Pinecrest 10
Hoggard 39, Jordan (8-3) 16
Laney 38, Apex Friendship 20
New Bern 36, New Hanover 15
Cleveland 49, Leesville Road 21

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Cleveland 56, New Bern 13
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Weddington 37, Charlotte Catholic 7
Grimsley 42, Hough 35
Butler 49, Mount Tabor 13
Independence 34, Watauga 14
Rolesville 69, Fuquay-Varina 21
Cardinal Gibbons 30, Clayton 28
Hoggard 43, Laney 10

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Weddington 44, Grimsley 27
Independence 10, Butler 7
Cardinal Gibbons 28, Rolesville 21
Hoggard 51, Cleveland 35

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Independence (11-3) at Weddington (12-2)
Cardinal Gibbons (12-2) at Hoggard (13-1)

(Class 3A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Crest 53, Parkwood 0
Statesville 28, South Point 27
West Charlotte 21, Northeast Guilford 0
Hibriten 41, Tuscola 40
Concord Robinson 42, North Davidson 0
Northwest Cabarrus 52, West Rowan 21
Central Davidson 30, Eastern Guilford 27
Dudley 63, West Iredell 14
West Henderson 61, Clyde Erwin 15
East Lincoln 49, Ledford 13
Oak Grove 34, Ashbrook 0
Pisgah 35, North Henderson 17
A.C. Reynolds 45, North Gaston 0
Kings Mountain 37, Smoky Mountain 7
North Lincoln 50, Rockingham County 7
Hickory 51, Huss 32
Havelock 62, Dixon 0
Cape Fear 33, Western Alamance 12
Greenville Rose 21, White Oak 19
North Brunswick 28, Person 27
Scotland County 48, Rocky Mount 23
Southern Durham 36, Eastern Alamance 7
Northern Nash 56, Richlands 28
Southern Nash 49, Croatan 15
Southern Alamance 44, Orange 0
Jacksonville 55, Pikeville Aycock 21
Terry Sanford 34, Vance County 27
Harnett Central 42, West Carteret 30
Fike 43, Southern Lee 21
Currituck County 28, South Johnston 21
Williams 44, Hunt 22
Seventy-First 56, Triton 7

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Crest 28, Statesville 16
West Charlotte 29, Hibriten 8
Concord Robinson 27, Northwest Cabarrus 17
Dudley 48, Central Davidson 6
West Henderson 37, East Lincoln 7
Oak Grove 23, Pisgah 16
A.C. Reynolds 15, Kings Mountain 0
Hickory 48, North Lincoln 28
Havelock 27, Cape Fear 15
Greenville Rose 14, North Brunswick 7
Scotland County 21, Southern Durham 12
Northern Nash 35, Southern Nash 32
Southern Alamance 25, Jacksonville 19 (OT)
Terry Sanford 43, Harnett Central 22
Fike 37, Currituck County 25
Seventy-First 40, Williams 20

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Havelock 20, Greenville Rose 6
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Crest 30, West Charlotte 29 (2OT)
Dudley 50, Concord Robinson 28
West Henderson 45, Oak Grove 24
Hickory 61, A.C. Reynolds 38
Northern Nash 45, Scotland County 44
Terry Sanford (8-4) at Southern Alamance (11-1)
Fike (9-3) at Seventy-First (12-0)

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Dudley 46, Crest 34
Hickory 28, West Henderson 16
Northern Nash 42, Havelock 21
Seventy-First 32, Southern Alamance 27

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Dudley (14-0) at Hickory (14-0)
Northern Nash (13-1) at Seventy-First (14-0)

(Class 2A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Reidsville 58, Madison County 0
West Stokes 19, Southwestern Randolph 6
Brevard 44, Trinity 13
North Stanly 34, High Point Andrews 32
Monroe 63, Bandys 13
West Lincoln 53, Chase 35
Burns 63, Pine Lake Prep 34
Bunker Hill 61, East Rutherford 7
Community School of Davidson 38, Lexington 16
East Surry 42, Providence Grove 13
Randleman 43, West Stanly 0
Forest Hills 28, Anson County 7
Shelby 62, Mount Pleasant 14
Lincolnton 35, North Surry 21
Maiden 31, East Gaston 21
Salisbury 55, East Davidson 21
Clinton 64, Kinston 12
Beddingfield 18, James Kenan 16
Cummings 27, Heide Trask 22
Southeast Alamance 27, Martin County 13
Wallace-Rose Hill 55, Greene Central 6
Hertford County 44, St. Pauls 36
West Craven 22, North Pitt 12
Nash Central 47, Roanoke Rapids 8
SouthWest Edgecombe 36, Red Springs 13
Farmville Central 42, Southwest Onslow 35
Whiteville 42, South Granville 0
East Duplin 41, Eastern Wayne 18
Princeton 63, Camden County 20
Louisburg 46, Northwood 43
Edenton Holmes 38, Midway 14
Northeastern 41, North Johnston 21

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Reidsville 42, West Stokes 7
Shelby 41, Lincolnton 21
Salisbury 40, Maiden 0
Northeastern 55, Edenton Holmes 28
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Brevard 36, North Stanly 7
Monroe 35, West Lincoln 27
Bunker Hill 21, Burns 14
Community School of Davidson 25, East Surry 18
Forest Hills 35, Randleman 14
Clinton 56, Beddingfield 15
Southeast Alamance 21, Cummings 14
Hertford County 50, Wallace-Rose Hill 38
Nash Central 56, West Craven 28
SouthWest Edgecombe 55, Farmville Central 12
Whiteville 28, East Duplin 7
Princeton 35, Louisburg 33

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Clinton 42, Southeast Alamance 7
Northeastern 62, Princeton 53
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Reidsville 41, Brevard 20
Bunker Hill 24, Monroe 23
Forest Hills 48, Community School of Davidson 21
Shelby 38, Salisbury 21
Nash Central 71, Hertford County 68
Whiteville 44, SouthWest Edgecombe 8

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Reidsville 41, Bunker Hill 26
Shelby 37, Forest Hills 30
Clinton 55, Nash Central 32
Northeastern 17, Whiteville 14

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Shelby (11-3) at Reidsville (13-1)
Northeastern (14-0) at Clinton (14-0)

(Class 1A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Robbinsville 55, Thomas Jefferson 7
Mountain Island Charter 27, Alleghany 22
Bessemer City 52, South Stanly 32
Swain County 47, Avery County 0
Mountain Heritage 51, Carver 6
Starmount 35, Cherokee 21
Corvian Community 38, Draughn 28
North Rowan 63, Elkin 19
Eastern Randolph 68, Cherryville 7
Hayesville 28, Christ the King 0
Albemarle 49, South Davidson 0
Thomasville 49, Andrews 6
Bishop McGuinness 50, South Stokes 8
Murphy 57, Polk County 21
Mitchell 33, East Wilkes 15
Mount Airy 55, Union Academy 3
Tarboro- bye
Northampton 54, Hobbton 36
North Duplin 35, Pamlico County 27
Southeast Halifax 66, Union 0
Bear Grass Charter- bye
Rosewood 41, Washington County 28
East Bladen 57, North Edgecombe 14
Pinetown Northside- bye
Wilson Prep- bye
Weldon 20, Gates County 14
North Moore 28, Chatham Central 0
Bertie 34, Southside 14
Lakewood 60, Northwest Halifax 16
Perquimans 40, East Columbus 6
Pender 58, Warren County 42
West Columbus- bye

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Robbinsville 40, Mountain Island Charter 7
Tarboro 48, Northampton 0
Lakewood 35, Perquimans 28 (OT)
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Swain County 42, Bessemer City 7
Mountain Heritage 38, Starmount 14
North Rowan 49, Corvian Community 34
Eastern Randolph 39, Hayesville 10
Thomasville 41, Albemarle 13
Murphy 59, Bishop McGuinness 22
Mount Airy 42, Mitchell 0
Southeast Halifax 26, North Duplin 21
Rosewood 48, Bear Grass Charter 17
East Bladen 25, Pinetown Northside 18
Wilson Prep 50, Weldon 8
North Moore 58, Bertie 20
West Columbus 54, Pender 6

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Wilson Prep 42, North Moore 15
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Robbinsville 30, Swain County 24
North Rowan 44, Mountain Heritage 39
Eastern Randolph 40, Thomasville 19
Mount Airy 64, Murphy 26
Tarboro 36, Southeast Halifax 0
East Bladen 47, Rosewood 14
West Columbus 42, Lakewood 0

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Robbinsville 44, North Rowan 14
Mount Airy 42, Eastern Randolph 21
Tarboro 20, East Bladen 13
West Columbus 21, Wilson Prep 16

-Dec. 1 semifinals
Mount Airy (14-0) at Robbinsville (13-1)
West Columbus (12-1) at Tarboro (12-0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Results and schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties’ high school basketball:

(Tuesday, Nov. 28)
-Boys
Gaston Day 76, Westminster Catawba 61

Ashbrook 76, East Gaston 68

Burns 73, Chase 31

Lincolnton 58, Cramer 48: D.J. Cross (18 points, 4 rebounds, 2 blocks), Gavin Jordan (7 points, 2 assists, 3 steals), Taelan Whitley (6 points, 8 rebounds, 7 blocks), Brayden Fortenberry (6 points) and Darius Sykes (4 points, 8 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 blocks, 4 steals) led Cramer and L.J. Smith (29 points) led Lincolnton.

Foard 59, West Lincoln 49

Palisades 86, Forestview 36

Cherryville 59, NCSSM-Morganton 50

Mountain Island Charter 58, Uwharrie Charter 56

Fort Mill, S.C. 67, South Point 66

-Girls
Northside 72, Gaston Christian 14

Ashbrook 47, East Gaston 26

Cramer 67, Lincolnton 30: Oshauna Holland (29 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists, 11 steals), Hadley Womack (20 points, 3 steals), Ellia Barajas (6 points, 4 rebounds) and Lauren Humphrey (2 points, 6 rebounds, 5 blocks) led Cramer and Vannessa Cespedes (8 points) led Lincolnton.

Foard 60, West Lincoln 43

Forestview 49, Palisades 45: Blair Riley (13 points, 7 rebounds, 8 steals, 2 blocks), Armani Neely (11 points, 10 rebounds, 4 steals), Miangel Thompson (11 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists, 2 blocks, 2 steals) and Megan Baker (9 rebounds, 4 steals) led Forestview.

Huss 63, Hickory 54

Porter Ridge 58, Lincoln Charter 37

Fort Mill, S.C. 55, South Point 51: Amya Graham (24 points, 12 rebounds) led South Point.

(Wednesday, Nov. 29)
Bessemer City at North Gaston
North Lincoln at Forestview
1 of 1 Academy at Lincoln Charter
Union Academy at Mountain Island Charter

(Friday, Dec. 1)
Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove
Gaston Day at Northside
Bessemer City at Forestview
Bradford Prep at Highland Tech
Cherryville at West Lincoln
Cramer at Marvin Ridge
Kings Mountain at Burns
Lake Norman at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at East Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Queen’s Grant
North Gaston at Hough
Shelby at Huss
South Point at Palisades

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Wednesday, Nov. 29)
Belmont Abbey at Limestone
Davidson at Charlotte
Gardner-Webb at Queens
J.C. Smith at Coker

(Thursday, Nov. 30)
Cleveland CC at Louisburg

(Friday, Dec. 1)
Carolina Christian at Queens
Gaston College at East Georgia State

(Saturday, Dec. 2)
Barton at Belmont Abbey
Davidson at Wright State
Johnson & Wales at J.C. Smith
South Georgia State vs. Gaston College at East Georgia State
Western Carolina at Gardner-Webb

(Sunday, Dec. 3)
Cleveland CC at Johnston CC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 27:
Belmont 8-1
Mount Holly 8-1
Cramerton 7-2
Bessemer City 5-4
Holbrook 5-4
York Chester 5-4
Grier 4-5
Southwest 4-5
Stanley 2-8
Chavis 1-8
W.C. Friday 1-8

(Monday’s results:)
Belmont 4, Stanley 2
Bessemer City def. Southwest
Mount Holly 6, Chavis 0
Cramerton 5, Holbrook 1
Grier 4, W.C. Friday 1
BYE – York Chester

(Thursday’s schedule:) Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 27:
Cramerton 9-0
Stanley 8-2
Belmont 7-2
Bessemer City 7-2
Mount Holly 6-3
Chavis 4-5
Holbrook 4-5
W.C. Friday 2-7
Grier 2-7
Southwest 1-8
York Chester 0-9

(Monday’s results:)
Stanley 3, Belmont 1
Bessemer City def. Southwest
Mount Holly 3, Chavis 2
Cramerton 3, Holbrook 0
Grier 3, W.C. Friday 1
BYE – York Chester

(Thursday’s schedule:) Southwest at York Chester, Mount Holly at Belmont, Holbrook at Bessemer City, Grier at Chavis, W.C. Friday at Cramerton, BYE – Stanley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 21:
Belmont 8-0
Cramerton 7-1
Stanley 7-2
Holbrook 6-2
W.C. Friday 5-3
Grier 5-3
Chavis 3-5
York Chester 1-7-1
Mount Holly 1-7
Southwest 1-7
Bessemer City 0-7-1

(Tuesday’s results:)
Bessemer City 48, York Chester 48
Stanley 64, Chavis 35
Cramerton 78, Southwest 30
W.C. Friday 77, Mount Holly 27
Grier 52, Holbrook 51
BYE – Belmont

(Friday’s schedule:) Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier, BYE – York Chester