×

11-25-22 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school football, College football and basketball, Middle school wrestling

By Richard Walker

One team from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties will have a shot at the state finals next week after Friday night’s Western semifinal action.

And since East Lincoln will host South Point, one area team is guaranteed a spot in the state finals.

Burns and South Point outlasted their opponents while East Lincoln used big plays to roll past Kings Mountain 46-20 in a battle of previously unbeaten teams.

Burns defeated Monroe 49-40 and South Point rallied past Eastern Guilford 28-25.

East Lincoln’s victory, which came in the first matchup in area history of 13-0 teams, came with the help of two interception returns for touchdowns and two scoring plays of 60 or more yards.

Tyler Mizzell’s 93-yard touchdown pass to Markel Clark in the third quarter was the game’s longest play for the Mustangs, who got two touchdowns apiece from Christopher Daley and Keandre Walker.

Burns’ victory featured a five-touchdown performance from Ryan Thompson – four on passes from Ben Mauney and another on a running play.

And South Point got touchdown runs from Patrick Blee and Cam Medlock in the fourth quarter to rally from a 17-14 deficit after three quarters.
Friday’s statewide fourth round results:

(1A)
Tarboro 45, Northampton County 20
Rosewood 27, North Moore 7
Mount Airy 35, Eastern Randolph 17
Draughn 42, Andrews 21

(2A)
Wallace-Rose Hill 48, Princeton 14
East Duplin 49, Whiteville 6
Reidsville 34, Maiden 7
Burns 49, Monroe 40

(3A)
Northern Nash 42, Triton 7
71st 38, Terry Sanford 13
East Lincoln 46, Kings Mountain 20
South Point 28, Eastern Guilford 25

(4A)
Millbrook 19, Hillside 14
New Bern 70, Rolesville 34
Grimsley 40, Hough 37 (3 OT)
Weddington 17, A.C. Reynolds 10

Next week’s regional finals pairings:

(1A)
Rosewood at Tarboro
Draughn at Mount Airy

(2A)
Wallace-Rose Hill at East Duplin
Burns at Reidsville

(3A)
71st at Northern Nash
South Point at East Lincoln

(4A)
Millbrook at New Bern
Weddington at Grimsley

 

s

 

 

 

High school basketball

Gaston Day 60, Victory Christian 49: Callum Richard had 22 points and Evan Montanari 20 to lead Gaston Day.

Indian Land 56, Gaston Christian 53

Metrolina Christian 72, Lincoln Charter 63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

(This weekend’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:)
-Friday
N.C. State 30, North Carolina 27 (2 OT)
-Saturday
South Carolina at Clemson, noon
Coastal Carolina at James Madison, noon
East Carolina at Temple, 1 p.m.
Wake Forest at Duke, 3:30 p.m.
Appaalchian State at Georgia Southern, 6 p.m.
-Saturday’s NCAA Division II playoffs
Wingate at Benedict

-FCS playoffs
(Nov. 25 first round games)
Elon at Furman, noon
Davidson at Richmond, 2 p.m.
Saint Francis at Delaware, 2 p.m.
Fordham at New Hampshire, 2 p.m.
North Dakota at Weber State, 4 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Eastern Kentucky, 5 p.m.
Idaho at Southeastern Louisiana, 7 p.m.
Southeast Missouri at Montana, 10 p.m.

(Dec. 3 second round games)
Fordham/New Hampshire winner at Holy Cross, noon
Elon/Furman winner at Incarnate Word, 2 p.m.
Gardner-Webb/Eastern Kentucky winner at William & Mary, 2 p.m.
Idaho/Southeastern Louisiana winner at Samford, 3 p.m.
Sain Francis/Delaware winner at South Dakota State, 3 p.m.
North Dakota/Weber State winner at Montana State, 3 p.m.
Southeast Missouri/Montana winner at North Dakota State, 3:30 p.m.
Davidson/Richmond at Sacramento State, 5 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

(Men’s games)
Davidson 89, San Francisco 80: The Wildcats improved to 6-1 with the home victory.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets won a second straight game for the first time this season on Friday in a 110-108 victory over the Minnesota Timberwolves.

The win improved Charlotte to 6-14 overall as was led by Kelly Oubre (28 points, 6 rebounds), Terry Rozier (22 points, 8 assists), P.J. Washington (16 points), Theo Maledon (14 points) and Kai Jones (9 points, 12 rebounds).

(6-14 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
December
2 Washington, 7 p.m.
3 Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
5 L.A. Clippers, 7 p.m.
7 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
9 New York, 7 p.m.
11 at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
14 Detroit, 7 p.m.
16 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
18 at Denver, 8 p.m.
19 at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
21 at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
23 at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
26 at Portland, 10 p.m.
27 at Golden State, 10 p.m.
29 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco (L 15-37)
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams (L 10-24)
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay (W 21-3)
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta (L 34-37, OT)
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati (L 21-42)
Week 10, Nov. 10, Atlanta (W 25-15)
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore (L 3-13)
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

West Lincoln improved to 7-0 last week with wins over Burns (60-41) on Monday and East Lincoln (76-27) on Tuesday.