×

11-22-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school football, basketball and soccer, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Wednesday marked the 60th anniversary of a local school’s first-ever state championship that shares the same day as one of the country’s most tragic days.

1963 Mount Holly High School football team

As most who follow history know, Nov. 22, 1963 is the day U.S. President John F. Kennedy was assassinated in Dallas, Tex.

But in Mount Holly, the Hawks of that city’s old high school that consolidated with Stanley in 1972 to form East Gaston High School, won a state football championship game against visiting North Davidson.

Since cell phones and social media didn’t exist back then, North Davidson had already departed for the game at Mount Holly’s Costner Field by the time it was announced Kennedy had died and the game would kickoff at 8 p.m. as scheduled.

Yet, all involved in the contest will always remember the unusual feelings they had that day and during a game that cemented their athletic legacy.

Not only was it Mount Holly’s first of two state championships – the Hawks won another football title in 1967 – but the 1963 team has held reunions commemorating their achievement in the years since.

“For us, that day is always going to be remembered for two significant events – one tragic and one that’s not so tragic,” said Bruce Bolick, a senior halfback who the team’s star player. “My family and I were all Kennedy fans, so it’s a day I’ll always remember.”

Bolick was the team’s leading scorer (97 points), rusher (918 yards) and passer (500 yards) during a season in which the Hawks went 11-0 overall, 5-0 in the Little Six Conference whose membership then included Stanley, Bessemer City and old Cramerton and Lowell Holbrook high schools.

Mount Holly, which outscored its 11 opponents by a 368-40 margin, didn’t yield a point until the 6th game of the season with shutout victories over Rohanen (36-0), Holbrook (20-0), Bessemer City (27-0), Cramerton (45-0) and then 2-year-old Huss (7-0).

Dallas broke through to score against Mount Holly in a 36-7 Hawks’ victory in that 6th game. A 38-0 win over Stanley wrapped up the league title before Mount Holly beat non-conference opponents St. Stephens and Cherryville by 13-6 margins to complete an unbeaten regular season.

The playoffs in those days didn’t decide a full statewide champion since the N.C. High School Athletic Association limited teams to no more than 13 games and also wanted the playoffs to be determined in time to make sure the best N.C. high schoolers would be available for the Shrine Bowl of the Carolinas in December.

Mount Holly was placed in the 4-team Piedmont Region in Class 2A to determine 1 of 4 2A state champions that season.

After beating unbeaten Rocky River Conference champion South Stanly 19-14 in the opening round, Central Carolina Conference champion North Davidson was up next for a state title for legendary coach Delmer Wiles’ team.

Bruce Bolick in 1963

A former World War II marine from Kannapolis, Wiles guided Hawks’ football and baseball teams to a combined 190 victories, 13 league titles and 2 state titles in Mount Holly High School’s last 12 years from 1960-61 to 1971-72.

And Wiles and the school’s longtime band director Robert Black – the 2 mean who comprised the inaugural Mount Holly Sports Hall of Fame induction class in 2007 – helped set the tone of reverance and responsibility for the Hawks on the day the Hawks would set history.

News of Kennedy’s assassination was relayed through the school’s intercom system by assistant principal Bryan Craig early that afternoon shortly after the 1:30 p.m. shooting by Lee Harvey Oswald. Following Craig’s announcement, an impromptu moment of silence was held before students stood in their classrooms as the national anthem was played on the intercom.

“It was a surreal day,” senior halfback Gene Thompson said. “It’s still really hard for me to remember anything. I know it was a really big day for us, but I remember very little about that game. There’s no doubt it was a distraction to us.”

Wiles made reference to the day’s events while also trying to prepare his team for the game.

“Before the game, coach met with us in the gym and we talked about what had happened, then talked about the game,” said Mount Holly co-captain Tommy McConnell, a 1968 graduate of the United States Military Academy in West Point, N.Y., who later would meet four presidents during his 26-year military career that took him to Germany, Panama, Korea and Belgium – Lyndon Johnson, Richard Nixon, George Herbert Walker Bush and Bill Clinton.

Later, Black used his band to create a respectful mood.

“It certainly made for a strange night,” band member Bruce Mayhew said. “You know, you really didn’t know if you should cheer or not. I still get a weird feeling thinking about it – and I feel that way every year on Nov. 22.”

Black also placed a black ribbon on the flag pole at the stadium and changed his original halftime musical plans to do a more patriotic performance.

In the game, Bolick rushed for 130 yards and scored all 14 points to lead Mount Holly to its title.

Bolick would go on to play baseball for the University of North Carolina and helped the Tar Heels to the 1966 College World Series before playing professional baseball for 2 years. Then he began a Hall of Fame coaching career at East Lincoln High School and for the Lincoln County Cardinals American Legion Post 455 baseball team.

Bolick has always credited the coaching he received from Wiles for making Mount Holly’s 1963 team successful and able to manage the challenge of playing the most important game of their lives on a day of national tragedy.

“We learned discipline, the ability to take life’s ups and downs and the mental toughness to get through the tough times,” Bolick said.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

Gastonia will have a team in the Atlantic League of Professional Baseball next summer, but they won’t be owned by original owner Brandon Bellamy and likely will be renamed something else after three seasons as the Honey Hunters.

Reports of financial struggles by Bellamy’s ownership group date to their first season of 2021 and the ALPB terminated their membership earlier this month after the organization incurred more than $1 million in unpaid bills according to a lawsuit filed last Friday by the City of Gastonia.

The lawsuit alleges that Bellamy, who made his fortune in real estate, received a letter on Aug. 28 that the team was in violation of the Atlantic League Bylaws and the League Affiliation Agreement.

The Honey Hunters, who opened Gastonia’s city-owned CaroMont Health Park in the city’s FUSE District, had their financial woes become public knowledge July.

That is when it was revealed the club owed the city of Gastonia $35,808 for the current year’s lease among several other debts. A city inspection of the facility also found the Honey Hunters were not properly maintaining the stadium they lease from the city.

The inspection found that the upkeep of the restroom facilities was “extremely poor,” there were issues in the kitchen, weeds were growing through the facility’s concrete, excessive trash had accumulated near both dugouts and there were was a leak in the first aid room where mold was discovered.

In the city’s lawsuit, it asked to terminate its agreement with the team for the use of the stadium and it asked for an unspecified amount of damages.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Charlotte 117, Washington 114: The Hornets made their largest comeback of the season by rallying from a 19-point deficit in the 3rd quarter to win their 2nd straight game and improve to 5-9.

LaMelo Ball (34 points, 8 rebounds, 13 assists), Miles Bridges (33 points, 11 rebounds), Brandon Miller (15 points), Bryce McGowens (13 points), Mark Williams (11 points, 14 rebounds) and Gordon Hayward (4 points, 9 rebounds, 6 assists) led the Hornets.

After trailing 81-62 with 4:17 left in the 3rd quarter, Charlotte closed the game on a 55-33 run.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD s
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Nov. 25)
Pittsburgh at Duke, noon
Tulsa at East Carolina, 2 p.m.
Wake Forest at Syracuse, 2 p.m.
Georgia Southern at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.
James Madison at Coastal Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at South Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Clemson at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
North Carolina at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

The Carolinas FCS playoff schedule:
N.C. Central at Richmond, 2 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Mercer, 3 p.m.

The Carolinas NCAA Division II playoff schedule:
Lenoir-Rhyne at Benedict, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Results and schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties’ high school basketball:

(Friday, Nov. 24)
Gaston Christian at Hopewell
Lincoln Charter at Northwest Cabarrus

(Saturday, Nov. 25)
Gaston Christian at Rocky River
Gaston Day at Kell

(Tuesday, Nov. 28)
Northside at Gaston Christian
Westminster Catawba at Gaston Day
Ashbrook at East Gaston
Chase at Burns
Cramer at Lincolnton
Foard at West Lincoln
Forestview at Palisades
Highland Tech at West Meck
Huss at Hickory
NCSSM-Morganton at Cherryville
Mountain Island Charter at Uwharrie Charter
Porter Ridge at Lincoln Charter
South Point at Fort Mill, S.C.

(Wednesday, Nov. 29)
Bessemer City at North Gaston
North Lincoln at Forestview
1 of 1 Academy at Lincoln Charter
Union Academy at Mountain Island Charter

(Friday, Dec. 1)
Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove
Gaston Day at Northside
Bessemer City at Forestview
Bradford Prep at Highland Tech
Cherryville at West Lincoln
Cramer at Marvin Ridge
Kings Mountain at Burns
Lake Norman at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at East Lincoln
Mountain Island Charter at Queen’s Grant
North Gaston at Hough
Shelby at Huss
South Point at Palisades

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers placed two players on season-ending injured reserve on Wednesday – offensive guard Austin Corbett and cornerback Dicaprio Bootle.

The team was missing only one player from practice for injury reasons as tight end Hayden Hurst remains in the concussion protocol.

Two veteran players were getting normal days off for rest reasons – offensive tackle Taylor Moton (rest/knee) and wide receiver Adam Thielen (rest).

Also, safety Jeremy Chinn (quadriceps) and cornerback Jaycee Horn (hamstring) have been designated to return from injured reserve but haven’t yet been activated.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

The 2023 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff results/pairings:

(Class 4A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Weddington 42, Providence 7
Chambers 45, Northwest Guilford 20
T.C. Roberson 42, Reagan 21
Charlotte Catholic 42, Myers Park 24
Hough 51, Asheville 0
Porter Ridge 41, Cuthbertson 0
Sun Valley 44, Cox Mill 18
Grimsley 54, North Mecklenburg 0
Mooresville 24, A.L. Brown 18 (OT)
Mount Tabor 48, Davie County 26
Butler 49, Alexander Central 7
West Forsyth 32, Kell 15
East Forsyth 42, Page 6
Independence 35, Lake Norman 0
Mallard Creek 41, Marvin Ridge 7
Watauga 54, Hickory Ridge 34
Rolesville 62, Purnell Swett 0
Wake Forest 42, Garner 19
Fuquay-Varina 17, Jack Britt 9
Ashley 35, Pine Forest 19
Cardinal Gibbons 40, Overhills 0
Millbrook 28, Heritage 21
Clayton 55, South View 20
Pinecrest 45, South Garner 31
Hoggard 52, Chapel Hill 0
Jordan 42, Holly Springs 21
Apex Friendship 27, Southeast Raleigh 6
Laney 27, Middle Creek 13
New Hanover 23, Hillside 6
New Bern 51, Apex 35
Leesville Road 27, Richmond County 0
Cleveland 57, Gray’s Creek 13

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Weddington 14, Chambers 10
Charlotte Catholic 24, T.C. Roberson 21
Hough 45, Porter Ridge 12
Grimsley 56, Sun Valley 24
Mt. Tabor 19, Mooresville 14
Butler 47, West Forsyth 7
Independence 34, East Forsyth 28
Watauga 20, Mallard Creek 14
Rolesville 49, Garner 13
Fuquay-Varina 10, Ashley 7
Cardinal Gibbons 55, Millbrook 21
Clayton 17, Pinecrest 10
Hoggard 39, Jordan (8-3) 16
Laney 38, Apex Friendship 20
New Bern 36, New Hanover 15
Cleveland 49, Leesville Road 21

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Cleveland 56, New Bern 13
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Weddington 37, Charlotte Catholic 7
Grimsley 42, Hough 35
Butler 49, Mount Tabor 13
Independence 34, Watauga 14
Rolesville 69, Fuquay-Varina 21
Cardinal Gibbons 30, Clayton 28
Hoggard 43, Laney 10

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Grimsley (13-0) at Weddington (11-2)
Independence (10-3) at Butler (12-1)
Cardinal Gibbons (11-2) at Rolesville (12-1)
Hoggard (12-1) at Cleveland (13-0)

(Class 3A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Crest 53, Parkwood 0
Statesville 28, South Point 27
West Charlotte 21, Northeast Guilford 0
Hibriten 41, Tuscola 40
Concord Robinson 42, North Davidson 0
Northwest Cabarrus 52, West Rowan 21
Central Davidson 30, Eastern Guilford 27
Dudley 63, West Iredell 14
West Henderson 61, Clyde Erwin 15
East Lincoln 49, Ledford 13
Oak Grove 34, Ashbrook 0
Pisgah 35, North Henderson 17
A.C. Reynolds 45, North Gaston 0
Kings Mountain 37, Smoky Mountain 7
North Lincoln 50, Rockingham County 7
Hickory 51, Huss 32
Havelock 62, Dixon 0
Cape Fear 33, Western Alamance 12
Greenville Rose 21, White Oak 19
North Brunswick 28, Person 27
Scotland County 48, Rocky Mount 23
Southern Durham 36, Eastern Alamance 7
Northern Nash 56, Richlands 28
Southern Nash 49, Croatan 15
Southern Alamance 44, Orange 0
Jacksonville 55, Pikeville Aycock 21
Terry Sanford 34, Vance County 27
Harnett Central 42, West Carteret 30
Fike 43, Southern Lee 21
Currituck County 28, South Johnston 21
Williams 44, Hunt 22
Seventy-First 56, Triton 7

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Crest 28, Statesville 16
West Charlotte 29, Hibriten 8
Concord Robinson 27, Northwest Cabarrus 17
Dudley 48, Central Davidson 6
West Henderson 37, East Lincoln 7
Oak Grove 23, Pisgah 16
A.C. Reynolds 15, Kings Mountain 0
Hickory 48, North Lincoln 28
Havelock 27, Cape Fear 15
Greenville Rose 14, North Brunswick 7
Scotland County 21, Southern Durham 12
Northern Nash 35, Southern Nash 32
Southern Alamance 25, Jacksonville 19 (OT)
Terry Sanford 43, Harnett Central 22
Fike 37, Currituck County 25
Seventy-First 40, Williams 20

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Havelock 20, Greenville Rose 6
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Crest 30, West Charlotte 29 (2OT)
Dudley 50, Concord Robinson 28
West Henderson 45, Oak Grove 24
Hickory 61, A.C. Reynolds 38
Northern Nash 45, Scotland County 44
Terry Sanford (8-4) at Southern Alamance (11-1)
Fike (9-3) at Seventy-First (12-0)

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Dudley (13-0) at Crest (13-0)
West Henderson (13-0) at Hickory (13-0)
Northern Nash (12-1) at Havelock (13-0)
Southern Alamance (12-1) at Seventy-First (13-0)

(Class 2A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Reidsville 58, Madison County 0
West Stokes 19, Southwestern Randolph 6
Brevard 44, Trinity 13
North Stanly 34, High Point Andrews 32
Monroe 63, Bandys 13
West Lincoln 53, Chase 35
Burns 63, Pine Lake Prep 34
Bunker Hill 61, East Rutherford 7
Community School of Davidson 38, Lexington 16
East Surry 42, Providence Grove 13
Randleman 43, West Stanly 0
Forest Hills 28, Anson County 7
Shelby 62, Mount Pleasant 14
Lincolnton 35, North Surry 21
Maiden 31, East Gaston 21
Salisbury 55, East Davidson 21
Clinton 64, Kinston 12
Beddingfield 18, James Kenan 16
Cummings 27, Heide Trask 22
Southeast Alamance 27, Martin County 13
Wallace-Rose Hill 55, Greene Central 6
Hertford County 44, St. Pauls 36
West Craven 22, North Pitt 12
Nash Central 47, Roanoke Rapids 8
SouthWest Edgecombe 36, Red Springs 13
Farmville Central 42, Southwest Onslow 35
Whiteville 42, South Granville 0
East Duplin 41, Eastern Wayne 18
Princeton 63, Camden County 20
Louisburg 46, Northwood 43
Edenton Holmes 38, Midway 14
Northeastern 41, North Johnston 21

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Reidsville 42, West Stokes 7
Shelby 41, Lincolnton 21
Salisbury 40, Maiden 0
Northeastern 55, Edenton Holmes 28
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Brevard 36, North Stanly 7
Monroe 35, West Lincoln 27
Bunker Hill 21, Burns 14
Community School of Davidson 25, East Surry 18
Forest Hills 35, Randleman 14
Clinton 56, Beddingfield 15
Southeast Alamance 21, Cummings 14
Hertford County 50, Wallace-Rose Hill 38
Nash Central 56, West Craven 28
SouthWest Edgecombe 55, Farmville Central 12
Whiteville 28, East Duplin 7
Princeton 35, Louisburg 33

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Clinton 42, Southeast Alamance 7
Northeastern 62, Princeton 53
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Reidsville 41, Brevard 20
Bunker Hill 24, Monroe 23
Forest Hills 48, Community School of Davidson 21
Shelby 38, Salisbury 21
Nash Central 71, Hertford County 68
Whiteville 44, SouthWest Edgecombe 8

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Bunker Hill (13-0) at Reidsville (12-1)
Forest Hills (12-1) at Shelby (10-3)
Nash Central (11-2) at Clinton (13-0)
Whiteville (11-2) at Northeastern (13-0)

(Class 1A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Robbinsville 55, Thomas Jefferson 7
Mountain Island Charter 27, Alleghany 22
Bessemer City 52, South Stanly 32
Swain County 47, Avery County 0
Mountain Heritage 51, Carver 6
Starmount 35, Cherokee 21
Corvian Community 38, Draughn 28
North Rowan 63, Elkin 19
Eastern Randolph 68, Cherryville 7
Hayesville 28, Christ the King 0
Albemarle 49, South Davidson 0
Thomasville 49, Andrews 6
Bishop McGuinness 50, South Stokes 8
Murphy 57, Polk County 21
Mitchell 33, East Wilkes 15
Mount Airy 55, Union Academy 3
Tarboro- bye
Northampton 54, Hobbton 36
North Duplin 35, Pamlico County 27
Southeast Halifax 66, Union 0
Bear Grass Charter- bye
Rosewood 41, Washington County 28
East Bladen 57, North Edgecombe 14
Pinetown Northside- bye
Wilson Prep- bye
Weldon 20, Gates County 14
North Moore 28, Chatham Central 0
Bertie 34, Southside 14
Lakewood 60, Northwest Halifax 16
Perquimans 40, East Columbus 6
Pender 58, Warren County 42
West Columbus- bye

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Robbinsville 40, Mountain Island Charter 7
Tarboro 48, Northampton 0
Lakewood 35, Perquimans 28 (OT)
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Swain County 42, Bessemer City 7
Mountain Heritage 38, Starmount 14
North Rowan 49, Corvian Community 34
Eastern Randolph 39, Hayesville 10
Thomasville 41, Albemarle 13
Murphy 59, Bishop McGuinness 22
Mount Airy 42, Mitchell 0
Southeast Halifax 26, North Duplin 21
Rosewood 48, Bear Grass Charter 17
East Bladen 25, Pinetown Northside 18
Wilson Prep 50, Weldon 8
North Moore 58, Bertie 20
West Columbus 54, Pender 6

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Wilson Prep 42, North Moore 15
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Robbinsville 30, Swain County 24
North Rowan 44, Mountain Heritage 39
Eastern Randolph 40, Thomasville 19
Mount Airy 64, Murphy 26
Tarboro 36, Southeast Halifax 0
East Bladen 47, Rosewood 14
West Columbus 42, Lakewood 0

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
North Rowan (11-2) at Robbinsville (12-1)
Eastern Randolph (12-1) at Mount Airy (13-0)
East Bladen (8-5) at Tarboro (11-0)
Wilson Prep (11-1) at West Columbus (11-1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Wednesday, Nov. 22)
Queens 97, Fairleigh Dickinson 84

(Friday, Nov. 24)
Davidson at St. Mary’s, Cal.

(Saturday, Nov. 25)
Georgia State at Charlotte
Henry Ford College vs. Gaston College at Davidson-Davie CC
Limestone at Gardner-Webb
Queens at Richmond
Virginia Lynchburg at J.C. Smith

(Sunday, Nov. 26)
Cleveland CC at Bryant & Stratton
Coker at J.C. Smith
Montgomery College vs. Gaston College at Davidson-Davie CC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 20:
Belmont 7-1
Mount Holly 7-1
Cramerton 6-2
Holbrook 5-3
York Chester 5-4
Bessemer City 4-4
Southwest 4-4
Grier 3-5
Stanley 2-7
Chavis 1-7
W.C. Friday 1-7

(Monday, Nov. 27 schedule:) Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 20:
Cramerton 8-0
Belmont 7-1
Stanley 7-2
Bessemer City 6-2
Mount Holly 5-3
Chavis 4-4
Holbrook 4-4
W.C. Friday 2-6
Grier 1-7
Southwest 1-7
York Chester 0-9

(Monday, Nov. 27 schedule:) Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 21:
Belmont 8-0
Cramerton 6-1
Holbrook 6-1
Stanley 6-2
W.C. Friday 4-3
Grier 4-3
Chavis 3-4
Mount Holly 1-6
Southwest 1-6
York Chester 1-7
Bessemer City 0-7

(Tuesday, Nov. 28 schedule:) Bessemer City at York Chester, Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont