×

11-21-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school football, basketball and soccer, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Former Huss High football star Prince Bemah enters this week for the Charlotte 49ers football team pursuing a season-ending victory.

Prince Bemah (25) celebrates a big play against South Carolina State team earlier this season.

But after Bemah, a 2019 Huss graduate, was among 17 seniors to be honored on “Senior Day” with one year of athletic eligibility remaining he knows he has a big decision to make as soon as next week.

“I just feel like I’ve been here five years, so I just went ahead and walked on senior day,” said Bemah, a linebacker for the 49ers (3-8, 2-5) as they prepare to close out their first American Athletic Conference season at South Florida (5-6, 3-4) on Saturday at 7:30 p.m. “I don’t want to leave Charlotte but I also want to see what’s best for me.
“I’m just in the middle of the thought process. I don’t know what my future holds.”

Bemah graduated in May with an African-American Studies and is currently working to get a second undergraduate degree in health systems and management.

A career of battling injuries that started during his senior year at Huss has Bemah considering walking away, entering the transfer portal to go somewhere else or simply stay in Charlotte and return to the 49ers’ defense.

“Prince has done really well,” Charlotte 49ers defensive coordinator Ryan Osborn said. “He’s a guy who comes in and works really hard and he’s productive on the field for us.
“So we’re happy to have him and hopefully he stays for another year to lead us in 2024.”

Osborn said he’s already talked to Bemah to return to the team in 2024.

A 6-foot-2, 225-pounder, Bemah earlier this year became the 6th player in school history to surpass 100 career tackles. He now 134 career tackles including 40 in 9 games (5 starts) this season; He missed 2 games due to an ankle injury at midseason.

He also missed the 1st half of one game due to be flagged for a “targeting” penalty.

“He’s battled through some injuries this year and had a first half suspension so there’s been some ups and downs,” Osborn said of Bemah. “But he’s a guy who works really hard and we appreciate what he does.”

Bemah was first recruited to Charlotte by the 49ers’ first head football coach Brad Lambert before playing for Will Healy and now Biff Poggi.

“I look back and I’m thankful that I was able to learn as much football from one coach to another to another,” Bemah said. “”Whether my time is over or I’m back another year, I’m definitely taking pieces from all of those coaches that I’ve had.
“And right now, this weekend coming up and South Florida is my main goal.”

During his career at Charlotte Bemah has been a part of the 49ers’ 1st bowl team and made 16 starts in 35 games.

As a “hometown” player, Bemah also has been supported by family and friends.

Bemah says his brothers Kuta Bemah, Damarius Davis, Frien Wllace and Yaya Wallace, sister Maisha Wallace, his Huss linebackers coach Beady Waddell (now West Mecklenburg High head coach) and godmother Tillisha Durham have been the most frequent visitors to his games.

“They show love every week at my games,” Bemah said.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

More college football

Gardner-Webb had one superlative award winner and 10 all-league selections when the inaugural Big South-OVC Football Association All-Conference and Annual Award winners were released on Tuesday.

Gardner-Webb graduate linebacker William McRainey was named the league’s Scholar-Athlete of the Year.

McRainey, who also made 1st team all-conference as a linebacker, graduated with a Bachelor of Sciences in Economics & Finance in July 2023 with a 3.55 GPA and currently has a 4.00 GPA while working on his Masters of Business Administration (MBA). He also is active on campus and in the community, helping with various community service projects. McRainey was a captain for the Runnin’ Bulldogs team that won a share of the Big South-OVC Championship and earned a bid to the FCS Playoffs. He finished the regular-season with 90 tackles and was 3rd in the league with 8.18 stops per game.

Additionally, former Crest High standout T.J. Ruff of Charleston Southern was a 2nd team all-conference running back.

Here are the 2023 Big South-OVC Football Association All-Conference teams and top award winners:

-FIRST-TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE

(OFFENSE)
QB Zevi Eckhaus, Jr., Bryant
RB Sam Franklin, R-Soph., UT Martin
RB Geno Hess, Gr., Southeast Missouri
RB MJ Flowers, R-Fr., Eastern Illinois
WR Ryan Flournoy, Sr., Southeast Missouri
WR Noah Robinson, R-Jr., Robert Morris
WR Jeff Caldwell, Soph., Lindenwood
WR Eli Mirza, Jr., Eastern Illinois
TE Chaese Jackson, Gr., Robert Morris
OL Gavin Olson, Gr., UT Martin
OL Zack Gieg, Jr., Southeast Missouri
OL Chad Strickland, Gr., Eastern Illinois
OL Lamar Morgan, Sr., UT Martin
OL Drake Carroll, Gr., UT Martin
OL Ahmad Assad, Sr., Bryant

(DEFENSE)
DL Terrell Allen, Sr., Tennessee State
DL Daylan Dotson, Jr., UT Martin
DL Daniel Rickert, Jr., Tennessee Tech
DL Ty French, Sr., Gardner-Webb
DL Kenny Dyson, Sr., Bryant
LB Bryce Norman, Jr., Southeast Missouri
LB William McRainey, Gr., Gardner-Webb
LB Monroe Beard III, Jr., Tennessee State
LB Elijawah Tolbert, Jr., Eastern Illinois
LB Malik Barnes, Sr., Charleston Southern
DB Blake Ruffin, R-Soph., Eastern Illinois
DB Tim Coutras, Jr., Tennessee Tech
DB Oshae Baker, Jr., UT Martin
DB Russell Dandy, Gr., Eastern Illinois
DB Ja’Kai Young, R-Soph., Gardner-Webb

(SPECIALISTS)
PK James Lowery, R-Jr., Tennessee State
P Aidan Laros, R-Soph., UT Martin
LS AJ Covan, Gr., Gardner-Webb
KR Spencer Redd, Sr., Lindenwood
PR Dalyn McDonald, Sr., Southeast Missouri
AP Jayden Brown, Soph., Gardner-Webb

-SECOND-TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
(OFFENSE)
QB Pierce Holley, Gr., Eastern Illinois
RB Narii Gaither, Sr., Gardner-Webb
RB Jordan Gant, R-Fr., Tennessee State
RB T.J. Ruff, Soph., Charleston Southern
WR Matt Prochaska, Sr., Bryant
WR Anthony Frederick, Sr., Bryant
WR DeVonte Tanksley, R-Jr., UT Martin
WR Justin Thomas, Gr., Eastern Illinois
TE Konor Lathrop, Sr., Bryant
OL Gabriel Thompson, R-Sr., Gardner-Webb
OL Jamichael Watts, Sr., Bryant
OL Darius Meeks, Soph., Charleston Southern
OL Sebastian Pares, Jr., Eastern Illinois
OL Vance Van Every, Jr., UT Martin
OL JaQuan Adams, R-Fr., Gardner-Webb

(DEFENSE)
DL Giovanni Davis, Jr., UT Martin
DL Michael Otty, Soph., Bryant
DL Kobe McClendon, Soph., Lindenwood
DL Joel Barrows, R-Jr., Eastern Illinois
DL Hudson Tucker, Sr., Tennessee Tech
LB Jaylon Sharpe, R-Jr., UT Martin
LB Jacquez McGowan, Soph., Tennessee Tech
LB Aaron Swafford, Jr., Tennessee Tech
LB Ethan Stuhlsatz, Soph., Lindenwood
LB Brendan Jackson, Jr., Gardner-Webb
DB Lawrence Johnson, Gr., Southeast Missouri
DB Lake Ellis, Sr., Bryant
DB Jamari Brown, Gr., Gardner-Webb
DB JaMichael McGoy, R-Soph., UT Martin
DB Jeremiah Josephs, Gr., Tennessee State

(SPECIALISTS)
PK DC Pippin, Sr., Southeast Missouri
P Jackson Foster, Jr., Tennessee State
LS Carson Buchanan, Jr., Tennessee State
KR Narkel LeFlore, Jr., UT Martin
AP Anthony Frederick, Sr., Bryant

-ALL-ACADEMIC TEAM
Darnel Shillingford, DL, Gr., Bryant
Jacob Tylski, OL, Gr., Charleston Southern
Chad Strickland, OL, Gr., Eastern Illinois
William McRainey, LB, Gr., Gardner-Webb
Gareth Warren, OL, Jr., Lindenwood
Luke Beltavski, OL, Jr., Robert Morris
Paxton DeLaurent, QB, Jr., Southeast Missouri
Deveon Bryant, QB, Gr., Tennessee State
Hayden Olsen, K, Sr., Tennessee Tech
Gavin Olson, OL, Sr., UT Martin

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Zevi Eckhaus, QB, Jr., Bryant
DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Terrell Allen, DL, Sr., Tennessee State
SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Aidan Laros, PK/P, R-Soph, UT Martin
OFFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: M.J. Flowers, RB, R-Fr., Eastern Illinois
CO-DEFENSIVE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Eriq George, DL, Fr., Tennessee State and Jermarian Jackson, DB, R-Fr., Robert Morris
COACH OF THE YEAR: Chris Wilkerson, Eastern Illinois
SCHOLAR-ATHLETE OF THE YEAR: William McRainey, LB, Gr., Gardner-Webb

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Nov. 25)
Pittsburgh at Duke, noon
Tulsa at East Carolina, 2 p.m.
Wake Forest at Syracuse, 2 p.m.
Georgia Southern at Appalachin State, 3:30 p.m.
James Madison at Coastal Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at South Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Clemson at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
North Carolina at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

The Carolinas FCS playoff schedule:
N.C. Central at Richmond, 2 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Mercer, 3 p.m.

The Carolinas NCAA Division II playoff schedule:
Lenoir-Rhyne at Benedict, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

The Big South 3A Conference announced its all-league selections done by the conference’s coaches.

Here’s the all-league team:

South Point- Graham Williams, Aidan Tobin, Carson McClure, Jason Games, Domenic Feduniec, Bennet Nixon
Cramer- Drew Crotts, Connor Smith, Luke Mingus, Carter Mammano, J.R. Driggers
Kings Mountain- Matt Rhom, Kevin Cardenas, Anthony Anselmo, Elijah Reynolds
North Gaston- Joan Bonilla, Bryson Stroud, Nicolas Lanuza
Ashbrook- Gabriel Odom, Jackson Thomas, Danny Vasquez
Forestview- Thomas Jentsch, Seth Hooks
Huss- Jair Contreras, Jesus Marin
Crest- Davis Fitzmorris

Here are the top individual honors:
Offensive Player of the Year- Drew Crotts, Cramer
Defensive Player of the Year- Graham Williams, South Point
Goalie of the Year- Aidan Tobin, South Point
Coach of the Year- Chris Baity, South Point

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD s
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Results and schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties’ high school basketball:

(Tuesday, Nov. 21)

-Boys
East Rutherford 62, Cramer 61: Amari Littlejohn (21 points, 5 assists, 3 steals), D.J. Cross (11 points, 6 rebounds), Taelan Whitley (4 points, 10 rebounds, 9 blocks) and Darius Sykes (4 points, 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 3 blocks, 3 steals) led Cramer and Dacen Petty had 44 points for East Rutherford.

Combine Academy 108, Lincoln Charter 56

East Lincoln 81, West Lincoln 52: Jackson Fannon (26 points, 8 rebounds), Riley Shropshire (17 points, 4 rebounds, 6 steals) and Christian Atkins (13 points) led East Lincoln and Bryson Beddingfield had 16 points for West Lincoln.

-Girls
Forestview 62, Bandys 50: Amani Neely (13 points), Blair Riley (13 points, 7 rebounds, 4 steals) and Tralyn Phillips (9 points, 7 rebounds, 3 steals) led Forestview.

East Rutherford 63, Cramer 34: Oshauna Holland (19 points, 4 steals, 6 rebounds), Hadley Womack (5 points, 3 rebounds) and Lauren Humphrey (5 points, 5 rebounds, 3 blocks) led Cramer.

North Gaston 58, East Gaston 38: Jaleila Littlejohn had 26 points and Whitney Brown 14 for North Gaston.

North Lincoln 69, Ashbrook 33

East Lincoln 73, West Lincoln 28

(Friday, Nov. 24)
Gaston Christian at Hopewell
Lincoln Charter at Northwest Cabarrus

(Saturday, Nov. 25)
Gaston Christian at Rocky River
Gaston Day at Kell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:

Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

The 2023 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff results/pairings:

(Class 4A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Weddington 42, Providence 7
Chambers 45, Northwest Guilford 20
T.C. Roberson 42, Reagan 21
Charlotte Catholic 42, Myers Park 24
Hough 51, Asheville 0
Porter Ridge 41, Cuthbertson 0
Sun Valley 44, Cox Mill 18
Grimsley 54, North Mecklenburg 0
Mooresville 24, A.L. Brown 18 (OT)
Mount Tabor 48, Davie County 26
Butler 49, Alexander Central 7
West Forsyth 32, Kell 15
East Forsyth 42, Page 6
Independence 35, Lake Norman 0
Mallard Creek 41, Marvin Ridge 7
Watauga 54, Hickory Ridge 34
Rolesville 62, Purnell Swett 0
Wake Forest 42, Garner 19
Fuquay-Varina 17, Jack Britt 9
Ashley 35, Pine Forest 19
Cardinal Gibbons 40, Overhills 0
Millbrook 28, Heritage 21
Clayton 55, South View 20
Pinecrest 45, South Garner 31
Hoggard 52, Chapel Hill 0
Jordan 42, Holly Springs 21
Apex Friendship 27, Southeast Raleigh 6
Laney 27, Middle Creek 13
New Hanover 23, Hillside 6
New Bern 51, Apex 35
Leesville Road 27, Richmond County 0
Cleveland 57, Gray’s Creek 13

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Weddington 14, Chambers 10
Charlotte Catholic 24, T.C. Roberson 21
Hough 45, Porter Ridge 12
Grimsley 56, Sun Valley 24
Mt. Tabor 19, Mooresville 14
Butler 47, West Forsyth 7
Independence 34, East Forsyth 28
Watauga 20, Mallard Creek 14
Rolesville 49, Garner 13
Fuquay-Varina 10, Ashley 7
Cardinal Gibbons 55, Millbrook 21
Clayton 17, Pinecrest 10
Hoggard 39, Jordan (8-3) 16
Laney 38, Apex Friendship 20
New Bern 36, New Hanover 15
Cleveland 49, Leesville Road 21

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Cleveland 56, New Bern 13
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Weddington 37, Charlotte Catholic 7
Grimsley 42, Hough 35
Butler 49, Mount Tabor 13
Independence 34, Watauga 14
Rolesville 69, Fuquay-Varina 21
Cardinal Gibbons 30, Clayton 28
Hoggard 43, Laney 10

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Grimsley (13-0) at Weddington (11-2)
Independence (10-3) at Butler (12-1)
Cardinal Gibbons (11-2) at Rolesville (12-1)
Hoggard (12-1) at Cleveland (13-0)

(Class 3A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Crest 53, Parkwood 0
Statesville 28, South Point 27
West Charlotte 21, Northeast Guilford 0
Hibriten 41, Tuscola 40
Concord Robinson 42, North Davidson 0
Northwest Cabarrus 52, West Rowan 21
Central Davidson 30, Eastern Guilford 27
Dudley 63, West Iredell 14
West Henderson 61, Clyde Erwin 15
East Lincoln 49, Ledford 13
Oak Grove 34, Ashbrook 0
Pisgah 35, North Henderson 17
A.C. Reynolds 45, North Gaston 0
Kings Mountain 37, Smoky Mountain 7
North Lincoln 50, Rockingham County 7
Hickory 51, Huss 32
Havelock 62, Dixon 0
Cape Fear 33, Western Alamance 12
Greenville Rose 21, White Oak 19
North Brunswick 28, Person 27
Scotland County 48, Rocky Mount 23
Southern Durham 36, Eastern Alamance 7
Northern Nash 56, Richlands 28
Southern Nash 49, Croatan 15
Southern Alamance 44, Orange 0
Jacksonville 55, Pikeville Aycock 21
Terry Sanford 34, Vance County 27
Harnett Central 42, West Carteret 30
Fike 43, Southern Lee 21
Currituck County 28, South Johnston 21
Williams 44, Hunt 22
Seventy-First 56, Triton 7

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Crest 28, Statesville 16
West Charlotte 29, Hibriten 8
Concord Robinson 27, Northwest Cabarrus 17
Dudley 48, Central Davidson 6
West Henderson 37, East Lincoln 7
Oak Grove 23, Pisgah 16
A.C. Reynolds 15, Kings Mountain 0
Hickory 48, North Lincoln 28
Havelock 27, Cape Fear 15
Greenville Rose 14, North Brunswick 7
Scotland County 21, Southern Durham 12
Northern Nash 35, Southern Nash 32
Southern Alamance 25, Jacksonville 19 (OT)
Terry Sanford 43, Harnett Central 22
Fike 37, Currituck County 25
Seventy-First 40, Williams 20

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Havelock 20, Greenville Rose 6
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Crest 30, West Charlotte 29 (2OT)
Dudley 50, Concord Robinson 28
West Henderson 45, Oak Grove 24
Hickory 61, A.C. Reynolds 38
Northern Nash 45, Scotland County 44
Terry Sanford (8-4) at Southern Alamance (11-1)
Fike (9-3) at Seventy-First (12-0)

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Dudley (13-0) at Crest (13-0)
West Henderson (13-0) at Hickory (13-0)
Northern Nash (12-1) at Havelock (13-0)
Southern Alamance (12-1) at Seventy-First (13-0)

(Class 2A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Reidsville 58, Madison County 0
West Stokes 19, Southwestern Randolph 6
Brevard 44, Trinity 13
North Stanly 34, High Point Andrews 32
Monroe 63, Bandys 13
West Lincoln 53, Chase 35
Burns 63, Pine Lake Prep 34
Bunker Hill 61, East Rutherford 7
Community School of Davidson 38, Lexington 16
East Surry 42, Providence Grove 13
Randleman 43, West Stanly 0
Forest Hills 28, Anson County 7
Shelby 62, Mount Pleasant 14
Lincolnton 35, North Surry 21
Maiden 31, East Gaston 21
Salisbury 55, East Davidson 21
Clinton 64, Kinston 12
Beddingfield 18, James Kenan 16
Cummings 27, Heide Trask 22
Southeast Alamance 27, Martin County 13
Wallace-Rose Hill 55, Greene Central 6
Hertford County 44, St. Pauls 36
West Craven 22, North Pitt 12
Nash Central 47, Roanoke Rapids 8
SouthWest Edgecombe 36, Red Springs 13
Farmville Central 42, Southwest Onslow 35
Whiteville 42, South Granville 0
East Duplin 41, Eastern Wayne 18
Princeton 63, Camden County 20
Louisburg 46, Northwood 43
Edenton Holmes 38, Midway 14
Northeastern 41, North Johnston 21

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Reidsville 42, West Stokes 7
Shelby 41, Lincolnton 21
Salisbury 40, Maiden 0
Northeastern 55, Edenton Holmes 28
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Brevard 36, North Stanly 7
Monroe 35, West Lincoln 27
Bunker Hill 21, Burns 14
Community School of Davidson 25, East Surry 18
Forest Hills 35, Randleman 14
Clinton 56, Beddingfield 15
Southeast Alamance 21, Cummings 14
Hertford County 50, Wallace-Rose Hill 38
Nash Central 56, West Craven 28
SouthWest Edgecombe 55, Farmville Central 12
Whiteville 28, East Duplin 7
Princeton 35, Louisburg 33

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Clinton 42, Southeast Alamance 7
Northeastern 62, Princeton 53
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Reidsville 41, Brevard 20
Bunker Hill 24, Monroe 23
Forest Hills 48, Community School of Davidson 21
Shelby 38, Salisbury 21
Nash Central 71, Hertford County 68
Whiteville 44, SouthWest Edgecombe 8

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Bunker Hill (13-0) at Reidsville (12-1)
Forest Hills (12-1) at Shelby (10-3)
Nash Central (11-2) at Clinton (13-0)
Whiteville (11-2) at Northeastern (13-0)

(Class 1A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Robbinsville 55, Thomas Jefferson 7
Mountain Island Charter 27, Alleghany 22
Bessemer City 52, South Stanly 32
Swain County 47, Avery County 0
Mountain Heritage 51, Carver 6
Starmount 35, Cherokee 21
Corvian Community 38, Draughn 28
North Rowan 63, Elkin 19
Eastern Randolph 68, Cherryville 7
Hayesville 28, Christ the King 0
Albemarle 49, South Davidson 0
Thomasville 49, Andrews 6
Bishop McGuinness 50, South Stokes 8
Murphy 57, Polk County 21
Mitchell 33, East Wilkes 15
Mount Airy 55, Union Academy 3
Tarboro- bye
Northampton 54, Hobbton 36
North Duplin 35, Pamlico County 27
Southeast Halifax 66, Union 0
Bear Grass Charter- bye
Rosewood 41, Washington County 28
East Bladen 57, North Edgecombe 14
Pinetown Northside- bye
Wilson Prep- bye
Weldon 20, Gates County 14
North Moore 28, Chatham Central 0
Bertie 34, Southside 14
Lakewood 60, Northwest Halifax 16
Perquimans 40, East Columbus 6
Pender 58, Warren County 42
West Columbus- bye

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Robbinsville 40, Mountain Island Charter 7
Tarboro 48, Northampton 0
Lakewood 35, Perquimans 28 (OT)
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Swain County 42, Bessemer City 7
Mountain Heritage 38, Starmount 14
North Rowan 49, Corvian Community 34
Eastern Randolph 39, Hayesville 10
Thomasville 41, Albemarle 13
Murphy 59, Bishop McGuinness 22
Mount Airy 42, Mitchell 0
Southeast Halifax 26, North Duplin 21
Rosewood 48, Bear Grass Charter 17
East Bladen 25, Pinetown Northside 18
Wilson Prep 50, Weldon 8
North Moore 58, Bertie 20
West Columbus 54, Pender 6

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Wilson Prep 42, North Moore 15
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Robbinsville 30, Swain County 24
North Rowan 44, Mountain Heritage 39
Eastern Randolph 40, Thomasville 19
Mount Airy 64, Murphy 26
Tarboro 36, Southeast Halifax 0
East Bladen 47, Rosewood 14
West Columbus 42, Lakewood 0

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
North Rowan (11-2) at Robbinsville (12-1)
Eastern Randolph (12-1) at Mount Airy (13-0)
East Bladen (8-5) at Tarboro (11-0)
Wilson Prep (11-1) at West Columbus (11-1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Tuesday, Nov. 21)

J.C. Smith 93, Anderson 85
Davidson 69, Boston U. 45
Catawba 90, Belmont Abbey 83
Caldwell Tech 93, Cleveland 69

(Wednesday, Nov. 22)
Fairleigh Dickinson at Queens

(Friday, Nov. 24)
Davidson at St. Mary’s, Cal.

(Saturday, Nov. 25)
Georgia State at Charlotte
Henry Ford College vs. Gaston College at Davidson-Davie CC
Limestone at Gardner-Webb
Queens at Richmond
Virginia Lynchburg at J.C. Smith

(Sunday, Nov. 26)
Cleveland CC at Bryant & Stratton
Coker at J.C. Smith
Montgomery College vs. Gaston College at Davidson-Davie CC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 20:
Belmont 7-1
Mount Holly 7-1
Cramerton 6-2
Holbrook 5-3
York Chester 5-4
Bessemer City 4-4
Southwest 4-4
Grier 3-5
Stanley 2-7
Chavis 1-7
W.C. Friday 1-7

(Monday, Nov. 27 schedule:) Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 20:
Cramerton 8-0
Belmont 7-1
Stanley 7-2
Bessemer City 6-2
Mount Holly 5-3
Chavis 4-4
Holbrook 4-4
W.C. Friday 2-6
Grier 1-7
Southwest 1-7
York Chester 0-9

(Monday, Nov. 27 schedule:) Belmont at Stanley, Bessemer City at Southwest, Chavis at Mount Holly, Cramerton at Holbrook, W.C. Friday at Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 21:
Belmont 8-0
Cramerton 6-1
Holbrook 6-1
Stanley 6-2
W.C. Friday 4-3
Grier 4-3
Chavis 3-4
Mount Holly 1-6
Southwest 1-6
York Chester 1-7
Bessemer City 0-7

(Tuesday’s results:)
Belmont def. Chavis: Lowe Taylor, Wyatt Abernathy and Kamari Nichols took preliminary matches and 76-pound weight class Rylon Lanier, 83 Noah Soriano, 90 Serious Corzine, 98 William Shaw, 113 JoJo Holt, 120 Ethan Conner, 126 Josh Williams, 145 Jada Reid, 155 Ammon Scott, 160 Jack Revels, 170 Jacob MacDonald, 182 John Bomgaars, 190 Wade Jefferies and 220 Kolton Jordan won for Belmont.

Cramerton 88, York Chester 12

Stanley 60, W.C. Friday 48

Holbrook 78, Mount Holly 27: 90-pound weight class Cole Overstreet, 98 Karlos Watson, 112 Jayden Nolley, 120 Elijah Christenbury, 126 Easton Christenbury, 132 Kyson Elliott, 138 Braedyn Walker, 145 Jayden Morris, 152 Teddy Payne, 160 Santana Leach, 182 Kennedy Harris, 195 Landon Garcia and heavyweight Nathan Barber won for Holbrook.

(Tuesday, Nov. 28 schedule:) Bessemer City at York Chester, Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont