×

11-22-21 roundup: Pro football, basketball and soccer, High school football and basketball, College football and basketball, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

After the COVID-19 pandemic limited last year’s high school baskeball season, it has returned with a full schedule for this season.

While many games have already been played, the most common opening date is Tuesday for Gaston and Lincoln counties. Cleveland County’s first basketball game isn’t scheduled until next week.

Five doubleheaders were played on Monday. Here are those results:

(Boys)
Bessemer City at Huss, no report

Gaston Day 74, University Christian 34: Griffen Simpson (17 points), Four Heilig (11) and Deshawn Coutler (11) led the unbeaten Spartans (4-0).

Cherryville 63, North Gaston 53: Carson Kelly (21 points, 4 steals), Jack Mulvey (13 points, 7 rebounds), Numerius Good (11 points, 4 assists), Gavin Cease (10 points, 12 rebounds) and Cooper Sloan (8 rebounds, 4 steals) led Cherryville.

Thomas Jefferson 73, Piedmont Community Charter 43

West Lincoln at Hibriten, no report

(Girls)
Bessemer City at Huss, no report

University Christian 55, Gaston Day 9

North Gaston at Cherryville, no report

Piedmont Community Charter 54, Thomas Jefferson 50

Hibriten 74, West Lincoln 44: Rae Watson had 12 points and Chloe Norman and Farrah Richardson 10 apiece for West Lincoln.

Here’s Tuesday’s local schedule:

Bessemer City at North Gaston
Cramer at East Gaston
Cuthbertson at Foreview
Hickory at Ashbrook
Highland Tech at East Rutherford
Lincoln Charter at North Lincoln
West Lincoln at Easet Lincoln

(NOTE: CarolinasSportsHub.com will be doing basketball previews later this weekend.)

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets won for the sixth time in seven games in a 109-103 win at Washington.

Terry Rozier (32 points, 4 assists), LaMelo Ball (28 points, 13 rebounds, 7 assists) and Gordon Hayward (16 points) led the Hornets (11-8), who trailed after the first quarter for the 13th time in 19 contests this season.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando 7:00
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA 7:00
Sat. 27 at Houston 8:00
Mon. 29 at Chicago 8:00
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee 8:00
Sun. 5 at Atlanta 6:00
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO 7:00
Mon. 13 at Dallas 8:30
Wed. 15 at San Antonio 8:30
Fri. 17 at Portland 10:00
Sun. 19 at Phoenix 8:00
Mon. 20 at Utah 9:00
Thu. 23 at Denver 9:00
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

Pro football

Carolina Panthers coach Matt Rhule is aware of the shoulder issues his new starting quarterback Cam Newton has had in his past.

On Monday, he said that had nothing to do with Carolina’s play-calling of few deep throws and didn’t think Newton’s shoulder was a problem.

Playing his first full game of the season, Newton completed 21 of 27 passes for 189 yards and two touchdowns in Sunday’s 27-21 home loss to Washington.

“The deeper (passing) thing is more on (offensive coordinator) Joe (Brady) and me,” Rhule said Monday. “There’s no issue with Cam’s arm. We threw four verticals on second and 20, hit the seam route to Tommy (Tremble for 19 yards) and threw the ball to Christian (McCaffrey).”

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington (L 21-27)
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC will makes its Major League Soccer debut on Feb. 26 at D.C. United.

Last week, the team knew it was opening on the road when it got it inugural home opener of March 5 announced against five-time MLS champion LA Galaxy.

 

 

 

College basketball

Conference Carolinas honor: Belmont Abbey’s Sean Halloran has been named league player of the week. Halloran averaged 20.5 points, 5.0 assists, 3.5 rebounds and 3.0 steals per game last week in helping the Crusaders to a 2-0 record while also converting 56.0 percent (14-of-25) from the field overall and 63.6 percent (7-of-11) on 3-pointers.

Delaware 75, Appalachian State 68: Adrian Delph scored a career-high 39 points in the Mountaineers’ loss in the Gulf Coast Showcase in Estero, Fla. A former Piedmont Community Charter and Kings Mountain High standout, Delph had career-highs of 13 field goals and seven 3-pointers as he bettered his previous career-high of 28 points set last year against South Alabama.

Toledo 98, Charlotte 86: Clyde Trapp had career-highs of 24 points and 12 rebounds and Jahmir Young had 20 points in a losing effort for the 49ers (3-1) in the quarterfinals of the Baha Mar Hoops Nassau Championship on Monday in Nassau.

 

 

 

 

High school football

Here are Friday’s regional semifinal pairings:

1A

(East)
#1 Tarboro (11-) vs. #4 Northampton County (10-2)
#2 Northside-Pinetown (11-1) vs. #6 Pender (8-3)
(West)
#4 Robbinsville (9-3) vs. #9 Murphy (9-4)
#2 Mount Airy (13-0) vs. #3 Mitchell (11-2)

2A

(East)
#1 Princeton (12-0) vs. #5 St. Pauls (11-0)
#3 Northeastern (12-0) vs. #10 Wallace-Rose Hill (11-2)
(West)
#1 Shelby (12-1) vs. #4 Reidsville (12-0)
#2 East Surry (12-0) vs. #3 Maiden (13-0)

3A

(East)
#1 Eastern Alamance (10-1) vs. #13 Jacksonville (10-2)
#6 J.H. Rose (9-4) vs. #23 Scotland County (8-4)
(West)
#4 Crest (10-2) vs. #16 South Point (10-3)
#2 Statesville (12-0) vs. #3 Dudley (12-1)

4A

(East)
#16 Leesville Road (10-2) vs. #20 Rolesville (8-5)
#6 Cardinal Gibbons (11-2) vs. #18 Panther Creek (10-3)
(West)
#1 Hough (13-0) vs. #13 East Forsyth (11-1)
#3 Weddington (12-1) vs. #10 Julius Chambers (12-1)

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here’s this week’s Carolinas Division I schedule:

(Friday)
Cincinnati at East Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at South Alabama, 3:30 p.m.
North Carolina at N.C. State, 7 p.m.
(Saturday)
Wake Forest at Boston College, noon
Miami, Fla., at Duke, 12:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Old Dominion, 2 p.m.
Georgia Southern at Appalachian State, 2:30 p.m.
FCS playoffs – Davidson at Kennesaw State, 2 p.m.

Here’s this week’s Carolina Division II schedule:

(Saturday)
Newberry at Bowie State, 3 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 22 games:

Belmont 8-0
Cramerton 8-0
Grier 7-1
Stanley 5-3
Holbrook 5-3
Mount Holly 5-4
York Chester 2-5
W.C. Friday 2-6
Bessemer City 1-8
Southwest 1-7
Chavis 0-8

(Monday’s games)
Holbrook 3, Bessemer City 0

Grier 9, Chavis 0

Cramerton 9, W.C. Friday 0: Kellen Albanese (2 goals, 1 assist), Maxi Rodriguez (1 goal, 2 assists), Aiden VanderMeer (1 goal, 1 assist), Brody Dyer (1 goal, 1 assist), Spencer Baker (1 goal), Lane Crotts (1 goal), Santi Calle (1 goal), Brock Dyer (1 goal), Jacob Ledwak (1 assist), Tristan Holt (1 assist) and defenders Josh Ramsey, Will Cass, Stryker Warren, Nick Markley, Britton Steede and keeper Isaac Aycock led Cramerton.

Southwest at York Chester, no report

(Monday, Nov. 29)
Belmont at Grier
Bessemer City at W.C. Friday
Chavis at Cramerton
York Chester at Holbrook
Stanley at Mount Holly

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 22 games:

Cramerton 8-0
Mount Holly 8-1
Stanley 7-1
Chavis 6-2
Belmont 4-4
Holbrook 4-4
York Chester 2-5
Southwest 2-6
W.C. Friday 2-6
Grier 1-7
Bessemer City 0-8

(Monday’s games)
Holbrook 3, Bessemer City 0

Chavis 3, Grier 0

Cramerton 3, W.C. Friday 0: Arydn Thornburg Addison Townsend, Cailey Evans, Finley Watson, Lilly Coletta, Julianna Mott, Jordan Gates, Ava Cabe, Josie Searby, Rylee Jacobs, Madison Potter and Winzley Crotts led Cramerton.

Southwest at York Chester, no report

(Monday, Nov. 29)
Belmont at Grier
Bessemer City at W.C. Friday
Chavis at Cramerton
York Chester at Holbrook
Stanley at Mount Holly

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference wrestling standings through Nov. 22:

W.C. Friday 6-0
Cramerton 6-0
Belmont 5-1
York Chester 4-2
Holbrook 4-2
Mount Holly 3-4
Stanley 3-4
Grier 2-4
Chavis 1-5
Bessemer City 0-5
Southwest 0-7

(Monday’s match)
Cramerton 71, Southwest 33

(Tuesday’s matches)
Belmont at Stanley
Bessemer City at Southwest
Chavis at Mount Holly
Holbrook at Cramerton
W.C. Friday at Grier