×

11-2-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school football, volleyball and tennis, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Lincolnton’s Andre Bost, Crest’s Ny’Tavious Huskey and Mountain Island Charter’s Justice Washington were the top rusher, passer and receiver, respectively, in Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties for the 2023 high school football regular season.

Ben Mauney

Bost rushed for 1,478 yards, Huskey passed for 2,743 yards and Washington caught passes for 1,083 yards in the regular season in a year in which 4 quarterbacks set county and/or school records.

Burns’ Ben Mauney became Cleveland County’s all-time career passing leader and enters the playoffs with 7,825 yards. He surpassed the previous mark of 7,781 yards by Shelby’s Isaiah Bess.

Huskey and East Gaston’s Trenton Sherrill set school career passing records and continue climbing up their respective county career leader lists; Huskey has 7,081 career yards and ranks 4th in Cleveland County and Sherrill has 5,358 yards and ranks 5th in Gaston County history.

And just last week, Bessemer City’s Gavin Chastain threw 8 TD passes in the Yellow Jackets’ 60-0 win over Cherryville. It surpassed 3 others who had thrown 7 TD passes in a single game – Cherryville’s Ben Lastra in 2003, Mountain Island Charter’s Kyle Holcomb in 2016 and Justin Rocquemore in 2022.

Final regular season individual leaders in Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

NOTE: Statistics provided by coaches and/or submitted to maxpreps.com and missing stats from the following schools- Ashbrook, Highland Tech

(Rushing)
Andre Bost, Lincolnton 1,478
Jaylin Winnex, West Lincoln 1,301
Chaynce Ford, South Point 1,283
Anthony Smith, Bessemer City 1,280
Shannon Wingate, North Lincoln 1,152
Patrick Blee, South Point 1,075
Christian Holland, Forestview 1,030
Tristan Tate, Shelby 1,028
Isaac Brown, East Gaston 1,008
Jeremiah Norris, Burns 1,004
Jayvain Knox, North Gaston 922
Josiah Hill, Kings Mountain 805
Caden Smith, West Lincoln 772
Khamoni Heath, Lincolnton 765
Robert Kendrick, Kings Mtn 763
Christopher Daley, East Lincoln 688
Trenton Sherrill, East Gaston 684
Javarion Brown, Huss 655
Aiden Carson, Crest 650
Omarion McDowell, East Gaston 607
Harrison McKinney, South Point 559
Gideon Allen, West Lincoln 516
Quashon Tate, Crest 502
Aamir Gilcrest, Mtn Isl Charter 501

(Passing)
Ny’Tavious Huskey, Crest 2,743
Grayson Harvey, Mtn Isl Charter 2,670
Ben Mauney, Burns 2,143
Lan Farmer, Shelby 2,047
Trenton Sherrill, East Gaston 1,766
Andre Bost, Lincolnton 1,240
Grant Lawless, East Lincoln 1,140
Jaxson Hill, Forestview 1,108
Kandan Zollo, Kings Mountain 1,064
Javarion Brown, Huss 920
Gavin Chastain, Bessemer City 872
Isaiah Ewing, North Gaston 847
Josh Ward, Cherryville 804
Hunter Bolling, East Lincoln 562

(Receiving)
Justice Washington, Mtn Isl Char 1,083
Izay Bridges, Shelby 946
Javarius Green, Crest 880
Malachi Addison, Crest 851
A.J. Adams, Crest 792
Jackson Beam, East Lincoln 674
Jurnee Lattimore, North Gaston 670
Kamari Surratt, Burns 619
Graham Warlick, Burns 600
Nicolas Aguilar, Forestview 551
Omarion Pryor, East Gaston 514
Riley Shropshire, East Lincoln 514
Rayshawn Sewell, Cherryville 497

Here are Friday’s N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff pairings:

(Class 4A)
Providence (5-5) at Weddington (8-2)
Northwest Guilford (8-2) at Chambers (7-3)
Reagan (4-6) at T.C. Roberson (8-2)
Charlotte Catholic (7-3) at Myers Park (7-3)
Asheville (5-5) at Hough (9-1)
Cuthbertson (6-4) at Porter Ridge (8-2)
Cox Mill (5-5) at Sun Valley (7-3)
North Mecklenburg (5-5) at Grimsley (10-0)
Kannapolis Brown (5-5) at Mooresville (10-0)
Mount Tabor (6-4) at Davie County (7-3)
Alexander Central (5-5) at Butler (9-1)
Ardrey Kell (7-3) at West Forsyth (7-3)
Page (5-5) at East Forsyth (9-1)
Independence (7-3) at Lake Norman (9-1)
Mallard Creek (6-4) at Marvin Ridge (6-4)
Hickory Ridge (3-7) at Watauga (10-0)
Purnell Swett (5-5) at Rolesville (9-1)
Wake Forest (6-4) at Garner (6-4)
Fuquay-Varina (4-6) at Jack Britt (5-5)
Ashley (6-4) at Pine Forest (6-4)
Overhills (5-5) at Cardinal Gibbons (8-2)
Heritage (4-6) at Millbrook (8-2)
South View (7-3) at Clayton (8-2)
South Garner (5-5) at Pinecrest (10-0)
Chapel Hill (6-4) at Hoggard (9-1)
Jordan (7-3) at Holly Springs (9-1)
Southeast Raleigh (5-5) at Apex Friendship (8-2)
Middle Creek (6-4) at Laney (8-2)
New Hanover (5-5) at Hillside (6-4)
Apex (7-3) at New Bern (4-6)
Richmond County (5-5) at Leesville Road (8-2)
Gray’s Creek (5-5) at Cleveland (10-0)

(Class 3A)
Parkwood (2-8) at Crest (10-0)
South Point (6-4) at Statesville (7-3)
Northeast Guilford (7-3) at West Charlotte (7-3)
Tuscola (5-5) at Hibriten (6-4)
North Davidson (3-7) at Jay M. Robinson (10-0)
West Rowan (5-5) at Northwest Cabarrus (9-1)
Central Davidson (5-5) at Eastern Guilford (8-2)
West Iredell (6-4) at Dudley (10-0)
Clyde Erwin (4-6) at West Henderson (10-0)
East Lincoln (7-3) at Ledford (9-1)
Ashbrook (4-6) at Oak Grove (9-1)
North Henderson (7-3) at Pisgah (8-2)
North Gaston (5-5) at A.C. Reynolds (7-3)
Smoky Mountain (4-6) at Kings Mountain (9-1)
Rockingham County (7-3) at North Lincoln (7-3)
Huss (4-6) at Hickory (10-0)
Dixon (4-6) at Havelock (10-0)
Western Alamance (6-4) at Cape Fear (8-2)
Greenville Rose (4-6) at White Oak (9-1)
Person (5-5) at North Brunswick (7-3)
Rocky Mount (3-6) at Scotland County (8-2)
Southern Durham (6-4) at Eastern Alamance (8-2)
Richlands (7-3) at Northern Nash (9-1)
Croatan (5-5) at Southern Nash (9-1)
Orange (3-7) at Southern Alamance (9-1)
Pikeville Aycock (8-2) at Jacksonville (8-1)
Terry Sanford (6-4) at Vance County (10-0)
West Carteret (6-4) at Harnett Central (5-5)
Southern Lee (6-4) at Fike (7-3)
South Johnston (6-4) at Currituck County (7-3)
Hunt (8-2) at Williams (8-2)
Triton (6-4) at Seventy-First (10-0)

(Class 2A)
Madison County (2-8) at Reidsville (9-1)
Southwestern Randolph (6-4) at West Stokes (6-4)
Trinity (5-5) at Brevard (8-2)
High Point Andrews (6-4) at North Stanly (7-3)
Bandys (6-4) at Monroe (9-1)
Chase (7-3) at West Lincoln (8-2)
Pine Lake Prep (7-3) at Burns (7-3)
East Rutherford (5-5) at Bunker Hill (10-0)
Lexington (5-5) at Community School of Davidson (9-1)
Providence Grove (6-4) at East Surry (7-3)
West Stanly (5-5) at Randleman (9-1)
Anson County (5-5) at Forest Hills (9-1)
Mount Pleasant (5-5) at Shelby (7-3)
Lincolnton (5-5) at North Surry (7-3)
East Gaston (8-2) at Maiden (7-3)
East Davidson (4-6) at Salisbury (10-0)
Kinston (4-6) at Clinton (10-0)
James Kenan (6-4) at Beddingfield (6-4)
Heide Trask (6-4) at Cummings (8-2)
Southeast Alamance (6-4) at Martin County (5-5)
Greene Central (4-6) at Wallace-Rose Hill (7-3)
St. Pauls (6-4) at Hertford County (8-2)
North Pitt (5-5) at West Craven (7-3)
Roanoke Rapids (2-8) at Nash Central (8-2)
Red Springs (5-5) at SouthWest Edgecombe (8-2)
Southwest Onslow (5-5) at Farmville Central (8-2)
South Granville (5-5) at Whiteville (8-2)
Eastern Wayne (6-4) at East Duplin (9-1)
Camden County (4-6) at Princeton (7-3)
Northwood (7-3) at Louisburg (5-5)
Edenton Holmes (6-4) at Midway (7-3)
North Johnston (4-6) at Northeastern (10-0)

(Class 1A)
Thomas Jefferson Academy (2-8) at Robbinsville (9-1)
Alleghany (4-6) at Mountain Island Charter (7-3)
South Stanly (4-6) at Bessemer City (5-5)
Avery County (4-6) at Swain County (9-1)
Winston-Salem Carver (2-8) at Mountain Heritage (8-2)
Cherokee (5-5) at Starmount (9-1)
Corvian Community (5-5) at Draughn (8-2)
Elkin (3-7) at North Rowan (8-2)
Cherryville (2-8) at Eastern Randolph (9-1)
Christ the King (5-5) at Hayesville (6-4)
South Davidson (4-6) at Albemarle (5-5)
Andrews (4-6) at Thomasville (7-3)
South Stokes (2-8) at Bishop McGuinness (5-5)
Polk County (4-6) at Murphy (7-3)
East Wilkes (6-4) at Mitchell (8-2)
Union Academy (2-8) at Mount Airy (10-0)
Tarboro (9-0)- bye
Northampton (6-4) at Hobbton (5-5)
Pamlico County (3-7) at North Duplin (8-2)
Union (2-8) at Southeast Halifax (8-2)
Bear Grass Charter (8-2)- bye
Washington County (2-6) at Rosewood (5-5)
North Edgecombe (3-7) at East Bladen (5-5)
Pinetown Northside (8-2)- bye
Wilson Prep (9-1)- bye
Weldon (4-4) at Gates County (5-5)
Chatham Central (0-10) at North Moore (8-2)
Southside (4-6) at Bertie (4-5)
Northwest Halifax (1-9) at Lakewood (8-2)
East Columbus (2-8) at Perquimans (6-3)
Pender (4-6) at Warren County (5-5)
West Columbus (9-1)- bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Twelve area teams will begin bids for N.C. High School Athletic Association state titles on Monday after official pairings were announced on Friday.

Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 30
(3A 1st round)
No. 19 North Davidson at No. 14 Cramer – Cramer 4-1
No. 28 Kings Mountain at No. 5 A.C. Reynolds – A.C. Reynolds 9-0
No. 29 North Gaston at No. 4 Hibriten – Hibriten 2-1
No. 26 East Lincoln at No. 7 South Point – South Point 3-2

(2A 1st round)
No. 22 Burns at No. 11 Pine Lake Prep – Pine Lake Prep 6-1
No. 28 East Surry at No. 5 Shelby – Shelby 2-1
No. 21 Lincolnton at No. 12 Southwestern Randolph – SWR 2-0
No. 20 Surry Central at No. 13 Lincoln Charter – LC 2-1

(1A 1st round)
No. 23 NCSSM-Morganton at No. 10 Highland Tech – HT 6-2
No. 18 Bradford Prep at No. 15 Mountain Island Charter – BP 3-1
No. 27 Uwharrie Charter at No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 6-0

-Nov. 2
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 Cramer at No. 3 Asheboro – C 1-0
No. 10 Ledford at No. 7 South Point

(2A 2nd round)
No. 12 Southwestern Randolph at No. 5 Shelby – SWR 4-2
No. 13 Lincoln Charter at No. 4 Forbush – LC 4-3

(1A 2nd round)
No. 10 Highland Tech at No. 7 Avery County – AC 3-1
No. 22 Starmount at No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 2-0

-Nov. 6
(3A 3rd round)
No. 14 Cramer at No. 11 Enka
No. 18 North Iredell at No. 7 South Point

(2A 3rd round)
No. 13 Lincoln Charter at No. 12 Southwestern Randolph

(1A 3rd round)
No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter at No. 3 Community School of Davidson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Gaston College 85, Cleveland Community College 74: Judah Ravenell had 21 points and Tyheim Love 20 as the Rhinos won their 2023-23 regular season opener. The Yetis, playing their first game since the 1970s, were led by Shawn Wilson’s 18 points.

Conference Carolinas preseason polls: Belmont Abbey’s women’s basketball team is picked to finish 2nd in the Conference Carolinas preseason poll while the Belmont Abbey men’s basketball team is picked to finish 4th.

The Crusaders’ women’s team was the 2022-23 regular season title-winner and received 4 1st-place votes to finish just behind preseason favorite UNC Pembroke (8 1st-place votes).

The Crusaders’ men’s team has played in 6 straight conference tournament championship games.

(2023-24 Conference Carolinas Women’s Basketball Preseason Poll)
1. UNC Pembroke
2. Belmont Abbey
3. Francis Marion
4. Emmanuel
5. Chowan
6. Mount Olive
7. Young Harris
8. Barton
9. Southern Wesleyan
10. King
11. North Greenville
12. Converse
13. Erskine
14. Lees-McRae

(2023-24 Conference Carolinas Men’s Basketball Preseason Poll)
1. UNC Pembroke
2. Emmanuel
3. Young Harris
4. Belmont Abbey
5. Barton
6. Francis Marion
7. Converse
8. Chowan
9. Lees-McRae
10. Mount Olive
11. King
12. North Greenville
13. Southern Wesleyan
14. Erskine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD s
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Eleven teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the N.C. High School Athletic Association playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 18
(3A 1st round)
Foard at Forestview – Foard 6-3
Hickory at North Lincoln – NL 6-0
Kings Mountain at Piedmont – Piedmont 5-1
North Gaston at Ashe County – Ashe 9-0
Smoky Mountain at East Lincoln – EL 9-0

(2A 1st round)
Mount Pleasant at Burns – Burns 6-2
Lincoln Charter-BYE
Shelby-BYE
Reidsville at West Lincoln – WL 9-0

-Oct. 23
(3A 2nd round)
East Lincoln at W-S Atkins – Atkins 5-1
Rockingham County at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 2nd round)
Southwestern Randolph at Shelby – S 6-0
East Surry at Lincoln Charter – LC 6-3
West Lincoln at North Stanly – WL 5-1
Burns at West Stanly – WS 5-1

(1A 1st round)
Draughn at Highland Tech – HT 6-0
Piedmont CC at South Davidson – SD 5-4

-Oct. 25
(3A 3rd round)
North Buncombe at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 3rd round)
West Lincoln at Shelby – S 7-2
Salisbury at Lincoln Charter – S 6-0

(1A 3rd round)
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech – HT 6-0

-Oct. 30
(1A quarterfinals)
Highland Tech at Gray Stone Day – HT 5-1

(2A quarterfinals)
Salisbury at Shelby – Salisbury 5-2

(3A quarterfinals)
Franklin at North Lincoln – Franklin 5-4

-Nov. 1
(1A semifinals)
Highland Tech at Mount Airy – MA 6-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Twelve teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 21
(3A 1st round)
No. 28 North Lincoln at No. 5 Ashe County – AC 3-0
No. 21 East Lincoln at No. 12 West Henderson – WH 3-0
No. 30 Smoky Mountain at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 22 South Point at No. 11 South Rowan – SR 3-0
No. 18 Forestview at No. 15 Crest – C 3-1

(2A 1st round)
No. 30 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Southwestern Randolph – SR 3-0
No. 23 Eden Morehead at No. 10 East Gaston – EG 3-0
No. 31 West Lincoln at No. 2 Brevard – B 3-0

(1A 1st round)
No. 25 South Stanly at No. 8 Piedmont Community Charter – SS 3-2
No. 21 Union Academy at No. 12 Mountain Island Charter – MIC 3-1
No. 31 Cherryville at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 24
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 West Rowan at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 15 Crest at No. 2 Oak Grove – OG 3-2

(2A 2nd round)
No. 10 East Gaston at No. 7 Maiden – M 3-1

(1A 2nd round)
No. 12 Mountain Island Charter at No. 5 Uwharrie Charter – UC 3-1
No. 15 Swain County at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 26
(3A 3rd round)
No. 6 Lake Norman Charter at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0

(1A 3rd round)
No. 7 Gray Stone Day at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 28
(3A quarterfinals)
No. 10 North Henderson at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0

(1A quarterfinals)
No. 3 Greensboro Cornerstone Charter at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 31
(3A semifinals)
No. 3 Kings Mountain at No. 1 North Iredell – KM 3-1

(1A semifinals)
No. 2 Highland Tech at No. 1 Polk County – Polk 3-0

-Nov. 4
(3A championship)
No. 3 Kings Mountain vs. No. 2 Orange at Reynolds Coliseum, N.C. State (Noon)

 

(NCISAA playoffs)

-Oct. 17
(3A 1st round)
Gaston Christian at Asheville School – AS 3-2

-Oct. 21
(2A 3rd round)
Greensboro Caldwell Academy at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 24
Wayne Christian at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 26
No. 3 Gaston Day at No. 2 Davidson Day – DD 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Nov. 2)
Duke 24, Wake Forest 21

(Saturday, Nov. 4)
Campbell at North Carolina, Noon
Jacksonville State at South Carolina, Noon
Notre Dame at Clemson, Noon or 3:30 p.m.
San Diego at Presbyterian, Noon
Davidson at Stetson, 1 p.m.
Elon at Delaware, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Bryant, 1 p.m.
Towson at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Furman at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Mercer at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Western Carolina at Wofford, 3 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Old Dominion, 3:30 p.m.
Howard at S.C. State, 3:30 p.m.
Norfolk Sate at N.C. Central, 3:30 p.m.
Tulane at East Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Tulsa, 4 p.m.
Tennessee State at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Marshall at Appalachian State, 6 p.m.
Miami at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Nov. 11)
Charleston Southern at Robert Morris, noon
Morgan State at S.C. State, noon
Vanderbilt at South Carolina, noon
Appalachian State at Georgia State, 1 p.m.
Davidson at Morehead State, 1 p.m.
Delaware at Campbell, 1 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Western Carolina, 1 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Rhode Island, 1 p.m.
VMI at Furman, 1 p.m.
Elon at Richmond, 2 p.m.
Memphis at Charlotte, 2 p.m.
N.C. State at Wake Forest, 2 p.m.
Presbyterian at Drake, 2 p.m.
Wofford at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Tennessee Tech, 2:30 p.m.
Texas State at Coastal Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
N.C. Central at Howard, 3:30 p.m.
East Carolina at Florida Atlantic, 4 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Clemson, TBD
Duke at North Carolina, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 30:
York Chester 3-0
Mount Holly 2-0
Belmont 2-1
Bessemer City 2-1
Cramerton 2-1
Grier 2-1
Holbrook 1-1
Southwest 1-1
Chavis 0-3
W.C. Friday 0-3
Stanley 0-3

(Thursday’s results:)

Holbrook at W.C. Friday

Cramerton 4, Mount Holly 3: Ibreham Abubaker (2 goals), MJ Liwosz (1 goal), Kaden Robinson (1 goal), Zach Janik (1 assist) and Andrew hellams (1 assist) led Cramerton.

Chavis 3, Southwest 2: Seth Locklear scored 2 goals and Trevor Dalton 1 for Chavis.

Bessemer City at Stanley

Belmont 5, York Chester 0: Charles Rodenberger scored 2 goals, Ollie Soriano, Ethan Distefano and Samuel Quintero scored 1 goal each and defenders Harley Green, Tucker McWhirter, Brayden Walden, Alex Echeverria and goalkeepers Jacob Wallace and Brayden Kelly led Belmont.

BYE – Grier

(Monday’s schedule:) Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 30:
Cramerton 3-0
Holbrook 2-0
Belmont 2-1
Bessemer City 2-1
W.C. Friday 2-1
Stanley 2-1
Mount Holly 1-1
Chavis 1-2
Southwest 0-2
Grier 0-3
York Chester 0-3

(Thursday’s results:)

Holbrook at W.C. Friday

Cramerton 3, Mount Holly 0

Chavis 3, Southwest 0

Bessemer City at Stanley

York Chester at Belmont

BYE – Grier

(Monday’s schedule:) Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 2:
Belmont 2-0
W.C. Friday 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Stanley 2-0
Chavis 1-1
Cramerton 1-1
Grier 1-2
Mount Holly 0-2
Southwest 0-1
Bessemer City 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Tuesday’s results:)
Holbrook 66, Southwest 33
W.C. Friday 54, York Chester 51
Belmont 45, Cramerton 39

(Wednesday’s results:)
Stanley 71, Grier 34
Chavis 84, Bessemer City 24

(Thursday’s result:)
Grier 78, Mount Holly 22

(Friday’s schedule:) Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The NASCAR Championship finalists are set for Sunday’s 2023 finale in Phoenix. They are Ryan Blaney, William Byron, Kyle Larson and Christopher Bell.

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (Kyle Larsen-5)
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL (Christopher Bell-2)
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville (Ryan Blaney-3)
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC