×

11-2-21 roundup: College basketball, football, cross country and field hockey, Pro football and basketball, High school football and boys soccer, Middle school boys soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Gaston College’s first men’s basketball team in 50 years will compete in a 29-game schedule that features 14 games in the always-competitive Region 10 in Division I of the National Junior College Athletic Association that begins on Friday.

The Rhinos, led by head coach David “Dickey” Nutt and associate head coach Jamie Rosser, will play 16 home games at three local high school gymnasiums starting with a Nov. 6 home opener at Gastonia’s Piedmont Community Charter. Dallas’ North Gaston High School and Lowell’s Gaston Christian will also host Gaston College home games this season.

In Gaston College’s eight years of fielding basketball teams from 1964 to 1972, three teams advanced to the Region 10 tournament, including the 1971 runner-up to Ferrum, Va. NCAA Division I head basketball coaches Leonard Hamilton (currently at Florida State) and Larry Reid (formerly at Tennessee State) were among the players for those early teams.

The NJCAA now has three divisions for men’s basketball; It started Division II in 1986 and Division III in 1993.

Gaston College’s current Region 10 rivals are Brunswick Community College, Caldwell Tech, Cape Fear Community College, Denmark Tech, Richard Bland, Spartanburg Methodist and USC Salkehatchie. The Rhinos will play home and home games with all seven league opponents beginning with a Dec. 4 contest at Cape Fear Community College.

The schedule is as follows:

Nov. 5 at Johnson & Wales, 8 p.m.
Nov. 6 Erskine, 4 p.m. (at Piedmont CC)
Nov. 10 Combine Academy, 7 p.m. (at Gaston Christian)
Nov. 13 Lakeside Prep, 2 p.m. (at Piedmont CC)
Nov. 14 Pitt CC, 2 p.m. (at North Gaston HS)
Nov. 16 at Erskine, 7:30 p.m.
Nov. 19 at Tallahassee CC, 7 p.m.
Nov. 20 at NW Florida, TBA
Nov. 28 Blue Lights College, 2 p.m. (at North Gaston HS)
Dec. 2 at Combine Academy, TBA
Dec. 4 at Cape Fear CC, 2 p.m.
Dec. 8 Spartanburg Methodist, 7 p.m. (at North Gaston HS)
Dec. 12 at Pitt CC, TBA
Dec. 15 Blue Lights College, 7 p.m. (at Gaston Christian)
Jan. 8 GaddisWatts Prep Academy, 2 p.m. (at North Gaston HS)
Jan. 11 USC Salkehatchie, 7 p.m. (at North Gaston HS)
Jan. 15 Cape Fear CC, 2 p.m. (at North Gaston HS)
Jan. 16 Louisburg, 2 p.m. (at North Gaston HS)
Jan. 19 at Spartanburg Methodist, 7 p.m.
Jan. 22 Brunswick CC, 2 p.m. (at North Gaston HS)
Jan. 24 at Richard Bland, 7 p.m.
Jan. 26 Open, 7 p.m. (at Gaston Christian)
Feb. 1 at Caldwell Tech, 6 p.m.
Feb. 5 at Brunswick CC, TBA
Feb. 7 Richard Bland, 7 p.m. (TBA)
Feb. 13 Denmark Tech, 2 p.m. (at North Gaston HS)
Feb. 19 at Denmark Tech, 2 p.m.
Feb. 20 at USC Salkehatchie, TBA
Feb. 24 Caldwell Tech, 7 p.m. (at North Gaston HS)

 

 

 

Pro football

With starting quarterback Sam Darnold still in concussion protocol, the Carolina Panthers on Tuesday signed quarterback Josh Love to the practice squad. Love played at San Jose State and was invited to Los Angeles Rams camp in 2020.

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 14 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

Gaston Day won the 2021 NCISAA 2A boys soccer state championship last Saturday.

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State 10:00
Fri. 5 at Sacramento 10:00
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers 9:00
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers 10:30
Wed. 10 at Memphis 8:00
Fri. 12 NEW YORK 7:00
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE 7:00
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON 7:00
Fri. 19 INDIANA 7:00
Sat. 20 at Atlanta 7:30
Mon. 22 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 24 at Orlando 7:00
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA 7:00
Sat. 27 at Houston 8:00
Mon. 29 at Chicago 8:00
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee 8:00
Sun. 5 at Atlanta 6:00
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO 7:00
Mon. 13 at Dallas 8:30
Wed. 15 at San Antonio 8:30
Fri. 17 at Portland 10:00
Sun. 19 at Phoenix 8:00
Mon. 20 at Utah 9:00
Thu. 23 at Denver 9:00
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

Gaston Day won the 2021 NCISAA 2A girls tennis state championship last Saturday

 

High school boys soccer

Monday’s opening round schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

(3A)
Cramer 2, Freedom 0
Forestview 1, High Point Central 0
St. Stephens 3, South Point 2
North Iredell 3, Ashbrook 2
East Lincoln 5, Smoky Mountain 1
North Lincoln 2, Asheboro 1

(2A)
Shelby 2, Burns 0
Hendersonville 9, East Gaston 0
Lincolnton 2, Wilkes Central 0
Lincoln Charter 4, Robinson 3

(1A)
Highland Tech 10, Sugar Creek 1
N.C. Leadership Academy 1, Cherryville 1 (OT, NCLA advances on penalty kicks)
Mount Airy 9, Bessemer City 0
W-S Carver 4, Mountain Island Charter 2
Piedmont Community Charter 3, Bishop McGuinness 2

Thursday’s second round schedule:

(3A)
No. 16 East Lincoln at No. 1 Hibriten
No. 29 North Lincoln at No. 13 North Iredell
No. 11 Forestview at No. 6 North Henderson
No. 15 Foard at No. 2 Cramer

(2A)
No. 13 Newton-Conover at No. 4 Shelby
No. 23 Lincoln Charter at No. 7 Owen
No. 18 Forest Hills at No. 2 Lincolnton

(1A)
No. 14 Piedmont Community Charter at No. 3 Mount Airy
No. 21 Cornerstone Charter at No. 5 Highland Tech

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Here are this week’s NCHSAA regional finals dual team pairings. Winners advance to play Saturday in Burlington for the state championships.

(1A)
EAST
#3 Voyager Academy (9-3) vs. #5 Chatham Charter (13-7)
WEST
#1 Mount Airy (20-0) vs. #2 Bishop McGuinness (17-2)

(2A)
EAST
#7 Raleigh Charter (15-3) vs. #13 Research Triangle (13-4)
WEST
#1 Salisbury (19-0) vs. #2 Hendersonville (16-0)

(3A)
EAST
#5 Cape Fear (15-1) vs. #6 Terry Sanford (12-1)
WEST
#1 Forestview (14-0) vs. #2 Lake Norman Charter (19-0)

(4A)
EAST
#1 East Chapel Hill (20-0) vs. #3 Leesville Road (17-1)
WEST
#1 Marvin Ridge (18-0) vs. #6 Hough (15-1)

 

 

 

 

High school football

Friday’s opening round playoff schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

(3A)
Carson at Crest
Franklin at Kings Mountain
Eastern Guilford at South Point
Forestview at Clyde Erwin
Cramer vs. West Charlotte at Waddell
West Rowan at North Lincoln
East Lincoln at Oak Grove

(2A)
Owen at Shelby
McMichael at Burns
East Gaston at Community School of Davidson
Surry Central at West Lincoln
Lincolnton at Monroe

(1A)
Cherryville at Cherokee
Bessemer City at North Rowan
Highland Tech at Thomasville

Other area playoff pairings:

(4A)
Page at Hough
South Caldwell at Chambers
Mallard Creek at Butler
North Meck at Weddington
Northwest Guilford at Kell
Mooresville at Myers Park
West Forsyth at South Meck
Catholic at Marvin Ridge
Providence at Glenn

(3A)
Enka at Statesville
Hickory at Smoky Mountain

(2A)
Mount Pleasant at Maiden
East Davidson at Bunker Hill
Newton-Conover at East Surry
Pine Lake Prep at Chase

(1A)
Avery County at Thomas Jefferson

(SCHSL 5A)
Ridge View, S.C. at Clover, S.C.

 

 

 

College football

Here’s the Carolinas Division I schedule for this week:

(Saturday)
Wake Forest at North Carolina, noon
Pittsburgh at Duke, noon
N.C. A&T at Charleston Southern, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Hampton, 1 p.m.
St. Thomas (Minn.) at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Howard at S.C. State, 1:30 p.m.
Chattanooga at Wofford, 1:30 p.m.
Appalachian State at Arkansas State, 2 p.m.
Villanova at Elon, 2 p.m.
Norfolk State at N.C. Central, 2 p.m.
Presbyterian at Valparaiso, 2 p.m.
Furman at Western Carolina, 2 p.m.
Temple at East Carolina, 3 p.m.
The Citadel at Samford, 3 p.m.
Rice at Charlotte, 3:30 p.m.
Campbell at James Madison, 3:30 p.m.
N.C. State at Florida State, 4 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Georgia Southern, 6 p.m.
Florida at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Clemson at Louisville, 7:30 p.m.

Here’s the Carolinas Division II schedule for this week:

(Saturday)
Notre Dame, Ohio at UNC Pembroke, noon
Livingstone at J.C. Smith, 1 p.m.
Shaw at Saint Augustine’s, 1 p.m.
Lincoln, Pa. at Chowan, 1 p.m.
Elizabeth City State at Bowie State, 1 p.m.
Virginia Wise at Catawba, 1 p.m.
Wingate at Newberry, 1 p.m.
Tusculum at Mars Hill, 1 p.m.
Limestone at Carson-Newman, 1 p.m.
Erskine at Shorter, 1 p.m.
Winston-Salem State at Fayetteville State, 2 p.m.
North Greenville at Valdosta, 3 p.m.
Lenoir-Rhyne at Barton, 4 p.m.

 

 

 

College cross country

A pair of former North Gaston High runners were named All-Region 10 and one of them was named the region’s top runner as Cleveland Community College won the Region 10 Division II championship last Saturday at Axton, Va.

Cleveland Community College won the NJCAA Division II Region 10 women’s cross country championship last Saturday.

Lily Clark and Anastazia Rodriguez, both 2021 North Gaston High graduates, were named All-Region 10 with Clark taking runner of the year honors after finishing first in the Region 10 championships hosted by Patrick Henry.

Joining Clark and Rodridguez on the championship team were three others local products – 2020 Pinnacle graduate Lindy Jenkins, 2021 North Gaston graduate Eliana Philbeck and 2021 Kings Mountain High graduate Rylie Carroll.

“This is how we want to build our season,” Cleveland Community College coach Steve McCachren said in a school news release. “Our training and race schedule puts us on pace to peak as we head to our last race of the season.”

The Yetis next meet is the NJCAA Division II National Championships on Nov. 13 in Richmond, Va., as the Pole Green Park.

 

 

College field hockey

Belmont Abbey 2, Queens 0: Casey Etter scored the game winner and assisted Gianna Conti for the second goal of the Abbey’s South Atlantic Conference tournament victory at Field Day Park in Clover, S.C.
The win improved the Crusaders to 11-7 and gave them their first-ever SAC tournament victory. The Abbey advances to the league semifinals on Friday at 2 p.m. against No. 2 seed Limestone at Fulp Field at Converse.

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 1 games:

Belmont 3-0
Cramerton 3-0
Holbrook 2-0
Stanley 2-1
Grier 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Mount Holly 1-2
Southwest 1-2
York Chester 1-2
Bessemer City 0-3
Chavis 0-3

(Monday’s games)
Cramerton 4, Grier 1
Holbrook 5, Chavis 0
Mount Holly d. Bessemer City
Belmont 9, Southwest 0
Stanley d. York Chester

(Thursday’s games)
Belmont at Holbrook
Bessemer City at Grier
Chavis at W.C. Friday
York Chester at Mount Holly
Stanley at Southwest

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 1 games:

Belmont 3-0
Chavis 3-0
Cramerton 3-0
Mount Holly 2-1
Stanley 2-1
Holbrook 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Grier 0-2
Bessemer City 0-3
Southwest 0-3
York Chester 0-3

(Monday’s games)
Cramerton 3, Grier 0
Chavis 3, Holbrook 1
Mount Holly 3, Bessemer City 0
Belmont 3, Southwest 0
Stanley 3, York Chester 0

(Thursday’s games)
Belmont at Holbrook
Bessemer City at Grier
Chavis at W.C. Friday
York Chester at Mount Holly
Stanley at Southwest

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference wrestling standings through Nov. 2:

Belmont 2-0
Cramerton 2-0
W.C. Friday 1-0
Chavis 1-1
Mount Holly 1-1
York Chester 1-1
Holbrook 0-0
Bessemer City 0-1
Grier 0-1
Stanley 0-1
Southwest 0-2

(Tuesday’s matches)
Belmont 72, York Chester 28

Bessemer City at Stanley, no report

Chavis 66, Southwest 36: Winners for Chavis were Holden Walker, Joseph Cross, Hunter Griffin, Mason Humphries, Camden Laroche, Landry Pruitt, Austin Clinton, Patrick Bowman, Kaleb Pendleton, Westin Bowers and Justin Harris.

Cramerton 78, Mount Holly 24

Holbrook at W.C. Friday, no report