×

11-19-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school football and basketball, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

For the first time in more than 70 years, Gardner-Webb is making back-to-back postseason appearances.

Gardner-Webb celebrates its 2nd straight league title on Saturday following a home victory over Charleston Southern.

The Runnin’ Bulldogs (7-4, 5-1), who clinched their 2nd straight conference on Saturday, will play at Mercer (8-3, 6-2) of the Southern Conference on Saturday at 3 p.m.

A victory would advance Gardner-Webb into the second round at top-seeded and defending FCS champion South Dakota State on Dec. 2.

Gardner-Webb’s previous postseason appearances came following the 1951 and 1952 seasons as a junior college (Golden Isles Bowl in Brunswick, Ga.), following the 1973, 1987 and 1992 seasons as a NAIA school (Poultry Bowl in Gainesville, Ga. in 1973 and NAIA playoffs in 1987 and 1992), the Victory Bowl as a National Christian College Athletic Association member in 2001 and the FCS playoffs last year.

The Runnin’ Bulldogs won 52-41 at Eastern Kentucky in the opening round of the 2022 FCS playoffs before being eliminated in a 54-14 loss at William & Mary.

Here is this past weekend’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) results:

(Saturday, Nov. 18)
Army 28, Coastal Carolina 21
Navy 10, East Carolina 0
Wofford 19, Furman 13
VMI 27, Western Carolina 24
Campbell 28, North Carolina A&T 14
Gardner-Webb 34, Charleston Southern 10
East Tennessee State 35, The Citadel 23
Elon 51, Hampton 14
Presbyterian 31, Morehead State 27
Appalachian State 26, James Madison 23 (OT)
N.C. Central 55, Delaware State 14
Rice 28, Charlotte 7
S.C. State 44, Norfolk State 17
Virginia 30, Duke 27
Clemson 31, North Carolina 20
N.C. State 35, Virginia Tech 28
Notre Dame 45, Wake Forest 7
South Carolina 17, Kentucky 14

The Carolinas NCAA Division II playoff schedule:
Valdosta State 62, Limestone 41
Lenoir-Rhyne 63, Shepherd 17

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Nov. 25)
Pittsburgh at Duke, noon
Tulsa at East Carolina, 2 p.m.
Wake Forest at Syracuse, 2 p.m.
Georgia Southern at Appalachin State, 3:30 p.m.
James Madison at Coastal Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at South Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Clemson at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
North Carolina at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

The Carolinas FCS playoff schedule:
N.C. Central at Richmond, 2 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Mercer, 3 p.m.

The Carolinas NCAA Division II playoff schedule:
Lenoir-Rhyne at Benedict, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Dallas 33, Carolina 10: The Panthers season of misery continued as a Bank of America Stadium crowd of 73,543 that was predominantly visiting Cowboys’ fans saw the home team fall to 1-9 overall.

The defeat means Carolina will have a 6th straight losing season and 19th in the organization’s 29-year history.

The Panthers fell behind 10-0, then rallied to withing 17-10 in the 3rd quarter before Dallas closed the game with 16 straight points.

Charlotte’s 187-yard total offensive effort was its worst of the season – and its worst overall since being limited to 173 yards at the New York Giants late in the 2021 season.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis (L 13-27)
Nov. 9 at Chicago (L 13-16)
Nov. 19 Dallas (L 10-33)
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

The 2023 N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff results/pairings:

(Class 4A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Weddington 42, Providence 7
Chambers 45, Northwest Guilford 20
T.C. Roberson 42, Reagan 21
Charlotte Catholic 42, Myers Park 24
Hough 51, Asheville 0
Porter Ridge 41, Cuthbertson 0
Sun Valley 44, Cox Mill 18
Grimsley 54, North Mecklenburg 0
Mooresville 24, A.L. Brown 18 (OT)
Mount Tabor 48, Davie County 26
Butler 49, Alexander Central 7
West Forsyth 32, Kell 15
East Forsyth 42, Page 6
Independence 35, Lake Norman 0
Mallard Creek 41, Marvin Ridge 7
Watauga 54, Hickory Ridge 34
Rolesville 62, Purnell Swett 0
Wake Forest 42, Garner 19
Fuquay-Varina 17, Jack Britt 9
Ashley 35, Pine Forest 19
Cardinal Gibbons 40, Overhills 0
Millbrook 28, Heritage 21
Clayton 55, South View 20
Pinecrest 45, South Garner 31
Hoggard 52, Chapel Hill 0
Jordan 42, Holly Springs 21
Apex Friendship 27, Southeast Raleigh 6
Laney 27, Middle Creek 13
New Hanover 23, Hillside 6
New Bern 51, Apex 35
Leesville Road 27, Richmond County 0
Cleveland 57, Gray’s Creek 13

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Weddington 14, Chambers 10
Charlotte Catholic 24, T.C. Roberson 21
Hough 45, Porter Ridge 12
Grimsley 56, Sun Valley 24
Mt. Tabor 19, Mooresville 14
Butler 47, West Forsyth 7
Independence 34, East Forsyth 28
Watauga 20, Mallard Creek 14
Rolesville 49, Garner 13
Fuquay-Varina 10, Ashley 7
Cardinal Gibbons 55, Millbrook 21
Clayton 17, Pinecrest 10
Hoggard 39, Jordan (8-3) 16
Laney 38, Apex Friendship 20
New Bern 36, New Hanover 15
Cleveland 49, Leesville Road 21

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Cleveland 56, New Bern 13
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Weddington 37, Charlotte Catholic 7
Grimsley 42, Hough 35
Butler 49, Mount Tabor 13
Independence 34, Watauga 14
Rolesville 69, Fuquay-Varina 21
Cardinal Gibbons 30, Clayton 28
Hoggard 43, Laney 10

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Grimsley (13-0) at Weddington (11-2)
Independence (10-3) at Butler (12-1)
Cardinal Gibbons (11-2) at Rolesville (12-1)
Hoggard (12-1) at Cleveland (13-0)

(Class 3A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Crest 53, Parkwood 0
Statesville 28, South Point 27
West Charlotte 21, Northeast Guilford 0
Hibriten 41, Tuscola 40
Concord Robinson 42, North Davidson 0
Northwest Cabarrus 52, West Rowan 21
Central Davidson 30, Eastern Guilford 27
Dudley 63, West Iredell 14
West Henderson 61, Clyde Erwin 15
East Lincoln 49, Ledford 13
Oak Grove 34, Ashbrook 0
Pisgah 35, North Henderson 17
A.C. Reynolds 45, North Gaston 0
Kings Mountain 37, Smoky Mountain 7
North Lincoln 50, Rockingham County 7
Hickory 51, Huss 32
Havelock 62, Dixon 0
Cape Fear 33, Western Alamance 12
Greenville Rose 21, White Oak 19
North Brunswick 28, Person 27
Scotland County 48, Rocky Mount 23
Southern Durham 36, Eastern Alamance 7
Northern Nash 56, Richlands 28
Southern Nash 49, Croatan 15
Southern Alamance 44, Orange 0
Jacksonville 55, Pikeville Aycock 21
Terry Sanford 34, Vance County 27
Harnett Central 42, West Carteret 30
Fike 43, Southern Lee 21
Currituck County 28, South Johnston 21
Williams 44, Hunt 22
Seventy-First 56, Triton 7

-Nov. 10 2nd round
Crest 28, Statesville 16
West Charlotte 29, Hibriten 8
Concord Robinson 27, Northwest Cabarrus 17
Dudley 48, Central Davidson 6
West Henderson 37, East Lincoln 7
Oak Grove 23, Pisgah 16
A.C. Reynolds 15, Kings Mountain 0
Hickory 48, North Lincoln 28
Havelock 27, Cape Fear 15
Greenville Rose 14, North Brunswick 7
Scotland County 21, Southern Durham 12
Northern Nash 35, Southern Nash 32
Southern Alamance 25, Jacksonville 19 (OT)
Terry Sanford 43, Harnett Central 22
Fike 37, Currituck County 25
Seventy-First 40, Williams 20

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Havelock 20, Greenville Rose 6
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Crest 30, West Charlotte 29 (2OT)
Dudley 50, Concord Robinson 28
West Henderson 45, Oak Grove 24
Hickory 61, A.C. Reynolds 38
Northern Nash 45, Scotland County 44
Terry Sanford (8-4) at Southern Alamance (11-1)
Fike (9-3) at Seventy-First (12-0)

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Dudley (13-0) at Crest (13-0)
West Henderson (13-0) at Hickory (13-0)
Northern Nash (12-1) at Havelock (13-0)
Southern Alamance (12-1) at Seventy-First (13-0)

(Class 2A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Reidsville 58, Madison County 0
West Stokes 19, Southwestern Randolph 6
Brevard 44, Trinity 13
North Stanly 34, High Point Andrews 32
Monroe 63, Bandys 13
West Lincoln 53, Chase 35
Burns 63, Pine Lake Prep 34
Bunker Hill 61, East Rutherford 7
Community School of Davidson 38, Lexington 16
East Surry 42, Providence Grove 13
Randleman 43, West Stanly 0
Forest Hills 28, Anson County 7
Shelby 62, Mount Pleasant 14
Lincolnton 35, North Surry 21
Maiden 31, East Gaston 21
Salisbury 55, East Davidson 21
Clinton 64, Kinston 12
Beddingfield 18, James Kenan 16
Cummings 27, Heide Trask 22
Southeast Alamance 27, Martin County 13
Wallace-Rose Hill 55, Greene Central 6
Hertford County 44, St. Pauls 36
West Craven 22, North Pitt 12
Nash Central 47, Roanoke Rapids 8
SouthWest Edgecombe 36, Red Springs 13
Farmville Central 42, Southwest Onslow 35
Whiteville 42, South Granville 0
East Duplin 41, Eastern Wayne 18
Princeton 63, Camden County 20
Louisburg 46, Northwood 43
Edenton Holmes 38, Midway 14
Northeastern 41, North Johnston 21

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Reidsville 42, West Stokes 7
Shelby 41, Lincolnton 21
Salisbury 40, Maiden 0
Northeastern 55, Edenton Holmes 28
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Brevard 36, North Stanly 7
Monroe 35, West Lincoln 27
Bunker Hill 21, Burns 14
Community School of Davidson 25, East Surry 18
Forest Hills 35, Randleman 14
Clinton 56, Beddingfield 15
Southeast Alamance 21, Cummings 14
Hertford County 50, Wallace-Rose Hill 38
Nash Central 56, West Craven 28
SouthWest Edgecombe 55, Farmville Central 12
Whiteville 28, East Duplin 7
Princeton 35, Louisburg 33

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Clinton 42, Southeast Alamance 7
Northeastern 62, Princeton 53
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Reidsville 41, Brevard 20
Bunker Hill 24, Monroe 23
Forest Hills 48, Community School of Davidson 21
Shelby 38, Salisbury 21
Nash Central 71, Hertford County 68
Whiteville 44, SouthWest Edgecombe 8

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
Bunker Hill (13-0) at Reidsville (12-1)
Forest Hills (12-1) at Shelby (10-3)
Nash Central (11-2) at Clinton (13-0)
Whiteville (11-2) at Northeastern (13-0)

(Class 1A)
-Nov. 3 1st round
Robbinsville 55, Thomas Jefferson 7
Mountain Island Charter 27, Alleghany 22
Bessemer City 52, South Stanly 32
Swain County 47, Avery County 0
Mountain Heritage 51, Carver 6
Starmount 35, Cherokee 21
Corvian Community 38, Draughn 28
North Rowan 63, Elkin 19
Eastern Randolph 68, Cherryville 7
Hayesville 28, Christ the King 0
Albemarle 49, South Davidson 0
Thomasville 49, Andrews 6
Bishop McGuinness 50, South Stokes 8
Murphy 57, Polk County 21
Mitchell 33, East Wilkes 15
Mount Airy 55, Union Academy 3
Tarboro- bye
Northampton 54, Hobbton 36
North Duplin 35, Pamlico County 27
Southeast Halifax 66, Union 0
Bear Grass Charter- bye
Rosewood 41, Washington County 28
East Bladen 57, North Edgecombe 14
Pinetown Northside- bye
Wilson Prep- bye
Weldon 20, Gates County 14
North Moore 28, Chatham Central 0
Bertie 34, Southside 14
Lakewood 60, Northwest Halifax 16
Perquimans 40, East Columbus 6
Pender 58, Warren County 42
West Columbus- bye

-Nov. 9 2nd round
Robbinsville 40, Mountain Island Charter 7
Tarboro 48, Northampton 0
Lakewood 35, Perquimans 28 (OT)
-Nov. 10 2nd round
Swain County 42, Bessemer City 7
Mountain Heritage 38, Starmount 14
North Rowan 49, Corvian Community 34
Eastern Randolph 39, Hayesville 10
Thomasville 41, Albemarle 13
Murphy 59, Bishop McGuinness 22
Mount Airy 42, Mitchell 0
Southeast Halifax 26, North Duplin 21
Rosewood 48, Bear Grass Charter 17
East Bladen 25, Pinetown Northside 18
Wilson Prep 50, Weldon 8
North Moore 58, Bertie 20
West Columbus 54, Pender 6

-Nov. 16 3rd round
Wilson Prep 42, North Moore 15
-Nov. 17 3rd round
Robbinsville 30, Swain County 24
North Rowan 44, Mountain Heritage 39
Eastern Randolph 40, Thomasville 19
Mount Airy 64, Murphy 26
Tarboro 36, Southeast Halifax 0
East Bladen 47, Rosewood 14
West Columbus 42, Lakewood 0

-Nov. 24 quarterfinals
North Rowan (11-2) at Robbinsville (12-1)
Eastern Randolph (12-1) at Mount Airy (13-0)
East Bladen (8-5) at Tarboro (11-0)
Wilson Prep (11-1) at West Columbus (11-1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD s
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Sunday, Nov. 19)
Yale 71, Gardner-Webb 70 (OT at Moncton, New Brunswick)
Charlotte 54, George Mason 49 Charlotte at Jacksonville Classic
Drexel 62, Queens 52

(Tuesday, Nov. 21)
Anderson at J.C. Smith
Boston U. at Davidson
Catawba at Belmont Abbey
Charlotte vs. Central Florida or South Dakota at Jacksonville Classic
Cleveland CC at Caldwell Tech

(Wednesday, Nov. 22)
Fairleigh Dickinson at Queens

(Friday, Nov. 24)
Davidson at St. Mary’s, Cal.

(Saturday, Nov. 25)
Georgia State at Charlotte
Henry Ford College vs. Gaston College at Davidson-Davie CC
Limestone at Gardner-Webb
Queens at Richmond
Virginia Lynchburg at J.C. Smith

(Sunday, Nov. 26)
Cleveland CC at Bryant & Stratton
Coker at J.C. Smith
Montgomery College vs. Gaston College at Davidson-Davie CC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Results and schedule for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties’ high school basketball:

(Monday, Nov. 20)
Bessemer City at Ashbrook
East Gaston at Forestview
Statesville at Lincolnton

(Tuesday, Nov. 21)
SouthLake at Gaston Day
Bandys at Forestview
Charlotte Christian at Bessemer City
Chase at Cherryville
Cramer at East Rutherford
Highland Tech at Cone Leadership
Lincoln Charter at Combine Academy
North Gaston at East Gaston
North Lincoln at Ashbrook
South Point at Cuthbertson
West Lincoln at East Lincoln

(Friday, Nov. 24)
Gaston Christian at Hopewell
Lincoln Charter at Northwest Cabarrus

(Saturday, Nov. 25)
Gaston Christian at Rocky River
Gaston Day at Kell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 16:
Belmont 7-1
Cramerton 6-1
Mount Holly 6-1
York Chester 5-3
Holbrook 4-3
Bessemer City 3-4
Grier 3-4
Southwest 3-4
Chavis 1-6
W.C. Friday 1-6
Stanley 1-7

(Monday’s schedule:) Bessemer City at York Chester, Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 16:
Cramerton 7-0
Belmont 7-1
Stanley 6-2
Bessemer City 5-2
Chavis 4-3
Mount Holly 4-3
Holbrook 3-4
W.C. Friday 2-5
Grier 1-6
Southwest 1-6
York Chester 0-8

(Monday’s schedule:) Bessemer City at York Chester, Chavis at Stanley, Cramerton at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Mount Holly, Grier at Holbrook, BYE – Belmont

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 17:
Belmont 7-0
Cramerton 5-1
Holbrook 5-1
Stanley 5-2
W.C. Friday 4-2
Chavis 3-3
Grier 3-3
Mount Holly 1-5
Southwest 1-5
York Chester 1-6
Bessemer City 0-7

(Tuesday’s schedule:) Belmont at Chavis, York Chester at Cramerton, Stanley at W.C. Friday, Southwest at Grier, Mount Holly at Holbrook, BYE – Bessemer City