×

11-18-21 roundup: High school football and soccer, College football and basketball, Pro football, soccer and basketball, Middle school boys soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Six teams from Cleveland and Gaston counties remain in the N.C. High School Athletic Association high school football playoffs in Friday’s third round.

The four games include a pair of regular season rematches as South Point hosts Forestview in Class 3A and Shelby hosts East Gaston in Class 2A. In the other playoff games, Crest hosts North Davidson and Kings Mountain visits Dudley in Class 3A.

South Point, Forestview, Crest and Kings Mountain are members of the Big South 3A Conference, which enters Friday’s game with the most remaining teams of any conference in the state. The league’s current 8-1 postseason record also is the best record among NCHSAA teams.

Here’s a closer look at the four local games:

(Class 3A)
Forestview at South Point
Series: South Point leads 21-3
South Point playoff history: 33rd appearance (56-26-2 record)
Forestview playoff history: 19th appearance (8-18 record)
Storyline: A rematch of one of the most hotly-contested regular season contests this season. By virtue of that 17-14 double overtime win, South Point will host Friday’s game. The Red Raiders also are making their 14th advance to a third state playoff game – and first since 2016. Forestview is making its third appearance in the third round – and first since 2014.

North Davidson at Crest
Series: 1st meeting
Crest playoff history: 36th appearance (72-32 record)
Storyline: Chargers are in their 17th third round postseason game but first since 2015. Crest has relied on running back Mari Adams, who returned after a week off to rush for 129 yards and four touchdowns in last week’s 28-15 home playoff win over West Rowan. Adams’ 1,737 yards rushing this season currently ranks him sixth in school history and behind only Tre Harbison (2,080 yards in 2015), Martray Littlejohn (1,993 in 2003), Josh Brown (1,938 in 2000), Tre Harbison (1,855 in 2014), Anthony Davis (1,762 in 1995).

Kings Mountain at Dudley
Series: 1st meeting
Kings Mountain playoff history: 25th appearance (33-23-2 record)
Storyline: Mountaineers have continued their late-season tradition of deep playoff runs with a 11th all-time advance to the third – and fifth time in seven seasons.

(Class 2A)
East Gaston at Shelby
Series: Shelby leads 16-1
Shelby playoff history: 58th appearance (134-41-5 record)
East Gaston playoff history: 13th appearance (7-12 record)
Storyline: Shelby faces a team that it has lost to only once in its history in a rematch of the Golden Lions’ 62-28 regular season win on Oct. 22 at East Gaston. Shelby also is making its 36th appearance in the third round of the playoff – and 11th time in 12 seasons. East Gaston is making its second in school history as the Warriors lost in the third round of the 2006 playoffs.

Here are Friday’s full NCHSAA third round playoff pairings:

1A
(East)
#8 Perquimans (8-2) at #1 Tarboro (10-1)
#5 Rosewood (6-2) at #4 Northampton County (9-2)
#6 Pender (7-3) at #3 North Moore (10-1)
#7 Southside (11-1) at #2 Northside-Pinetown (10-1)
(West)
#9 Murphy (8-4) at #1 Eastern Randolph (10-0)
#12 North Rowan (8-3) at #4 Robbinsville (8-3)
#6 Thomasville (9-2) at #3 Mitchell (10-2)
#7 Starmount (8-4) at #2 Mount Airy (12-0)

2A
(East)
#8 Nash Central (7-5) at #1 Princeton (11-0)
#5 St. Pauls (10-0) at #4 Whiteville (11-0)
#11 Washington (10-2) at #3 Northeastern (11-0)
#10 Wallace-Rose Hill (10-2) at #2 East Duplin (11-1)
(West)
#24 East Gaston (8-4) at #1 Shelby (11-1)
#5 Hendersonville (10-1) at #4 Reidsville (11-0)
#6 Salisbury (11-0) at #3 Maiden (12-0)
#7 Monroe (8-1) at #2 East Surry (11-0)

3A
(East)
#8 Westover (10-1) at #1 Eastern Alamance (9-1)
#13 Jacksonville (9-2) at #5 Lee County (9-3)
#6 J.H. Rose (8-4) at #3 Seventy-First (12-0)
#23 Scotland County (7-4) at #2 Northern Nash (11-1)
(West)
#25 Forestview (7-5) at #16 South Point (9-3)
#5 North Davidson (8-3) at #4 Crest (9-2)
#11 Kings Mountain (10-2) at #3 Dudley (11-1)
#7 Hibriten (8-3) at #2 Statesville (11-0)

4A
(East)
#25 Knightdale (6-5) at #16 Leesville Road (9-2)
#20 Rolesville (7-5) at #12 Millbrook (11-1)
#6 Cardinal Gibbons (10-2) at #3 Cleveland (11-0)
#18 Panther Creek (9-3) at #7 Hoggard (11-1)
(West)
#25 Mallard Creek (6-4) at #1 Hough (12-0)
#13 East Forsyth (10-1) at #5 Glenn (9-2)
#27 Cuthbertson (6-6) at #3 Weddington (11-1)
#18 Porter Ridge (8-2) at #10 Julius Chambers (11-1)

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Here’s Saturday’s complete state championship pairings for N.C. High School Athletic Association title games that will all be played at WakeMed Soccer Park in Cary:

1A
#1 Voyager Academy Vikings (17-1-3) vs. Christ the King Crusaders (21-1-0), 11 a.m.

2A
#2 Greene Central Rams (25-1-0) vs. #4 Shelby Golden Lions (22-1-2), 2:30 p.m.

3A
#21 Western Alamance Warriors (18-5-1) vs. #3 Hickory Red Tornadoes (22-3-1), 7 p.m.

4A
#1 New Hanover Wildcats (26-0-1) vs. #8 Hough Huskies (22-3-1), 6 p.m.

 

 

Pro football

Expected Carolina Panthers starting quarterback Cam Newton is excited about his first game back at Bank of America.

Not only has Newton give away tickets to local fans, he made the point that will resonate with many Panthers’ fans who have seen rival teams have a large presence at the Panthers’ home stadium in each of the first five home games this season.

“We need to reclaim Bank of America Stadium,” Newton said to the media on Thursday.

Newton, signed a week ago, hasn’t officially been named the starting quarterback for Sunday’s game against Washington but most expect Newton to start, especially after accounted for touchdowns on his first two plays in Sunday’s 34-10 win at the Arizona Cardinals.

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

Pro soccer

The Charlotte FC now knows who it’ll face in the home opener of its inaugural 2022 season.

As part of its 34-game season as members of the MLS East Conference, Charlotte will open on the road during the Feb. 26 weekend before hosting five-time MLS Cup winners LA Galaxy at Bank of America Stadium on Saturday, March 5 at 8 p.m.

Broadcast details for the historic contest will be announced in the coming weeks during the full MLS schedule release.

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA 7:00
Sat. 20 at Atlanta 7:30
Mon. 22 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 24 at Orlando 7:00
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA 7:00
Sat. 27 at Houston 8:00
Mon. 29 at Chicago 8:00
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee 8:00
Sun. 5 at Atlanta 6:00
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO 7:00
Mon. 13 at Dallas 8:30
Wed. 15 at San Antonio 8:30
Fri. 17 at Portland 10:00
Sun. 19 at Phoenix 8:00
Mon. 20 at Utah 9:00
Thu. 23 at Denver 9:00
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

College basketball

Charlotte 67, Appalachian State 66: Charlotte snapped a two-game losing streak to Appalachian State with multiple defensive stops after Jahmir Young’s 3-pointer with 52 seconds left accounted for the final points of the back-and-forth non-conference matchup in Boone.
The 49ers (3-0) forced three missed field goals in the final 27 seconds by Appalachian State (2-2).
Young had a game-high 23 points for Charlotte with Justin Forrest scoring 17 points and former Kings Mountain standout Adrian Delph 15 for the Mountaineers.

 

 

 

College football

Here’s the Carolinas Division I schedule for this week:

(Thursday)
Louisville 62, Duke 22
(Saturday)
Campbell at Robert Morris, noon
Charleston Southern at Georgia, noon
Wake Forest at Clemson, noon
Wofford at North Carolina, noon
Drake at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Furman at Samford, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at N.C. A&T, 1 p.m.
Texas State at Coastal Carolina, 1 p.m.
The Citadel at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Western Carolina at VMI, 1:30 p.m.
Delaware State at N.C. Central, 2 p.m.
S.C. State at Norfolk State, 2 p.m.
Presbyterian at St. Thomas, Minn., 2 p.m.
Rhode Island at Elon, 2 p.m.
Appalachian State at Troy, 3:30 p.m.
East Carolina at Navy, 3:30 p.m.
Marshall at Charlotte, 3:30 p.m.
Syracuse at N.C. State, 4 p.m.
Auburn at South Carolina, 7 p.m.

Here’s the Carolinas Division II schedule for this week:

(Saturday)
NCAA Division II playoffs – Lenoir-Rhyne at Bowie STate
NCAA Division II playoffs – Newberry at West Florida

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 18 games:

Belmont 8-0
Cramerton 7-0
Grier 5-1
Stanley 5-3
Holbrook 4-3
Mount Holly 4-4
W.C. Friday 2-4
York Chester 2-5
Bessemer City 1-6
Southwest 1-7
Chavis 0-6

(Wednesday’s game)
Belmont 2, Mount Holly 0: Zeke Pruitt and Brody Crawford scored goals, Bennet Nixon led Belmont’s defense and Hunter Gerould recorded the goalkeeping shutout.

(Thursday’s games)
Belmont 5, Stanley 1: Bryan Shaw scored two goals, Zeke Pruitt, Brody Crawford and Owen Bene had one goal each and Bennet Nixon led the Belmont defense.

Bessemer City 5, Southwest 1

Chavis at Mount Holly, no report

Cramerton 3, Holbrook 0: Jarrett Bumpas (1 goal, 1 assist), Aiden VandeMeer (1 goal), Lane Crotts (1 goal), Spencer Baker (2 assists) and Jacob Ledwak (1 assist) led the Cramerton offense and Kellen Albanese, Tristan Holt and goalkeeper Isaac Aycock led the defense.

W.C. Friday at Grier, no report

(Monday’s games)
Holbrook at Bessemer City
Grier at Chavis
W.C. Friday at Cramerton
Southwest at York Chester

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 18 games:

Cramerton 7-0
Mount Holly 7-1
Stanley 7-1
Chavis 5-1
Belmont 4-4
Holbrook 3-4
York Chester 2-5
Southwest 2-6
Grier 1-5
W.C. Friday 1-5
Bessemer City 0-7

(Wednesday’s game)
Mount Holly 3, Belmont 0

(Thursday’s games)
Stanley 3, Belmont 0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-8): Olivia Horneman, Cooper Payne, Emma Chupp, Adrianna Allison, Emma Horneman, Morgan Styles and Peyton Safrit led Stanley.

Southwest 3, Bessemer City 0

Chavis at Mount Holly, no report

Cramerton 3, Holbrook 0: Arydn Thornburg, Addison Townsend, Cailey Evans, Julianna Mott, Lilly Coletta and Jordan Gates led the offense and Finley Watson and Ava Cabe led the defense for Cramerton.

W.C. Friday at Grier, no report

Kings Mountain 3, Lincolnton 0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-6): The Patriots improved to 5-0 behind Camden Pasour (10 digs, 5 service points, 10 assists, 14 kills), Abigail Hedgepath (5 kills, 19 assists, 15 service points), Megan Harrison (6 kills, 14 service points), Sarah Bouchard (6 digs, 5 service points), Ava Tipton (4 digs, 13 service points), Ruby Osborne (1 assist, 4 kills), Kenzlie Morris (6 service points) and Logan White (2 kills).

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference wrestling standings through Nov. 16:

Cramerton 5-0
W.C. Friday 5-0
Belmont 5-1
York Chester 4-2
Holbrook 3-2
Grier 2-3
Mount Holly 3-3
Stanley 2-4
Chavis 1-4
Bessemer City 0-5
Southwest 0-6

(Friday’s matches)
Bessemer City at York Chester
Chavis at Stanley
Cramerton at Southwest
W.C. Friday at Mount Holly
Grier at Holbrook