×

11-17-22 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school football and volleyball, College football and basketball, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

Entering this year’s state high school football playoffs, there was a sense that Cleveland County teams could have a special year.

After all, it was the fifth straight season all four teams had made the playoffs.

Entering Friday’s third round, it’s yet another banner year for the county – and has a chance to be even more impressive with more success.

For the second straight year and sixth time since 1997, three Cleveland County teams have advanced to the third round of postseason play as Burns will host Salisbury in Class 2A and Kings Mountain will host West Charlotte and Crest will visit South Point in Class 3A.

The trio of teams is seeking to add to the county’s already impressive haul of 43 state title appearances with 30 state championships.

Shelby, which has made the most trips and won the most titles, is the team out of the running after Burns handed the Golden Lions their worst defeat in their 180-game postseason history – 42-0 – in last week’s second round.

Burns seeks its first state title appearance and championship since it won the 1994 3A title.

Kings Mountain seeks its first state championship appearance since 1998 and first state title since a 1956 Western N.C. Activities Association title.

And Crest is pursuing its seventh state championship and first appearance and title since 2015.

Here’s a look at Friday’s third round games involving teams from Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln counties:

Salisbury at Burns: The teams meet in the playoffs for the second time in three years; Salisbury won 10-7 at Burns in the second round of the 2021 spring playoffs in their first meeting.

West Charlotte at Kings Mountain: The teams are playing for a second straight season in the playoffs; Kings Mountain won 21-17 last year in a game played at old Waddell High School in Charlotte in a second round playoff game that was their first meeting.

Ledford at East Lincoln: The first meeting between the teams.

Crest at South Point: South Point holds a 27-16 all-time series advantage that includes a 35-13 regular season win this season. It’s also the fifth playoff meeting between the schools dating to 1973; South Point has won three of the four previous postseason matchups.

Friday’s NCHSAA third round pairings:
(1A East)
Riverside-Martin at Tarboro
West Columbus at Northampton County
Hobbton at Rosewood
Perquimans County at North Moore

(1A West)
Robbinsville at Eastern Randolph
Hayesville at Mount Airy
Draughn at Thomasville
Murphy at Andrews

(2A East)
Cummings at Princeton
Wallace-Rose Hill at Nash Central
Hertford County at Whiteville
Clinton at East Duplin

(2A West)
Chase at Reidsville
Bunker Hill at Maiden
Salisbury at Burns
Monroe at East Surry

(3A East)
Southern Durham at Northern Nash
Triton at Jacksonville
North Brunswick at 71st
Terry Sanford at Eastern Alamance

(3A West)
West Charlotte at Kings Mountain
Ledford at East Lincoln
Crest at South Point
Eastern Guilford at West Henderson

(4A East)
Pine Forest at Hillside
Southern Alamance at Millbrook
Rolesville at Wake Forest
Jordan at New Bern

(4A West)
Independence at Grimsley
Hough at East Forsyth
Northwest Guilford at Weddington
Butler at A.C. Reynolds

 

N.C. Independent School Athletic Association playoffs

Division 1
(Friday’s championship game)
Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Providence Day

Division 2
(Friday’s championship game)
Covenant Day at Asheville School

 

All-Catawba Shores 1A/2A football

League champion Community School of Davidson, runner-up Pine Lake Prep and third-place Christ the King took top honors in the 2022 all-league selections.

Community School of Davidson’s A.J. Sirianni was named offensive player of the year, Pine Lake Prep’s Hudson Stalun was named defensive player of the year and Christ the King’s Kyle Corrigan was named special teams player of the year and Brian Decker was named coach of the year.

Here’s the full all-league team:

Community School of Davidson – Tanner Mullins, A.J. Sirianni, Aiden Morris, Brandon Albert, Cooper Ricks, Tye Allison, Oliver Morris, Michael Tejada, Brandon Hettwer
Pine Lake Prep – Nick Reid, Noah Murphy, Aidan Ziegler, Hudson Stalun, Jack Smith, Ryan Connotillo, Gabe Bolivar, Wes Sunderland
Christ the King – Fausto Arias, Reid Maxwell, Jake Dulski, Jack Yenicheck, Ethan Goss, Ryan Jones, Marcelo Cardenas
Winston-Salem Prep – Arieon Mattews, Camden Burell, Jace Covington, Zh’nari Cuthrell, Nyke Person, Drequan Wilson
Mountain Island Charter – Reggie Daniel, Ashton Miller, Nate Eaton, Khiyale Washington, Danijah McGowan-Rivers, JoTwan Patton
Winston-Salem Carver – Reginald Dubose, Tyrell Murphy, Derrick Reid, Jr., Antonio Samuels, Bryan Green, Isaiah Screen
Bishop McGuiness – Heath Ropko, Miller Aho, Jamison Graves

The league also honored three others for what it called “special circumstance” – Community School of Davidson’s Bennett McCreary, Winston-Salem Prep’s Greg Cuthbertson and Mountain Island Charter’s JaMarcus Boyd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Charlotte Hornets guard LaMelo Ball had an x-ray on his injured left ankle after Wednesday’s loss and the results were negative. Ball will not play Friday night at Cleveland and it’s unclear at this point how long he will be out.

Ball missed the first 13 games of the regular season after injuring his left ankle during a preseason game.

Here is the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(4-12 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
20 at Washington, 6 p.m.
23 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
25 Minnesota, 5 p.m.
28 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
December
2 Washington, 7 p.m.
3 Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
5 L.A. Clippers, 7 p.m.
7 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
9 New York, 7 p.m.
11 at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
14 Detroit, 7 p.m.
16 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
18 at Denver, 8 p.m.
19 at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
21 at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
23 at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
26 at Portland, 10 p.m.
27 at Golden State, 10 p.m.
29 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Reports revealed the details of the contract for new Charlotte 49ers’ head coach Francis “Biff” Poggi, who will officially be introduced on Monday at 10:30 a.m. on the main concourse at the school’s Jerry Richardson Stadium.

Chancellor Sharon L. Gaber and Director of Athletics Mike Hill will introduce Poggi and the general public can enter the campus off Highway 29 at J.W. Clay Boulevard.

Poggi’s contract reportedly is five year for $1 million annually with $1,625 million for 10 assistants and strength and conditioning coach.

The school announced Tuesday that Poggi would be leaving his position as University of Michigan associate head coach to become the school’s fourth football and third fulltime hire.

Poggi, pronounced POE-jee, is currently in his third season with the unbeaten Wolverines and is considered a key part of head coach Jim Harbaugh’s coaching staff. Michigan is currently 10-0 overall and ranked No. 3 in the country.

(This weekend’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:)
-Saturday
Duke at Pittsburgh, noon
Wofford at Furman, noon
The Citadel at VMI, noon
North Carolina A&T at Gardner-Webb, noon
Chattanooga at Western Carolina, 1 p.m.
Dayton at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Presbyterian at Stetson, 1 p.m.
Norfolk State at South Carolina State, 1:30 p.m.
Houston at East Carolina, 2 p.m.
Campbell at Delaware State, 2 p.m.
Old Dominion at Appalachian State, 2:30 p.m.
North Carolina Central at Tennessee Tech, 2:30 p.m.
Miami, Fla. at Clemson, 3:30 p.m.
N.C. State at Louisville, 3:30 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Virginia, cancelled
Louisiana Tech at Charlotte, 3:30 p.m.
Georgia Tech at North Carolina, 5:30 p.m.
Tennessee at South Carolina, 7 p.m.
Syracuse at Wake Forest, 8 p.m.
-Saturday’s NCAA Division II playoffs
Wingate (9-2) at Virginia Union (9-1)
Fayetteville State (9-2) at Delta State (10-1)
Limestone (8-3) at West Florida (9-1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco (L 15-37)
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams (L 10-24)
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay (W 21-3)
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta (L 34-37, OT)
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati (L 21-42)
Week 10, Nov. 10, Atlanta (W 25-15)
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

(Men)
Charlotte 54, Boise State 42: Brice Williams had 12 points off the bench to lead the 49ers (3-0) in the opening round of the Myrtle Beach Invitational.

College of Charleston 89, Davidson 66: The Wildcats suffered their first loss of the season in the first round of the Charleston Classic.

Gordon State 86, Gaston College 84: The Rhinos (4-1) rallied from a 17-point deficit on the road only to fall to the unbeaten Highlanders (5-0).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Cherryville’s Rileigh Kiser was recently named to the N.C. Volleyball Coaches Association (NCVBCA) all-state team for the third time. Kiser is a four-time all-conference performer at Cherryville.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Nov. 16:

Cramerton 6-0
Belmont 6-1
Holbrook 5-1
Stanley 5-2
Mount Holly 4-2
Southwest 3-4
York Chester 2-4-1
Bessemer City 2-4
Chavis 1-4-1
Grier 0-6
W.C. Friday 0-6

(Thursday’s games)
Holbrook at Grier

Mount Holly at W.C. Friday

Cramerton def. Southwest 8-0: Maxi Rodriguez led the scoring with a hat trick, Owen Kelly and Marcus Rhodes shared time in goal for the shutout, Santiago Calle, David Herrera, Lane Crotts, Carson Holcomb and Brock Dyer also scored goals and Jarrett Bumpas (2), Lane Crotts, M.J. Liwosz and Andrew Hellams had assists.

Stanley def. Chavis 3-1

York Chester at Bessemer City

(Nov. 21 games)
Grier at W.C. Friday, Holbrook at Cramerton, Mount Holly at Chavis, Southwest at Bessemer City, Stanley at Belmont

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School volleyball

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Nov. 16:

Mount Holly 6-0
Stanley 6-1
Belmont 6-1
Chavis 5-1
Cramerton 5-1
W.C. Friday 2-4
Holbrook 2-4
Bessemer City 1-5
Southwest 1-6
York Chester 1-6
Grier 0-6

(Thursday’s games)
Holbrook at Grier

Mount Holly at W.C. Friday

Cramerton def. Southwest 3-0: Reagan Bowie, Josie Searby, Ava Cabe, Maddie Potter, Madeline Helton, Hazel Ritter and Winsley Crotts led Cramerton.

Stanley def. Chavis 3-0

York Chester at Bessemer City

(Nov. 21 games)
Grier at W.C. Friday, Holbrook at Cramerton, Mount Holly at Chavis, Southwest at Bessemer City, Stanley at Belmont

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School wrestling

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Nov. 17:

Stanley 6-0
Belmont 6-1
Cramerton 4-1
W.C. Friday 4-1
Grier 3-2
Chavis 3-3
Mount Holly 2-3
York Chester 2-4
Holbrook 1-4
Bessemer City 0-6
Southwest 0-6

(Thursday’s match)
Belmont def. Chavis 54-46

(Friday’s matches)
Cramerton at York Chester
W.C. Friday at Stanley
Grier at Southwest
Holbrook at Mount Holly