×

11-13-21 roundup: College football and basketball, High school football and boys soccer, Pro football and basketball

By Richard Walker

Wake Forest took a huge step toward the Dec. 4 ACC football championship game in Charlotte with a 45-42 home win over N.C. State Saturday night.

The Deacons (9-1, 6-0) has a two-game lead over every other team in the Atlantic Division entering its final two games of the season – at Clemson next Saturday and at Boston College on Nov. 27.

If Wake Forest can hold on to its divisional lead, it’ll meet the Coastal Division champion.

Pittsburgh (8-2, 5-1) leads that division with two games remaining – at home against Virginia next week and at Syracuse on Nov. 27.

Louisiana Tech 42, Charlotte 32: With the loss, the 49ers fell to 5-5, 3-3 and needs to win in one of their last two games to become bowl eligible; Charlotte hosts Marshall next Saturday and visits Old Dominion on Nov. 27.

The 49ers lost despite getting a school-record 448 passing yards from Chris Reynolds.

“Disappointing,” 49ers head coach Will Healy said. “We got it going too late offensively. Not scoring in the red zone on offense. Didn’t think we tackled well. Didn’t get off the field on third down. Congrats to (Louisiana Tech). Their guys played really hard.”

Keith Pearson, Jr., finished with a career-best six catches for 150 yards and the two TDs and helped replace standout Victor Tucker, who left the game with injury.

Charleston Southern 32, Gardner-Webb 24: For the third straight week, Gardner-Webb suffered a heartbreaking Big South Conference loss.

The Runnin’ Bulldogs were stopped on downs at the Charleston Southern 8 on their second overtime possession after the Buccaneers had scored a touchdown and two-pointer in their possession. The loss in its home regular season finale dropped Gardner-Webb to 3-7 overall and 1-5 in the Big South.

Here’s the Carolinas Division I schedule for this week:

(Thursday)
Pittsburgh 30, North Carolina 23 (OT)
(Saturday)
Clemson 44, Connecticut 7
Dayton 38, Davidson 29
East Carolina 30, Memphis 29
Hampton 28, Campbell 21
Marist 57, Presbyterian 32
N.C. Central 45, Howard 27
Charleston Southern 32, Gardner-Webb 24 (2 OT)
N.C. A&T 27, S.C. State 17
East Tennessee State 56, Western Carolina 35
Elon 37, Towson 14
Furman 37, VMI 31
The Citadel 45, Wofford 44
Appalachian State 31, South Alabama 7
Louisiana Tech 42, Charlotte 32
Virginia Tech 48, Duke 17
Missouri 31, South Carolina 28
Wake Forest 45, N.C. State 42

Here’s the Carolinas Division II schedule for this week:
(Saturday)
North Greenville 56, Shorter 0
CIAA championship at Salem, Va. – Bowie State 17, Fayetteville State 7
Barton 36, Virginia Wise 24
Lenoir-Rhyne 56, Catawba 3
Concord, W.Va. 28, UNC Pembroke 25
Wingate 26, Mars Hill 19
Newberry 42, Limestone 7
Kentucky State 41, Erskine 17

 

Here’s the Carolinas Division I schedule for next week:

(Thursday)
Louisville at Duke, 7:30 p.m.
(Saturday)
Campbell at Robert Morris, noon
Charleston Southern at Georgia, noon
Wake Forest at Clemson, noon
Wofford at North Carolina, noon
Drake at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Furman at Samford, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at N.C. A&T, 1 p.m.
Texas State at Coastal Carolina, 1 p.m.
The Citadel at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Western Carolina at VMI, 1:30 p.m.
Delaware State at N.C. Central, 2 p.m.
S.C. State at Norfolk State, 2 p.m.
Presbyterian at St. Thomas, Minn., 2 p.m.
Rhode Island at Elon, 2 p.m.
Appalachian State at Troy, 3:30 p.m.
East Carolina at Navy, 3:30 p.m.
Marshall at Charlotte, 3:30 p.m.
Syracuse at N.C. State, 4 p.m.
Auburn at South Carolina, 7 p.m.

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Arkansas 86, Gardner-Webb 69: A late first half surge by Arkansas erased a six-point Runnin’ Bulldogs lead and Gardner-Webb fell to 0-2 on the season with the road loss. Freshman guard Julien Soumaoro led G-W with 20 points and made five of seven 3-pointers.

Gardner-Webb’s next game is at 7 p.m. on Tuesday at Duke.

Belmont Abbey 87, Mars Hill 52: Bosco Bojovic’s 16 points led six Belmont Abbey double-figure scorers as it evened its record at 1-1 in Saturday’s South Atlantic Conference/Conference Carolinas Showdown contest in Spartanburg, S.C.

Gaston College 108, Lakeside Prep 64: The Rhinos improved to 4-0 on the season with Saturday’s win and will go for 5-0 on 2 p.m. Sunday against Pitt County Community College at North Gaston High School.

Catawba 74, Belmont Abbey 43: The Abbey fell to 1-1 after a home loss in the South Atlantic Conference/Conference Carolinas Challenge at the Wheeler Center.

 

 

 

 

High school football

Here are complete NCHSAA second round football playoff results:
1A
(East)
#1 Tarboro (10-1) 48, #16 Southeast Halifax (5-7) 7
#8 Perquimans (8-2) 38, #9 Riverside-Martin (6-4) 26
#5 Rosewood (6-2) 36, #12 North Edgecombe (6-6) 8
#4 Northampton County (9-2) 28, #20 Warren County (4-7) 0
#3 North Moore (10-1) 30, #14 Gates County (4-5) 8
#6 Pender (7-3) 54, #11 West Columbus (5-6) 6
#7 Southside (11-1) 50, #10 KIPP Pride (6-4) 0
#2 Northside-Pinetown (10-1) 69, #15 Hobbton (5-7) 20
(West)
#1 Eastern Randolph (10-0) 55, #16 Draughn (6-6) 20
#9 Murphy (8-4) 22, #8 Mountain Heritage (8-3) 10
#12 North Rowan (8-3) 34, #5 Thomas Jefferson (7-4) 28 (OT)
#4 Robbinsville (8-3) 46, #13 Cherokee (6-5) 18
#3 Mitchell (10-2) 49, #14 Swain County (5-6) 14
#6 Thomasville (9-2) 34, #11 South Stokes (6-5) 0
#7 Starmount (8-4) 27, #10 Andrews (7-4) 20 (OT)
#2 Mount Airy (12-0) 48, #15 East Wilkes (5-7) 0

2A
(East)
#1 Princeton (11-0) 41, #17 Kinston (8-4) 31
#8 Nash Central (7-5) 13, #9 South Granville (5-7) 6
#5 St. Pauls (10-0) 44, #12 Roanoke Rapids (7-5) 36 (OT)
#4 Whiteville (11-0) 56, #13 James Kenan (6-4) 0
#3 Northeastern (11-0) 50, #14 John A. Holmes (8-3) 0
#11 Washington (11-0) 48, #6 Cummings (9-2-1) 40
#10 Wallace-Rose Hill (10-2) 56, #7 West Craven (6-4) 21
#2 East Duplin (11-1) 39, #15 Clinton (8-3) 22
(West)
#1 Shelby (11-1) 42, #17 Polk County (7-4) 20
#24 East Gaston (8-4) 41, #25 Forest Hills (7-5) 21
#5 Hendersonville (10-1) 38, #12 Burns (8-4) 13
#4 Reidsville (11-0) 56, #13 Chase (10-2) 24
#3 Maiden (12-0) 42, #14 West Lincoln (9-3) 0
#6 Salisbury (11-0) 49, #11 Bunker Hill (10-2) 0
#7 Monroe (8-1) 60, #10 J.M. Robinson (10-2) 29
#2 East Surry (11-0) 37, #15 Forbush (8-4) 20

3A
(East)
#1 Eastern Alamance (9-1) 21, #16 Havelock (7-4) 6
#8 Westover (10-1) 40, #9 North Brunswick (7-5) 21
#5 Lee County (9-3) 42, #12 Southern Nash (9-2) 24
#13 Jacksonville (9-2) 21, #4 Hunt (9-3) 20
#3 Seventy-First (12-0) 29, #19 Williams (7-5) 28 (OT)
#6 J.H. Rose (8-4) 34, #22 Terry Sanford (7-4) 28
#23 Scotland County (7-4) 41, #7 West Carteret (8-3) 21
#2 Northern Nash (11-1) 39, #15 Smithfield-Selma (8-4) 21
(West)
#16 South Point (9-3) 27, #1 Pisgah (10-2) 24
#25 Forestview (7-5) 20, #9 Parkwood (6-3) 17
#5 North Davidson (8-3) 31, #21 Hickory (7-5) 28
#4 Crest (9-2) 28, #20 West Rowan (7-4) 15
#3 Dudley (11-1) 53, #14 Ledford (8-4) 10
#11 Kings Mountain (10-2) 27, #6 West Charlotte (7-4) 17
#7 Hibriten (8-3) 27, #10 Concord (7-4) 14
#2 Statesville (11-0) 42, #18 East Lincoln (8-4) 3

4A
(East)
#16 Leesville Road (9-2) 19, #1 Richmond County (10-2) 14
#25 Knightdale (6-5) 26, #9 Pine Forest (10-2) 14
#12 Millbrook (11-1) 14, #5 Hillside (8-3) 8
#20 Rolesville (7-5) 69, #4 New Bern (10-2) 49
#3 Cleveland (11-0) 62, #19 Laney (9-3) 20
#6 Cardinal Gibbons (10-2) 56, #11 Heritage (10-2) 24
#7 Hoggard (11-1) 6, #10 South View (9-3) 0
#18 Panther Creek (9-3) 14, #2 Wake Forest (8-4) 13
(West)
#1 Hough (12-0) 42, #16 South Mecklenburg (9-3) 7
#25 Mallard Creek (6-4) 13, #9 Asheville (9-3) 12
#5 Glenn (9-2) 54, #12 Myers Park (8-4) 53
#13 East Forsyth (10-1) 17, #4 Ardrey Kell (8-3) 0
#3 Weddington (11-1) 41, #14 Marvin Ridge (8-3) 31
#27 Cuthbertson (6-6) 31, #22 Lake Norman (8-4) 14
#10 Julius Chambers (11-1) 42, #7 Hickory Ridge (9-3) 21
#18 Porter Ridge (8-2) 41, #2 Grimsley (11-1) 27

 

 

High school boys soccer

Here is Tuesday’s Western championship pairing:
(2A)
No. 4 Shelby at No. 2 Lincolnton

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE 7:00
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON 7:00
Fri. 19 INDIANA 7:00
Sat. 20 at Atlanta 7:30
Mon. 22 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 24 at Orlando 7:00
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA 7:00
Sat. 27 at Houston 8:00
Mon. 29 at Chicago 8:00
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee 8:00
Sun. 5 at Atlanta 6:00
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO 7:00
Mon. 13 at Dallas 8:30
Wed. 15 at San Antonio 8:30
Fri. 17 at Portland 10:00
Sun. 19 at Phoenix 8:00
Mon. 20 at Utah 9:00
Thu. 23 at Denver 9:00
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m