×

11-1-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school football, volleyball and tennis, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

The third year of Gaston College basketball since the school restarted athletics in 2021 will begin on Thursday at 8 p.m. at the Ashbrook High School gymnasium against a program with a similar background.

The Rhinos will host Cleveland Community College in that school’s first basketball game since the 1970s.

Like Gaston College, Cleveland Community College fielded athletic teams in the 1960s and 1970s before both schools restarted their athletic programs in recent years.

Thursday’s season opener for both teams will mark their third overall meeting as Gaston College swept Cleveland Community College during the 1969-70 season with victories at Gastonia’s old Groves Gymnasium 121-90 on Dec. 18, 1969 and by a 122-114 margin on Feb. 4, 1970 in Shelby.

It’ll be Gaston College’s third season opener since restarting its program and this year’s Rhinos will be led by interim head coach Jermaine Williams, assistant coach Blan Hodges and a roster of four returning sophomores and 11 newcomers.

Sophomores Michael Smith, Asil Hoyle, Jamal Ukaegbu and Ajaden Gray return from last year’s team that finished 17-12 overall. This year, they’ve been joined by freshman newcomers Branden Burnell, Tyheim Love, Kush Carter, Judah Ravenell, Jalante Edwards, Jaeshaun Murchison, Jaylon Craig, Mason Rivera-Lind, Chance Jefferies, Anthony Davis and Sabastian Taylor.

After Thursday’s opener, the Region 10 Division I Rhinos will return to action at Ashbrook on Nov. 8 at 8 p.m. against Davidson-Davie Community College.

Cleveland Community College is coached by former Kings Mountain High coach Grayson Pierce. The Yetis will compete in Division II of Region 10.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Houston 128, Charlotte 119: Houston (1-3) picked up its first victory of the season while dropping the Hornets 1-3 with their 3rd straight loss.

P.J. Washington (23 points), Terry Rozier (21 points, 6 assists), LaMelo Ball (19 points, 5 assists), Gordon Hayward (17 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists), Nick Richards (10 points, 8 rebounds) and Brandon Miller (10 points, 5 rebounds) led Charlotte, which led 12-6 early in the 1st quarter before Houston took the lead for good later in that period.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD s
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Carolina Panthers linebacker Frankie Luvu was honored for his efforts is helping his team to its 1st win of the season last Sunday.

Luvu was named NFC defensive player of the week on Wednesday after he made a team-high 12 tackles and had 1 sack of rookie quarterback C.J. Stroud in the Panthers’ 15-13 victory. Luvu also had 2 tackles for loss, 1 quarterback hit, and broke up 2 passes.

“He was incredible,” Carolina head coach Frank Reich said. “I mean, he was a beast. I didn’t know it was that many tackles, but a couple of passes defended. Plays that are probably going to be first downs. That one third down right there, he makes a great tip. I think he had two passes defended in that as well. Just an all-around great game by Frankie.”

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Here are the N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff pairings:

(Class 4A)
Providence (5-5) at Weddington (8-2)
Northwest Guilford (8-2) at Chambers (7-3)
Reagan (4-6) at T.C. Roberson (8-2)
Charlotte Catholic (7-3) at Myers Park (7-3)
Asheville (5-5) at Hough (9-1)
Cuthbertson (6-4) at Porter Ridge (8-2)
Cox Mill (5-5) at Sun Valley (7-3)
North Mecklenburg (5-5) at Grimsley (10-0)
Kannapolis Brown (5-5) at Mooresville (10-0)
Mount Tabor (6-4) at Davie County (7-3)
Alexander Central (5-5) at Butler (9-1)
Ardrey Kell (7-3) at West Forsyth (7-3)
Page (5-5) at East Forsyth (9-1)
Independence (7-3) at Lake Norman (9-1)
Mallard Creek (6-4) at Marvin Ridge (6-4)
Hickory Ridge (3-7) at Watauga (10-0)
Purnell Swett (5-5) at Rolesville (9-1)
Wake Forest (6-4) at Garner (6-4)
Fuquay-Varina (4-6) at Jack Britt (5-5)
Ashley (6-4) at Pine Forest (6-4)
Overhills (5-5) at Cardinal Gibbons (8-2)
Heritage (4-6) at Millbrook (8-2)
South View (7-3) at Clayton (8-2)
South Garner (5-5) at Pinecrest (10-0)
Chapel Hill (6-4) at Hoggard (9-1)
Jordan (7-3) at Holly Springs (9-1)
Southeast Raleigh (5-5) at Apex Friendship (8-2)
Middle Creek (6-4) at Laney (8-2)
New Hanover (5-5) at Hillside (6-4)
Apex (7-3) at New Bern (4-6)
Richmond County (5-5) at Leesville Road (8-2)
Gray’s Creek (5-5) at Cleveland (10-0)

(Class 3A)
Parkwood (2-8) at Crest (10-0)
South Point (6-4) at Statesville (7-3)
Northeast Guilford (7-3) at West Charlotte (7-3)
Tuscola (5-5) at Hibriten (6-4)
North Davidson (3-7) at Jay M. Robinson (10-0)
West Rowan (5-5) at Northwest Cabarrus (9-1)
Central Davidson (5-5) at Eastern Guilford (8-2)
West Iredell (6-4) at Dudley (10-0)
Clyde Erwin (4-6) at West Henderson (10-0)
East Lincoln (7-3) at Ledford (9-1)
Ashbrook (4-6) at Oak Grove (9-1)
North Henderson (7-3) at Pisgah (8-2)
North Gaston (5-5) at A.C. Reynolds (7-3)
Smoky Mountain (4-6) at Kings Mountain (9-1)
Rockingham County (7-3) at North Lincoln (7-3)
Huss (4-6) at Hickory (10-0)
Dixon (4-6) at Havelock (10-0)
Western Alamance (6-4) at Cape Fear (8-2)
Greenville Rose (4-6) at White Oak (9-1)
Person (5-5) at North Brunswick (7-3)
Rocky Mount (3-6) at Scotland County (8-2)
Southern Durham (6-4) at Eastern Alamance (8-2)
Richlands (7-3) at Northern Nash (9-1)
Croatan (5-5) at Southern Nash (9-1)
Orange (3-7) at Southern Alamance (9-1)
Pikeville Aycock (8-2) at Jacksonville (8-1)
Terry Sanford (6-4) at Vance County (10-0)
West Carteret (6-4) at Harnett Central (5-5)
Southern Lee (6-4) at Fike (7-3)
South Johnston (6-4) at Currituck County (7-3)
Hunt (8-2) at Williams (8-2)
Triton (6-4) at Seventy-First (10-0)

(Class 2A)
Madison County (2-8) at Reidsville (9-1)
Southwestern Randolph (6-4) at West Stokes (6-4)
Trinity (5-5) at Brevard (8-2)
High Point Andrews (6-4) at North Stanly (7-3)
Bandys (6-4) at Monroe (9-1)
Chase (7-3) at West Lincoln (8-2)
Pine Lake Prep (7-3) at Burns (7-3)
East Rutherford (5-5) at Bunker Hill (10-0)
Lexington (5-5) at Community School of Davidson (9-1)
Providence Grove (6-4) at East Surry (7-3)
West Stanly (5-5) at Randleman (9-1)
Anson County (5-5) at Forest Hills (9-1)
Mount Pleasant (5-5) at Shelby (7-3)
Lincolnton (5-5) at North Surry (7-3)
East Gaston (8-2) at Maiden (7-3)
East Davidson (4-6) at Salisbury (10-0)
Kinston (4-6) at Clinton (10-0)
James Kenan (6-4) at Beddingfield (6-4)
Heide Trask (6-4) at Cummings (8-2)
Southeast Alamance (6-4) at Martin County (5-5)
Greene Central (4-6) at Wallace-Rose Hill (7-3)
St. Pauls (6-4) at Hertford County (8-2)
North Pitt (5-5) at West Craven (7-3)
Roanoke Rapids (2-8) at Nash Central (8-2)
Red Springs (5-5) at SouthWest Edgecombe (8-2)
Southwest Onslow (5-5) at Farmville Central (8-2)
South Granville (5-5) at Whiteville (8-2)
Eastern Wayne (6-4) at East Duplin (9-1)
Camden County (4-6) at Princeton (7-3)
Northwood (7-3) at Louisburg (5-5)
Edenton Holmes (6-4) at Midway (7-3)
North Johnston (4-6) at Northeastern (10-0)

(Class 1A)
Thomas Jefferson Academy (2-8) at Robbinsville (9-1)
Alleghany (4-6) at Mountain Island Charter (7-3)
South Stanly (4-6) at Bessemer City (5-5)
Avery County (4-6) at Swain County (9-1)
Winston-Salem Carver (2-8) at Mountain Heritage (8-2)
Cherokee (5-5) at Starmount (9-1)
Corvian Community (5-5) at Draughn (8-2)
Elkin (3-7) at North Rowan (8-2)
Cherryville (2-8) at Eastern Randolph (9-1)
Christ the King (5-5) at Hayesville (6-4)
South Davidson (4-6) at Albemarle (5-5)
Andrews (4-6) at Thomasville (7-3)
South Stokes (2-8) at Bishop McGuinness (5-5)
Polk County (4-6) at Murphy (7-3)
East Wilkes (6-4) at Mitchell (8-2)
Union Academy (2-8) at Mount Airy (10-0)
Tarboro (9-0)- bye
Northampton (6-4) at Hobbton (5-5)
Pamlico County (3-7) at North Duplin (8-2)
Union (2-8) at Southeast Halifax (8-2)
Bear Grass Charter (8-2)- bye
Washington County (2-6) at Rosewood (5-5)
North Edgecombe (3-7) at East Bladen (5-5)
Pinetown Northside (8-2)- bye
Wilson Prep (9-1)- bye
Weldon (4-4) at Gates County (5-5)
Chatham Central (0-10) at North Moore (8-2)
Southside (4-6) at Bertie (4-5)
Northwest Halifax (1-9) at Lakewood (8-2)
East Columbus (2-8) at Perquimans (6-3)
Pender (4-6) at Warren County (5-5)
West Columbus (9-1)- bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Twelve area teams will begin bids for N.C. High School Athletic Association state titles on Monday after official pairings were announced on Friday.

Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 30
(3A 1st round)
No. 19 North Davidson at No. 14 Cramer – Cramer 4-1
No. 28 Kings Mountain at No. 5 A.C. Reynolds – A.C. Reynolds 9-0
No. 29 North Gaston at No. 4 Hibriten – Hibriten 2-1
No. 26 East Lincoln at No. 7 South Point – South Point 3-2

(2A 1st round)
No. 22 Burns at No. 11 Pine Lake Prep – Pine Lake Prep 6-1
No. 28 East Surry at No. 5 Shelby – Shelby 2-1
No. 21 Lincolnton at No. 12 Southwestern Randolph – SWR 2-0
No. 20 Surry Central at No. 13 Lincoln Charter – LC 2-1

(1A 1st round)
No. 23 NCSSM-Morganton at No. 10 Highland Tech – HT 6-2
No. 18 Bradford Prep at No. 15 Mountain Island Charter – BP 3-1
No. 27 Uwharrie Charter at No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 6-0

-Nov. 2
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 Cramer at No. 3 Asheboro
No. 10 Ledford at No. 7 South Point

(2A 2nd round)
No. 12 Southwestern Randolph at No. 5 Shelby
No. 13 Lincoln Charter at No. 4 Forbush

(1A 2nd round)
No. 10 Highland Tech at No. 7 Avery County
No. 22 Starmount at No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Eleven teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the N.C. High School Athletic Association playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 18
(3A 1st round)
Foard at Forestview – Foard 6-3
Hickory at North Lincoln – NL 6-0
Kings Mountain at Piedmont – Piedmont 5-1
North Gaston at Ashe County – Ashe 9-0
Smoky Mountain at East Lincoln – EL 9-0

(2A 1st round)
Mount Pleasant at Burns – Burns 6-2
Lincoln Charter-BYE
Shelby-BYE
Reidsville at West Lincoln – WL 9-0

-Oct. 23
(3A 2nd round)
East Lincoln at W-S Atkins – Atkins 5-1
Rockingham County at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 2nd round)
Southwestern Randolph at Shelby – S 6-0
East Surry at Lincoln Charter – LC 6-3
West Lincoln at North Stanly – WL 5-1
Burns at West Stanly – WS 5-1

(1A 1st round)
Draughn at Highland Tech – HT 6-0
Piedmont CC at South Davidson – SD 5-4

-Oct. 25
(3A 3rd round)
North Buncombe at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 3rd round)
West Lincoln at Shelby – S 7-2
Salisbury at Lincoln Charter – S 6-0

(1A 3rd round)
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech – HT 6-0

-Oct. 30
(1A quarterfinals)
Highland Tech at Gray Stone Day – HT 5-1

(2A quarterfinals)
Salisbury at Shelby – Salisbury 5-2

(3A quarterfinals)
Franklin at North Lincoln – Franklin 5-4

-Nov. 1
(1A semifinals)
Highland Tech at Mount Airy – MA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Twelve teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 21
(3A 1st round)
No. 28 North Lincoln at No. 5 Ashe County – AC 3-0
No. 21 East Lincoln at No. 12 West Henderson – WH 3-0
No. 30 Smoky Mountain at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 22 South Point at No. 11 South Rowan – SR 3-0
No. 18 Forestview at No. 15 Crest – C 3-1

(2A 1st round)
No. 30 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Southwestern Randolph – SR 3-0
No. 23 Eden Morehead at No. 10 East Gaston – EG 3-0
No. 31 West Lincoln at No. 2 Brevard – B 3-0

(1A 1st round)
No. 25 South Stanly at No. 8 Piedmont Community Charter – SS 3-2
No. 21 Union Academy at No. 12 Mountain Island Charter – MIC 3-1
No. 31 Cherryville at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 24
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 West Rowan at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 15 Crest at No. 2 Oak Grove – OG 3-2

(2A 2nd round)
No. 10 East Gaston at No. 7 Maiden – M 3-1

(1A 2nd round)
No. 12 Mountain Island Charter at No. 5 Uwharrie Charter – UC 3-1
No. 15 Swain County at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 26
(3A 3rd round)
No. 6 Lake Norman Charter at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0

(1A 3rd round)
No. 7 Gray Stone Day at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 28
(3A quarterfinals)
No. 10 North Henderson at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0

(1A quarterfinals)
No. 3 Greensboro Cornerstone Charter at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 31
(3A semifinals)
No. 3 Kings Mountain at No. 1 North Iredell – KM 3-1

(1A semifinals)
No. 2 Highland Tech at No. 1 Polk County – Polk 3-0

-Nov. 4
(3A championship)
No. 3 Kings Mountain vs. No. 2 Orange at Reynolds Coliseum, N.C. State (Noon)

 

(NCISAA playoffs)

-Oct. 17
(3A 1st round)
Gaston Christian at Asheville School – AS 3-2

-Oct. 21
(2A 3rd round)
Greensboro Caldwell Academy at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 24
Wayne Christian at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 26
No. 3 Gaston Day at No. 2 Davidson Day – DD 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Nov. 2)
Wake Forest at Duke, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Nov. 4)
Campbell at North Carolina, Noon
Jacksonville State at South Carolina, Noon
Notre Dame at Clemson, Noon or 3:30 p.m.
San Diego at Presbyterian, Noon
Davidson at Stetson, 1 p.m.
Elon at Delaware, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Bryant, 1 p.m.
Towson at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Furman at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Mercer at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Western Carolina at Wofford, 3 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Old Dominion, 3:30 p.m.
Howard at S.C. State, 3:30 p.m.
Norfolk Sate at N.C. Central, 3:30 p.m.
Tulane at East Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Tulsa, 4 p.m.
Tennessee State at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Marshall at Appalachian State, 6 p.m.
Miami at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Nov. 11)
Charleston Southern at Robert Morris, noon
Morgan State at S.C. State, noon
Vanderbilt at South Carolina, noon
Appalachian State at Georgia State, 1 p.m.
Davidson at Morehead State, 1 p.m.
Delaware at Campbell, 1 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Western Carolina, 1 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Rhode Island, 1 p.m.
VMI at Furman, 1 p.m.
Elon at Richmond, 2 p.m.
Memphis at Charlotte, 2 p.m.
N.C. State at Wake Forest, 2 p.m.
Presbyterian at Drake, 2 p.m.
Wofford at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Tennessee Tech, 2:30 p.m.
Texas State at Coastal Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
N.C. Central at Howard, 3:30 p.m.
East Carolina at Florida Atlantic, 4 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Clemson, TBD
Duke at North Carolina, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 30:
York Chester 3-0
Mount Holly 2-0
Belmont 2-1
Bessemer City 2-1
Cramerton 2-1
Grier 2-1
Holbrook 1-1
Southwest 1-1
Chavis 0-3
W.C. Friday 0-3
Stanley 0-3

(Thursday’s schedule:) Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 30:
Cramerton 3-0
Holbrook 2-0
Belmont 2-1
Bessemer City 2-1
W.C. Friday 2-1
Stanley 2-1
Mount Holly 1-1
Chavis 1-2
Southwest 0-2
Grier 0-3
York Chester 0-3

(Thursday’s schedule:) Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference standings through Nov. 1:
Belmont 2-0
W.C. Friday 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Stanley 2-0
Chavis 1-1
Cramerton 1-1
Mount Holly 0-1
Southwest 0-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Grier 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Tuesday’s results:)
Holbrook 66, Southwest 33
W.C. Friday 54, York Chester 51
Belmont 45, Cramerton 39

(Wednesday’s results:)
Stanley 71, Grier 34

Chavis 84, Bessemer City 24: Xavier Phillips, Bryson Yarbro, Ty Mcswain, Ethan Johnsen, Nasiere Armstrong, Mason Powers, John Hedgpeth, Joseph Cross, Nate Taylor, Saquib Ahmed, Aiden Jenks, Jackson Mayhew, Dominic Stergiou, hunter Mitchell, Brandon Wray and Kayla Mull were winners for Chavis.

(Thursday’s schedule:) Mount Holly at Grier

(Friday’s schedule:) Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The NASCAR Championship finalists are set for Sunday’s 2023 finale in Phoenix. They are Ryan Blaney, William Byron, Kyle Larson and Christopher Bell.

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (Kyle Larsen-5)
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL (Christopher Bell-2)
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville (Ryan Blaney-3)
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC