×

10-7-23 roundup: Pro football, basketball and soccer, High school football, College football, Middle school football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Every week this season, www.CarolinasSportsHub.com will look back at the Carolina Panthers’ historic 2003 season that ended with the franchise’s first trip to the Super Bowl.

Rod Smart celebrates after returning a kickoff for a touchdown for the Carolina Panthers in a home victory over New Orleans in 2003.

Week 5: Stephen Davis rushes for 159 yards and 1 touchdown and former XFL standout Rod “He Hate Me” Smart scored on a 100-yard kickoff return to give Carolina the lead for good in a 19-13 victory over the visiting New Orleans Saints. The win gave the Panthers a 4-0 record for the first time in franchise history.

Here is a preview of the 2023 Week 5 game:

Game 5- Oct. 8: Carolina Panthers at Detroit Lions, 1 p.m.

TV: FOX (Chris Meyers play-by-play, Daryl Johnston color analyst, Pam Oliver sideline reporter)

RADIO: WBT-AM 1110/WBT-FM 99.3 in Charlotte is flagship station (Anish Shroff play-by-play, Luke Kuechly and Jim Szoke color analysts, Sharon Thorsland sideline reporter)

THE SERIES: Carolina leads the all time series 8-3 which includes a 37-23 home win in their last regular season meeting last season.

RANKINGS AMONG NFL (After 2023 Week 4): Carolina offense – 25th overall, 22nd rushing, 23rd passing. Carolina defense – 14th overall, 27th rushing, 6th passing. Detroit offense – 8th overall, 10th rushing, 8th passing. Detroit defense – 4th overall, 1st rushing, 18th passing.

BY THE NUMBERS: 4 – Carolina had had leads in each of its 4 games so far this season, which means the Panthers are the 1st team since 2013 to start the year 0-4 despite leading in each of their four games.

NOTABLE: Lions assistant head coach/RBs coach Scottie Montgomery played at Burns HS, Duke University (1996-99) and for the Panthers (2000) and was a Duke assistant (2006-09 and 2013-15) and East Carolina head coach (2016-18)….
Panthers head coach Frank Reich played for the Lions (1997-98)….
Panthers senior assistant Jim Caldwell was Lions head coach (2014-17)….
9 other Lions players and coaches have Carolinas connections – CB Steven Gilmore played at Rock Hill, S.C. South Pointe HS, offensive coordinator Ben Johnson played at A.C. Reynolds HS and the University of North Carolina, CB coach Dre Bly played and coached at the University of North Carolina, DL line coach John Scott, Jr., played at Greer, S.C. HS and Western Carolina and coached at the University of South Carolina, CB Emmanuel Mosley played at Greensboro Dudley HS, DE Romeo Okwara played at Charlotte Kell HS, DL Alim McNeill played at Raleigh Sanderson HS and N.C. State, RB Zonovan Knight played at Southern Nash HS and N.C. State and WR Antoine Green played at the University of North Carolina.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Here are the standings for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties through Oct. 6:

Big South 3A
Crest 4-0, 7-0
Kings Mountain 4-0, 7-0
Huss 3-1, 4-3
Ashbrook 3-1, 3-4
North Gaston 1-3, 3-4
South Point 1-3, 3-4
Forestview 0-4, 1-6
Cramer 0-4, 0-7

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Shelby 3-0, 4-3
East Gaston 3-0, 7-0
Burns 3-0, 5-2
Bessemer City 2-2, 4-4
Cherryville 1-2, 1-6
Thomas Jefferson 0-4, 1-7
Highland Tech 0-4, 0-8

Western Foothills 3A
Hickory 4-0, 7-0
Statesville 3-0, 4-2
West Iredell 2-1, 5-1
North Iredell 2-2, 2-5
East Lincoln 2-2, 5-2
North Lincoln 2-2, 4-3
Foard 0-4, 0-7
St. Stephens 0-4, 0-7

Catawba Valley 2A
Bunker Hill 4-0, 7-0
West Lincoln 3-1, 6-1
Maiden 3-1, 5-2
Newton-Conover 2-2, 3-4
Lincolnton 3-1, 3-4
Bandys 1-3, 4-3
East Burke 0-4, 2-5
West Caldwell 0-4, 0-7

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Comm Sch Davidson 5-0, 7-1
Pine Lake Prep 4-0, 6-1
Mtn Isl Charter 2-2, 5-2
Corvian Comm 2-3, 4-4
Bish McGuinness 2-2, 3-4
Christ the King 1-3, 3-4
W-Salem Carver 1-3, 1-6
W-Salem Prep 0-4, 1-6

(Friday’s Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties results:)

Ashbrook 41, Cramer 6
Crest 36, North Gaston 0
Huss 18, Forestview 15 (OT)
East Gaston 43, Bessemer City 14
Cherryville 46, Highland Tech 0
Burns 70, Thomas Jefferson 7
East Lincoln 62, Foard 13
North Lincoln 50, St. Stephens 0
Lincolnton 49, West Caldwell 13
West Lincoln 26, Newton-Conover 20
Mountain Island Charter 34, Christ the King 0

(Other area games:)
Butler 42, Rocky River 0
Catholic 51, Garinger 0
Chambers 54, Hopewell 8
Independence 54, Providence 21
Myers Park 32, Kell 16
North Stanly 57, Lake Norman Charter 20
Mallard Creek 53, Harding 0
Palisades 32, Olympic 14
Hough 23, West Charlotte 7
North Meck 34, West Meck 6
Maiden 14, Bandys 10
Brevard 28, Chase 21
Bunker Hill 28, East Burke 6
Hendersonville 41, East Rutherford 35, OT
Hickory 46, North Iredell 13
R-S Central 26, Patton 6
West Iredell at Statesville (suspended to Monday with WI leading 18-13 in 3rd qtr.)

(Next week’s area games:)
Ashbrook at South Point
Cramer at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Crest
North Gaston at Huss
Bessemer City at Shelby
East Gaston at Burns
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Bishop McGuinness at Mountain Island Charter
Off – Highland Tech

Butler at Catholic
East Meck at Independence
Rocky River at Providence
Olympic at Myers Park
Palisades at Marvin Ridge
South Meck at Kell
Chambers at North Meck
Harding at West Charlotte
Hopewell at West Meck
Hough at Mallard Creek
Hickory at West Iredell
Statesville at North Iredell
Maiden at Bunker Hill
Newton-Conover at Bandys
Chase at Polk County
East Rutherford at R-S Central
Union Academy at Lake Norman Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here are this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) results:

(Saturday, Oct. 7)
Stetson 28, Presbyterian 24
Samford 31, Wofford 10
Campbell 30, Hampton 27
Furman 28, The Citadel 14
N.C. State 48, Marshall 41
N.C. Central 34, Elon 23
S.C. State 56, Virginia Lynchburg 6
North Carolina 40, Syracuse 7
Clemson 17, Wake Forest 12
Villanova 37, North Carolina A&T 14
Western Carolina 52, Chattanooga 50
Gardner-Webb 31, Robert Morris 16

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Tuesday, Oct. 10)
Coastal Carolina at Appalachian State, 7:30 p.m.

(Thursday, Oct. 12)
SMU at East Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Oct. 14)
Miami at North Carolina, noon on 7:30 p.m.
Davidson at Butler, 1 p.m.
Elon at Villanova, 1 p.m.
Furman at Samford, 1 p.m.
Presbyterian at Dayton, 1 p.m.
VMI at The Citadel, 1 p.m.
Tennessee Tech at South Carolina State, 1:30 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Austin Peay, 2 p.m.
Navy at Charlotte, 2 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Delaware, 3 p.m.
Florida at South Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Wake Forest at Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.
Wofford at East Tennessee State, 3:30 p.m.
Lindenwood at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
N.C. State at Duke, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the 2023 Charlotte Hornets training camp roster:

No. Player Pos. Ht. Wt. Birthdate Prior to NBA/Home Country Yrs. Pro
10 Amari Bailey* G 6-5 185 02/17/04 UCLA/USA R
1 LaMelo Ball G 6-7 185 08/22/01 Illawarra/USA 3
12 Leaky Black* F 6-9 205 06/14/99 North Carolina/USA R
2 James Bouknight G 6-4 185 09/18/00 Connecticut/USA 2
0 Miles Bridges F 6-6 225 03/21/98 Michigan State/USA 4
20 Gordon Hayward F 6-7 225 03/23/90 Butler/USA 13
22 R.J. Hunter G 6-5 185 10/24/93 Georgia State/USA 4
23 Kai Jones F/C 6-11 230 01/19/01 Texas/Bahamas 2
9 Théo Maledon* G 6-4 175 06/12/01 ASVEL Basket/France 3
11 Cody Martin G/F 6-6 195 09/28/95 Nevada/USA 4
7 Bryce McGowens G 6-6 185 11/08/02 Nebraska/USA 1
31 Nathan Mensah C 6-10 230 04/09/98 San Diego State/Ghana R
24 Brandon Miller F/G 6-9 201 11/22/02 Alabama/USA R
44 Frank Ntilikina G 6-4 200 07/28/98 Strasbourg IG/France 6
4 Nick Richards C 7-0 260 11/29/97 Kentucky/Jamaica 3
3 Terry Rozier G 6-1 195 03/17/94 Louisville/USA 8
8 Nick Smith Jr. G 6-5 185 04/18/04 Arkansas/USA R
45 Edmond Sumner G 6-4 196 12/31/95 Xavier/USA 5
21 JT Thor F 6-9 210 08/26/02 Auburn/USA 2
25 P.J. Washington Jr. F 6-7 230 08/23/98 Kentucky/USA 4
5 Mark Williams C 7-0 250 12/16/01 Duke/USA 1

* denotes Two-Way contract player

Here’s the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards, 7 p.m.
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Fri. 27 DETROIT 7 p.m.
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Gaston County Conference final regular season standings:
-Division I
Southwest 4-0, 6-0
Belmont 2-2, 4-2
Grier 2-2, 4-2
Holbrook 2-2, 4-2
Cramerton 0-4, 2-4
-Division II
Stanley 5-0, 5-2
York Chester 4-1, 4-2
W.C. Friday 3-2, 3-3
Chavis 2-3, 2-5
Mount Holly 1-4, 1-6
Bessemer City 0-5, 0-6

(Oct. 11 championship)
Oct. 4 Stanley vs. Southwest at Huss HS, 6:30 p.m.

Tri-County Conference final regular season standings:
-East
East Lincoln 5-0, 6-0
Lincolnton 3-2, 4-2
Kings Mountain 3-2, 3-2
Burns 3-2, 3-3
North Lincoln 1-4, 1-5
West Lincoln 0-5, 1-5
-West
Crest 4-1, 5-1
R-S Central 4-1, 5-1
Shelby 4-1, 4-1
Chase 2-3, 2-4
East Rutherford 1-4, 1-5
Thomas Jefferson 0-5, 0-6

(Oct. 11 games)
Semifinals- West-2 (R-S Central) at East-1 (East Lincoln), East-2 (Kings Mountain) at West-1 (Shelby)

(Oct. 18 game)
Tri-County Championship at West

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC 2, Chicago Fire FC 0: Ashley Westwood and Karol Swiderski scored goals for Charlotte FC as it won back-to-back matches for the first time since May.

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(9-11-12 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (L 2-4)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 26 L.A. FC (W 2-1)
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 16 D.C. United (T 0-0)
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union (T 2-2)
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati (L 0-3)
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution (L 1-2)
Oct. 4 Toronto FC (W 3-0)
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 at Inter Miami CF, 8 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, 6 p.m.

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX) (T 0-0, wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Aug. 7 at Houston Dynamo (W 2-1)
Aug. 11 at Inter Miami (L 0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC