×

10-5-22 roundup: Pro basketball, football and soccer, High school football and volleyball, College football and baseball, Middle school golf, football and softball, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

The 2022 Gaston County Conference middle school football championship game has been set after an upset in Division I.

Unbeaten Belmont (7-0) will host Holbrook (5-1) next Wednesday at 6 p.m. with gates opening at South Point’s Lineberger Stadium at 5:15 p.m.

Belmont recorded its fifth straight shutout to finish 5-0 in Division II while Holbrook edged Southwest 28-26 in overtime as both teams finished 3-1 in Division I.

Southwest had entered the season with a 31-game winning streak and 4-season championship streak. Belmont ended the winning streak with a 10-8 on Aug. 24 and Holbrook’s victory means Southwest’s reign as county champion has also come to an end.

Southwest co-division title increased its county record to 18; Belmont (16) and Holbrook (13) are second and third in county history with Holbrook winning its first since a co-title in 2004.

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Final regular season standings with division records followed by overall records:

(Division I)
Holbrook 3-1, 5-1
Southwest 3-1, 4-2
Cramerton 2-2, 4-2
Mount Holly 1-3, 3-3
Grier 1-3, 2-4

(Division II)
Belmont 5-0, 7-0
York Chester 4-1, 4-3
Stanley 2-3, 2-4
Bessemer City 2-3, 2-5
W.C. Friday 2-3, 2-5
Chavis 0-5, 0-7

(Wednesday’s games)
Belmont 50, Chavis 0

Mount Holly 22, Grier 0

Holbrook 28, Southwest 26 (OT): Savion Lindsay rushed for 119 yards and three touchdowns and A.J. McClain passed for 84 yards and one touchdown and added what proved to be the decisive two-point conversion run. Lindsay, McClain, I’zayah Byers, Kaveuan Pless, Dyson Britt, Tramel Bell, Elijah Christenbury, Javion Lennon and Jaiden Shuford led the Lions’ defense.

Bessemer City 14, Stanley 0

York Chester 38, W.C. Friday 0

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Oct. 5 with division records followed by overall records:

(West)
East Lincoln 3-1, 4-1
Kings Mountain 3-1, 3-2
North Lincoln 2-1, 3-1
Lincolnton 2-2, 3-2
Burns 1-2, 1-3
West Lincoln 0-4, 1-4

(East)
Crest 4-0, 5-0
Shelby 3-1, 4-1
R-S Central 3-1, 3-2
East Rutherford 1-3, 1-4
Thomas Jefferson 1-3, 1-4
Chase 0-4, 0-5

(Tuesday’s games)
Shelby 44, Chase 0
East Lincoln 46, West Lincoln 12
Kings Mountain 14, Lincolnton 6

(Wednesday’s games)
Burns at North Lincoln, no report

R-S Central 35, East Rutherford 16

Crest 34, Thomas Jefferson 6: Brock Melton (2 TD runs, 2 TD passes), Malachi Gamble (1 TD run), Westin Baker (1 TD reception), Kalih Clark (1 TD reception) and Carson Grier (4 PAT kicks) led the Crest offense and Daily Williams, Paxton Dobbins, Jay Caleb Hunt and Javion Hopper led the Dragons’ defense.

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Piedmont Community Charter School’s 2022 volleyball championship team.

Gastonia’s Piedmont Community Charter middle school just won the regular season championship of the Carolina Beltway Conference.

The Patriots of head coach Isabella Richard and assistant coach Grace Johnson finished with a 12-2 record.

 

 

 

 

 

 

College baseball

Cherryville High and American Legion Post 100 standout Landon Hahn announced on twitter that he will be be playing baseball next year at Belmont Abbey.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

Gaston County Conference playoffs:
(Tuesday’s semifinals)
Belmont 18, W.C. Friday 8 (6 innings)
Stanley 15, Chavis 14

(Thursday championship game)
Stanley at Belmont, 4:15 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Kings Mountain def. North Gaston 3-0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-7 on Tuesday): Meile Songaila (6 service points, 8 serve receptions, 10 kills, 7 digs), Camden Pasour (9 service points, 16 assists, 3 kills, 1 block, 4 digs, 1 SR), Paige Bagwell (7 service points, 10 assists, 8 kills, 2 blocks, 5 digs), Caroline Barber (15 service points, 11 serve receive, 6 digs) and Myracle Davis (9 kills, 3 blocks) led Kings Mountain.
The Mountaineers also won the JV 2-0 (25-3, 25-3) behind Abigail Hedgepath (10 service points, 7 assists), Kenzlie Morris (12 service points, 2 kills) and Brooke Hamrick (20 service points).

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers placed safety Jeremy Chinn (hamstring) on injured reserve, which means he’s out for at least the next four games. Juston Burris has been signed from the practice squad to take Chinn’s place on the active roster.

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets fell to 0-2 in the preseason in a start-to-finish 122-97 blowout home loss to the Indiana Pacers.

Terry Rozier (18 points, 5 assists) and Mason Plumlee (8 points, 9 rebounds) led Charlotte, which was without three players – Gordon Hayward (left knee contusion), Cody Martin (left knee tendinopathy) and Dennis Smith, Jr. (personal reasons).

Here is the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(Preseason)
October
2 at Boston (L 93-134)
5 Indiana (L 97-122)
7 Boston (at Greensboro), 7:30 p.m.
10 Washington, 7 p.m.
12 at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

(Regular season)
October
19 at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
21 New Orleans, 7 p.m.
23 at Atlanta, 5:00 p.m.
26 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
28 at Orlando, 7 p.m.
29 Golden State 7 p.m.
31 Sacramento, 7 p.m.
November
2 at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
4 at Memphis, 8 p.m.
5 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
7 Washington, 7 p.m.
9 Portland, 7 p.m.
10 at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Miami, 8 p.m.
14 at Orlando, 7 p.m.
16 Indiana, 7 p.m.
18 at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
20 at Washington, 6 p.m.
23 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
25 Minnesota, 5 p.m.
28 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
December
2 Washington, 7 p.m.
3 Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
5 L.A. Clippers, 7 p.m.
7 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
9 New York, 7 p.m.
11 at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
14 Detroit, 7 p.m.
16 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
18 at Denver, 8 p.m.
19 at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
21 at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
23 at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
26 at Portland, 10 p.m.
27 at Golden State, 10 p.m.
29 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

College football

This week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:

(Saturday’s games)
Gardner-Webb at Robert Morris, noon
Wofford at Samford, 1 p.m.
Valparaiso at Presbyterian, 1 p.m.
Furman at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Davidson at St. Thomas-Minnesota, 2 p.m.
Towson at Elon, 2 p.m.
Florida A&M at South Carolina State, 2 p.m.
East Carolina at Tulane, 3:30 p.m.
Duke at Georgia Tech, 4 p.m.
North Carolina at Miami, Fla., 4 p.m.
Western Carolina at Mercer, 4 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Campbell, 4 p.m.
Appalachian State at Texas State, 7 p.m.
Clemson at Boston College, 7:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Kentucky, 7:30 p.m.
Army at Wake Forest, 7:30 p.m.
Florida State at N.C. State, 8 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Louisiana-Monroe, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(Friday’s Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln counties games:)
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
Christ the King at Mountain Island Charter
Cramer at Ashbrook
East Gaston at Bessemer City
East Lincoln at Foard
Forestview at Huss
Highland Tech at Cherryville
Newton-Conover at West Lincoln
North Gaston at Crest
North Lincoln at St. Stephens
South Point at Kings Mountain
West Caldwell at Lincolnton
Off – Shelby

(Friday’s other area games:)
Hickory at North Iredell
Statesville at West Iredell
Maiden at Bandys
East Burke at Bunker Hill
Chambers at Hopewell
Hough at West Charlotte
North Meck at West Meck
South Meck at Kell
Olympic at Berry Academy
Myers Park at Palisades
Rocky River at Butler
Garinger at Charlotte Catholic
Providence at Independence
Chase at Brevard
East Rutherford at Hendersonville
R-S Central at Patton
Lake Norman Charter at Bear Grass Charter
Spring Valley, S.C. at Clover, S.C.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

After trailing 2-0 in the 54th minute, Charlotte FC scored twice to knot the score at 2 in its 2022 expansion season home finale.

The result eliminated Charlotte FC from the MLS playoffs.

Here’s the full Charlotte FC MLS schedule for the 2022 season (with results):

(13-17-3 record)
Feb. 26 at D.C. (L 0-3)
March 5, L.A. (L 0-1)
March 13, at Atlanta (L 1-2)
March 19, New England (W 3-1)
March 26, Cincinnati (W 2-0)
April 2, at Philadelphia (L 0-2)
April 10, Atlanta (W 1-0)
April 16, at New England (L 1-2)
April 23, at Colorado (T 0-0)
April 30, at Orlando (L 1-2)
May 7, Miami (W 1-0)
May 14, Montreal (L 0-2)
May 22, Vancouver (W 2-1)
May 29, at Seattle (L 1-2)
June 11, New York (W 2-0)
June 18, at Columbus (T 1-1)
June 25, at Montreal (L 1-2)
June 30, Austin (L 0-1)
July 3, at Houston (W 2-1)
July 9, Nashville (W 4-1)
July 16, at Miami (L 2-3)
July 23, at Toronto (L 0-4)
July 30, Columbus (suspended at 0-0 in 16th minute to Oct. 5)
August 3, D.C. (W 3-0)
August 6, Chicago (L 2-3)
August 13, at LAFC (L 0-5)
August 17, at New York City (W 3-1)
August 21, Orlando (L 1-2)
August 27, Toronto (L 0-2)
September 3, at Cincinnati (L 0-2)
September 10, New York City (W 1-0)
September 17, at Chicago (W 3-2)
October 1, Philadelphia (W 4-0)
October 5, Columbus (T 2-2)
October 9, at New York, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500 (Erik Jones)
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400 (Bubba Wallace)
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race (Chris Buescher)
Sept. 25 AutoTraderEchoPark Automotive 500 (Tyler Reddick-3)
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500 (Chase Elliott-5)
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship