×

10-30-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football, High school football, volleyball, tennis and golf, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Iconic University of North Carolina basketball player Phil Ford was the featured speaker at the 2023 Belmont Sports Hall of Fame banquet at Park Street United Methodist Church.

The 50th anniversary Phil Ford logo that will be officially unveiled in Chapel Hill in January.

And Ford was honored with a logo that will be unveiled at the Tar Heels’ Smith Center in January and told stories about his career, path to UNC and time playing for the Tar Heels.

Ford was the featured speaker for the 34th annual event on a night in which Belmont Junior High and South Point High coach and teacher Charlotte Sautner, former South Point athletic standout Gerard Hardy and former South Point athletic standout and coach Scott Lee were inducted.

Ford, considered one of the greatest ACC basketball players in history, was introduced by Gastonia’s Mike Sumner, who also graduated in 1978 from UNC with Ford.

Sumner and his son Pet unveiled a logo that will be released in Chapel Hill in January showing Ford’s silhouette holding up his four fingers for the “Four Corners” offense since the 50th anniversary of his freshman year at the school is in 2024.

“It’s amazing that it’s 50 years ago,” said Ford, who was the first freshman opening game starter in legendary coach Dean Smith’s career. “Those players now probably think of me as some old guy.”

Ford took UNC and the ACC by storm as he was the ACC tournament MVP in 1975, earned All-ACC honors 3 times and was the 1978 Naismith college player of the year.

He later went on to a 9-year NBA playing career and a 20-year coaching career that took him back to UNC and eventually as an assistant coach for the NBA’s Charlotte Bobcats.

Ford was one of the nation’s top prep players in his senior year of 1974, eventually narrowing interest from 350 colleges and universities to 6 finalists – Clemson, Florida State, Maryland, North Carolina, N.C. State and Washington State.

He said it eventually came down to North Carolina and N.C. State and admitted he was behind N.C. State’s bench for the Wolfpack’s 1974 NCAA East Regional championship game victory over Pittsburgh and its 1974 Final Four semifinal double-overtime victory over UCLA.

“So I was behind N.C. State’s bench for two iconic games,” Ford said. “But I grew up a Carolina fan because of Charlie Scott.”

He later added, “Going to Carolina was one of the best decisions I ever made in my life because I was associated with coach Smith.”

Sautner was a coach at Belmont Junior High and South Point High School and earned statewide honors.

She said she followed Smith’s coaching philosophy of giving his teams a daily quote.

“I did the same for my teams and used quotes from him, (legendary Penn State coach) Joe Paterno) and (legendary Chicago Bears coach) George Halas and many others,” said Sautner, who introduced former students Kent Hyde and Melinda Wilson in the audience.

Gerard Hardy speaks at the 2023 Belmont Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

Hardy excelled on the athletic fields of McAdenville, Cramerton, Belmont, Gaston County and Boone while playing football, baseball, wrestling and track and field while playing for the McAdenville Dolphins Pop Warner football team and teams at Cramerton Junior High, South Point High and Appalachian State University.

“I have so many fond memories and life lessons from my coaches and my family,” said Hardy, who had family members and former coaches Mickey Lineberger, Phil Tate and John Devine among those in attendance.

Lee was a standout athlete at South Point and Gardner-Webb before returning to Gaston County as a junior high and high school coach – and most recently as the pastor of Crossfix Church in Belmont.

“Throughout my life God has surrounded me with so many great coaches and smart people,” Lee said. “I coach a different team now. I coach for Team Jesus.”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Crest High wide receiver Javarius Green was selected to play in the prestigious U.S. Army All-American Bowl in San Antonio, Tex.

Javarius Green

Green, who just helped the Chargers to a 10-0 regular season and top seed in the upcoming N.C. Class 3A playoffs, becomes the 4th Crest player to participate in the game – joining Brandon Spikes, Jonathan Bullard and Justin Foster.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Brooklyn 133, Charlotte 121: The Hornets never led in falling to 1-2 on the season.

Terry Rozier (23 points, 9 assists), Brandon Miller (22 points, 9 rebounds), Mark Williams (18 points, 7 rebounds), P.J. Washington (15 points, 12 rebounds), Gordon Hayward (15 points, 5 assists) and LaMelo Ball (8 points, 8 assists) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD s
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls golf

West Lincoln holds the lead after the 1st day of the 2-day N.C. High School Athletic Association Class 1A/2A championships at Stonebridge Golf Club.

The Rebels lead Pine Lake Prep by 2 strokes and Thomas Jefferson 14 strokes behind West Lincoln for 3rd.

Christ the King’s Malerie Lague fired an even-par 72 to take a 6-shot lead over East Duplin’s Beaty Lanier and West Lincoln’s Melony Hoffman.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Twelve area teams will begin bids for N.C. High School Athletic Association state titles on Monday after official pairings were announced on Friday.

Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 30
(3A 1st round)
No. 19 North Davidson at No. 14 Cramer – Cramer 4-1
No. 28 Kings Mountain at No. 5 A.C. Reynolds – A.C. Reynolds 9-0
No. 29 North Gaston at No. 4 Hibriten
No. 26 East Lincoln at No. 7 South Point – South Point 3-2

(2A 1st round)
No. 22 Burns at No. 11 Pine Lake Prep – Pine Lake Prep 6-1
No. 28 East Surry at No. 5 Shelby – Shelby 2-1
No. 21 Lincolnton at No. 12 Southwestern Randolph – SWR 2-0
No. 20 Surry Central at No. 13 Lincoln Charter – LC 2-1

(1A 1st round)
No. 23 NCSSM-Morganton at No. 10 Highland Tech
No. 18 Bradford Prep at No. 15 Mountain Island Charter
No. 27 Uwharrie Charter at No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter – PCC 6-0

-Nov. 2
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 Cramer at No. 3 Asheboro
No. 10 Ledford at No. 7 South Point

(2A 2nd round)
No. 12 Southwestern Randolph at No. 5 Shelby
No. 13 Lincoln Charter at No. 4 Forbush

(1A 2nd round)
No. 22 Starmount/No. 11 Elkin winner at No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Here are the N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff pairings:

(Class 4A)
Providence (5-5) at Weddington (8-2)
Northwest Guilford (8-2) at Chambers (7-3)
Reagan (4-6) at T.C. Roberson (8-2)
Charlotte Catholic (7-3) at Myers Park (7-3)
Asheville (5-5) at Hough (9-1)
Cuthbertson (6-4) at Porter Ridge (8-2)
Cox Mill (5-5) at Sun Valley (7-3)
North Mecklenburg (5-5) at Grimsley (10-0)
Kannapolis Brown (5-5) at Mooresville (10-0)
Mount Tabor (6-4) at Davie County (7-3)
Alexander Central (5-5) at Butler (9-1)
Ardrey Kell (7-3) at West Forsyth (7-3)
Page (5-5) at East Forsyth (9-1)
Independence (7-3) at Lake Norman (9-1)
Mallard Creek (6-4) at Marvin Ridge (6-4)
Hickory Ridge (3-7) at Watauga (10-0)
Purnell Swett (5-5) at Rolesville (9-1)
Wake Forest (6-4) at Garner (6-4)
Fuquay-Varina (4-6) at Jack Britt (5-5)
Ashley (6-4) at Pine Forest (6-4)
Overhills (5-5) at Cardinal Gibbons (8-2)
Heritage (4-6) at Millbrook (8-2)
South View (7-3) at Clayton (8-2)
South Garner (5-5) at Pinecrest (10-0)
Chapel Hill (6-4) at Hoggard (9-1)
Jordan (7-3) at Holly Springs (9-1)
Southeast Raleigh (5-5) at Apex Friendship (8-2)
Middle Creek (6-4) at Laney (8-2)
New Hanover (5-5) at Hillside (6-4)
Apex (7-3) at New Bern (4-6)
Richmond County (5-5) at Leesville Road (8-2)
Gray’s Creek (5-5) at Cleveland (10-0)

(Class 3A)
Parkwood (2-8) at Crest (10-0)
South Point (6-4) at Statesville (7-3)
Northeast Guilford (7-3) at West Charlotte (7-3)
Tuscola (5-5) at Hibriten (6-4)
North Davidson (3-7) at Jay M. Robinson (10-0)
West Rowan (5-5) at Northwest Cabarrus (9-1)
Central Davidson (5-5) at Eastern Guilford (8-2)
West Iredell (6-4) at Dudley (10-0)
Clyde Erwin (4-6) at West Henderson (10-0)
East Lincoln (7-3) at Ledford (9-1)
Ashbrook (4-6) at Oak Grove (9-1)
North Henderson (7-3) at Pisgah (8-2)
North Gaston (5-5) at A.C. Reynolds (7-3)
Smoky Mountain (4-6) at Kings Mountain (9-1)
Rockingham County (7-3) at North Lincoln (7-3)
Huss (4-6) at Hickory (10-0)
Dixon (4-6) at Havelock (10-0)
Western Alamance (6-4) at Cape Fear (8-2)
Greenville Rose (4-6) at White Oak (9-1)
Person (5-5) at North Brunswick (7-3)
Rocky Mount (3-6) at Scotland County (8-2)
Southern Durham (6-4) at Eastern Alamance (8-2)
Richlands (7-3) at Northern Nash (9-1)
Croatan (5-5) at Southern Nash (9-1)
Orange (3-7) at Southern Alamance (9-1)
Pikeville Aycock (8-2) at Jacksonville (8-1)
Terry Sanford (6-4) at Vance County (10-0)
West Carteret (6-4) at Harnett Central (5-5)
Southern Lee (6-4) at Fike (7-3)
South Johnston (6-4) at Currituck County (7-3)
Hunt (8-2) at Williams (8-2)
Triton (6-4) at Seventy-First (10-0)

(Class 2A)
Madison County (2-8) at Reidsville (9-1)
Southwestern Randolph (6-4) at West Stokes (6-4)
Trinity (5-5) at Brevard (8-2)
High Point Andrews (6-4) at North Stanly (7-3)
Bandys (6-4) at Monroe (9-1)
Chase (7-3) at West Lincoln (8-2)
Pine Lake Prep (7-3) at Burns (7-3)
East Rutherford (5-5) at Bunker Hill (10-0)
Lexington (5-5) at Community School of Davidson (9-1)
Providence Grove (6-4) at East Surry (7-3)
West Stanly (5-5) at Randleman (9-1)
Anson County (5-5) at Forest Hills (9-1)
Mount Pleasant (5-5) at Shelby (7-3)
Lincolnton (5-5) at North Surry (7-3)
East Gaston (8-2) at Maiden (7-3)
East Davidson (4-6) at Salisbury (10-0)
Kinston (4-6) at Clinton (10-0)
James Kenan (6-4) at Beddingfield (6-4)
Heide Trask (6-4) at Cummings (8-2)
Southeast Alamance (6-4) at Martin County (5-5)
Greene Central (4-6) at Wallace-Rose Hill (7-3)
St. Pauls (6-4) at Hertford County (8-2)
North Pitt (5-5) at West Craven (7-3)
Roanoke Rapids (2-8) at Nash Central (8-2)
Red Springs (5-5) at SouthWest Edgecombe (8-2)
Southwest Onslow (5-5) at Farmville Central (8-2)
South Granville (5-5) at Whiteville (8-2)
Eastern Wayne (6-4) at East Duplin (9-1)
Camden County (4-6) at Princeton (7-3)
Northwood (7-3) at Louisburg (5-5)
Edenton Holmes (6-4) at Midway (7-3)
North Johnston (4-6) at Northeastern (10-0)

(Class 1A)
Thomas Jefferson Academy (2-8) at Robbinsville (9-1)
Alleghany (4-6) at Mountain Island Charter (7-3)
South Stanly (4-6) at Bessemer City (5-5)
Avery County (4-6) at Swain County (9-1)
Winston-Salem Carver (2-8) at Mountain Heritage (8-2)
Cherokee (5-5) at Starmount (9-1)
Corvian Community (5-5) at Draughn (8-2)
Elkin (3-7) at North Rowan (8-2)
Cherryville (2-8) at Eastern Randolph (9-1)
Christ the King (5-5) at Hayesville (6-4)
South Davidson (4-6) at Albemarle (5-5)
Andrews (4-6) at Thomasville (7-3)
South Stokes (2-8) at Bishop McGuinness (5-5)
Polk County (4-6) at Murphy (7-3)
East Wilkes (6-4) at Mitchell (8-2)
Union Academy (2-8) at Mount Airy (10-0)
Tarboro (9-0)- bye
Northampton (6-4) at Hobbton (5-5)
Pamlico County (3-7) at North Duplin (8-2)
Union (2-8) at Southeast Halifax (8-2)
Bear Grass Charter (8-2)- bye
Washington County (2-6) at Rosewood (5-5)
North Edgecombe (3-7) at East Bladen (5-5)
Pinetown Northside (8-2)- bye
Wilson Prep (9-1)- bye
Weldon (4-4) at Gates County (5-5)
Chatham Central (0-10) at North Moore (8-2)
Southside (4-6) at Bertie (4-5)
Northwest Halifax (1-9) at Lakewood (8-2)
East Columbus (2-8) at Perquimans (6-3)
Pender (4-6) at Warren County (5-5)
West Columbus (9-1)- bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Nov. 2)
Wake Forest at Duke, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Nov. 4)
Campbell at North Carolina, Noon
Jacksonville State at South Carolina, Noon
Notre Dame at Clemson, Noon or 3:30 p.m.
San Diego at Presbyterian, Noon
Davidson at Stetson, 1 p.m.
Elon at Delaware, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Bryant, 1 p.m.
Towson at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Furman at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Mercer at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Western Carolina at Wofford, 3 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Old Dominion, 3:30 p.m.
Howard at S.C. State, 3:30 p.m.
Norfolk Sate at N.C. Central, 3:30 p.m.
Tulane at East Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Tulsa, 4 p.m.
Tennessee State at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Marshall at Appalachian State, 6 p.m.
Miami at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Nov. 11)
Charleston Southern at Robert Morris, noon
Morgan State at S.C. State, noon
Davidson at Morehead State, 1 p.m.
Delaware at Campbell, 1 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Western Carolina, 1 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Rhode Island, 1 p.m.
VMI at Furman, 1 p.m.
Elon at Richmond, 2 p.m.
Presbyterian at Drake, 2 p.m.
Wofford at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Tennessee Tech, 2:30 p.m.
N.C. Central at Howard, 3:30 p.m.
Vanderbilt at South Carolina, TBD
Georgia Tech at Clemson, TBD
Duke at North Carolina, TBD
N.C. State at WAke Forest, TBD
Memphis at Charlotte, TBD
East Carolina at Florida Atlantic, TBD
Texas State at Coastal Carolina, TBD
Appalachian State at Georgia State, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Twelve teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 21
(3A 1st round)
No. 28 North Lincoln at No. 5 Ashe County – AC 3-0
No. 21 East Lincoln at No. 12 West Henderson – WH 3-0
No. 30 Smoky Mountain at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 22 South Point at No. 11 South Rowan – SR 3-0
No. 18 Forestview at No. 15 Crest – C 3-1

(2A 1st round)
No. 30 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Southwestern Randolph – SR 3-0
No. 23 Eden Morehead at No. 10 East Gaston – EG 3-0
No. 31 West Lincoln at No. 2 Brevard – B 3-0

(1A 1st round)
No. 25 South Stanly at No. 8 Piedmont Community Charter – SS 3-2
No. 21 Union Academy at No. 12 Mountain Island Charter – MIC 3-1
No. 31 Cherryville at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 24
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 West Rowan at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 15 Crest at No. 2 Oak Grove – OG 3-2

(2A 2nd round)
No. 10 East Gaston at No. 7 Maiden – M 3-1

(1A 2nd round)
No. 12 Mountain Island Charter at No. 5 Uwharrie Charter – UC 3-1
No. 15 Swain County at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 26
(3A 3rd round)
No. 6 Lake Norman Charter at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0

(1A 3rd round)
No. 7 Gray Stone Day at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 28
(3A quarterfinals)
No. 10 North Henderson at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0

(1A quarterfinals)
No. 3 Greensboro Cornerstone Charter at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 31
(3A semifinals)
No. 3 Kings Mountain at No. 1 North Iredell

(1A semifinals)
No. 2 Highland Tech at No. 1 Polk County

 

(NCISAA playoffs)

-Oct. 17
(3A 1st round)
Gaston Christian at Asheville School – AS 3-2

-Oct. 21
(2A 3rd round)
Greensboro Caldwell Academy at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 24
Wayne Christian at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 26
No. 3 Gaston Day at No. 2 Davidson Day – DD 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Eleven teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the N.C. High School Athletic Association playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 18
(3A 1st round)
Foard at Forestview – Foard 6-3
Hickory at North Lincoln – NL 6-0
Kings Mountain at Piedmont – Piedmont 5-1
North Gaston at Ashe County – Ashe 9-0
Smoky Mountain at East Lincoln – EL 9-0

(2A 1st round)
Mount Pleasant at Burns – Burns 6-2
Lincoln Charter-BYE
Shelby-BYE
Reidsville at West Lincoln – WL 9-0

-Oct. 23
(3A 2nd round)
East Lincoln at W-S Atkins – Atkins 5-1
Rockingham County at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 2nd round)
Southwestern Randolph at Shelby – S 6-0
East Surry at Lincoln Charter – LC 6-3
West Lincoln at North Stanly – WL 5-1
Burns at West Stanly – WS 5-1

(1A 1st round)
Draughn at Highland Tech – HT 6-0
Piedmont CC at South Davidson – SD 5-4

-Oct. 25
(3A 3rd round)
North Buncombe at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 3rd round)
West Lincoln at Shelby – S 7-2
Salisbury at Lincoln Charter – S 6-0

(1A 3rd round)
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech – HT 6-0

-Oct. 30
(1A quarterfinals)
Highland Tech at Gray Stone Day

(2A quarterfinals)
Salisbury at Shelby – Salisbury 5-2

(3A quarterfinals)
Franklin at North Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 30:
Mount Holly 2-0
x-York Chester 2-0
Belmont 2-1
Bessemer City 2-1
Cramerton 2-1
Grier 2-1
Holbrook 1-1
Southwest 1-1
x-Chavis 0-2
W.C. Friday 0-3
Stanley 0-3
x-missing 1 result

(Monday’s schedule:)
Mount Holly 4, Grier 1

Southwest 3, W.C. Friday 1

Cramerton 5, Stanley 0: M.J. Liwosz (4 goals), Ibrahem Abubaker (1 goal) Zach Janik (2 assists), Esteban Vivas Sanchez (2 assists) and defenders Cam McGinnis and goalkeepers Gavin Moose and Kap Porter (combined shutout) led Cramerton.

York Chester at Chavis, no report

Belmont 5, Bessemer City 2: Matias Quispe scored 3 goals and Charles Rodenberger and JaRion Jones had 1 goal apiece for Belmont.

BYE – Holbrook

(Thursday’s schedule:) Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 30:
Cramerton 3-0
Holbrook 2-0
Belmont 2-1
Bessemer City 2-1
W.C. Friday 2-1
Stanley 2-1
Mount Holly 1-1
Chavis 0-2
Southwest 0-2
York Chester 0-2
Grier 0-3
x-missing 1 result

(Monday’s schedule:)
Mount Holly def. Grier 3-0

W.C. Friday def. Southwest 3-1

Cramerton def. Stanley 3-0

York Chester at Chavis, no report

Belmont def. Bessemer City 3-0

BYE – Holbrook

(Thursday’s schedule:) Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 27:
Belmont 1-0
Cramerton 1-0
W.C. Friday 1-0
Holbrook 1-0
Stanley 1-0
Southwest 0-0
Bessemer City 0-1
Chavis 0-1
Grier 0-1
Mount Holly 0-1
York Chester 0-1

(Tuesday’s schedule:) Holbrook at Southwest, Grier at Stanley, W.C. Friday at York Chester, Cramerton at Belmont, Chavis at Bessemer City, BYE – Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The NASCAR Championship finalists are set for Sunday’s 2023 finale in Phoenix. They are Ryan Blaney, William Byron, Kyle Larson and Christopher Bell.

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (Kyle Larsen-5)
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL (Christopher Bell-2)
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville (Ryan Blaney-3)
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC