×

10-30-22 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school football, girls tennis, volleyball and soccer, College football and rugby, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

In their 28-year history, the Carolina Panthers have had their share of heartbreaking losses.

Sunday’s 37-34 overtime loss at Atlanta has to rank right up there as one of the most heartbreaking.

The Panthers fell to 8-20 all-time in Atlanta in a game in which it held a fourth-quarter lead and were an extra point kick away from a victory in regulation. Then in overtime, a missed 33-yard field goal prevented Carolina from taking a win before Atlante claimed victory on Younghoe Koo’s 41-yard field goal with 1:55 left in the extra period.

Making matters worse, a Panthers victory would’ve given Carolina first place in the NFC South despite a 3-5 overall record.

Now, at 2-6, the Panthers are in last place of the four-team division but only one game behind Atlanta, New Orleans and Tampa Bay.

The defeat also negated extraordinary efforts from running back D’Onta Foreman (26 carries for 118 yards and three TDs) and quarterback P.J. Walker (317 yards passing and one TD).

Walker’s TD throw of 62 yards to D.J. Moore tied the score at 34 with 12 seconds left. But Moore took his helmet off in celebration for a 15-yard unsportsmanlike penalty that made Eddy Pineiro’s extra point try a 48-yarder.

Pineiro hooked the extra point wide left and the teams headed to overtime.

Pineiro got another chance with 5:54 left in the overtime when C.J. Henderson’s interception and return led to his 33-yard field goal that he again hooked left.

Koo’s game-winner came on the next possession and came after Atlanta quarterback Marcus Mariota’s 30-yard first down run.

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco (L 15-37)
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams (L 10-24)
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay (W 21-3)
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta (L 34-37, OT)
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 10, Atlanta, 8:15 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

NCHSAA Nov. 4 first round playoff pairings with highest seeded teams as host teams:

(1A EAST)
#1 Tarboro (9-1), BYE
#16 North Duplin (6-4) vs. #17 Southeast Halifax (4-5)
#8 Riverside-Martin (9-1) vs. #25 Pamlico County (3-7)
#9 North Edgecombe (7-3) vs. #24 KIPP Pride(2-8)
#5 West Columbus (7-3) vs. #28 South Creek (0-10)
#12 Gates County (6-4) vs. #21 Washington County (3-7)
#13 Northside-Pinetown (6-4) vs. #20 Weldon (3-5)
#4 Northampton County (8-2) vs. #29 Jones (1-9)
#3 Rosewood (6-4) vs. #30 Chatham Central (1-9)
#14 Warren County (6-4) vs. #19 Lakewood (5-5)
#6 Southside (7-3) vs. #27 Rocky Mount Prep (1-8)
#11 Hobbton (8-2) vs. #22 Northwest Halifax (2-8)
#7 Bear Grass Charter (5-5) vs. #26 East Columbus (2-8)
#10 Wilson Prep (8-2) vs. #23 Perquimans (2-8)
#15 Bertie (4-6) vs. #18 Pender (5-5)
#2 North Moore (10-0) vs. #31 Lejeune (0-10)
(1A WEST)
#1 Eastern Randolph (9-1), BYE
#16 South Stokes (4-6) vs. #17 Mountain Heritage (4-6)
#8 Robbinsville (7-3) vs. #25 Cherryville (2-8)
#9 Starmount (7-3) vs. #24 Cherokee (2-8)
#5 Christ the King (8-2) vs. #28 Avery County (3-7)
#12 Hayesville (5-5) vs. #21 Alleghany (3-7)
#13 North Rowan (6-4) vs. #20 Carver (3-7)
#4 Mount Airy (9-1) vs. #29 North Stokes (1-9)
#3 Thomasville (9-1) vs. #30 Elkin (1-9)
#14 Swain County (4-6) vs. #19 Winston-Salem Prep (3-6)
#6 Draughn (9-1) vs. #27 Union Academy (2-8)
#11 Mitchell (7-3) vs. #22 South Davidson (4-6)
#7 Murphy (7-3) vs. #26 Albemarle (3-7)
#10 East Wilkes (8-2) vs. #23 Thomas Jefferson (2-8)
#15 Mountain Island Charter (4-5) vs. #18 Bessemer City (3-7)
#2 Andrews (10-0) vs. #31 Highland Tech (0-10)
(2A EAST)
#1 Princeton (9-1) vs. #32 Goldsboro (2-8)
#16 Heide Trask (7-3) vs. #17 Eastern Wayne (6-4)
#8 Cummings (6-3) vs. #25 Bartlett Yancey (7-3)
#9 East Carteret (7-3) vs. #24 Midway (6-4)
#5 Northeastern (8-2) vs. #28 Farmville Central (5-5)
#12 Wallace-Rose Hill (8-2) vs. #21 Kinston (6-4)
#13 Greene Central (9-1) vs. #20 St. Pauls (6-3)
#4 Nash Central (7-3) vs. #29 North Johnson (3-7)
#3 Whiteville (9-1) vs. #30 Southwest Onslow (2-7)
#14 John A. Holmes (7-3) vs. #19 Southwest Edgecombe (4-6)
#6 West Craven (7-3) vs. #27 Bunn (4-6)
#11 Hertford County (9-1) vs. #22 East Bladen (5-5)
#7 Clinton (9-1) vs. #26 Beddingfield (5-5)
#10 South Granville (5-5) vs. #23 Roanoke Rapids (3-7)
#15 James Kenan (8-2) vs. #18 Camden County (6-4)
#2 East Duplin (9-1) vs. #31 North Pitt (4-6)
(2A WEST)
#1 Reidsville (9-1) vs. #32 Madison (3-7)
#16 McMichael (7-3) vs. #17 Providence Grove (7-3)
#8 Chase (10-0) vs. #25 North Wilkes (7-3)
#9 Robinson (9-1) vs. #24 Wilkes Central (7-3)
#5 Maiden (9-1) vs. #28 Polk County (5-5)
#12 Walkertown (8-2) vs. #21 Mount Pleasant (7-3)
#13 Bunker Hill (9-1) vs. #20 East Davidson (6-4)
#4 Community School of Davidson (9-1) vs. #29 East Gaston (6-4)
#3 Burns (9-1) vs. #30 Morehead (4-6)
#14 Forest Hills (9-1) vs. #19 Shelby (6-4)
#6 Salisbury (9-1) vs. #27 Brevard (5-5)
#11 Pine Lake Prep (9-1) vs. #22 West Stokes (5-5)
#7 Monroe (9-1) vs. #26 North Stanly (6-4)
#10 Randleman (7-3) vs. #23 Lincolnton (5-5)
#15 Hendersonville (8-2) vs. #18 West Lincoln (8-2)
#2 East Surry (10-0) vs. #31 Anson (4-6)
(3A EAST)
#1 Northern Nash (10-0) vs. #32 Northside-Jacksonville (1-8)
#16 Southern Nash (7-3) vs. #17 White Oak (7-2)
#8 West Carteret (7-3) vs. #25 Vance County (6-3)
#9 Southern Durham (6-4) vs. #24 Richlands (6-4)
#5 C.B. Aycock (9-1) vs. #28 Triton (5-5)
#12 Smithfield-Selma (9-1) vs. #21 Hunt (6-4)
#13 Rocky Mount (7-3) vs. #20 Jacksonville (5-4)
#4 Havelock (8-2) vs. #29 Croatan (4-6)
#3 Seventy-First (10-0) vs. #30 South Johnston (5-5)
#14 J.H. Rose (7-3) vs. #19 Cape Fear (7-3)
#6 North Brunswick (9-1) vs. #27 Westover (6-4)
#11 Currituck County (6-4) vs. #22 Lee County (7-3)
#7 Terry Sanford (8-2) vs. #26 South Brunswick (5-5)
#10 Scotland (6-4) vs. #23 Fike (5-5)
#15 Williams (7-3) vs. #18 Western Alamance (6-4)
#2 Eastern Alamance (9-1) vs. #31 Franklinton (4-6)
(3A WEST)
#1 Kings Mountain (10-0) vs. #32 St. Stephens (4-6)
#16 Central Davidson (8-2) vs. #17 Smoky Mountain (6-4)
#8 West Charlotte (5-5) vs. #25 Cramer (4-6)
#9 Hibriten (5-5) vs. #24 Southern Guilford (6-4)
#5 Northwest Cabarrus (9-1) vs. #28 Ashbrook (4-6)
#12 Ledford (9-1) vs. #21 Freedom (6-4)
#13 Tuscola (9-1) vs. #20 Forestview (4-6)
#4 East Lincoln (10-0) vs. #29 Ashe County (3-7)
#3 Oak Grove (10-0) vs. #30 West Mecklenburg (5-5)
#14 Crest (7-3) vs. #19 Statesville (7-3)
#6 Dudley (8-2) vs. #27 Pisgah (4-6)
#11 South Point (9-1) vs. #22 Hickory (7-3)
#7 Erwin (5-5) vs. #26 Carson (5-5)
#10 Parkwood (5-5) vs. #23 Eastern Guilford (6-4)
#15 West Rowan (8-2) vs. #18 Franklin (6-4)
#2 West Henderson (10-0) vs. #31 North Davidson (3-7)
(4A EAST)
#1 Hillside (10-0) vs. #32 Hoke County (5-5)
#16 Apex (9-1) vs. #17 Panther Creek (7-3)
#8 Holly Springs (8-2) vs. #25 Richmond (5-5)
#9 Pine Forest (8-2) vs. #24 Fuquay-Varina (6-4)
#5 Cardinal Gibbons (8-2) vs. #28 Knightdale (6-4)
#12 Millbrook (9-1) vs. #21 Clayton (6-4)
#13 Southern Alamance (7-3) vs. #20 Riverside-Durham (6-4)
#4 New Hanover (9-1) vs. #29 Broughton (5-5)
#3 Wake Forest (8-2) vs. #30 Chapel Hill (6-4)
#14 Leesville Road (8-2) vs. #19 D.H. Conley (5-5)
#6 Cleveland (10-0) vs. #27 Topsail (5-5)
#11 Rolesville (7-3) vs. #22 Overhills (7-3)
#7 Pinecrest (8-2) vs. #26 Laney (6-4)
#10 Jack Britt (7-3) vs. #23 Jordan (4-6)
#15 Heritage (7-3) vs. #18 Hoggard (7-3)
#2 New Bern (10-0) vs. #31 Sanderson (5-5)
(4A WEST)
#1 Grimsley (10-0) vs. #32 Davie (4-6)
#16 Reagan (8-2) vs. #17 Charlotte Catholic (8-2)
#8 Independence (9-1) vs. #25 Page (5-5)
#9 Olympic (10-0) vs. #24 T.C. Roberson (6-4)
#5 Hough (8-2) vs. #28 Providence (5-5)
#12 Mallard Creek (7-3) vs. #21 Ardrey Kell (8-2)
#13 Asheville (8-2) vs. #20 Mount Tabor (8-2)
#4 East Forsyth (10-0) vs. #29 West Forsyth (4-6)
#3 Watauga (9-1) vs. #30 South Iredell (4-6)
#14 Northwest Guilford (8-2) vs. #19 Southeast Guilford (7-3)
#6 Weddington (9-1) vs. #27 Marvin Ridge (5-5)
#11 Cox Mill (8-2) vs. #22 Lake Norman (7-3)
#7 A.C. Reynolds (9-1) vs. #26 A.L. Brown (6-4)
#10 Julius Chambers (8-2) vs. #23 Porter Ridge (7-3)
#15 Butler (8-2) vs. #18 Hickory Ridge (6-4)
#2 Mooresville (9-1) vs. #31 Southwest Guilford (5-5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

(This weekend’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:)
-Thursday
Appalachian State at Coastal Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
-Friday
Duke at Boston College, 7 p.m.
-Saturday
North Carolina at Virginia, noon
Western Kentucky at Charlotte, noon
Norfolk State at North Carolina A&T, noon
Robert Morris at Charleston Southern, noon
Stetson at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Delaware State at South Carolina State, 1:30 p.m.
Wofford at Western Carolina, 2 p.m.
Howard at North Carolina Central, 2 p.m.
Chattanooga at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Albany at Elon, 2 p.m.
Campbell at Bryant, 2 p.m.
Clemson at Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Vanderbilt, 7:30 p.m.
Wake Forest at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College rugby

Belmont Abbey won 27-12 after trailing 12-5 at halftime to win at The Citadel on Saturday to clinch the Southern Rugby Conference championship.

The Crusaders are 5-0 and lead Lander by two games entering their Nov. 12 season finale on Nov. 12.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Here are Monday’s Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln counties first round playoff pairings:
(Class 1A)
No. 30 Cherryville at No. 3 Gray Stone Day
No. 21 Highland Tech at No. 12 Union Academy
No. 24 Mountain Island Charter at Nov. 9 Corvian Community
No. 22 Piedmont Community Charter at No. 11 Bradford Prep

(Class 2A)
No. 8 Shelby hosts No. 25 Walkertown
No. 27 Lincolnton at No. 6 North Forsyth
No. 17 Lincoln Charter at No. 16 Surry Central

(Class 3A)
No. 16 Cramer hosts No. 17 West Henderson
No. 2 Forestview hosts No. 31 Northeast Guilford
No. 18 North Gaston at No. 15 North Henderson
No. 13 South Point hosts No. 20 East Henderson
No. 4 East Lincoln host No. 29 North Buncombe
No. 21 North Lincoln at No. 12 St. Stephens

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(3-3 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento, 7 p.m.
November
2 at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
4 at Memphis, 8 p.m.
5 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
7 Washington, 7 p.m.
9 Portland, 7 p.m.
10 at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Miami, 8 p.m.
14 at Orlando, 7 p.m.
16 Indiana, 7 p.m.
18 at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
20 at Washington, 6 p.m.
23 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
25 Minnesota, 5 p.m.
28 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
December
2 Washington, 7 p.m.
3 Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
5 L.A. Clippers, 7 p.m.
7 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
9 New York, 7 p.m.
11 at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
14 Detroit, 7 p.m.
16 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
18 at Denver, 8 p.m.
19 at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
21 at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
23 at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
26 at Portland, 10 p.m.
27 at Golden State, 10 p.m.
29 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Here are Saturday’s fourth round results:
(Class 1A)
No. 1 Union Academy def. No. 4 Highland Tech 3-0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-11)

No. 3 Bishop McGuinness def. No. 2 Mountain Island Charter 3-2 (23-25, 25-19, 20-25, 29-27, 15-5)

(Class 3A)
No. 10 Foard def. No. 3 Kings Mountain 3-1 (25-18, 13-25, 27-25, 27-25)

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

NCHSAA DUAL TEAM PLAYOFFS:

Oct. 31 third round pairings:
(Class 1A)
No. 4 Highland Tech (12-3) at No. 1 Mount Airy (18-1)
(Class 2A)
No. 7 West Lincoln (17-2) at No. 6 Hendersonville (14-1)
(Class 3A)
No. 11 East Lincoln (14-2) at No. 2 Franklin (16-0)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle School boys soccer

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Oct. 27:

Belmont 1-0
Cramerton 1-0
Holbrook 1-0
Mount Holly 1-0
York Chester 1-0-1
Bessemer City 1-1
Southwest 1-1
Stanley 1-1
Chavis 0-1-1
W.C. Friday 0-2
Grier 0-2

(Monday’s games)
Belmont at York Chester, Chavis at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Holbrook, Stanley at Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

Middle School volleyball

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Oct. 27:

Chavis 2-0
W.C. Friday 2-0
Belmont 1-0
Cramerton 1-0
Holbrook 1-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Stanley 1-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Grier 0-2
Southwest 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Monday’s games)
Belmont at York Chester, Chavis at Southwest, W.C. Friday at Holbrook, Stanley at Bessemer City

 

 

 

 

Middle School wrestling

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
(Friday’s matches)
Cramerton def. Belmont

Chavis def. Bessemer City 82-18: Winners for Chavis were Ben Krontz, Geo Martinez, Nyseir Grier, Ethan Johnsen, Mason Humphries, Tenchi Shannon, Mason Powers, Jackson Heavner, Nathaniel Taylor, Chase Miller, Landry Pruitt, Tucker Stephenson, Paul Jackson and Nathan Hall.

Southwest at Holbrook, moved to Nov. 8

Stanley at Grier

York Chester at W.C. Friday

(Tuesday’s matches)
Bessemer City at Belmont, Chavis at York Chester, Cramerton at Stanley, W.C. Friday at Southwest, Grier at Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano-2)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-3)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500 (Erik Jones)
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400 (Bubba Wallace)
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race (Chris Buescher)
Sept. 25 AutoTraderEchoPark Automotive 500 (Tyler Reddick-3)
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500 (Chase Elliott-5)
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400 (Christopher Bell)
Oct. 16 South Point 400 (Joey Logano-4)
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400 (Kyle Larson-3)
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500 (Christopher Bell-2)
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship