×

10-3-23 roundup: Pro football, baseball, basketball and soccer, High school football, volleyball and tennis, College football, Middle school football and softball, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Former Crest High star Mari Adams is coming off the best game of his college football career at Davidson.

Mari Adams

And Adams’ 14-carry, 169-yard, 4-TD performance in last Saturday’s 55-33 win over San Diego earned him Pioneer Football League Offensive Player of the Week honors.

Adams’ four TDs in a game are the most by a Wildcats player since Wesley Dugger had 5 in a game 4 years ago.

Davidson is off the week before visiting Butler on Oct. 14.

A 2022 Crest High graduate, Adams has 455 yards rushing and 6 TDs in 5 games this season for Davidson (3-2, 2-0).

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Oct. 7)
Stetson at Presbyterian, 1 p.m.
Samford at Wofford, 1:30 p.m.
Campbell at Hampton, 2 p.m.
The Citadel at Furman, 2 p.m.
Marshall at N.C. State, 2 p.m.
N.C. Central at Elon, 2 p.m.
Virginia Lynchburg at S.C. State, 2 p.m.
Syracuse at North Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Wake Forest at Clemson, 3:30 p.m.
Villanova at North Carolina A&T, 4 p.m.
Western Carolina at Chattanooga, 4 p.m.
Robert Morris at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Tuesday, Oct. 10)
Coastal Carolina at Appalachian State, 7:30 p.m.

(Thursday, Oct. 12)
SMU at East Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Oct. 14)
Miami at North Carolina, noon on 7:30 p.m.
Davidson at Butler, 1 p.m.
Elon at Villanova, 1 p.m.
Furman at Samford, 1 p.m.
Presbyterian at Dayton, 1 p.m.
VMI at The Citadel, 1 p.m.
Tennessee Tech at South Carolina State, 1:30 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Austin Peay, 2 p.m.
Navy at Charlotte, 2 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Delaware, 3 p.m.
Florida at South Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Wake Forest at Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.
Wofford at East Tennessee State, 3:30 p.m.
Lindenwood at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
N.C. State at Duke, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Charlotte Hornets coach Steve Clifford considers this month his “most enjoyable time of the year” because he’s able to practice his team and get ready for the upcoming season.

“you’ve got to get your team game in,” Clifford said after the Hornets began 2023 training camp on Tuesday. “After this, with the way the schedules are, we don’t practice like we used to. So that puts more onus on these first 22 days.”

Clifford also announced that his former longtime assistant coach Patrick Ewing has been hired by the Hornets as a consultant.

An 11-time NBA All-Star center for the New York Knicks, Ewing has coached alongside Clifford for the Houston Rockets, Orlando Magic and the Hornets before becoming head coach at his collegiate alma mater of Georgetown for the last 6 seasons.

Here’s the 2023 Charlotte Hornets training camp roster:

No. Player Pos. Ht. Wt. Birthdate Prior to NBA/Home Country Yrs. Pro
10 Amari Bailey* G 6-5 185 02/17/04 UCLA/USA R
1 LaMelo Ball G 6-7 185 08/22/01 Illawarra/USA 3
12 Leaky Black* F 6-9 205 06/14/99 North Carolina/USA R
2 James Bouknight G 6-4 185 09/18/00 Connecticut/USA 2
0 Miles Bridges F 6-6 225 03/21/98 Michigan State/USA 4
20 Gordon Hayward F 6-7 225 03/23/90 Butler/USA 13
22 R.J. Hunter G 6-5 185 10/24/93 Georgia State/USA 4
23 Kai Jones F/C 6-11 230 01/19/01 Texas/Bahamas 2
9 Théo Maledon* G 6-4 175 06/12/01 ASVEL Basket/France 3
11 Cody Martin G/F 6-6 195 09/28/95 Nevada/USA 4
7 Bryce McGowens G 6-6 185 11/08/02 Nebraska/USA 1
31 Nathan Mensah C 6-10 230 04/09/98 San Diego State/Ghana R
24 Brandon Miller F/G 6-9 201 11/22/02 Alabama/USA R
44 Frank Ntilikina G 6-4 200 07/28/98 Strasbourg IG/France 6
4 Nick Richards C 7-0 260 11/29/97 Kentucky/Jamaica 3
3 Terry Rozier G 6-1 195 03/17/94 Louisville/USA 8
8 Nick Smith Jr. G 6-5 185 04/18/04 Arkansas/USA R
45 Edmond Sumner G 6-4 196 12/31/95 Xavier/USA 5
21 JT Thor F 6-9 210 08/26/02 Auburn/USA 2
25 P.J. Washington Jr. F 6-7 230 08/23/98 Kentucky/USA 4
5 Mark Williams C 7-0 250 12/16/01 Duke/USA 1

* denotes Two-Way contract player

Here’s the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards, 7 p.m.
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Fri. 27 DETROIT 7 p.m.
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17-18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6-7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(This week’s area games:)
Ashbrook at Cramer
Crest at North Gaston
Huss at Forestview
Kings Mountain at South Point
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Cherryville at Highland Tech
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
Foard at East Lincoln
St. Stephens at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Mountain Island Charter at Christ the King
Off – Shelby

Butler at Rocky River
Catholic at Garinger
Hopewell at Chambers
Independence at Providence
Kell at Myers Park
Lake Norman Charter at North Stanly
Mallard Creek at Harding
Palisades at Olympic
West Charlotte at Hough
West Meck at North Meck
Bandys at Maiden
Brevard at Chase
Bunker Hill at East Burke
Hendersonville at East Rutherford
North Iredell at Hickory
Patton at R-S Central
West Iredell at Statesville

(Next week’s area games:)
Ashbrook at South Point
Cramer at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Crest
North Gaston at Huss
Bessemer City at Shelby
East Gaston at Burns
Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville
North Lincoln at Foard
St. Stephens at East Lincoln
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Bishop McGuinness at Mountain Island Charter
Off – Highland Tech

Butler at Catholic
East Meck at Independence
Rocky River at Providence
Olympic at Myers Park
Palisades at Marvin Ridge
South Meck at Kell
Chambers at North Meck
Harding at West Charlotte
Hopewell at West Meck
Hough at Mallard Creek
Hickory at West Iredell
Statesville at North Iredell
Maiden at Bunker Hill
Newton-Conover at Bandys
Chase at Polk County
East Rutherford at R-S Central
Union Academy at Lake Norman Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

North Lincoln 7, East Lincoln 2 (Monday): Emma Carver, Natalie Gore, Rachel Fink, Freya Gustis and Ella Wulfhorst won in singles and the teams of Carver-Gore and Gustis-Wulfhorst won in doubles for North Lincoln and Sophie Meyers and the team of Meyers-Amelia Barrineau won in doubles for East Lincoln.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Gaston County Conference standings through Sept. 27:
-Division I
Southwest 4-0, 6-0
Holbrook 2-1, 4-1
Belmont 1-2, 3-2
Grier 1-2, 3-2
Cramerton 0-3, 2-3
-Division II
York Chester 4-0, 4-1
Stanley 4-0, 4-2
W.C. Friday 2-2, 2-3
Chavis 1-3, 1-5
Mount Holly 1-3, 1-5
Bessemer City 0-4, 0-6

(Oct. 4 games)
Cramerton at Belmont, Holbrook at Grier, Bessemer City at Chavis, Stanley at York Chester, Mount Holly at W.C. Friday, BYE – Southwest

(Oct. 11 championship)
Oct. 4 Stanley-York Chester winner vs. Southwest (Southwest is host team)

Tri-County Conference standings through Sept. 27:
-East
East Lincoln 4-0, 5-0
Burns 3-1, 3-2
Lincolnton 2-2, 3-2
Kings Mountain 2-2, 2-2
North Lincoln 1-3, 1-4
West Lincoln 0-4, 1-4
-West
Shelby 4-0, 4-0
Crest 3-1, 4-1
R-S Central 3-1, 4-1
Chase 2-2, 2-3
East Rutherford 0-4, 0-5
Thomas Jefferson 0-4, 0-5

(Oct. 4 games)
Burns at Kings Mountain, North Lincoln at East Lincoln, West Lincoln at Lincolnton, Chase at R-S Central, Shelby at Crest, Thomas Jefferson at East Rutherford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

When Stanley hosts Bessemer City on Thursday at 4:15 p.m., it’ll match two previous Gaston County Conference champions seeking their first titles in many years.

Top-seeded Stanley (10-0) won its first regular season title since 1994 and seeks its first title since 2005 and third overall; The Blue Devils won its first championship in 1991 as a junior high.

Second-seeded Bessemer City (8-2) is coming off its first win in the history of the county’s 4-team postseason format – and after semifinal losses in 2003, 2008, 2013 and 2015. Bessemer City previously won county titles as a junior high in 1986, 1988, 1992 and 1993.

Final Gaston County Conference regular season standings:

Stanley 9-0
Belmont 7-2
Bessemer City 7-2
W.C. Friday 7-2
Chavis 5-4
Cramerton 4-5
Mount Holly 3-6
Holbrook 2-7
Grier 1-8
Southwest 0-9

(Playoffs)
Oct. 2 semifinals:
No. 4 W.C. Friday at No. 1 Stanley – Stanley 11-1 in 5 innings

No. 3 Belmont at No. 2 Bessemer City – Bessemer City 17-7

Oct. 5 championship:
Bessemer City at Stanley, 4:15 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Kings Mountain def. Huss 3-0 (25-6, 25-4, 25-2): Meile Songaila (14 service points, 11 kills), Camden Pasour (38 assists, 5 kills, 5 service points), Myracle Davis (12 kills, 3 blocks), Mary Grace Hogue (12 service points, 8 kills) and London Brown (7 kills) led Kings Mountain (23-1, 10-0 Big South 3A), which plays at North Gaston on Thursday.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(7-11-11 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (L 2-4)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 26 L.A. FC (W 2-1)
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 16 D.C. United (T 0-0)
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union (T 2-2)
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati (L 0-3)
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution (L 1-2)
Oct. 4 Toronto FC, 7:30 p.m.
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC, 8:30 p.m.
Oct. 18 at Inter Miami CF, 8 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, TBD

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX) (T 0-0, wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Aug. 7 at Houston Dynamo (W 2-1)
Aug. 11 at Inter Miami (L 0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC, 2 p.m. on NBC
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC