×

10-29-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football, High school football, volleyball and tennis, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling, College football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Perhaps having some Carolina Panthers’ legends in the building helped the team put an end to the 2nd-worst start to a season in franchise history.

Carolina Panthers legends Mushin Muhammad (left) and Julius Peppers shake hands during their Hall of Fame ceremony on Sunday.

On a day where wide receiver Muhsin Muhammad and defensive end Julius Peppers were officially added to the organization’s Hall of Honor, Carolina became the last NFL team to record a victory this season with a 15-13 victory over the Houston Texans.

The result was determined until the game’s final play when Eddy Pineiro kicked a 23-yard field goal to complete the Panthers’ 1st 4th-quarter comeback victory since Oct. 21, 2018. That had been the longest streak without 4th-quarter comeback win in the NFL.

Additionally, No. 1 overall pick Bryce Young picked up his 1st career victory in a win over the No. 2 overall pick C.J. Stroud. Young and Stroud are longtime friends and even greeted each other following their respective post-game news conferences.

Muhammad and Peppers, who joined previous inductees in team president Mike McCormack (1997), LB Sam Mills (1998), team PSL owners (2004), QB Jake Delhomme (2019), OT Jordan Gross (2019), WR Steve Smith Sr. (2019) and TE Wesley Walls (2019), were officially inducted into the Hall of Honor that includes a permenant display in the upper deck of Bank of America Stadium during halftime on Sunday.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston (W 15-13)
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hall of Fame

When Scott Heavner was of 11 individuals inducted into the Cherryville Sports Hall of Fame on Oct. 21, he remembered the summer day in 2005 that changed his life and his coaching career.

Members of Cherryville High School’s 1982 baseball team that was inducted into the Cherryville Sports Hall of Fame on Oct. 21.

Then an assistant coach to the legendary Henry Jones at Cherryville High School, Heavner said Jones called him to the school for what he thought was to deliver team statistics.

“He (Jones) was outside cutting grass at the track,” Heavner told the crowd of 150 people at Cherryville First Baptist Church’s Christian Outreach Center. “I knew something was up because Coach Jones never got off the tractor for anybody. If he was cutting grass, he was cutting grass. But he got off the tractor and told me to come over a minute, and then he said, ‘You better figure out how to run this tractor because this is the last time I am cutting this grass.’”

As it turns out, Jones was retiring that day – and Heavner was hired as his replacement to one of the top baseball programs in the state.

In the 18 years since, Heavner has won more than 300 games, two state championships (2008 and 2016), 10 conference titles and 6 conference coach of the year awards.

Heavner said Jones’ advice for coaching was to “play defense, practice hard, and beat Bessemer City as bad as you can every time you can.”
At last Saturday’s ceremony, Heavner looked Jones’ way in the audience and offered: “Coach, you will be happy to know that we have only lost to Bessemer City three times in 18 years.”

Heavner said his success was based on surrounding himself with “with good people” and having good influencs like his Appalachian State baseball coach, Jim Morris, his Cherryville American legoin Post 100 coach Bobby Reynolds and his current Cherryville staff of Seth Freeman, Brian Kiser, Austin Treadway and Michael Whitesides.

The Sports Hall of Fame master of ceremonies Scott Harrill introduced the 1982 Cherryville High School state title team coached by Jones as “the most talented team in Cherryville history,” and listed some of that squad’s extraordinary statistics. The Ironmen went 25-2 overall while outscoring their opponents 263 to 55 – or an average of 10-2 per game.

Eight members of the ’82 team accepted their honors: Reynolds, Kirk Thornburg, Chip Allran, David Buff, Bradley Brown, Tim Moss, Dewey Fitch, Brad Long and Jones.

“Most of them had been on the 1980 team that won it all, so they expected to win,” Jones said of his 1982 team. “It was 80 percent of the same players we had in ’80 and ’81. They were just seasoned.”

Former Gardner-Webb University football coach Woody Fish was the featured speaker at the event and he discussed hard work, dedication and the art of showing kindness to others.

Two individuals were inducted posthumously: Lester Jenkins (former Cherryville High School teacher and coach) and Dewey Quinn (former Cherryville High multi-sport star who is a member of the Clemson Athletic Hall of Fame for football, basketball, and baseball); Scott Jenkins accepted the award for his father, while Quinn was represented by his daughters Martha Anne Homesley and Billie Quinn.

The 2023 class is the 11th in its history; Sunday’s other inductees were Drew Reynolds, Chuck Dellinger, Donald Alexander, Wendy Holt, Alan Lindsay, Allan Davidson, Calvin Padgett and Chad Cash.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Here are the N.C. High School Athletic Association playoff pairings:

(Class 4A)
Providence (5-5) at Weddington (8-2)
Northwest Guilford (8-2) at Chambers (7-3)
Reagan (4-6) at T.C. Roberson (8-2)
Charlotte Catholic (7-3) at Myers Park (7-3)
Asheville (5-5) at Hough (9-1)
Cuthbertson (6-4) at Porter Ridge (8-2)
Cox Mill (5-5) at Sun Valley (7-3)
North Mecklenburg (5-5) at Grimsley (10-0)
Kannapolis Brown (5-5) at Mooresville (10-0)
Mount Tabor (6-4) at Davie County (7-3)
Alexander Central (5-5) at Butler (9-1)
Ardrey Kell (7-3) at West Forsyth (7-3)
Page (5-5) at East Forsyth (9-1)
Independence (7-3) at Lake Norman (9-1)
Mallard Creek (6-4) at Marvin Ridge (6-4)
Hickory Ridge (3-7) at Watauga (10-0)
Purnell Swett (5-5) at Rolesville (9-1)
Wake Forest (6-4) at Garner (6-4)
Fuquay-Varina (4-6) at Jack Britt (5-5)
Ashley (6-4) at Pine Forest (6-4)
Overhills (5-5) at Cardinal Gibbons (8-2)
Heritage (4-6) at Millbrook (8-2)
South View (7-3) at Clayton (8-2)
South Garner (5-5) at Pinecrest (10-0)
Chapel Hill (6-4) at Hoggard (9-1)
Jordan (7-3) at Holly Springs (9-1)
Southeast Raleigh (5-5) at Apex Friendship (8-2)
Middle Creek (6-4) at Laney (8-2)
New Hanover (5-5) at Hillside (6-4)
Apex (7-3) at New Bern (4-6)
Richmond County (5-5) at Leesville Road (8-2)
Gray’s Creek (5-5) at Cleveland (10-0)

(Class 3A)
Parkwood (2-8) at Crest (10-0)
South Point (6-4) at Statesville (7-3)
Northeast Guilford (7-3) at West Charlotte (7-3)
Tuscola (5-5) at Hibriten (6-4)
North Davidson (3-7) at Jay M. Robinson (10-0)
West Rowan (5-5) at Northwest Cabarrus (9-1)
Central Davidson (5-5) at Eastern Guilford (8-2)
West Iredell (6-4) at Dudley (10-0)
Clyde Erwin (4-6) at West Henderson (10-0)
East Lincoln (7-3) at Ledford (9-1)
Ashbrook (4-6) at Oak Grove (9-1)
North Henderson (7-3) at Pisgah (8-2)
North Gaston (5-5) at A.C. Reynolds (7-3)
Smoky Mountain (4-6) at Kings Mountain (9-1)
Rockingham County (7-3) at North Lincoln (7-3)
Huss (4-6) at Hickory (10-0)
Dixon (4-6) at Havelock (10-0)
Western Alamance (6-4) at Cape Fear (8-2)
Greenville Rose (4-6) at White Oak (9-1)
Person (5-5) at North Brunswick (7-3)
Rocky Mount (3-6) at Scotland County (8-2)
Southern Durham (6-4) at Eastern Alamance (8-2)
Richlands (7-3) at Northern Nash (9-1)
Croatan (5-5) at Southern Nash (9-1)
Orange (3-7) at Southern Alamance (9-1)
Pikeville Aycock (8-2) at Jacksonville (8-1)
Terry Sanford (6-4) at Vance County (10-0)
West Carteret (6-4) at Harnett Central (5-5)
Southern Lee (6-4) at Fike (7-3)
South Johnston (6-4) at Currituck County (7-3)
Hunt (8-2) at Williams (8-2)
Triton (6-4) at Seventy-First (10-0)

(Class 2A)
Madison County (2-8) at Reidsville (9-1)
Southwestern Randolph (6-4) at West Stokes (6-4)
Trinity (5-5) at Brevard (8-2)
High Point Andrews (6-4) at North Stanly (7-3)
Bandys (6-4) at Monroe (9-1)
Chase (7-3) at West Lincoln (8-2)
Pine Lake Prep (7-3) at Burns (7-3)
East Rutherford (5-5) at Bunker Hill (10-0)
Lexington (5-5) at Community School of Davidson (9-1)
Providence Grove (6-4) at East Surry (7-3)
West Stanly (5-5) at Randleman (9-1)
Anson County (5-5) at Forest Hills (9-1)
Mount Pleasant (5-5) at Shelby (7-3)
Lincolnton (5-5) at North Surry (7-3)
East Gaston (8-2) at Maiden (7-3)
East Davidson (4-6) at Salisbury (10-0)
Kinston (4-6) at Clinton (10-0)
James Kenan (6-4) at Beddingfield (6-4)
Heide Trask (6-4) at Cummings (8-2)
Southeast Alamance (6-4) at Martin County (5-5)
Greene Central (4-6) at Wallace-Rose Hill (7-3)
St. Pauls (6-4) at Hertford County (8-2)
North Pitt (5-5) at West Craven (7-3)
Roanoke Rapids (2-8) at Nash Central (8-2)
Red Springs (5-5) at SouthWest Edgecombe (8-2)
Southwest Onslow (5-5) at Farmville Central (8-2)
South Granville (5-5) at Whiteville (8-2)
Eastern Wayne (6-4) at East Duplin (9-1)
Camden County (4-6) at Princeton (7-3)
Northwood (7-3) at Louisburg (5-5)
Edenton Holmes (6-4) at Midway (7-3)
North Johnston (4-6) at Northeastern (10-0)

(Class 1A)
Thomas Jefferson Academy (2-8) at Robbinsville (9-1)
Alleghany (4-6) at Mountain Island Charter (7-3)
South Stanly (4-6) at Bessemer City (5-5)
Avery County (4-6) at Swain County (9-1)
Winston-Salem Carver (2-8) at Mountain Heritage (8-2)
Cherokee (5-5) at Starmount (9-1)
Corvian Community (5-5) at Draughn (8-2)
Elkin (3-7) at North Rowan (8-2)
Cherryville (2-8) at Eastern Randolph (9-1)
Christ the King (5-5) at Hayesville (6-4)
South Davidson (4-6) at Albemarle (5-5)
Andrews (4-6) at Thomasville (7-3)
South Stokes (2-8) at Bishop McGuinness (5-5)
Polk County (4-6) at Murphy (7-3)
East Wilkes (6-4) at Mitchell (8-2)
Union Academy (2-8) at Mount Airy (10-0)
Tarboro (9-0)- bye
Northampton (6-4) at Hobbton (5-5)
Pamlico County (3-7) at North Duplin (8-2)
Union (2-8) at Southeast Halifax (8-2)
Bear Grass Charter (8-2)- bye
Washington County (2-6) at Rosewood (5-5)
North Edgecombe (3-7) at East Bladen (5-5)
Pinetown Northside (8-2)- bye
Wilson Prep (9-1)- bye
Weldon (4-4) at Gates County (5-5)
Chatham Central (0-10) at North Moore (8-2)
Southside (4-6) at Bertie (4-5)
Northwest Halifax (1-9) at Lakewood (8-2)
East Columbus (2-8) at Perquimans (6-3)
Pender (4-6) at Warren County (5-5)
West Columbus (9-1)- bye

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here are this past week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) results:

(Thursday, Oct. 26)
N.C. Central 62, S.C. State 28

(Friday, Oct. 27)
Florida Atlantic 38, Charlotte 16

(Saturday, Oct. 28)
Florida State 41, Wake Forest 16
Texas A&M 30, South Carolina 17
Gardner-Webb 38, UT-Martin 34
N.C. State 24, Clemson 17
Furman 16, East Tennessee State 8
Hampton 26, North Carolina A&T 24
Mercer 45, Western Carolina 38
Samford 37, The Citadel 7
Richmond 44, Campbell 13
Louisville 23, Duke 0
UTSA 41, East Carolina 27
Appalachian State 48, Southern Miss 38
Bryant 47, Charleston Southern 24
Coastal Carolina 34, Marshall 6
Davidson 45, Presbyterian 28
Georgia Tech 46, North Carolina 42

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Nov. 2)
Wake Forest at Duke, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Nov. 4)
Campbell at North Carolina, Noon
Jacksonville State at South Carolina, Noon
Notre Dame at Clemson, Noon or 3:30 p.m.
San Diego at Presbyterian, Noon
Davidson at Stetson, 1 p.m.
Elon at Delaware, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Bryant, 1 p.m.
Towson at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Furman at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Mercer at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Western Carolina at Wofford, 3 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Old Dominion, 3:30 p.m.
Howard at S.C. State, 3:30 p.m.
Norfolk Sate at N.C. Central, 3:30 p.m.
Tulane at East Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Tulsa, 4 p.m.
Tennessee State at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Marshall at Appalachian State, 6 p.m.
Miami at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Saturday, Nov. 11)
Charleston Southern at Robert Morris, noon
Morgan State at S.C. State, noon
Davidson at Morehead State, 1 p.m.
Delaware at Campbell, 1 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Western Carolina, 1 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Rhode Island, 1 p.m.
VMI at Furman, 1 p.m.
Elon at Richmond, 2 p.m.
Presbyterian at Drake, 2 p.m.
Wofford at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Tennessee Tech, 2:30 p.m.
N.C. Central at Howard, 3:30 p.m.
Vanderbilt at South Carolina, TBD
Georgia Tech at Clemson, TBD
Duke at North Carolina, TBD
N.C. State at WAke Forest, TBD
Memphis at Charlotte, TBD
East Carolina at Florida Atlantic, TBD
Texas State at Coastal Carolina, TBD
Appalachian State at Georgia State, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD s
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Twelves area teams will begin bids for N.C. High School Athletic Association state titles on Monday after official pairings were announced on Friday.

Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 30
(3A 1st round)
No. 19 North Davidson at No. 14 Cramer
No. 28 Kings Mountain at No. 5 A.C. Reynolds
No. 29 North Gaston at No. 4 Hibriten
No. 26 East Lincoln at No. 7 South Point

(2A 1st round)
No. 22 Burns at No. 11 Pine Lake Prep
No. 28 East Surry at No. 5 Shelby
No. 21 Lincolnton at No. 12 Southwestern Randolph
No. 20 Surry Central at No. 13 Lincoln Charter

(1A 1st round)
No. 23 NCSSM-Morganton at No. 10 Highland Tech
No. 18 Bradford Prep at No. 15 Mountain Island Charter
No. 27 Uwharrie Charter at No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Twelve teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 21
(3A 1st round)
No. 28 North Lincoln at No. 5 Ashe County – AC 3-0
No. 21 East Lincoln at No. 12 West Henderson – WH 3-0
No. 30 Smoky Mountain at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 22 South Point at No. 11 South Rowan – SR 3-0
No. 18 Forestview at No. 15 Crest – C 3-1

(2A 1st round)
No. 30 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Southwestern Randolph – SR 3-0
No. 23 Eden Morehead at No. 10 East Gaston – EG 3-0
No. 31 West Lincoln at No. 2 Brevard – B 3-0

(1A 1st round)
No. 25 South Stanly at No. 8 Piedmont Community Charter – SS 3-2
No. 21 Union Academy at No. 12 Mountain Island Charter – MIC 3-1
No. 31 Cherryville at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 24
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 West Rowan at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 15 Crest at No. 2 Oak Grove – OG 3-2

(2A 2nd round)
No. 10 East Gaston at No. 7 Maiden – M 3-1

(1A 2nd round)
No. 12 Mountain Island Charter at No. 5 Uwharrie Charter – UC 3-1
No. 15 Swain County at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 26
(3A 3rd round)
No. 6 Lake Norman Charter at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0

(1A 3rd round)
No. 7 Gray Stone Day at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 28
(3A quarterfinals)
No. 10 North Henderson at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0

(1A quarterfinals)
No. 3 Greensboro Cornerstone Charter at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 31
(3A semifinals)
No. 3 Kings Mountain at No. 1 North Iredell

(1A semifinals)
No. 2 Highland Tech at No. 1 Polk County

 

(NCISAA playoffs)

-Oct. 17
(3A 1st round)
Gaston Christian at Asheville School – AS 3-2

-Oct. 21
(2A 3rd round)
Greensboro Caldwell Academy at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 24
Wayne Christian at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 26
No. 3 Gaston Day at No. 2 Davidson Day – DD 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Gaston Day won its 2nd N.C. Independent School Athletic Association 2A state title in 3 years on Saturday in a 5-1 win over Trinity School of Durham and Chapel Hill at the Cary Tennis Park.

Gaston Day’s 2023 state championship girls tennis team

The victory avenged a state finals loss to the same school last season and gave the Spartans an 18-0 record for the year.

Saturday’s match results:
(Doubles)
Emilee Ibsen-Avery Shaffer (GDS) def. Addi McDowell-Maya Brandt (TDCH) 8-4
Alexa Dial-Isabelle Thurman (TDCH) def. Margaux Nelli-Bennett Jewell (GDS) 8-2
Alexis Ibsen-Madeleine Singh (GDS) def. Allie McIntosh-Olivia Kim (TDCH) 9-8
(Singles)
Emilee Ibsen (GDS) vs. Addi McDowell (TDCH) did not finish
Avery Shaffer (GDS) def. Olivia Kim (TDCH) 6-0, 6-1
Bennett Jewell (GDS) vs. Alexa Dial (TDCH) did not finish
Madeleine Singh (GDS) vs. Maya Brandt (TDCH) did not finish
Margaux Nelli (GDS) def. Isabelle Thurman (TDCH) 6-1, 6-2
Alexis Ibsen (GDS) def. Zoe Lloyd (TDCH) 6-3, 6-3

Eleven teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the N.C. High School Athletic Association playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 18
(3A 1st round)
Foard at Forestview – Foard 6-3
Hickory at North Lincoln – NL 6-0
Kings Mountain at Piedmont – Piedmont 5-1
North Gaston at Ashe County – Ashe 9-0
Smoky Mountain at East Lincoln – EL 9-0

(2A 1st round)
Mount Pleasant at Burns – Burns 6-2
Lincoln Charter-BYE
Shelby-BYE
Reidsville at West Lincoln – WL 9-0

-Oct. 23
(3A 2nd round)
East Lincoln at W-S Atkins – Atkins 5-1
Rockingham County at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 2nd round)
Southwestern Randolph at Shelby – S 6-0
East Surry at Lincoln Charter – LC 6-3
West Lincoln at North Stanly – WL 5-1
Burns at West Stanly – WS 5-1

(1A 1st round)
Draughn at Highland Tech – HT 6-0
Piedmont CC at South Davidson – SD 5-4

-Oct. 25
(3A 3rd round)
North Buncombe at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 3rd round)
West Lincoln at Shelby – S 7-2
Salisbury at Lincoln Charter – S 6-0

(1A 3rd round)
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech – HT 6-0

-Oct. 30
(1A quarterfinals)
Highland Tech at Gray Stone Day

(2A quarterfinals)
Salisbury at Shelby

(3A quarterfinals)
Franklin at North Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 26:
Bessemer City 2-0
Grier 2-0
York Chester 2-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Belmont 1-1
Cramerton 1-1
Holbrook 1-1
Southwest 0-1
Chavis 0-2
W.C. Friday 0-2
Stanley 0-2

(Monday’s schedule:) Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 26:
Bessemer City 2-0
Cramerton 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Stanley 2-0
Belmont 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Mount Holly 0-1
Southwest 0-1
Chavis 0-2
Grier 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Monday’s schedule:) Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

(Tuesday’s schedule:) Holbrook at Southwest, Grier at Stanley, W.C. Friday at York Chester, Cramerton at Belmont, Chavis at Bessemer City, BYE – Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The NASCAR Championship finalists are set after Sunday’s race at Martinsville Speedway.

Ryan Blaney took the victory in the next-to-last race of thes season to clinch the 3rd of 4 berths in the 2023 championship race. And William Byron, who led the Cup Series with 6 wins, got the 4th and final spot after being the highest-ranked driver without a win in the 3rd round of the playoffs.

Blaney and Byron join Kyle Larson and Christopher Bell as the 4 drivers who will compete for the 2023 NASCAR Cup Series Championship next Sunday at Phoenix Raceway.

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (Kyle Larsen-5)
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL (Christopher Bell-2)
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville (Ryan Blaney-3)
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC