×

10-29-21 roundup: High school football and volleyball, Pro football and basketball, College football and women’s basketball, Middle school football, boys soccer and volleyball

By Richard Walker

Crest and Shelby came out victorious in conference championship games on Friday and will be among the top seeds when the N.C. High School Athletic Association football playoffs are announced on Saturday.

Crest won 42-20 at Kings Mountain as running back Mari Adams rushed for 241 yards and four touchdowns to finish 7-0 in the Big South 3A Conference. It was the Chargers’ 20th league title in school history and second in three years.

Shelby knocked off visiting Burns 19-14 as running back Jalon Petty picked up 142 yards and a school-record 98-yard touchdown run to finish with a 6-0 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference record. It was the Golden Lions’ 40th league title in school history, fourth in a row and fifth in six years.

Here are the results in Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Ashbrook 21, Huss 6: The Green Wave scored the game’s last 21 points to win the Victory Bell for the second straight season and improve Ashbrook’s all-time series lead to 35-23 over its crosstown rival.

Forestview 28, Cramer 18: The Jaguars wrapped up fourth place in the Big South 3A Conference and a postseason playoff berth with the road victory.

South Point 49, North Gaston 14: Chayne Ford (109 yards rushing, two TDs) and Tyson Riley (101 yards, three TDs) led the Red Raiders.

Cherryville 23, Bessemer City 6: The Ironmen wrapped up a playoff berth with a win over its longtime rival that gives Cherryville a 35-34-2 lead in a series that began in 1930.

East Gaston 52, Highland Tech 0: The Warriors wrapped up their first winning season and postseason playoff berth since 2015.

North Lincoln 37, East Lincoln 14: The host Knights scored 30 straight points to wrap up second place in the Western Foothills 3A Conference.

West Lincoln 21, Lincolnton 18: Mason Avery’s fourth-quarter touchdown gave the Rebels their first ever four-game winning streak over Lincolnton.

Mountain Island Charter 34, Lake Norman Charter 29: The Raptors closed out a 9-1 season.

Here’s the results of other area games:

Statesville 34, Hickory 13
St. Stephens 40, Foard 10
North Iredell 10, West Iredell 0
Bunker Hill 42, Bandys 21
East Burke 28, West Caldwell 18
Maiden 25, Newton-Conover 7
Hough 58, Hopewell 0
Chambers 32, Mallard Creek 7
West Charlotte 37, North Meck 7
Kell 49, Berry Academy 7
Myers Park 14, Olympic 10
South Meck 48, Harding 0
Butler 42, Independence 13
Garinger at Rocky River, no report
Providence at East Meck, no report
Thomas Jefferson 43, Carolina Bearcats 12
Chase 41, R-S Central 29
Clover, S.C. at Nation Ford, S.C., no report

Here are standings through Oct. 29 with conference record listed first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Crest 7-0, 7-2
Kings Mountain 6-1, 8-2
South Point 5-2, 7-3
Forestview 4-3, 5-5
Cramer 3-4, 5-5
Ashbrook 2-5, 2-6
North Gaston 1-6, 1-9
Huss 0-7, 0-8

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A
Statesville 7-0, 9-0
North Lincoln 6-1, 8-2
Hickory 5-2, 6-4
East Lincoln 4-3, 7-3
North Iredell 3-4, 3-6
St. Stephens 2-5, 2-7
West Iredell 1-6, 1-7
Foard 0-7, 0-9

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A
Maiden 7-0, 10-0
Bunker Hill 6-1, 9-1
West Lincoln 5-2, 8-2
Lincolnton 4-3, 4-6
Newton-Conover 3-4, 3-6
East Burke 2-5, 3-6
Bandys 1-6, 3-6
West Caldwell 0-7, 0-9

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Shelby 6-0, 9-1
Burns 5-1, 7-3
East Gaston 4-2, 6-4
Thomas Jefferson 3-3, 6-3
Cherryville 2-4, 3-7
Bessemer City 1-5, 2-8
Highland Tech 0-6, 1-9

QUEEN CITY 3A/4A
Hough 6-0, 10-0
Chambers 5-1, 9-1
West Charlotte 3-3, 7-3
North Meck 3-3, 5-4
Mallard Creek 3-3, 4-4
West Meck 1-5, 4-6
Hopewell 0-6, 1-9

SOUTH MECK 4A
South Meck 4-1, 8-2
Kell 4-1, 7-2
Myers Park 4-1, 7-3
Olympic 2-3, 5-4
Berry Academy 1-4, 2-6
Harding 0-5, 2-8

SOUTHWESTERN 4A
Butler 6-0, 7-2
Catholic 5-1, 7-2
Providence 4-2, 6-4
Independence 3-3, 4-5
Rocky River 1-4, 2-7
East Meck 1-5, 1-9
Garinger 0-5, 0-8

OTHERS
Chase 4-1, 9-1
Clover 2-1, 3-4
Mtn Island Charter 5-1, 9-1
R-S Central 2-3, 2-6
Lk Norman Charter 0-0, 5-4

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Miami Heat took charge early and defeated the Charlotte Hornets 114-99 on Friday night.

Charlotte (4-2) was led by Gordon Hayward (23 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists), Miles Bridges (22 points, 8 rebounds), Kelly Oubre (17 points) and Cody Martin (15 points).

Earlier Friday, the Hornets President of Basketball Operations & General Manager Mitch Kupchak announced the team exercised its third-year option on guard LaMelo Ball and its fourth-year option on forward P.J. Washington.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND 7:00
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND 7:00
Wed. 3 at Golden State 10:00
Fri. 5 at Sacramento 10:00
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers 9:00
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers 10:30
Wed. 10 at Memphis 8:00
Fri. 12 NEW YORK 7:00
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE 7:00
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON 7:00
Fri. 19 INDIANA 7:00
Sat. 20 at Atlanta 7:30
Mon. 22 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 24 at Orlando 7:00
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA 7:00
Sat. 27 at Houston 8:00
Mon. 29 at Chicago 8:00
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee 8:00
Sun. 5 at Atlanta 6:00
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO 7:00
Mon. 13 at Dallas 8:30
Wed. 15 at San Antonio 8:30
Fri. 17 at Portland 10:00
Sun. 19 at Phoenix 8:00
Mon. 20 at Utah 9:00
Thu. 23 at Denver 9:00
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

College women’s basketball

Coming off one of its best seasons in history, Belmont Abbey is the preseason favorite in the Conference Carolinas preseason poll of league coaches.

The Crusaders, who went 24-3 and advanced to the NCAA Division II Elite Eight for the first time last season, were the first-place pick of eight of the league’s 13 coaches.

Coach Jason Williams’ team returns nine players from last season’s roster, among them senior center Brittany Autry, senior guard Alexis Schulz and senior center Kelli Thomas.

Rounding out the poll will be Barton, Emmanuel, King, Mount Olive, Francis Marion, Chowan, North Greenville, UNC Pembroke, Lees-McRae, Converse, Southern Wesleyan and Erskine. Barton received the other five first-place league votes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Here are conference-by-conference playoff results:

BIG SOUTH 3A
(Saturday’s first round)
No. 12 Crest d. No. 21 Forestview 3-0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-11)
No. 20 South Point lost to No. 13 East Lincoln 0-3
No. 4 Kings Mountain d. No. 29 North Davidson 3-0 (25-5, 25-5, 25-8)
(Tuesday’s second round)
No. 12 Crest d. No. 5 Central Davidson 3-1
No. 4 Kings Mountain d. No. 13 East Lincoln 3-0 (26-24, 25-16, 25-13)
(Thursday’s third round)
No. 4 Kings Mountain d. No. 12 Crest 3-0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-14)
(Saturday’s fourth round)
No. 4 Kings Mountain at No. 1 North Iredell

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
2A state playoffs
(Saturday’s first round)
No. 23 Polk County d. No. 10 East Gaston 3-0
1A state playoffs
(Saturday’s first round)
No. 9 Elkin d. No. 24 Cherryville 3-0
No. 8 Highland Tech d. No. 25 Corvian Community 3-0
(Tuesday’s second round)
No. 8 Highland Tech d. No. 9 Elkin 3-1
(Thursday’s third round)
No. 1 Union Academy d. No. 8 Highland Tech 3-0

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A
3A state playoffs
(Saturday’s first round)
No. 1 North Iredell d. No. 32 West Charlotte 3-0
No. 5 Central Davidson d. No. 28 St. Stephens 3-2
No. 10 Foard d. No. 23 Ledford 3-0
No. 13 East Lincoln d. No. 20 South Point 3-0
No. 14 Hickory d. No. 19 North Buncombe 3-0
(Tuesday’s second round)
No. 1 North Iredell d. No. 17 Pisgah 3-0
No. 4 Kings Mountain d. No. 13 East Lincoln 3-0
No. 3 West Rowan d. No. 14 Hickory 3-0
No. 10 Foard d. No. 26 Smoky Mountain 3-0
(Thursday’s third round)
No. 1 North Iredell d. No. 9 Ashe County 3-0
No. 10 Foard d. No. 2 West Henderson 3-2
(Saturday’s fourth round)
No. 4 Kings Mountain at No. 1 North Iredell
No. 10 Foard at No. 3 West Rowan

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A
2A state playoffs
(Saturday’s first round)
No. 1 East Surry d. No. 32 West Lincoln 3-0
No. 17 Bandys d. No. 16 R-S Central 3-1
No. 9 Maiden d. No. 24 Providence Grove 3-0
(Tuesday’s second round)
No. 1 East Surry d. No. 17 Bandys 3-0
No. 9 Maiden d. No. 25 Whitmore 3-0
(Thursday’s third round)
No. 1 East Surry d. No. 9 Maiden 3-0

Other NCHSAA playoff pairings
(Saturday’s first round)
1A- No. 13 Mount Airy d. No. 20 Mountain Island Charter 3-0
1A- No. 4 Piedmont CC d. No. 29 Carolina International 3-0
2A- No. 4 Lincoln Charter d. No. 29 Lexington 3-0
(Tuesday’s second round)
1A- No. 4 Piedmont CC d. No. 13 Mount Airy 3-1
2A- No. 13 Randleman d. No. 4 Lincoln Charter 3-2
(Thursday’s third round)
1A- No. 5 Bishop McGuinness d. No. 4 Piedmont CC 3-0

NCISAA playoffs
(Saturday’s third round)
Gaston Day d. Fayetteville Freedom Christian Academy 3-0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-5)
(Thursday’s semifinals)
Gaston Day d. Caldwell Academy at Gaston Day 3-0 (25-4, 25-11, 25-13)
(Saturday’s championship)
Davidson Day at Gaston Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7 New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 14 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

 

College football

Here’s the Carolinas Division I schedule this week:

(Thursday)
Coastal Carolina 35, Troy 28
East Carolina 26, South Florida 14

(Saturday)
Campbell at Charleston Southern, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Kennesaw State, 1 p.m.
Monmouth at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Stetson at Presbyterian, 1 p.m.
Furman at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Western Carolina at Wofford, 1:30 p.m.
Davidson at Morehead State, 2 p.m.
Elon at James Madison, 2 p.m.
Mercer at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
S.C. State at North Carolina Central, 2 p.m.
Florida State at Clemson, 3:30 p.m.
UL Monroe at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Western Kentucky, 4 p.m.
Duke at Wake Forest, 4 p.m.
Louisville at N.C. State, 7:30 p.m.
North Carolina at Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.

Here’s the Carolinas Division II schedule this week:

(Saturday)
UNC Pembroke at West Liberty, noon
West Alabama at North Greenville, noon
Newberry at Erskine, 1 p.m.
Saint Augustine’s at J.C. Smith, 1 p.m.
Tusculum at Catawba, 1 p.m.
Winston-Salem State at Shaw, 1 p.m.
Bluefield State at Barton, 2 p.m.
Chowan at Virginia State, 2 p.m.
Virginia Union at Elizabeth City State, 2 p.m.
Livingstone at Fayetteville State, 2 p.m.
Mars Hill at Carson-Newman, 3 p.m.
Virginia Wise at Limestone, 4 p.m.
Lenoir-Rhyne at Wingate, 6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

The Shelby at Crest Tri-County Conference title game was postponed until Monday at Crest High School.

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 28 games:

Belmont 2-0
Cramerton 2-0
Grier 1-0
Holbrook 1-0
Southwest 1-1
Stanley 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
York Chester 1-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Chavis 0-2
Mount Holly 0-2

(Monday’s games)
Grier at Cramerton
Holbrook at Chavis
Mount Holly at Bessemer City
Southwest at Belmont
Stanley at York Chester

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 28 games:

Belmont 2-0
Chavis 2-0
Cramerton 2-0
Holbrook 1-0
Mount Holly 1-1
Stanley 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Grier 0-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Southwest 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Monday’s games)
Grier at Cramerton
Holbrook at Chavis
Mount Holly at Bessemer City
Southwest at Belmont
Stanley at York Chester

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference wrestling schedule:

(Friday’s matches)
Belmont at Bessemer City, no report

Mount Holly at Grier, no report

W.C. Friday 88, Southwest 18: Keldon Williams, Jacari Long, Micah Gordon, Camryn Stafford, Dylan Lafollette and Gage Phalin won by pin for Friday.

Cramerton 78, Stanley 36

York Chester 55, Chavis 42