×

10-28-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and cross country, High school football, volleyball and tennis, Middle school soccer, volleyball and wrestling, College football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Sixteen teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties are in the N.C. High School Athletic Association football playoffs that begin next week.

Six of the 8 Big South 3A Conference teams are in the field, 6 of the 7 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A teams are in the field (including Thomas Jefferson of Rutherford County) and the 2 teams from the Western Foothills 3A and Catawba Valley 2A and 1 team from the Catawba Shores 1A/2A.

Cleveland County’s Crest and Shelby have extended the longest consecutive playoff streaks to 30 years each with their berths as league champions. The next longest streaks are from Kings Mountain (10 years), West Lincoln (8) and Burns (6).

The longest playoff drought that was ended was by North Gaston, which is making its 1st playoff appearance since 2013.

Here are the postseason pairings for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

(Class 3A)
No. 32 Parkwood at No. 1 Crest
No. 23 Smoky Mountain at No. 10 Kings Mountain
No. 18 Rockingham County at No. 15 North Lincoln
No. 17 South Point at No. 16 Statesville
No. 19 East Lincoln at No. 14 Ledford
No. 26 North Gaston at No. 7 A.C. Reynolds
No. 27 Ashbrook at No. 6 Oak Grove
No. 31 Huss at No. 2 Hickory

(Class 2A)
No. 26 Mount Pleasant at No. 7 Shelby
No. 20 Pine Lake Prep at No. 13 Burns
No. 21 at Chase at No. 21 West Lincoln
No. 18 East Gaston at No. 15 Maiden
No. 23 Lincolnton at No. 10 North Surry

(Class 1A)
No. 25 South Stanly at No. 8 Bessemer City
No. 17 Alleghany at No. 16 Mountain Island Charter
No. 30 Cherryville at No. 5 Eastern Randolph

(Friday’s Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties results:)
Crest 39, Kings Mountain 14
Shelby 58, Burns 27
Ashbrook 23, Huss 9
Forestview 54, Cramer 20
South Point 35, North Gaston 14
Bessemer City 60, Cherryville 0
East Gaston 72, Highland Tech 0
Mountain Island Charter 27, Corvian Community 21
North Lincoln 13, East Lincoln 0
Lincolnton 19, West Lincoln 17

(Other area results:)
Rocky River 49, Garinger 6
Butler 35, Independence 23
Providence 63, East Meck 0
Olympic 41, Berry 28
Kell 28, Palisades 3
Myers Park 32, South Meck 31
West Meck 50, Harding 12
Hough 56, Hopewell 0
Mallard Creek 21, Chambers 6
North Meck 32, West Charlotte 8
Hickory 30, Statesville 14
St. Stephens 44, Foard 18
West Iredell 40, North Iredell 7
Bunker Hill 56, Bandys 28
East Burke 50, West Caldwell 7
Maiden 34, Newton-Conover 12
Chase 49, R-S Central 14

Here are the final regular season standings for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Big South 3A
Crest 7-0, 10-0
Kings Mountain 6-1, 9-1
South Point 4-3, 6-4
Ashbrook 4-3, 4-6
North Gaston 3-4, 5-5
Huss 3-4, 4-6
Forestview 1-6, 2-8
Cramer 0-7, 0-10

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Shelby 6-0, 7-3
Burns 5-1, 7-3
East Gaston 4-2, 8-2
Bessemer City 3-3, 5-5
Cherryville 2-4, 2-8
Thomas Jefferson 1-5, 2-8
Highland Tech 0-6, 0-10

Western Foothills 3A
Hickory 7-0, 10-0
Statesville 6-1, 7-3
North Lincoln 5-2, 7-3
East Lincoln 4-3, 7-3
West Iredell 3-4, 6-4
North Iredell 2-5, 3-7
St. Stephens 1-6, 1-9
Foard 0-7, 0-10

Catawba Valley 2A
Bunker Hill 7-0, 19-0
West Lincoln 5-2, 8-2
Maiden 5-2, 7-3
Lincolnton 5-2, 5-5
Bandys 3-4, 6-4
Newton-Conover 2-5, 3-7
East Burke 1-6, 3-7
West Caldwell 0-7, 0-10

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Comm Sch Davidson 7-0, 9-1
Pine Lake Prep 5-2, 7-3
Mtn Isl Charter 4-3, 7-3
Bish McGuinness 4-3, 5-5
Christ the King 3-4, 5-5
Corvian Comm 3-4, 5-5
W-Salem Carver 2-5, 2-8
W-Salem Prep 0-7, 1-9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Every week this season, www.CarolinasSportsHub.com will look back at the Carolina Panthers’ historic 2003 season that ended with the franchise’s first trip to the Super Bowl.

Week 8: The “Cardiac Cats” nickname starts gaining traction after a 23-20 road win at New Orleans. Carolina led 10-0 but the host Saints forced overtime on John Carney’s 42-yard field with 36 seconds left in regulation before Julius Peppers caused a fumble, Stephen Davis’ 34-yard run put the Panthers in scoring position and John Kasay’s 31-yard field goal wins it.

Here is a preview of the 2023 Week 8 game:

Game 7- Oct. 29: Houston Texans at Carolina Panthers, 1 p.m.

TV: FOX (Brandon Gaudin play-by-play, Robert Smith color analyst, Jen Hale sideline reporter)

RADIO: WRFX-FM 99.7 in Charlotte is flagship station (Anish Shroff play-by-play, Jake Delhomme, Luke Kuechly and Jim Szoke color analysts, Sharon Thorsland sideline reporter)

THE SERIES: Carolina leads the all time series 4-2 which includes a 24-9 Panthers win in their last meeting in 2021.

RANKINGS AMONG NFL (After 2023 Week 7): Carolina offense – 23rd overall, 24th rushing, 23rd passing. Carolina defense – 19th overall, 31st rushing, 9th passing. Houston offense – 12th overall, 25th rushing, 5th passing. Houston defense – 25th overall, 17th rushing, 26th passing.

BY THE NUMBERS: 2 – The Carolina Panthers will add 2 members to their Hall of Honor with WR Muhsin Muhammad (1996-2004, 2008-09) and DE Julius Peppers (2002-09, 2017-18) to increase the total members to 9; Previous inductees have been former team president Mike McCormack (1997), LB Sam Mills (1998), team PSL owners (2004), QB Jake Delhomme (2019), OT Jordan Gross (2019), WR Steve Smith Sr. (2019) and TE Wesley Walls (2019).

NOTABLE: Panthers senior defensive assistant Dom Capers was the expansion head for coach for both teams – Panthers 1995-98 and Texans 2002-05 – and he is the only coach in NFL history to coach 2 expansion franchises in their inaugural seasons….
3 Texans players and coaches have Carolinas connections – DB M.J. Stewart played at the University of North Carolina, offensive assistant Jarrod James played at Pikeville Aycock HS and the University of North Carolina and defensive assistant Ben Bolling played at Knightdale HS and Campbell University….
Texans LB Cory Littleton played for the Panthers (2022)….
Panthers LB Kamu Grugier-Hill (2021-22) and OT David Sharpe (2018) played for the Texans.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Charlotte 49ers head football coach Biff Poggi announced on Sunday that he will suspend an undisclosed number of players following the team’s performance in Friday’s 38-16 home loss to Florida Atlantic.

“I am extremely disappointed with our comportment as a football team against FAU,” Poggi said in a school news release. “I have made the decision to immediately suspend various players for our game against Tulsa.”

The players will be suspended for 1 game and will not travel to Tulsa for the 49ers’ next game. Poggi said he will not be announcing the names of the players suspended.

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Oct. 26)
N.C. Central 62, S.C. State 28

(Friday, Oct. 27)
Florida Atlantic 38, Charlotte 16

(Saturday, Oct. 28)
Florida State 41, Wake Forest 16
Texas A&M 30, South Carolina 17
Gardner-Webb 38, UT-Martin 34
N.C. State 24, Clemson 17
Furman 16, East Tennessee State 8
Hampton 26, North Carolina A&T 24
Mercer 45, Western Carolina 38
Samford 37, The Citadel 7
Richmond 44, Campbell 13
Louisville 23, Duke 0
UTSA 41, East Carolina 27
Appalachian State 48, Southern Miss 38
Bryant 47, Charleston Southern 24
Coastal Carolina 34, Marshall 6
Davidson 45, Presbyterian 28
Georgia Tech 46, North Carolina 42

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Nov. 2)
Wake Forest at Duke, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Nov. 4)
Campbell at North Carolina, Noon
Jacksonville State at South Carolina, Noon
Notre Dame at Clemson, Noon or 3:30 p.m.
San Diego at Presbyterian, Noon
Davidson at Stetson, 1 p.m.
Elon at Delaware, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Bryant, 1 p.m.
Towson at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Furman at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Mercer at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Western Carolina at Wofford, 3 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Old Dominion, 3:30 p.m.
Howard at S.C. State, 3:30 p.m.
Norfolk Sate at N.C. Central, 3:30 p.m.
Tulane at East Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Tulsa, 4 p.m.
Tennessee State at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Marshall at Appalachian State, 6 p.m.
Miami at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College cross country

For the 2nd straight season, Gaston College’s women’s cross country team finished as Region 10 runner-up and had a third-place overall finisher that qualifies her for the next month’s National Junior College Athletic Association national championships.

This year at the Cleveland Community College course in Shelby, freshman Keirieonna Wilson led coach Kody Kubbs’ team and her 20-minute, 51-second finish will make her Gaston College’s second qualifier for the NJCAA national championships.

Wilson competes next in the Nov. 11 NJCAA national championship meet at Huntsville, Ala.
Pro basketball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD s
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Twelves area teams will begin bids for N.C. High School Athletic Association state titles on Monday after official pairings were announced on Friday.

Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 30
(3A 1st round)
No. 19 North Davidson at No. 14 Cramer
No. 28 Kings Mountain at No. 5 A.C. Reynolds
No. 29 North Gaston at No. 4 Hibriten
No. 26 East Lincoln at No. 7 South Point

(2A 1st round)
No. 22 Burns at No. 11 Pine Lake Prep
No. 28 East Surry at No. 5 Shelby
No. 21 Lincolnton at No. 12 Southwestern Randolph
No. 20 Surry Central at No. 13 Lincoln Charter

(1A 1st round)
No. 23 NCSSM-Morganton at No. 10 Highland Tech
No. 18 Bradford Prep at No. 15 Mountain Island Charter
No. 27 Uwharrie Charter at No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Twelve teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 21
(3A 1st round)
No. 28 North Lincoln at No. 5 Ashe County – AC 3-0
No. 21 East Lincoln at No. 12 West Henderson – WH 3-0
No. 30 Smoky Mountain at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 22 South Point at No. 11 South Rowan – SR 3-0
No. 18 Forestview at No. 15 Crest – C 3-1

(2A 1st round)
No. 30 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Southwestern Randolph – SR 3-0
No. 23 Eden Morehead at No. 10 East Gaston – EG 3-0
No. 31 West Lincoln at No. 2 Brevard – B 3-0

(1A 1st round)
No. 25 South Stanly at No. 8 Piedmont Community Charter – SS 3-2
No. 21 Union Academy at No. 12 Mountain Island Charter – MIC 3-1
No. 31 Cherryville at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 24
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 West Rowan at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 15 Crest at No. 2 Oak Grove – OG 3-2

(2A 2nd round)
No. 10 East Gaston at No. 7 Maiden – M 3-1

(1A 2nd round)
No. 12 Mountain Island Charter at No. 5 Uwharrie Charter – UC 3-1
No. 15 Swain County at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 26
(3A 3rd round)
No. 6 Lake Norman Charter at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0

(1A 3rd round)
No. 7 Gray Stone Day at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 28
(3A quarterfinals)
No. 10 North Henderson at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0

(1A quarterfinals)
No. 3 Greensboro Cornerstone Charter at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 31
(3A semifinals)
No. 3 Kings Mountain at No. 1 North Iredell

(1A semifinals)
No. 2 Highland Tech at No. 1 Polk County

 

(NCISAA playoffs)

-Oct. 17
(3A 1st round)
Gaston Christian at Asheville School – AS 3-2

-Oct. 21
(2A 3rd round)
Greensboro Caldwell Academy at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 24
Wayne Christian at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 26
No. 3 Gaston Day at No. 2 Davidson Day – DD 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Highland Tech’s Madison Darnell defeated Manya Nallagangu of NCSSM-Morganton on Saturday 7-5, 6-2 to win the N.C. 1A singles championship at the Cary Tennis Park.

In N.C. 3A singles at the Burlington Tennis Center, Forestview’s Rennie Liu finished as state runner-up after losing 3-6, 6-0, 6-1 to Rocky Mount’s McKinley Battle.

Eleven teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 18
(3A 1st round)
Foard at Forestview – Foard 6-3
Hickory at North Lincoln – NL 6-0
Kings Mountain at Piedmont – Piedmont 5-1
North Gaston at Ashe County – Ashe 9-0
Smoky Mountain at East Lincoln – EL 9-0

(2A 1st round)
Mount Pleasant at Burns – Burns 6-2
Lincoln Charter-BYE
Shelby-BYE
Reidsville at West Lincoln – WL 9-0

-Oct. 23
(3A 2nd round)
East Lincoln at W-S Atkins – Atkins 5-1
Rockingham County at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 2nd round)
Southwestern Randolph at Shelby – S 6-0
East Surry at Lincoln Charter – LC 6-3
West Lincoln at North Stanly – WL 5-1
Burns at West Stanly – WS 5-1

(1A 1st round)
Draughn at Highland Tech – HT 6-0
Piedmont CC at South Davidson – SD 5-4

-Oct. 25
(3A 3rd round)
North Buncombe at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 3rd round)
West Lincoln at Shelby – S 7-2
Salisbury at Lincoln Charter – S 6-0

(1A 3rd round)
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech – HT 6-0

-Oct. 30
(1A quarterfinals)
Highland Tech at Gray Stone Day

(2A quarterfinals)
Salisbury at Shelby

(3A quarterfinals)
Franklin at North Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 26:
Bessemer City 2-0
Grier 2-0
York Chester 2-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Belmont 1-1
Cramerton 1-1
Holbrook 1-1
Southwest 0-1
Chavis 0-2
W.C. Friday 0-2
Stanley 0-2

(Monday’s schedule:) Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 26:
Bessemer City 2-0
Cramerton 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Stanley 2-0
Belmont 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Mount Holly 0-1
Southwest 0-1
Chavis 0-2
Grier 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Monday’s schedule:) Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

(Tuesday’s schedule:) Holbrook at Southwest, Grier at Stanley, W.C. Friday at York Chester, Cramerton at Belmont, Chavis at Bessemer City, BYE – Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (Kyle Larsen-5)
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL (Christopher Bell-2)
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC