×

10-28-21 roundup: High school football, boys soccer and volleyball, College football, Middle school football, boys soccer, volleyball and wrestling

By Richard Walker

The final day of regular season high school football is Friday and multiple local schools have either clinched playoff berths or can win on Friday to clinch a spot and/or improve the postseason chances.

Crest and Kings Mountain have wrapped up Class 3A berths, Burns and Shelby have wrapped up Class 2A berths and Mountain Island Charter has wrapped up a Class 1A berth. The winners of the Crest-Kings Mountain, Burns-Shelby games on Friday will get No. 1 seeds in their respective playoffs.

Meanwhile, highschoolot.com considers Cramer, East Lincoln, Forestview, North Lincoln and South Point as likely 3A playoff participants, East Lincoln, Lincolnton and West Lincoln in 2A and Bessemer City and Cherryville in 1A.

The N.C. High School Athletic Association will release its playoff brackets on Saturday with the 64-team playoffs held in Classes 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A. The first round is slated for Nov. 5 with the games to follow on Nov. 12, 19, 26 and Dec. 3 before the Dec. 10 and 11 state championship games.

Here’s a preview of Friday’s games in Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Ashbrook at Huss
Series: Ashbrook leads 34-23
Storyline: A series that started in Huss’ first year of 1962 resumes with both schools looking to finish disappointing seasons with a win over their longtime rival.

Crest at Kings Mountain
Series: Crest leads 30-15-2
Storyline: Kings Mountain has won four of the last five meetings in this series that began in 1968, including last year’s win for the Big South title.

Forestview at Cramer
Series: Forestview leads 5-2
Storyline: A winning league record and possibly a playoff berth is on the line in this Big South 3A Conference rivalry.

North Gaston at South Point
Series: South Point leads 42-6
Storyline: North Gaston’s wins in the series came in 1983, 1986, 1998, 2001, 2005 and 2006.

Burns at Shelby
Series: Shelby leads 40-15
Storyline: A series that started in 1968 has been won three straight seasons by Shelby, including last year for the league title.

Cherryville at Bessemer City
Series: Tied 34-34-2
Storyline: A series that began in 1930 (and played every year since 1973) was evened by Cherryville’s 43-30 win on April 9.

East Gaston at Highland Tech
Series: 1st meeting
Storyline: East Gaston can wrap up its first winning season since 2015 and possibly a playoff berth with a victory.

East Lincoln at North Lincoln
Series: East Lincoln leads 14-5
Storyline: Playoff seeding is on the line in a matchup East Lincoln won 40-30 on March 12 to stop a three-game North Lincoln winning streak.

Lincolnton at West Lincoln
Series: Lincolnton leads 38-9
Storyline: West Lincoln seeks history as the Rebels have never beaten Lincolnton four straight times; West Lincoln won three straight (1984-86) and its current streak.

Lake Norman Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Series: 1st meeting
Storyline: Mountain Island Charter’s high-powered offense gets a final tuneup in a non-conference game before heading into the state playoffs next week.

Other area games:

Hickory at Statesville
St. Stephens at Foard
West Iredell at North Iredell
Bunker Hill at Bandys
East Burke at West Caldwell
Newton-Conover at Maiden
Hopewell at Hough
Mallard Creek at Chambers
North Meck at West Charlotte
Kell at Berry Academy
Olympic at Myers Park
South Meck at Harding
Butler at Independence
Garinger at Rocky River
Providence at East Meck
Carolina Bearcats at Thomas Jefferson
R-S Central at Chase
Clover, S.C. at Nation Ford, S.C.

Here are standings through Oct. 26 with conference record listed first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Kings Mountain 6-0, 8-1
Crest 6-0, 6-2
South Point 4-2, 6-3
Cramer 3-3, 5-4
Forestview 3-3, 4-5
Ashbrook 1-5, 1-6
North Gaston 1-5, 1-8
Huss 0-6, 0-7

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A
Statesville 6-0, 8-0
North Lincoln 5-1, 7-2
Hickory 5-1, 6-3
East Lincoln 4-2, 7-2
North Iredell 2-4, 2-6
West Iredell 1-5, 1-6
St. Stephens 1-5, 1-7
Foard 0-6, 0-8

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A
Maiden 6-0, 9-0
Bunker Hill 5-1, 8-1
West Lincoln 4-2, 7-2
Lincolnton 4-2, 4-5
Newton-Conover 3-3, 3-5
Bandys 1-5, 3-5
East Burke 1-5, 2-6
West Caldwell 0-6, 0-8

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Shelby 5-0, 8-1
Burns 5-0, 7-2
East Gaston 3-2, 5-4
Thomas Jefferson 3-3, 5-3
Bessemer City 1-4, 2-7
Cherryville 1-4, 2-7
Highland Tech 0-5, 1-8

QUEEN CITY 3A/4A
Hough 5-0, 9-0
Chambers 4-1, 8-1
West Charlotte 2-3, 6-3
North Meck 3-2, 5-3
Mallard Creek 3-2, 4-3
West Meck 1-5, 4-6
Hopewell 0-5, 1-8

SOUTH MECK 4A
South Meck 3-1, 7-2
Kell 3-1, 6-2
Myers Park 3-1, 6-3
Olympic 2-2, 5-3
Berry Academy 1-3, 2-5
Harding 0-4, 2-7

SOUTHWESTERN 4A
Butler 5-0, 6-2
Catholic 5-1, 7-2
Providence 3-2, 5-4
Independence 3-2, 4-4
Rocky River 1-4, 2-7
East Meck 1-4, 1-8
Garinger 0-5, 0-8

OTHERS
Chase 3-1, 8-1
Clover 2-1, 3-4
Mtn Island Charter 5-1, 8-1
R-S Central 2-2, 2-5
Lk Norman Charter 0-0, 5-3

 

 

 

College men’s basketball

Defending Conference Carolinas champion Belmont Abbey is second in the preseason poll vote by league coaches to defending regular season champion Emmanuel.

Emmanuel, which has won two of the past three regular season titles, is the pick of seven of the 13 league coaches to win the title as the Lions return 2021 league player of the year K.J. Jones II.

Belmont Abbey received two first-place votes and league newcomer UNC Pembroke finished third in the poll and received the other four first-place votes. Southern Wesleyan, Lees-McRae, North Greenville, Mount Olive, Francis Marion, Barton, King, Chowan, Erskine and Converse round out the poll.

Francis Marion also is a league newcomer and Converse, a longtime all-women’s school that has been a league member since 2008, is in its first season of fielding men’s athletic teams.

The league also has altered its men’s and women’s tournament schedule that will conclude with a six-team tournament from March 4-6 at Jerry Richardson Indoor Stadium on the campus of Wofford College.

Belmont Abbey had three players mentioned on the league’s preseason “Players to Watch:” Sophomore guard Chandler Baker (2021 league freshman of the year), senior guard Sean Halloran (2021 league tournament MVP and 2nd team all-region and all-league) and senior guard L.J. McCoy.

 

 

 

 

High school soccer

Here are the standings for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties through Oct. 28 with conference record listed first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Cramer 13-0-1, 19-2-1
Forestview 11-3, 14-6-1
South Point 10-4, 14-7
Ashbrook 8-5-1, 10-6-1
North Gaston 6-8, 8-10-1
Huss 3-10-1, 6-10-1
Kings Mountain 3-10-1, 4-14-1
Crest 0-14, 0-18

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Shelby 12-0, 17-1-2
Highland Tech 9-3, 11-5
Thomas Jefferson 7-5, 7-7
Burns 6-6, 9-6-1
East Gaston 6-6, 7-13
Bessemer City 1-11, 2-14
Cherryville 1-11, 2-14-1

OTHERS
Gaston Christian 3-2, 6-9
Gaston Day 5-0, 16-2
East Lincoln 9-4-1, 11-8-2
North Lincoln 5-9, 9-12
Lincolnton 13-0-1, 16-0-3
West Lincoln 1-13, 3-18
Lincoln Charter 3-7, 8-11-1
Mtn Island Charter 0-10, 3-13
Piedmont CC 11-2-1, 13-3-1

This week’s schedule

(Monday)
Forestview 5, South Point 3
Huss 5, Crest 4
Cramer 5, North Gaston 0
East Lincoln 2, St. Stephens 0
North Lincoln 2, Foard 1
Lincolnton 7, Maiden 0
West Lincoln 4, East Burke 3
Piedmont CC 2, Queen’s Grant 0

(Tuesday)
Ashbrook 2, Kings Mountain 0
Shelby 6, Highland Tech 2
East Gaston 2, Thomas Jefferson 0
Cherryville 2, Bessemer City 0
Christ the King 4, Lincoln Charter 1
Bradford Prep 2, Piedmont CC 1
NCISAA 2A playoffs- Gaston Day 5, Fayetteville Academy 1

(Wednesday)
Cramer 4, Forestview 0
Ashbrook 1, Huss 0
Kings Mountain 3, Crest 2
South Point 2, North Gaston 1
North Iredell 1, East Lincoln 0
North Lincoln 1, West Iredell 0
Lincolnton 4, West Lincoln 0
Piedmont CC 7, Carolina International 1

(Thursday)
Lincoln Charter 4, East Lincoln 2

(Saturday)
NCISAA 2A final- Fayetteville Trinity Academy at Gaston Day

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Here are conference-by-conference playoff results:

BIG SOUTH 3A
(Saturday’s first round)
No. 12 Crest d. No. 21 Forestview 3-0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-11)
No. 20 South Point lost to No. 13 East Lincoln 0-3
No. 4 Kings Mountain d. No. 29 North Davidson 3-0 (25-5, 25-5, 25-8)
(Tuesday’s second round)
No. 12 Crest d. No. 5 Central Davidson 3-1
No. 4 Kings Mountain d. No. 13 East Lincoln 3-0 (26-24, 25-16, 25-13)
(Thursday’s third round)
No. 4 Kings Mountain d. No. 12 Crest 3-0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-14): Kings Mountain advanced to the Western semifinals behind Paige Bagwell (31 assists, 3 blocks, 2 digs, 8 service points), Aaliyah Byers (21 kills, 2 blocks, 5 serve receptions, 2 digs, 4 service points), Meile Songaila (9 kills, 1 block, 8 serve receptions, 12 digs, 4 service points) and Caroline Barber (13 digs, 6 serve receptions, 27 service points).
(Saturday’s fourth round)
No. 4 Kings Mountain at No. 1 North Iredell

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
2A state playoffs
(Saturday’s first round)
No. 23 Polk County d. No. 10 East Gaston 3-0
1A state playoffs
(Saturday’s first round)
No. 9 Elkin d. No. 24 Cherryville 3-0
No. 8 Highland Tech d. No. 25 Corvian Community 3-0
(Tuesday’s second round)
No. 8 Highland Tech d. No. 9 Elkin 3-1
(Thursday’s third round)
No. 1 Union Academy d. No. 8 Highland Tech 3-0

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A
3A state playoffs
(Saturday’s first round)
No. 1 North Iredell d. No. 32 West Charlotte 3-0
No. 5 Central Davidson d. No. 28 St. Stephens 3-2
No. 10 Foard d. No. 23 Ledford 3-0
No. 13 East Lincoln d. No. 20 South Point 3-0
No. 14 Hickory d. No. 19 North Buncombe 3-0
(Tuesday’s second round)
No. 1 North Iredell d. No. 17 Pisgah 3-0
No. 4 Kings Mountain d. No. 13 East Lincoln 3-0
No. 3 West Rowan d. No. 14 Hickory 3-0
No. 10 Foard d. No. 26 Smoky Mountain 3-0
(Thursday’s third round)
No. 1 North Iredell d. No. 9 Ashe County 3-0
No. 10 Foard d. No. 2 West Henderson 3-2
(Saturday’s fourth round)
No. 4 Kings Mountain at No. 1 North Iredell
No. 10 Foard at No. 3 West Rowan

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A
2A state playoffs
(Saturday’s first round)
No. 1 East Surry d. No. 32 West Lincoln 3-0
No. 17 Bandys d. No. 16 R-S Central 3-1
No. 9 Maiden d. No. 24 Providence Grove 3-0
(Tuesday’s second round)
No. 1 East Surry d. No. 17 Bandys 3-0
No. 9 Maiden d. No. 25 Whitmore 3-0
(Thursday’s third round)
No. 1 East Surry d. No. 9 Maiden 3-0

Other NCHSAA playoff pairings
(Saturday’s first round)
1A- No. 13 Mount Airy d. No. 20 Mountain Island Charter 3-0
1A- No. 4 Piedmont CC d. No. 29 Carolina International 3-0
2A- No. 4 Lincoln Charter d. No. 29 Lexington 3-0
(Tuesday’s second round)
1A- No. 4 Piedmont CC d. No. 13 Mount Airy 3-1
2A- No. 13 Randleman d. No. 4 Lincoln Charter 3-2
(Thursday’s third round)
1A- No. 5 Bishop McGuinness d. No. 4 Piedmont CC 3-0

NCISAA playoffs
(Saturday’s third round)
Gaston Day d. Fayetteville Freedom Christian Academy 3-0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-5)
(Thursday’s semifinals)
Gaston Day d. Caldwell Academy at Gaston Day 3-0 (25-4, 25-11, 25-13)
(Saturday’s championship)
Davidson Day at Gaston Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers placed rookie defensive tackle Daviyon Nixon on injured reserve on Thursday. It comes one day after he suffered what has been reported as a season-ending knee injury in practice on Wednesday.

A fifth-round pick out of Iowa, Nixon had been played in all seven games this season.

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7 New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 14 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami 7:30
Sun. 31 PORTLAND 7:00
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND 7:00
Wed. 3 at Golden State 10:00
Fri. 5 at Sacramento 10:00
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers 9:00
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers 10:30
Wed. 10 at Memphis 8:00
Fri. 12 NEW YORK 7:00
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE 7:00
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON 7:00
Fri. 19 INDIANA 7:00
Sat. 20 at Atlanta 7:30
Mon. 22 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 24 at Orlando 7:00
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA 7:00
Sat. 27 at Houston 8:00
Mon. 29 at Chicago 8:00
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee 8:00
Sun. 5 at Atlanta 6:00
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO 7:00
Mon. 13 at Dallas 8:30
Wed. 15 at San Antonio 8:30
Fri. 17 at Portland 10:00
Sun. 19 at Phoenix 8:00
Mon. 20 at Utah 9:00
Thu. 23 at Denver 9:00
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here’s the Carolinas Division I schedule this week:

(Thursday)
Coastal Carolina 35, Troy 28
East Carolina 26, South Florida 14

(Saturday)
Campbell at Charleston Southern, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Kennesaw State, 1 p.m.
Monmouth at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Stetson at Presbyterian, 1 p.m.
Furman at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Western Carolina at Wofford, 1:30 p.m.
Davidson at Morehead State, 2 p.m.
Elon at James Madison, 2 p.m.
Mercer at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
S.C. State at North Carolina Central, 2 p.m.
Florida State at Clemson, 3:30 p.m.
UL Monroe at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Western Kentucky, 4 p.m.
Duke at Wake Forest, 4 p.m.
Louisville at N.C. State, 7:30 p.m.
North Carolina at Notre Dame, 7:30 p.m.

Here’s the Carolinas Division II schedule this week:

(Saturday)
UNC Pembroke at West Liberty, noon
West Alabama at North Greenville, noon
Newberry at Erskine, 1 p.m.
Saint Augustine’s at J.C. Smith, 1 p.m.
Tusculum at Catawba, 1 p.m.
Winston-Salem State at Shaw, 1 p.m.
Bluefield State at Barton, 2 p.m.
Chowan at Virginia State, 2 p.m.
Virginia Union at Elizabeth City State, 2 p.m.
Livingstone at Fayetteville State, 2 p.m.
Mars Hill at Carson-Newman, 3 p.m.
Virginia Wise at Limestone, 4 p.m.
Lenoir-Rhyne at Wingate, 6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

The Shelby at Crest Tri-County Conference title game was postponed until Monday at Crest High School.

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 28 games:

Belmont 2-0
Cramerton 2-0
Grier 1-0
Holbrook 1-0
Southwest 1-1
Stanley 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
York Chester 1-1
Bessemer City 0-2
Chavis 0-2
Mount Holly 0-2

(Wednesday’s matches)
Cramerton 7, Mount Holly 2: Kellen Albanese and Jacob Ledwak each recorded hat tricks, Saliou Diouf had one goal and two assists, Brody Dyer had an assist and Tristan Holt, Josh Ramsey and Jarrett Bumpas led the defense for Cramerton.

Belmont 2, York Chester 0: Zeke Pruitt scored on an assist from Brian Shaw and Ty Cunnningham scored on a penalty kick and Belmont’s defense was led by Bennet Nixon, Tanner Layman, Matthew Hackney, Griffin Williams and goalkeeper Hunter Gerould.

Holbrook 5, W.C. Friday 0: Jose Medina had three goals and Mario Lopez two for Holbrook.

Stanley 3, Bessemer City 1

(Thursday’s matches)
Southwest d. Chavis

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 28 games:

Belmont 2-0
Cramerton 2-0
Chavis 1-0
Holbrook 1-0
Mount Holly 1-1
Stanley 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Grier 0-1
Southwest 0-1
Bessemer City 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Wednesday’s matches)
Cramerton 3, Mount Holly 1: Arydn Thornburg , Cailey Evans, Julianna Mott, Jordan Gates, Lilly Coletta, Addison Townsend and Finley Watson were leaders for Cramerton.

Belmont 3, York Chester 0: Carsyn Redmond, Bella Goodwin, Riley Walls, McKenna Grice and Charlotte Weeks led Belmont.

Holbrook 3, W.C. Friday 0

Stanley 3, Bessemer City 0

(Thursday’s matches)
Chavis 3, Southwest 0 (25-9, 25-5, 25-9): Chavis was led by Emily Allen, Kate Mulvey, Landry Beam, Kate Bookout, Raylei Gidney, Kennedy Weathers, Sophia Williams, Jenna Anthony and Maddie Avery.

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

Gaston County Conference wrestling schedule:

(Friday’s matches)
Belmont at Bessemer City
Mount Holly at Grier
Southwest at W.C. Friday
Stanley at Cramerton
York Chester at Chavis