×

10-27-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, High school football, volleyball and tennis, Middle school soccer and volleyball, College football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Crest and Shelby were victorious in conference championship games on Friday in Cleveland County matchups that ended in regular season finales for all N.C. High School Athletic Association teams.

Crest won 39-14 at Kings Mountain to win the Big South 3A Conference title in a matchup of teams who entered the contest with matching 9-0 overall records.

Chargers’ quarterback Ny’Tavious Huskey rushed for 103 yards and 1 touchdowns and passed for 44 more yards and 1 touchdowns to lead Crest, which limited Kings Mountain to 128 yards total offense while also forcing 4 turnovers.

Shelby’s offense rolled for 48 points in the second half – and after Burns had 14-10 lead – to roll to a 58-27 victory for the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference title.

Tristan Tate and Izay Bridges had 3 touchdowns apiece to lead Shelby’s offense.

Here are Friday’s other games in Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Ashbrook 23, Huss 9

Forestview 54, Cramer 20

South Point 35, North Gaston 14

Bessemer City 60, Cherryville 0

East Gaston 72, Highland Tech 0

Mountain Island Charter 27, Corvian Community 21

North Lincoln 13, East Lincoln 0

Lincolnton 19, West Lincoln 17

 

(Other area games:)
Garinger at Rocky River
Butler 35, Independence 23
Providence 63, East Meck 0
Olympic 41, Berry 28
Kell 28, Palisades 3
Myers Park 32, South Meck 31
Harding at West Meck
Hough 56, Hopewell 0
Mallard Creek 21, Chambers 6
North Meck 32, West Charlotte 8
Hickory 30, Statesville 14
St. Stephens 44, Foard 18
West Iredell 40, North Iredell 7
Bunker Hill 56, Bandys 28
East Burke 50, West Caldwell 7
Maiden 34, Newton-Conover 12
Chase 49, R-S Central 14

Here are the final regular season standings for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Big South 3A
Crest 7-0, 10-0
Kings Mountain 6-1, 9-1
South Point 4-3, 6-4
Ashbrook 4-3, 4-6
North Gaston 3-4, 5-5
Huss 3-4, 4-6
Forestview 1-6, 2-8
Cramer 0-7, 0-10

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Shelby 6-0, 7-3
Burns 5-1, 7-3
East Gaston 4-2, 8-2
Bessemer City 3-3, 5-5
Cherryville 2-4, 2-8
Thomas Jefferson 1-5, 2-8
Highland Tech 0-6, 0-10

Western Foothills 3A
Hickory 7-0, 10-0
Statesville 6-1, 7-3
North Lincoln 5-2, 7-3
East Lincoln 4-3, 7-3
West Iredell 3-4, 6-4
North Iredell 2-5, 3-7
St. Stephens 1-6, 1-9
Foard 0-7, 0-10

Catawba Valley 2A
Bunker Hill 7-0, 19-0
West Lincoln 5-2, 8-2
Maiden 5-2, 7-3
Lincolnton 5-2, 5-5
Bandys 3-4, 6-4
Newton-Conover 2-5, 3-7
East Burke 1-6, 3-7
West Caldwell 0-7, 0-10

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Comm Sch Davidson 7-0, 9-1
Pine Lake Prep 5-2, 7-3
Mtn Isl Charter 4-3, 7-3
Bish McGuinness 4-3, 5-5
Christ the King 3-4, 5-5
Corvian Comm 3-4, 5-5
W-Salem Carver 2-5, 2-8
W-Salem Prep 0-7, 1-9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Twelves area teams will begin bids for N.C. High School Athletic Association state titles on Monday after official pairings were announced on Friday.

Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 30
(3A 1st round)
No. 19 North Davidson at No. 14 Cramer
No. 28 Kings Mountain at No. 5 A.C. Reynolds
No. 29 North Gaston at No. 4 Hibriten
No. 26 East Lincoln at No. 7 South Point

(2A 1st round)
No. 22 Burns at No. 11 Pine Lake Prep
No. 28 East Surry at No. 5 Shelby
No. 21 Lincolnton at No. 12 Southwestern Randolph
No. 20 Surry Central at No. 13 Lincoln Charter

(1A 1st round)
No. 23 NCSSM-Morganton at No. 10 Highland Tech
No. 18 Bradford Prep at No. 15 Mountain Island Charter
No. 27 Uwharrie Charter at No. 6 Piedmont Community Charter

Here are the final regular season standings for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Big South 3A
South Point 13-0-1, 14-4-2
Cramer 10-2-2, 12-4-3
Kings Mountain 7-5-2, 10-6-3
North Gaston 6-6-2, 9-7-4
Ashbrook 6-7-1, 6-12-3
Forestview 5-8-1, 5-10-3
Huss 4-10, 5-11
Crest 0-13-1, 3-15-2

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Thomas Jefferson 12-0, 16-0-2
Shelby 9-3, 16-3-1
Highland Tech 8-4, 10-5-1
Burns 7-5, 14-5-2
East Gaston 3-9, 3-11-3
Bessemer City 2-10, 2-15
Cherryville 1-11, 1-16-2

Others
(Western Foothills 3A)
East Lincoln 6-7-1, 8-8-3
North Lincoln 4-10, 6-12-1
(Catawba Valley 2A)
Lincolnton 11-2-1, 13-4-4
West Lincoln 0-14, 0-16-1
(Catawba Shores 1A/2A)
Lincoln Charter 9-4-1, 14-6-1
Mtn Isl Charter 4-7-3, 7-7-5
(Metro 8 1A)
Piedmont Comm Char 5-0-1, 12-3-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Oct. 26)
N.C. Central 62, S.C. State 28

(Friday, Oct. 27)
Florida Atlantic 38, Charlotte 16

(Saturday, Oct. 28)
Florida State at Wake Forest, Noon
South Carolina at Texas A&M, Noon
UT-Martin at Gardner-Webb, 1:30 p.m.
Clemson at N.C. State, 2 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Furman, 2 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Hampton, 2 p.m.
Mercer at Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
The Citadel at Samford, 3 p.m.
Campbell at Richmond, 3:30 p.m.
Duke at Louisville, 3:30 p.m.
East Carolina at UTSA, 3:30 p.m.
Southern Miss at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.
Bryant at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Marshall at Coastal Carolina, 6 p.m.
Presbyterian at Davidson, 7 p.m.
North Carolina at Georgia Tech, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Nov. 2)
Wake Forest at Duke, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Nov. 4)
Campbell at North Carolina, Noon
Jacksonville State at South Carolina, Noon
Notre Dame at Clemson, Noon or 3:30 p.m.
San Diego at Presbyterian, Noon
Davidson at Stetson, 1 p.m.
Elon at Delaware, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Bryant, 1 p.m.
Towson at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Furman at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Mercer at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Western Carolina at Wofford, 3 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Old Dominion, 3:30 p.m.
Howard at S.C. State, 3:30 p.m.
Norfolk Sate at N.C. Central, 3:30 p.m.
Tulane at East Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Tulsa, 4 p.m.
Tennessee State at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Marshall at Appalachian State, 6 p.m.
Miami at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Detroit 111, Charlotte 99: The visiting Pistons took the lead early and held on for a victory that drops Charlotte to 1-1.

LaMelo Ball (20 points, 9 rebounds, 9 assists), Terry Rozier (20 points), Gordon Hayward (19 points, 8 rebounds, 4 assists) and Brandon Miller (17 points, 6 rebounds) led Charlotte.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD s
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Injuries and player availability continue to be a story for the winless Carolina Panthers.

And while right guard Austin Corbett (knee) was a full participant in Friday’s practice and is expected to start for the first time since tearing his ACL in last year’s season finale, outsie linebacker Brian Burns (elbow) was absent from practice Friday and is listed as questionable to add to long list of injured Panthers players.

Carolina will be without safety Vonn Bell (quadriceps) and wide receiver Laviska Shenault Jr. (ankle) on Sunday and linebacker Kamu Grugier-Hill (illness), right tackle Taylor Moton (knee), safety Xavier Woods (hamstring) and linebacker Frankie Luvu (hip) are listed as questionable.

Already the Panthers have five defensive starters currently on ijured reserve (Shaq Thompson, Jaycee Horn, Jeremy Chinn, Yetur Gross-Matos and Marquis Haynes Sr.).

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Twelve teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 21
(3A 1st round)
No. 28 North Lincoln at No. 5 Ashe County – AC 3-0
No. 21 East Lincoln at No. 12 West Henderson – WH 3-0
No. 30 Smoky Mountain at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 22 South Point at No. 11 South Rowan – SR 3-0
No. 18 Forestview at No. 15 Crest – C 3-1

(2A 1st round)
No. 30 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Southwestern Randolph – SR 3-0
No. 23 Eden Morehead at No. 10 East Gaston – EG 3-0
No. 31 West Lincoln at No. 2 Brevard – B 3-0

(1A 1st round)
No. 25 South Stanly at No. 8 Piedmont Community Charter – SS 3-2
No. 21 Union Academy at No. 12 Mountain Island Charter – MIC 3-1
No. 31 Cherryville at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 24
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 West Rowan at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 15 Crest at No. 2 Oak Grove – OG 3-2

(2A 2nd round)
No. 10 East Gaston at No. 7 Maiden – M 3-1

(1A 2nd round)
No. 12 Mountain Island Charter at No. 5 Uwharrie Charter – UC 3-1
No. 15 Swain County at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 26
(3A 3rd round)
No. 6 Lake Norman Charter at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0 (25-11, 25-8, 25-7): Myracle Davis (10 kills, 5 blocks), Meile Songaila (16 kills, 2 blocks, 8 serve receptions, 7 digs, 11 service points), Camden Pasour (35 assists, 11 digs, 2 kills, 11 service points), Alexa Jones (11 serve receptions, 13 digs, 4 blocks, 5 kills, 1 assist, 13 service points), Jessie Ozmore (3 serve receptions, 12 digs, 12 service points) led Kings Mountain (31-1).

(1A 3rd round)
No. 7 Gray Stone Day at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 28
(3A quarterfinals)
No. 10 North Henderson at No. 3 Kings Mountain

(1A quarterfinals)
No. 3 Greensboro Cornerstone Charter at No. 2 Highland Tech

 

(NCISAA playoffs)

-Oct. 17
(3A 1st round)
Gaston Christian at Asheville School – AS 3-2

-Oct. 21
(2A 3rd round)
Greensboro Caldwell Academy at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 24
Wayne Christian at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 26
No. 3 Gaston Day at No. 2 Davidson Day – DD 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Highland Tech’s Katelin Vaher will face Manya Nallagangu of NCSSM-Morganton on Saturday for the N.C. 1A singles championship after Vaher took wins in Friday’s quarterfinals and semifinals at the Cary Tennis Park.

In N.C. 3A singles at the Burlington Tennis Center, Forestview’s Rennie Liu advanced to the semifinals after wins in Friday’s opening round and quarterfinals.

Eleven teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 18
(3A 1st round)
Foard at Forestview – Foard 6-3
Hickory at North Lincoln – NL 6-0
Kings Mountain at Piedmont – Piedmont 5-1
North Gaston at Ashe County – Ashe 9-0
Smoky Mountain at East Lincoln – EL 9-0

(2A 1st round)
Mount Pleasant at Burns – Burns 6-2
Lincoln Charter-BYE
Shelby-BYE
Reidsville at West Lincoln – WL 9-0

-Oct. 23
(3A 2nd round)
East Lincoln at W-S Atkins – Atkins 5-1
Rockingham County at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 2nd round)
Southwestern Randolph at Shelby – S 6-0
East Surry at Lincoln Charter – LC 6-3
West Lincoln at North Stanly – WL 5-1
Burns at West Stanly – WS 5-1

(1A 1st round)
Draughn at Highland Tech – HT 6-0
Piedmont CC at South Davidson – SD 5-4

-Oct. 25
(3A 3rd round)
North Buncombe at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 3rd round)
West Lincoln at Shelby – S 7-2
Salisbury at Lincoln Charter – S 6-0

(1A 3rd round)
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech – HT 6-0

-Oct. 30
(1A quarterfinals)
Highland Tech at Gray Stone Day

(2A quarterfinals)
Salisbury at Shelby

(3A quarterfinals)
Franklin at North Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 26:
Bessemer City 2-0
Grier 2-0
York Chester 2-0
Mount Holly 1-0
Belmont 1-1
Cramerton 1-1
Holbrook 1-1
Southwest 0-1
Chavis 0-2
W.C. Friday 0-2
Stanley 0-2

(Thursday’s results:)
Holbrook 3, Southwest 2
Grier 4, Stanley 2
York Chester 5, W.C. Friday 1
Belmont 2, Cramerton 1
Bessemer City 7, Chavis 0
BYE – Mount Holly

(Monday’s schedule:) Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

Gaston County Conference standings through Oct. 26:
Bessemer City 2-0
Cramerton 2-0
Holbrook 2-0
Stanley 2-0
Belmont 1-1
W.C. Friday 1-1
Mount Holly 0-1
Southwest 0-1
Chavis 0-2
Grier 0-2
York Chester 0-2

(Thursday’s results:)
Holbrook def. Southwest 3-0
Stanley def. Grier 3-0
W.C. Friday def. York Chester 3-2
Cramerton def. Belmont 3-0
Bessemer City def. Chavis 3-2
BYE – Mount Holly

(Monday’s schedule:) Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

(Friday’s schedule:)
Stanley 78, Mount Holly 30

Holbrook 66, York Chester 33: Lawrence Bryant (76-pound weight class), Kamarion Accor (83), Cole Overstreet (90), Karlos Watson (98), Cameron McDowell (113), Elijah Christenbury (120), Easton Christenbury (126), Kyson Elliot (132), Jayden Morris (145), Santana Leach (160) and Frank Coleman (170) were winners for Holbrook.

Belmont 77, Grier 29: Rylon Lanier, Lowe Taylor, Serious Corzine, William Shaw, Josiah Holt, Ethan Connor, Josh Williams, Caleb Simmons, Jada Reid, Jackson Penley, Wade Jefferies and Kolton Jordan were winners for Belmont.

W.C. Friday 96, Bessemer City 12

Cramerton 86, Chavis 18

BYE – Southwest

(Tuesday’s schedule:) Holbrook at Southwest, Grier at Stanley, W.C. Friday at York Chester, Cramerton at Belmont, Chavis at Bessemer City, BYE – Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (Kyle Larsen-5)
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL (Christopher Bell-2)
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC