×

10-26-23 roundup: Pro football and basketball, High school football, volleyball and tennis, Middle school soccer and volleyball, College football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Perhaps we should have always known the high school football histories of Gaston and Cleveland counties would be forever linked.

Shelby High’s 1910 football team

After all, the first high school football games ever played in each county came between the two counties.

Shelby beat visiting Gastonia 5-0 on Nov. 11, 1910, then also won in the return game in Gastonia on Nov. 24 by a 6-5 margin.

And given recent results between the two counties, Shelby’s 2-game sweep way back in 1910 also started a trend that is just as pronounced this week as the 4 Cleveland County schools prepare to face off in championship games for the 2 conferences whose members hail from both counties; Kings Mountain hosts Crest in the Big South 3A Conference title game while Shelby hosts Burns in the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference title game.

Last week, Cleveland County’s teams completed a dominating 21-0 record against Gaston County teams. It’s the 4th time Cleveland County has shut out its nearby rivals in a regular season – and 2nd time going 21-0 in the last 3 seasons.

How dominant have Cleveland County teams been against their Gaston County counterparts?

Since 2012 when Gaston County had its last winning record in regular season matchups against Cleveland Schools – by a scant 6-5 margin – Burns, Crest, Kings Mountain and Shelby have steamrolled their nearby rivals.

Since 2013 and during the current 11-year streak of consecutive winning records for Cleveland County teams over Gaston County teams, the regular season winning percentage is 85.5 percent (136-23 record). In the playoffs, the 9-5 record translates to a 64.3 winning percentage.

Gastonia High’s 1910 football team

In those 11 seasons, Cleveland County schools have won 9 state titles and finished state runner-up once while Gaston County has 1 state title and 1 state runner-up finish (both by South Point).

Since the old Western N.C. Activites Association ended after the 1976 football season, Cleveland County has had winning records against Gaston County schools in 38 of 47 regular seasons.

Gaston County’s winning seasons against its Cleveland County rivals have come in the following seasons: 1977, 1978, 1984, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009 and 2012.

Here’s a look at Friday’s games in Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Ashbrook at Huss: Gastonia’s oldest rivalry is led 36-23 by Ashbrook including 3 straight victories and a 21-12 win last season.

Crest at Kings Mountain: Crest leads the series 31-16-2 but Kings Mountain won 35-20 last season.

Forestview at Cramer: Forestview leads the series 8-1 including 4 straight victories and a 35-21 win last season.

North Gaston at South Point: South Point leads the series 44-6 including 12 straight victories and a 55-0 win last season.

Burns at Shelby: Shelby leads the series 41-17 but Burns has won 2 straight with a 27-14 regular season victory and 42-0 playoff victory last season.

Cherryville at Bessemer City: The long-running series is tied 35-35-2 after Bessemer City’s 28-10 win last season.

East Gaston at Highland Tech: East Gaston leads the series 2-0 with a 58-0 win last season.

Mountain Island Charter at Corvian Community: Mountain Island Charter won 30-17 in the 1st meeting of the series last season.

East Lincoln at North Lincoln: East Lincoln leads the series 15-6 with a 28-7 win last season.

Lincolnton at West Lincoln: Lincolnton leads the series 38-11 but West Lincoln has 5 straight including a 49-48 double-overtime win last season.

(Other area games:)
Garinger at Rocky River
Independence at Butler
Providence at East Meck
Berry at Olympic
Kell at Palisades
Myers Park at South Meck
Harding at West Meck
Hough at Hopewell
Mallard Creek at Chambers
North Meck at West Charlotte
Hickory at Statesville
St. Stephens at Foard
West Iredell at North Iredell
Bunker Hill at Bandys
East Burke at West Caldwell
Newton-Conover at Maiden
R-S Central at Chase

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school softball

West Lincoln 2, North Lincoln 1: The host Chiefs completed a 3rd straight Tri-County Conference title run and closed their season with an 11-1 record.

West Lincoln Middle School’s 2023 softball team

West Lincoln scored both runs in 3rd as shortstop Holyn Lingerfelt hit a 1-out and back-to-back errors on hits by pitcher Emory Brown and catcher Ensley Woods allowed the runs to score.

North Lincoln closed within 2-1 in the 4th when Paige Stevens’ sacrifice bunt scored London Prochaska, who led off the inning with a single; The Panthers finished with a 9-3 record.

Holyn Lingerfelt (double, single, walk) and winning pitcher Emory Brown (2 hits, 10-strikeout 4-hitter) led the Chiefs, who have gone 33-3 during their 3-year title run.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Oct. 26)
N.C. Central 62, S.C. State 28

(Friday, Oct. 27)
Florida Atlantic at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Oct. 28)
Florida State at Wake Forest, Noon
South Carolina at Texas A&M, Noon
UT-Martin at Gardner-Webb, 1:30 p.m.
Clemson at N.C. State, 2 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Furman, 2 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Hampton, 2 p.m.
Mercer at Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
The Citadel at Samford, 3 p.m.
Campbell at Richmond, 3:30 p.m.
Duke at Louisville, 3:30 p.m.
East Carolina at UTSA, 3:30 p.m.
Southern Miss at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.
Bryant at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Marshall at Coastal Carolina, 6 p.m.
Presbyterian at Davidson, 7 p.m.
North Carolina at Georgia Tech, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Nov. 2)
Wake Forest at Duke, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Nov. 4)
Campbell at North Carolina, Noon
Jacksonville State at South Carolina, Noon
Notre Dame at Clemson, Noon or 3:30 p.m.
San Diego at Presbyterian, Noon
Davidson at Stetson, 1 p.m.
Elon at Delaware, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Bryant, 1 p.m.
Towson at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Furman at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Mercer at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Western Carolina at Wofford, 3 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Old Dominion, 3:30 p.m.
Howard at S.C. State, 3:30 p.m.
Norfolk Sate at N.C. Central, 3:30 p.m.
Tulane at East Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Tulsa, 4 p.m.
Tennessee State at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Marshall at Appalachian State, 6 p.m.
Miami at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT 7 p.m.
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD s
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Twelve teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 21
(3A 1st round)
No. 28 North Lincoln at No. 5 Ashe County – AC 3-0
No. 21 East Lincoln at No. 12 West Henderson – WH 3-0
No. 30 Smoky Mountain at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 22 South Point at No. 11 South Rowan – SR 3-0
No. 18 Forestview at No. 15 Crest – C 3-1

(2A 1st round)
No. 30 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Southwestern Randolph – SR 3-0
No. 23 Eden Morehead at No. 10 East Gaston – EG 3-0
No. 31 West Lincoln at No. 2 Brevard – B 3-0

(1A 1st round)
No. 25 South Stanly at No. 8 Piedmont Community Charter – SS 3-2
No. 21 Union Academy at No. 12 Mountain Island Charter – MIC 3-1
No. 31 Cherryville at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 24
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 West Rowan at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 15 Crest at No. 2 Oak Grove – OG 3-2

(2A 2nd round)
No. 10 East Gaston at No. 7 Maiden – M 3-1

(1A 2nd round)
No. 12 Mountain Island Charter at No. 5 Uwharrie Charter – UC 3-1
No. 15 Swain County at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 26
(3A 3rd round)
No. 6 Lake Norman Charter at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0

(1A 3rd round)
No. 7 Gray Stone Day at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 28
(3A quarterfinals)
No. 10 North Henderson at No. 3 Kings Mountain

(1A quarterfinals)
No. 3 Greensboro Cornerstone Charter at No. 2 Highland Tech

 

(NCISAA playoffs)

-Oct. 17
(3A 1st round)
Gaston Christian at Asheville School – AS 3-2

-Oct. 21
(2A 3rd round)
Greensboro Caldwell Academy at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 24
Wayne Christian at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 26
No. 3 Gaston Day at No. 2 Davidson Day – DD 3-0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Eleven teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 18
(3A 1st round)
Foard at Forestview – Foard 6-3
Hickory at North Lincoln – NL 6-0
Kings Mountain at Piedmont – Piedmont 5-1
North Gaston at Ashe County – Ashe 9-0
Smoky Mountain at East Lincoln – EL 9-0

(2A 1st round)
Mount Pleasant at Burns – Burns 6-2
Lincoln Charter-BYE
Shelby-BYE
Reidsville at West Lincoln – WL 9-0

-Oct. 23
(3A 2nd round)
East Lincoln at W-S Atkins – Atkins 5-1
Rockingham County at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 2nd round)
Southwestern Randolph at Shelby – S 6-0
East Surry at Lincoln Charter – LC 6-3
West Lincoln at North Stanly – WL 5-1
Burns at West Stanly – WS 5-1

(1A 1st round)
Draughn at Highland Tech – HT 6-0
Piedmont CC at South Davidson – SD 5-4

-Oct. 25
(3A 3rd round)
North Buncombe at North Lincoln – NL 5-2

(2A 3rd round)
West Lincoln at Shelby – S 7-2
Salisbury at Lincoln Charter – S 6-0

(1A 3rd round)
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech – HT 6-0

-Oct. 30
(1A quarterfinals)
Highland Tech at Gray Stone Day

(2A quarterfinals)
Salisbury at Shelby

(3A quarterfinals)
Franklin at North Lincoln

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

(Thursday’s results:)
Holbrook 3, Southwest 2: Maddox Collins had 2 goals and Byron Valverde Cordero 1 for Holbrook.

Grier 4, Stanley 2

W.C. Friday at York Chester

Belmont 2, Cramerton 1: Matias Quispe (2 goals) and Ethan Distefano (1 assist) led Belmont.

Bessemer City 7, Chavis 0

BYE – Mount Holly

(Monday’s schedule:) Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

(Thursday’s results:)
Holbrook def. Southwest 3-0

Stanley def. Grier 3-0

W.C. Friday at York Chester

Cramerton def. Belmont 3-0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-17)

Bessemer City def. Chavis 3-2

BYE – Mount Holly

(Monday’s schedule:) Mount Holly at Grier, Southwest at W.C. Friday, Stanley at Cramerton, York Chester at Chavis, Belmont at Bessemer City, BYE – Holbrook

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school wrestling

(Friday’s schedule:) Stanley at Mount Holly, York Chester at Holbrook, Belmont at Grier, Bessemer City at W.C. Friday, Chavis at Cramerton, BYE – Southwest

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (Kyle Larsen-5)
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL (Christopher Bell-2)
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC