×

10-24-23 roundup: Pro football, basketball and soccer, High school football, volleyball, tennis and golf, Middle school soccer and volleyball, College football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

For much of Charlotte 49ers head coach Biff Poggi’s first year at the helm, he’s used two quarterbacks – senior transfer Jalon Jones and redshirt sophomore Trexler Ivey.

Jalon Jones

One week after being noticeably disappointed at his team’s offense in a 14-0 home shutout loss to Navy, Jones firmly entrenched himself as the starter after an efficient effort in the 49ers’ historic 10-7 win at East Carolina.

“It’s good to be here after a win,” Poggi said to open his weekly news conference on Tuesday. “Our defense continues to be a dominant force. And our offense took a really big step and showed they’re developing an identity.”

The defense yielded a school-record-low of 127 yards in throttling East Carolina while the offense’s identity evolved into the dual talents of Jones.

A 6-foot-3, 201-pounder who once played for Poggi at Saint Frances in Baltimore, Md., Jones became the team’s first 100-yard rusher (127 yards) and scored Charlotte’s lone touchdown while also passing for 144 yards and directing a 328-yard offensive attack that controlled possession for 41:15 of the 60-minute contest.

“We need to continue to built that out,” Poggi said of Jones’ performance. “His challenges have been that he’s had to deal with a head coach that can’t make his mind up. And he’s been great. That’s just me having to be more decisive.”

The team’s leading rusher in four of Charlotte’s seven games, Jones has 447 yards and 4 touchdowns rushing and 564 yards and 2 touchdowns passing this season.

With a 2-5, 1-2 record entering Friday night’s nationally-televised 7:30 p.m. American Athletic Conference home game against Florida Atlantic (3-4, 2-1), Poggi knows his team will be pushed to enjoy more success.

“Saturday was joyful after the game,” Poggi said. “And Sunday was joyful. But we have a 24-hour rule and we’re on the FAU game.
“We’ve done nothing. We’re 2-5. We’re not 5-2.”

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Oct. 26)
S.C. State at N.C. Central, 7:30 p.m.

(Friday, Oct. 27)
Florida Atlantic at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Oct. 28)
Florida State at Wake Forest, Noon
South Carolina at Texas A&M, Noon
UT-Martin at Gardner-Webb, 1:30 p.m.
Clemson at N.C. State, 2 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Furman, 2 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Hampton, 2 p.m.
Mercer at Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
The Citadel at Samford, 3 p.m.
Campbell at Richmond, 3:30 p.m.
Duke at Louisville, 3:30 p.m.
East Carolina at UTSA, 3:30 p.m.
Southern Miss at Appalachian State, 3:30 p.m.
Bryant at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Marshall at Coastal Carolina, 6 p.m.
Presbyterian at Davidson, 7 p.m.
North Carolina at Georgia Tech, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Nov. 2)
Wake Forest at Duke, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Nov. 4)
Campbell at North Carolina, Noon
Jacksonville State at South Carolina, Noon
Notre Dame at Clemson, Noon or 3:30 p.m.
San Diego at Presbyterian, Noon
Davidson at Stetson, 1 p.m.
Elon at Delaware, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Bryant, 1 p.m.
Towson at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Furman at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Mercer at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Western Carolina at Wofford, 3 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Old Dominion, 3:30 p.m.
Howard at S.C. State, 3:30 p.m.
Norfolk Sate at N.C. Central, 3:30 p.m.
Tulane at East Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Tulsa, 4 p.m.
Tennessee State at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Marshall at Appalachian State, 6 p.m.
Miami at N.C. State, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Charlotte Hornets President of Basketball Operations and General Manager Mitch Kupchak announced Tuesday the team has signed free agent guard Ish Smith and waived guard Edmond Sumner.

Smith, a native of Concord who played at Central Cabarrus High School and Wake Forest, has played for an NBA-record 13 teams in his 13-year career. That includes a 37-game stint with the Hornets in the 2021-22 season.

Smoith has played in 762 game (167 starts) and averaged 7.3 points, 2.4 rebounds and 3.8 assists in 19.4 minutes per game as a pro, last year winning a NBA championship with the Denver Nuggets.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat (L 109-113)
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards (L 92-98)
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City (W 117-115)
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics (L 99-127)

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Fri. 27 DETROIT 7 p.m.
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(This week’s Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties games:)
Ashbrook at Huss
Crest at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Cramer
North Gaston at South Point
Burns at Shelby
Cherryville at Bessemer City
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Mountain Island Charter at Corvian Community
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Lincoln

(Other area games:)
Garinger at Rocky River
Independence at Butler
Providence at East Meck
Berry at Olympic
Kell at Palisades
Myers Park at South Meck
Harding at West Meck
Hough at Hopewell
Mallard Creek at Chambers
North Meck at West Charlotte
Hickory at Statesville
St. Stephens at Foard
West Iredell at North Iredell
Bunker Hill at Bandys
East Burke at West Caldwell
Newton-Conover at Maiden
R-S Central at Chase

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers placed three players on injured reserve on Tuesday – defensive back Jeremy Chinn (quadriceps), outside linebacker Yetur Gross-Matos (hamstring) and tight end Giovanni Ricci (shoulder) – and activated right offensive guard Austin Corbett (torn ACL) from the physically unable to perform list.

The 3 players placed on the injured reserve are out for at least the next 4 weeks.

Additionally, the Panthers signed offensive lineman Brett Toth from the Philadelphia Eagles’ practice squad and outside linebacker Luiji Vilain from the Minnesota Vikings practice squad.

Also, the Panthers released veteran offensive lineman Justin McCray from the practice squad.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(10-11-13 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (L 2-4)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 26 L.A. FC (W 2-1)
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 16 D.C. United (T 0-0)
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union (T 2-2)
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati (L 0-3)
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution (L 1-2)
Oct. 4 Toronto FC (W 3-0)
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC (W 2-0)
Oct. 18 at Inter Miami CF (T 2-2)
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF (W 1-0)
(MLS playoffs)
-Wild card
Oct. 25 at No. 8 New York Red Bulls, 7:30 p.m.

IF Charlotte wins…
-First round – best-of-3 vs. No. 1 FC Cincinnati)
Oct. 29 at FC Cincinnati
Nov. 4 at Charlotte FC
Nov. 11 at FC Cincinnati

-Eastern semifinal
Nov. 25 or 26 Charlotte FC/FC Cincinnati winner vs. No. 4 Philadelphia/No. 5 New England winner

-Eastern final
Dec. 2 or 3 Charlotte FC/FC Cincinnati/Philadelphia/New England winner vs. No. 2 Orlando/No. 3 Columbus/No. 6 Atlanta/No. 7 Nashville winner

-MLS Cup
Dec. 9 Eastern champion vs. Western champion

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX) (T 0-0, wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Aug. 7 at Houston Dynamo (W 2-1)
Aug. 11 at Inter Miami (L 0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Twelve teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 21
(3A 1st round)
No. 28 North Lincoln at No. 5 Ashe County – AC 3-0
No. 21 East Lincoln at No. 12 West Henderson – WH 3-0
No. 30 Smoky Mountain at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 22 South Point at No. 11 South Rowan – SR 3-0
No. 18 Forestview at No. 15 Crest – C 3-1

(2A 1st round)
No. 30 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Southwestern Randolph – SR 3-0
No. 23 Eden Morehead at No. 10 East Gaston – EG 3-0
No. 31 West Lincoln at No. 2 Brevard – B 3-0

(1A 1st round)
No. 25 South Stanly at No. 8 Piedmont Community Charter – SS 3-2
No. 21 Union Academy at No. 12 Mountain Island Charter – MIC 3-1
No. 31 Cherryville at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 24
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 West Rowan at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0
No. 15 Crest at No. 2 Oak Grove – OG 3-2

(2A 2nd round)
No. 10 East Gaston at No. 7 Maiden – M 3-1

(1A 2nd round)
No. 12 Mountain Island Charter at No. 5 Uwharrie Charter – UC 3-1
No. 15 Swain County at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 26
(3A 3rd round)
No. 6 Lake Norman Charter at No. 3 Kings Mountain

(3A 3rd round)
No. 7 Gray Stone Day at No. 2 Highland Tech

(NCISAA playoffs)

-Oct. 17
(3A 1st round)
Gaston Christian at Asheville School – AS 3-2

-Oct. 21
(2A 3rd round)
Greensboro Caldwell Academy at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 24
Wayne Christian at No. 3 Gaston Day – GD 3-0

-Oct. 26
No. 3 Gaston Day at No. 2 Davidson Day

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Eleven teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 18
(3A 1st round)
Foard at Forestview – Foard 6-3
Hickory at North Lincoln – NL 6-0
Kings Mountain at Piedmont – Piedmont 5-1
North Gaston at Ashe County – Ashe 9-0
Smoky Mountain at East Lincoln – EL 9-0

(2A 1st round)
Mount Pleasant at Burns – Burns 6-2
Lincoln Charter-BYE
Shelby-BYE
Reidsville at West Lincoln – WL 9-0

-Oct. 23
(3A 2nd round)
East Lincoln at W-S Atkins – Atkins 5-1
Rockingham County at North Lincoln

(2A 2nd round)
Southwestern Randolph at Shelby – S 6-0
East Surry at Lincoln Charter
West Lincoln at North Stanly – WL 5-1
Burns at West Stanly – WS 5-1

(1A 1st round)
Draughn at Highland Tech – HT
Piedmont CC at South Davidson – SD 5-4

-Oct. 25
(2A 3rd round)
West Lincoln at Shelby

(1A 3rd round)
Thomas Jefferson at Highland Tech

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls golf

West Lincoln finished 3rd in the N.C. 1A/2A Western Regional championship with a team score of 267 to advance to N.C. 1A/2A state championships on Monday and Tuesday at Stone Bridge Golf Club.

In the regionals, Melony Hoffman (83) was team medalist followed by Aynsley Howard (91) and Tayor Turner (93).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school boys soccer

(Monday’s Gaston County Conference schedule:)

Mount Holly 7, Stanley 1
York Chester 3, Holbrook 2
Grier 4, Belmont 2
Bessemer City 5, W.C. Friday 1
Cramerton 9, Chavis 1
BYE – Southwest

(Thursday’s schedule:) Holbrook at Southwest, Grier at Stanley, W.C. Friday at York Chester, Cramerton at Belmont, Chavis at Bessemer City, BYE – Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school volleyball

(Monday’s Gaston County Conference schedule:)

Stanley def. Mount Holly 3-0
Belmont def. Grier 3-0
Bessemer City def. W.C. Friday 3-1
Cramerton def. Chavis 3-0 (25-10, 25-16, 25-15)
BYE – Southwest

(Tuesday’s result:)

Holbrook 3, York Chester 0

(Thursday’s schedule:) Holbrook at Southwest, Grier at Stanley, W.C. Friday at York Chester, Cramerton at Belmont, Chavis at Bessemer City, BYE – Mount Holly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (Kyle Larsen-5)
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL (Christopher Bell-2)
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC