×

10-21-23 roundup: Pro football, basketball and soccer, High school football, volleyball and tennis, College football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Charlotte FC held on to an early lead and got the help it needed to make its first MLS playoff berth with a 1-0 victory over Lionel Messi and Inter Miami CF on Saturday night.

Inter Miami CF’s Lionel Messi dribbles upfield in Saturday’s 1-0 Charlotte FC victory that clinched the franchise’s first ever postseason berth.

Charlotte FC is the No. 9 seed in the Eastern Conference and will play at the No. 8 seed New York City Red Bulls on Wednesday.

Many of the crowd of 66,101 at Charlotte’s 74,000-seat Bank of America Stadium came to see soccer superstar Messi play in the 2023 MLS regular season finale.

With thousands of those in attendance adorned with “Messi 10” jerseys, Charlotte FC needed a win and help from other other results to claim one of the two remaining MLS Eastern Conference playoff berths being pursued by five teams. Chicago Fire FC and CF Montreal lost their Saturday games to allow Charlotte FC to clinch a berth with a vicory.

Messi, who led Argentina to the 2022 World Cup title, was the clear drawing card for a second-year Charlotte FC franchise that will finish the 2023 season second in league attendance; Charlotte FC was averaging 33,634 entering Saturday’s regular season finale.

Kerwin Vargas’ goal in the 13th minute was enough to give Charlotte FC its historic victory after the team held Inter Miami scoreless down the stretch in a season in which Charlotte FC has yielded many late-game goals.

One of the greatest to ever play the game, Messi was the captain and starter in the meaningless game for Inter Miami CF as it had already been eliminated from the playoffs.

Messi had two scoring chances in Saturday’s match, as an apparent goal in the 49th minute was negated by his offsides penalty and his shot in the 62nd minute hit the crossbar.

Signed to a 2 1/2-year deal with Inter Miami FC in July for a reported $125 to $150 million, Messi gave Inter Miami CF hope of a playoff run with 10 goals and four assists during a seven-game Leagues Cup title run (5-0-2 record) that ended with a penalty kick victory over Nashville.

But the Leagues Cup games didn’t count towards MLS standings and Miami finished its regular season with a 4-5-4 record to finish 9-18-7 overall.

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(10-11-13 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (L 2-4)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 26 L.A. FC (W 2-1)
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 16 D.C. United (T 0-0)
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union (T 2-2)
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati (L 0-3)
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution (L 1-2)
Oct. 4 Toronto FC (W 3-0)
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC (W 2-0)
Oct. 18 at Inter Miami CF (T 2-2)
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF (W 1-0)

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX) (T 0-0, wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Aug. 7 at Houston Dynamo (W 2-1)
Aug. 11 at Inter Miami (L 0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Here are the standings for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties through Oct. 20:

Big South 3A
Crest 6-0, 9-0
Kings Mountain 6-0, 9-0
North Gaston 3-3, 5-4
South Point 3-3, 5-4
Huss 3-3, 4-5
Ashbrook 3-3, 3-6
Forestview 0-6, 1-8
Cramer 0-6, 0-9

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Burns 5-0, 7-2
Shelby 5-0, 6-3
East Gaston 3-2, 7-2
Bessemer City 2-3, 4-5
Cherryville 2-3, 2-7
Thomas Jefferson 1-5, 2-8
Highland Tech 0-5, 0-9

Western Foothills 3A
Hickory 6-0, 9-0
Statesville 6-0, 7-2
East Lincoln 4-2, 7-2
North Lincoln 4-2, 6-3
West Iredell 2-4, 5-4
North Iredell 2-4, 3-6
Foard 0-6, 0-9
St. Stephens 0-6, 0-9

Catawba Valley 2A
Bunker Hill 6-0, 9-0
West Lincoln 5-1, 8-1
Maiden 4-2, 6-3
Lincolnton 4-2, 4-5
Bandys 3-3, 6-3
Newton-Conover 2-4, 3-6
East Burke 0-6, 2-7
West Caldwell 0-6, 0-9

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Comm Sch Davidson 6-0, 8-1
Pine Lake Prep 5-1, 7-2
Bish McGuinness 4-2, 5-4
Mtn Isl Charter 3-3, 6-3
Corvian Comm 3-3, 5-4
Christ the King 2-4, 4-5
W-Salem Carver 1-5, 1-8
W-Salem Prep 0-6, 1-8

(Thursday’s Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties results:)
North Gaston 43, Cramer 10
Crest 49, Huss 3
Kings Mountain 24, Ashbrook 3
South Point 30, Forestview 26
Burns 58, Cherryville 7
Thomas Jefferson 37, Highland Tech 14
Shelby 49, East Gaston 13
West Lincoln 26, East Burke 0

(Friday’s Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties results:)
Mountain Island Charter 27, Winston-Salem Carver 14
East Lincoln 36, North Iredell 13
North Lincoln 38, West Iredell 7
Maiden 37, Lincolnton 34 (OT)

(Other area games:)
Catholic 42, East Meck 0
Providence 77, Garinger 12
Independence 56, Rocky River 7
Myers Park 59, Berry 6
Kell 34, Olympic 14
Porter Ridge 49, South Meck 13
Hough 63, Harding 6
Mallard Creek 30, West Meck 7
North Meck 21, Hopewell 0
Chambers 30, West Charlotte 14
Hickory 40, Foard 0 (Thursday)
Statesville 48, St. Stephens 10 (Thursday)
Bandys 49, West Caldwell 7 (Thursday)
Bunker Hill 48, Newton-Conover 21 (Thursday)
R-S Central 41, Cloudland, Tenn. 28
Chase 59, Patton 0 (Thursday)
East Rutherford 63, Polk County 20
Lake Norman Charter 7, South Stanly 6

(Next week’s Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties games:)
Ashbrook at Huss
Crest at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Cramer
North Gaston at South Point
Burns at Shelby
Cherryville at Bessemer City
East Gaston at Highland Tech
Mountain Island Charter at Corvian Community
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Lincoln

(Other area games:)
Garinger at Rocky River
Independence at Butler
Providence at East Meck
Berry at Olympic
Kell at Palisades
Myers Park at South Meck
Harding at West Meck
Hough at Hopewell
Mallard Creek at Chambers
North Meck at West Charlotte
Hickory at Statesville
St. Stephens at Foard
West Iredell at North Iredell
Bunker Hill at Bandys
East Burke at West Caldwell
Newton-Conover at Maiden
R-S Central at Chase

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here are this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) results:

(Thursday, Oct. 19)
N.C. Central 16, Morgan State 10

(Saturday, Oct. 21)
S.C. State 35, Delaware State 7
Marist 19, Presbyterian 10
Richmond 33, North Carolina A&T 10
Davidson 42, Valparaiso 21
Charlotte 10, East Carolina 7
Elon 28, Monmouth 26
Furman 29, Western Carolina 17
UT-Martin 14, Charleston Southern 0
Wake Forest 21, Pittsburgh 17
Missouri 34, South Carolina 12
Campbell 34, Maine 28
Mercer 31, Wofford 17
Gardner-Webb 35, Eastern Kentucky 32
Virginia 31, North Carolina 27
Old Dominion 28, Appalachian State 21
Coastal Carolina 27, Arkansas State 17
Florida State 38, Duke 20
Miami 28, Clemson 20 (2 OT)

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Oct. 26)
S.C. State at N.C. Central, 7:30 p.m.

(Friday, Oct. 27)
Florida Atlantic at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Oct. 28)
UT-Martin at Gardner-Webb, 1:30 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Furman, 2 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Hampton, 2 p.m.
Mercer at Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
The Citadel at Samford, 3 p.m.
Campbell at Richmond, 3:30 p.m.
Bryant at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Presbyterian at Davidson, 7 p.m.
Florida State at Wake Forest, TBD
North Carolina at Georgia Tech, TBD
Duke at Louisville, TBD
Clemson at N.C. State, TBD
South Carolina at Texas A&M, TBD
East Carolina at UTSA, TBD
Southern Miss at Appalachian State, TBD
Marshall at Coastal Carolina, TBD

Here is the Nov. 2-4 Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Nov. 2)
Wake Forest at Duke, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Nov. 4)
Campbell at North Carolina, Noon
San Diego at Presbyterian, Noon
Davidson at Stetson, 1 p.m.
Elon at Delaware, 1 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Bryant, 1 p.m.
Towson at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Furman at Chattanooga, 1:30 p.m.
Mercer at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Western Carolina at Wofford, 3 p.m.
Howard at S.C. State, 3:30 p.m.
Norfolk Sate at N.C. Central, 3:30 p.m.
Tennessee State at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Notre Dame at Clemson, TBD
Tulane at East Carolina, TBD
Jacksonville State at South Carolina, TBD
Miami at N.C. State, TBD
Charlotte at Tulsa, TBD
Marshall at Appalachian State, TBD
Coastal Carolina at Old Dominion, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Twelve teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 21
(3A 1st round)
No. 28 North Lincoln at No. 5 Ashe County – AC 3-0
No. 21 East Lincoln at No. 12 West Henderson – WH 3-0
No. 30 Smoky Mountain at No. 3 Kings Mountain – KM 3-0 (25-19, 25-5, 25-7): Myracle Davis (17 kills, 6 blocks), Camden Pasour (33 assists, 5 kills, 1 block, 7 digs, 6 service points), Meile Songaila (12 kills, 9 digs, 8 serve receptions, 12 service points), Alexa Jones (3 blocks, 4 digs, 6 serve receptions, 5 assists, 13 service points), Mary Grace Hogue (6 kills, 3 digs, 13 service points) and Jessie Ozmore (10 digs, 12 serve receptions, 3 service points) led Kings Mountain.
No. 22 South Point at No. 11 South Rowan – SR 3-0
No. 18 Forestview at No. 15 Crest – C 3-1

(2A 1st round)
No. 30 Lincoln Charter at No. 3 Southwestern Randolph – SR 3-0
No. 23 Eden Morehead at No. 10 East Gaston – EG 3-0
No. 31 West Lincoln at No. 2 Brevard – B 3-0

(1A 1st round)
No. 25 South Stanly at No. 8 Piedmont Community Charter – SS 3-2
No. 21 Union Academy at No. 12 Mountain Island Charter – MIC 3-1
No. 31 Cherryville at No. 2 Highland Tech – HT 3-0

-Oct. 24
(3A 2nd round)
No. 14 West Rowan at No. 3 Kings Mountain
No. 15 Crest at No. 2 Oak Grove

(2A 2nd round)
No. 10 East Gaston at No. 7 Maiden

(1A 2nd round)
No. 12 Mountain Island Charter at No. 5 Uwharrie Charter
No. 15 Swain County at No. 2 Highland Tech

(NCISAA playoffs)

Gaston Day def. Greensboro Caldwell Academy 3-0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-18): Megan Brown (17 kills, 19 assists, 5 blocks, 7 digs), Anne Bradley Bing (19 kills, 16 assists, 13 digs, 2 aces), Clara Wallwork (3 kills, 14 digs), Carly Clagg (3 blocks, 4 digs, 1 kill), Carlie Covelli (3 kills, 2 aces, 5 digs) and Mary Ellen Lovelace (15 digs, 3 aces) led Gaston Day (21-5), which advances to Tuesday’s 5:30 p.m. home NCISAA 2A state quarterfinal match against Wayne Christian.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Eleven teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 18
(3A 1st round)
Foard at Forestview – Foard 6-3
Hickory at North Lincoln – NL 6-0
Kings Mountain at Piedmont – Piedmont 5-1
North Gaston at Ashe County – Ashe 9-0
Smoky Mountain at East Lincoln – EL 9-0

(2A 1st round)
Mount Pleasant at Burns – Burns 6-2
Lincoln Charter-BYE
Shelby-BYE
Reidsville at West Lincoln – WL 9-0

-Oct. 23
(3A 2nd round)
East Lincoln at W-S Atkins
Rockingham County at North Lincoln

(2A 2nd round)
Southwestern Randolph at Shelby
East Surry at Lincoln Charter
West Lincoln at North Stanly
Burns at West Stanly

(1A 1st round)
Draughn at Highland Tech
Piedmont CC at South Davidson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat (L 109-113)
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards (L 92-98)
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City (W 117-115)
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics (L 99-127)

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Fri. 27 DETROIT 7 p.m.
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (Kyle Larsen-5)
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC