×

10-18-23 roundup: Pro football, basketball and soccer, High school football, volleyball, cross country and tennis, College football, Middle school football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

East Gaston High School is coming off a loss at Burns last Friday to stop its best start to a football season in its history at 7-0 when its hosts Shelby on Friday night.

East Gaston’s 1978 football team

But the Warriors can still hope to party like its 1978.

Not only was that the only season in which East Gaston has beaten Shelby in football – it won 22-6 at home early in the season – it’s also the first season the Warriors won a league title.

And if East Gaston can beat Shelby, the Warriors can still celebrate a share of the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference title – with some help.

Certainly, East Gaston has to do its part by beating Shelby and then closing out the regular season with a win at Highland Tech. Assuming favored Burns wins at Cherryville on Friday as expected, it would also need Shelby to then beat Burns to create a three-way tie for the title.

Back in 1978, East Gaston was in its sixth year as a school after being formed out of the combination of old Mount Holly and Stanley high schools in 1972.

And while the Warriors had fielded only two teams to finish with a winning record – in 1972 and 1977 – expectations were high entering the 1978 season under head coach Jerry Adams.

Beginning his 4th year of what would eventually be a 10-year tenure that ended with a still school-record 45 victories, Adams had returning and future standouts Tracy Black, Richard Dill and Derek Spears on his roster.

East Gaston quarterback Derek Spears (7) looks for running room during the Warriors’ 22-6 win over Shelby in 1978.

Black (N.C. State baseball), Dill (East Tennessee State football) and Spears (Clemson baseball) all went on to play college athletics – and be inducted into the Mount Holly Sports Hall of Fame.

That fall, Dill injured his foot early in the season but that proved a blessing as it helped the Warriors develop offensive depth that paid off as it went 8-1 in the Southwestern 3A Conference and 11-2 overall.

During the season, East Gaston beat Shelby, South Point and Kings Mountain for the first time and only lost to a Chase team that featured two future Clemson national champions and NFL players Chuck McSwain and Rodney McSwain that was coached by former Stanley High standout John Keeter.

The Warriors also won the school’s first-ever postseason game by rallying from a 20-0 deficit to win 21-20 at Statesville.

Despite missing all or parts of 4 games, Dill (1,139 yards rushing, 10 touchdowns) led an offense that also got key contributions from Spears (693 yards passing) and Alan Lewis (512 yards rushing, 4 touchdowns) and (Black 8 interceptions) and Billy Joe Davis led a dominating defense.

Here’s a look at Friday’s games in Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

Cramer at North Gaston: Cramer leads the series 8-1 with 8 straight wins that include a 42-0 victory last season.

Huss at Crest: Crest leads the series 15-7 with 4 straight wins that include a 40-0 victory last season.

Kings Mountain at Ashbrook: Ashbrook leads the series 17-13-2 but Kings Mountain has won 6 straight including a 48-14 victory last season.

South Point at Forestview: South Point leads the series 23-3 with 3 straight wins that include a 42-7 victory last season.

Burns at Cherryville: Burns leads the series 20-9 with 12 straight wins that include a 64-7 victory last season.

Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson: Thomas Jefferson leads the series 11-0 after a 52-0 victory last season.

Shelby at East Gaston: Shelby leads the series 18-1 with 13 straight wins that include a 61-7 victory last season.

Mountain Island Charter at Winston-Salem Carver: Mountain Island Charter leads the series 2-0 after a 39-6 victory last season.

North Iredell at East Lincoln: East Lincoln leads the series 13-8 with 6 straight wins that include a 50-7 victory last season.

West Iredell at North Lincoln: North Lincoln leads the series 6-2 with 4 straight wins that include a 15-12 victory last season.

Maiden at Lincolnton: Lincolnton leads the series 25-24-1 but Maiden has won 7 straight including a 35-13 victory last season.

West Lincoln at East Burke: West Lincoln leads the series 4-1 with 4 straight wins that include a 56-12 victory last season.

Here are the standings for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties through Oct. 13:

Big South 3A
Crest 5-0, 8-0
Kings Mountain 5-0, 8-0
Huss 3-2, 4-4
Ashbrook 3-2, 3-5
North Gaston 2-3, 4-4
South Point 2-3, 4-4
Forestview 0-5, 1-7
Cramer 0-5, 0-8

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Burns 4-0, 6-2
Shelby 4-0, 5-3
East Gaston 3-1, 7-1
Bessemer City 2-3, 4-5
Cherryville 2-2, 2-6
Thomas Jefferson 0-5, 1-8
Highland Tech 0-4, 0-8

Western Foothills 3A
Hickory 5-0, 8-0
Statesville 5-0, 6-2
East Lincoln 3-2, 6-2
North Lincoln 3-2, 5-3
West Iredell 2-3, 5-3
North Iredell 2-3, 2-6
Foard 0-5, 0-8
St. Stephens 0-5, 0-8

Catawba Valley 2A
Bunker Hill 5-0, 8-0
West Lincoln 4-1, 7-1
Lincolnton 4-1, 4-4
Maiden 3-2, 5-3
Bandys 2-3, 5-3
Newton-Conover 2-3, 3-5
East Burke 0-5, 2-6
West Caldwell 0-5, 0-8

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Comm Sch Davidson 5-0, 7-1
Pine Lake Prep 5-0, 7-1
Bish McGuinness 3-2, 4-4
Mtn Isl Charter 2-3, 5-3
Christ the King 2-3, 4-4
Corvian Comm 2-3, 4-4
W-Salem Carver 1-4, 1-7
W-Salem Prep 0-5, 1-7

(This week’s other area games:)
East Meck at Catholic
Providence at Garinger
Rocky River at Independence
Myers Park at Berry
Olympic at Kell
South Meck at Porter Ridge
Harding at Hough
Mallard Creek at West Meck
North Meck at Hopewell
West Charlotte at Chambers

Foard at Hickory
Statesville at St. Stephens
Bandys at West Caldwell
Bunker Hill at Newton-Conover
Cloudland, Tenn. at R-S Central
Patton at Chase
Polk County at East Rutherford
South Stanly at Lake Norman Charter

(Oct. 27 area games:)
Ashbrook at Huss
Crest at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Cramer
North Gaston at South Point
Burns at Shelby
Cherryville at Bessemer City
East Gaston at HIghland Tech
Mountain Island Charter at Corvian Community
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Lincoln

Garinger at Rocky River
Independence at Butler
Providence at East Meck
Berry at Olympic
Kell at Palisades
Myers Park at South Meck
Harding at West Meck
Hough at Hopewell
Mallard Creek at Chambers
North Meck at West Charlotte
Hickory at Statesville
St. Stephens at Foard
West Iredell at North Iredell
Bunker Hill at Bandys
East Burke at West Caldwell
Newton-Conover at Maiden
R-S Central at Chase

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Seven players from Cleveland and Gaston counties have been selected to represent the West in the annual N.C. Coaches Association East-West All-Star football that has been moved from its traditional summer date to Dec. 17 at Greensboro’s Jamieson Stadium this year.

South Point’s John Armstrong and Charlie Birtwistle, Burns’ Jonny Johnson and Jeremiah Norris, Crest’s Ny’Tavious Huskey, Forestview’s Noah Comer and Shelby’s Jaden Pierce have been chosen to play in the game.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

For the first time in its history, East Lincoln is an unbeaten Tri-County Conference champion.

The Falcons completed an 8-0 season after rallying from a 24-6 halftime deficit to take a 28-24 victory over Shelby at Blanton Memorial Stadium on Wednesday night.

Tri-County Conference final regular season standings:
-East
East Lincoln 5-0, 8-0
Lincolnton 3-2, 4-2
Burns 3-2, 3-3
Kings Mountain 3-2, 3-3
North Lincoln 1-4, 1-5
West Lincoln 0-5, 1-5
-West
Crest 4-1, 5-1
R-S Central 4-1, 5-2
Shelby 4-1, 5-2
Chase 2-3, 2-4
East Rutherford 1-4, 1-5
Thomas Jefferson 0-5, 0-6

(Oct. 11 games)
Semifinals
West-2 (R-S Central) at East-1 (East Lincoln) – EL 40-22
East-2 (Kings Mountain) at West-1 (Shelby) – Shelby 23-14

(Oct. 18 game)
Tri-County Championship: East Lincoln at Shelby – EL 28-24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school cross country

Kings Mountain won its 1st boys cross country title since 1998 and South Point’s girls were also champions at Tuesday’s Big South 3A championships at the Ashbrook High course.

(Boys team scores)
Kings Mountain 37, Forestview 43, Huss 53, South Point 106, Ashbrook 157, Crest 161, North Gaston 191,

(Top 10 boys finishers)
1. Max Thompson, KM 17:20.55
2. Isaiah Watts, KM 17:58.48
3. Nehemiah Garcia, Ashb 18:11.76
4. Zack Larner, Fview 18:32.87
5. Ben Kimmel, Huss 19:05.08
6. Lucas Crisp, Fview 19:20.47
7. Hunter Cruise, KM 19:25.53
8. Christian Barnette, Huss 19:31.81
9. Luke Denton, Fview 19:34.20
10. Matthew Bradley, Fview 19:34.35

(Girls team scores)
South Point 19, Kings Mountain 59, Forestview 70, Crest 82, Ashbrook 136

(Top 10 girls finishers)
1. Oshauna Holland, Cramer 22:01.83
2. Lexi Birtwistle, SP 22:38.07
3. Maddie Frank, SP 22:51.98
4. Rachel Tolbert, SP 23:21.16
5. Averie Kelly, SP 23:23.62
6. Brooke Waseman, KM 23:33.40
7. Annabelle Bahr, Cramer 23:37.88
8. Sarah Eagle, KM 23:44.05
9. Taylor Royston, Fview 24:10.05
10. Gianna Lowry, Fview 24:11.77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Kings Mountain def. Crest 3-0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-21): Meile Songaila (15 kills, 13 serve receptions, 11 digs, 11 service points), Alexa Jones (4 kills, 3 assists, 9 serve receptions, 7 digs, 5 service points), Jessie Ozmore (10 serve receptions, 12 digs, 11 service points), Myracle Davis (13 kills, 2 blocks) and Camden Pasour (34 assists, 3 kills, 4 digs, 2 service points) led Kings Mountain, which finished its regular season 28-1 overall and 14-0 Big South 3A Conference champions.
The Mountaineers’ JV team also won to finish 16-2 and 12-0. Campbell Benton (8 kills), Abigail Hedgepath (15 assists, 3 kills, 11 service points) and Madi Broome (7 serve receptions, 7 digs, 3 service points) led Kings Mountain to 2-0 victory (25-13, 25-10).

Piedmont Community Charter def. Queen’s Grant 3-0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-18): Addison Key (5 Aces, 11 Kills), Kaela Bryson (3 Aces, 1 Kill), Madelyn Wyatt (4 Kills) and Chloe Downey (3 Kills) led the Patriots (19-3), who won the Metro 8 1A tournament title after going 10-0 to win the regular season title.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Eleven teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 18
(3A 1st round)
Foard at Forestview
Hickory at North Lincoln
Kings Mountain at Piedmont
North Gaston at Ashe County
Smoky Mountain at East Lincoln

(2A 1st round)
Mount Pleasant at Burns
Lincoln Charter-BYE
Shelby-BYE
Reidsville at West Lincoln

-Oct. 23
(1A 1st round)
Draughn at Highland Tech
Piedmont CC at South Davidson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The winless Carolina Panthers got more bad injury news this week as Jeremy Chinn is dealing with a quad injury that could sideline him for as many as 6 weeks, according to an ESPN report.

Chinn, who plays nickel, safety and linebacker, does not need surgery to repair the injury according to the report.

Carolina (0-6) is already without starting linebacker Shaq Thompson (broken leg), safeties Xavier Woods (hamstring), Von Bell (quad) and cornerback Jaycee Horn (hamstring).

Chinn, a 2nd round draft pick in 2020, is in the last year of his contract and some has included him in trade deadline rumors.

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat (L 109-113)
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards (L 92-98)
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City (W 117-115)
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Fri. 27 DETROIT 7 p.m.
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Oct. 19)
N.C. Central at Morgan State, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Oct. 21)
S.C. State at Delaware State, noon
Marist at Presbyterian, 1 p.m.
Richmond at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Valparaiso at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Charlotte at East Carolina, 2 p.m.
Monmouth at Elon, 2 p.m.
Furman at Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
Charleston Southern at UT-Martin, 3 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Wake Forest, 3:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Missouri, 3:30 p.m.
Maine at Campbell, 4 p.m.
Wofford at Mercer, 4 p.m.
Eastern Kentucky at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.
Virginia at North Carolina, 6:30 p.m.
Appalachian State at Old Dominion, 7 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Arkansas State, 7 p.m.
Duke at Florida State, 7:30 p.m.
Clemson at Miami, Fla., 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Oct. 26)
S.C. State at N.C. Central, 7:30 p.m.

(Friday, Oct. 27)
Florida Atlantic at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Oct. 28)
UT-Martin at Gardner-Webb, 1:30 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Furman, 2 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Hampton, 2 p.m.
Mercer at Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
The Citadel at Samford, 3 p.m.
Campbell at Richmond, 3:30 p.m.
Bryant at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Presbyterian at Davidson, 7 p.m.
Florida State at Wake Forest, TBD
North Carolina at Georgia Tech, TBD
Duke at Louisville, TBD
Clemson at N.C. State, TBD
South Carolina at Texas A&M, TBD
East Carolina at UTSA, TBD
Southern Miss at Appalachian State, TBD
Marshall at Coastal Carolina, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Charlotte FC tied Inter Miami CF 2-all for its 13th tie of the season in its final road regular season match of the season.

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(9-11-13 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (L 2-4)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 26 L.A. FC (W 2-1)
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 16 D.C. United (T 0-0)
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union (T 2-2)
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati (L 0-3)
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution (L 1-2)
Oct. 4 Toronto FC (W 3-0)
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC (W 2-0)
Oct. 18 at Inter Miami CF (T 2-2)
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, 6 p.m.

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX) (T 0-0, wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Aug. 7 at Houston Dynamo (W 2-1)
Aug. 11 at Inter Miami (L 0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (Kyle Larsen-5)
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC