×

10-18-21 roundup: High school football, boys soccer, volleyball and girls tennis, Pro football and basketball, College football, Middle school football

By Richard Walker

The Charlotte 49ers are expected to apply for membership to the American Athletic Conference this week, Yahoo sports reported on Monday.

The 49ers, who are in their second stint in Conference USA, will have to pay a $3 million exit fee to the league to join the AAC along with league rivals Florida Atlantic, North Texas, Rice, Texas San Antonio and UAB.

The move will create a natural rivalry for Charlotte with East Carolina, which has been in the AAC since 2014.

It’ll mark the sixth league for Charlotte in its history.

Previously, the 49ers were members of the Dixie Intercollegiate Athletic Conference from 1965 to 1970 as a NAIA school, then after six seasons as NCAA Division I independent, were an inaugural member of the Sun Belt Conference (1976-91) before joining the Metro Conference (1991-95), Conference USA (1995-2005), Atlantic 10 (2005-13) and Conference USA again since 2013.

 

 

 

High school football

South Point 35, Ashbrook 21: Tyson Riley scored two touchdowns and Ryan Harris, Elijah Phifer, Ashton Harris one touchdown apiece for South Point as it improved to 5-3 overall and 3-2 in the Big South 3A Conference.

Here are standings through Oct. 18 with conference record listed first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Kings Mountain 5-0, 7-1
Crest 5-0, 5-2
Forestview 3-2, 4-4
South Point 3-2, 5-3
Cramer 2-3, 4-4
Ashbrook 1-4, 1-5
North Gaston 1-4, 1-7
Huss 0-5, 0-6

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A
Statesville 5-0, 7-0
North Lincoln 4-1, 6-2
Hickory 4-1, 5-3
East Lincoln 3-2, 6-2
North Iredell 2-3, 2-5
West Iredell 1-4, 1-5
St. Stephens 1-4, 1-6
Foard 0-5, 0-7

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A
Maiden 5-0, 8-0
Bunker Hill 4-1, 7-1
Lincolnton 4-1, 4-4
West Lincoln 3-2, 6-2
Newton-Conover 3-2, 3-4
Bandys 0-4, 2-4
East Burke 0-4, 1-5
West Caldwell 0-5, 0-7

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Shelby 4-0, 7-1
Burns 4-0, 6-2
East Gaston 3-1, 5-3
Thomas Jefferson 2-3, 4-3
Cherryville 1-3, 2-6
Bessemer City 1-4, 2-7
Highland Tech 0-4, 0-7

QUEEN CITY 3A/4A
Hough 5-0, 8-0
Chambers 3-1, 7-1
West Charlotte 2-2, 6-2
North Meck 2-2, 4-3
Mallard Creek 2-2, 3-3
West Meck 1-4, 4-5
Hopewell 0-4, 1-7

SOUTH MECK 4A
Myers Park 3-0, 6-2
South Meck 2-1, 6-2
Olympic 2-1, 5-2
Kell 2-1, 5-2
Berry Academy 1-3, 2-5
Harding 0-4, 2-7

SOUTHWESTERN 4A
Butler 5-0, 6-2
Catholic 4-1, 6-2
Providence 2-2, 4-4
Independence 2-2, 3-4
Rocky River 1-3, 2-6
East Meck 1-3, 1-7
Garinger 0-4, 0-7

OTHERS
Chase 2-1, 7-1
Clover 2-0, 3-3
Mtn Island Charter 4-1, 7-1
R-S Central 2-2, 2-5
Lk Norman Charter 0-0, 5-2

This week’s schedule:

(Friday)
Cramer at North Gaston
Huss at Crest
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
South Point at Forestview
Burns at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at East Gaston
North Iredell at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Mountain Island Charter at W-S Carver

Foard at Hickory
Statesville at St. Stephens
Bandys at West Caldwell
Bunker Hill at Newton-Conover
North Meck at Hopewell
West Cabarrus at Hough
West Charlotte at Chambers
West Meck at Mallard Creek
Olympic at Kell
South Meck at Myers Park
East Meck at Catholic
Providence at Garinger
Rocky River at Independence
Patton at Chase
Gaffney, S.C. at Clover, S.C.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

One day after a 34-28 overtime home loss to the Minnesota Vikings dropped his team to 3-3 overall, Carolina Panthers head coach Matt Rhule was very specific about the formula he thinks the team needs to follow to be succesful.

“… We’re going to redefine who we are,” Rhule said during his weekly Monday news conference. “We’re going to run the football, and we’re going to protect our quarterback, and we’re not going to turn the ball over anymore. And that’s the only way that we’re going to win.”

The numbers through six games would back up Rhule’s claim as Carolina is 3-1 when it outrushes its opponent and 0-3 when it commits more turnovers than its opponent.

Rhule honed in on how the turnover numbers have been critical this season.

“We turned the ball over twice in our three wins,” Rhule said. “We turned the ball over eight times in our three losses.”

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants, 1 p.m.
Oct. 31 at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Nov. 7 New England, 1 p.m.
Nov. 14 at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 21 Washington, 1 p.m.
Nov. 28 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Dec. 18 or 19 at Buffalo, TBD
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Jan. 2 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Two days before starting their 2021-22 season, the Charlotte Hornets trimmed their roster to 17 players by releasing forward Wes Iwundu. Acquired from New Orleans in August as part of a three-team trade, Iwundu averaged 0.8 points, 1.8 rebounds and 11.0 minutes in preseason games with the Hornets. The team’s roster currently stands at 17 players with Arnoldas Kulboka and Scottie Lewis signed to two-way contracts with the Hornets and the Greensboro Swarm.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule:

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA 7:00
Fri. 22 at Cleveland 7:00
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn 4:00
Mon. 25 BOSTON 7:00
Wed. 27 at Orlando 7:00
Fri. 29 at Miami 7:30
Sun. 31 PORTLAND 7:00
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND 7:00
Wed. 3 at Golden State 10:00
Fri. 5 at Sacramento 10:00
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers 9:00
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers 10:30
Wed. 10 at Memphis 8:00
Fri. 12 NEW YORK 7:00
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE 7:00
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON 7:00
Fri. 19 INDIANA 7:00
Sat. 20 at Atlanta 7:30
Mon. 22 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 24 at Orlando 7:00
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA 7:00
Sat. 27 at Houston 8:00
Mon. 29 at Chicago 8:00
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee 8:00
Sun. 5 at Atlanta 6:00
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA 7:00
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO 7:00
Mon. 13 at Dallas 8:30
Wed. 15 at San Antonio 8:30
Fri. 17 at Portland 10:00
Sun. 19 at Phoenix 8:00
Mon. 20 at Utah 9:00
Thu. 23 at Denver 9:00
Mon. 27 HOUSTON 7:00
Wed. 29 at Indiana 7:00
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX 7:00
Mon. 3 at Washington 7:00
Wed. 5 DETROIT 7:00
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

 

College football

ACC honor: Former Charlotte Kell High standout Cedric Gray was named linebacker of the week after his interception with six seconds left preserved North Carolina’s 45-42 win over Miami on Saturday. It was Gray’s second interception of a game in which he also had six tackles (one for a loss) and one pass break-up.

CIAA honor: Former Rocky River High standout Antjuan Collins was named receiver of the week after catching seven passes for 50 yards and two touchdowns for Winston-Salem State in the Rams’ 41-0 win over Saint Augustine’s on Saturday.

Here’s the Carolinas Division I schedule for this week:

(Wednesday)
Coastal Carolina at Appalachian State, 7:30 p.m.

(Thursday)
Florida Atlantic at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday)
Wake Forest at Army, noon
Davidson at Butler, 1 p.m.
New Hampshire at Elon, 1 p.m.
N.C. Central at Morgan State, 1 p.m.
San Diego at Presbyterian, 1 p.m.
Robert Morris at Gardner-Webb, 1:30 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Furman, 2 p.m.
N.C. A&T at Hampton, 2 p.m.
S.C. State at Delaware State, 2 p.m.
Western Carolina at The Citadel, 2 p.m.
Charleston Southern at North Alabama, 3 p.m.
Clemson at Pittsburgh, 3:30 p.m.
East Carolina at Houston, 4 p.m.
Kennesaw State at Campbell, 4 p.m.
Wofford at Mercer, 6 p.m.
South Carolina at Texas A&M, 7:30 p.m.
N.C. State at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Here’s the Carolinas Division II schedule for this week:

(Saturday)
Wingate at Virginia Wise, noon
Catawba at Mars Hill, 1 p.m.
Fayetteville State at St. Augustine’s, 1 p.m.
J.C. Smith at Shaw, 1 p.m.
Limestone at Lenoir-Rhyne, 1 p.m.
Livingstone at Winston-Salem State, 1 p.m.
Chowan at Elizabeth City State, 1:30 p.m
Barton at Tusculum, 2 p.m.
Charleston, W.Va. at UNC-Pembroke, 2 p.m.
Carson-Newman at Newberry, 4 p.m.
North Greenville at West Georgia, 6 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school boys soccer

Here are the standings for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties through Oct. 18 with conference record listed first followed by overall record:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Cramer 10-0-1, 16-2-1
Forestview 9-2, 12-4-1
South Point 8-3, 12-6
Ashbrook 6-4-1, 8-5-1
North Gaston 5-6, 7-8-1
Huss 2-8-1, 5-8-1
Kings Mountain 2-8-1, 3-12-1
Crest 0-11, 0-15

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
Shelby 10-0, 15-1-1
Highland Tech 9-1, 11-3
Thomas Jefferson 5-4, 5-6
Burns 5-5, 8-5-1
East Gaston 3-6, 4-13
Bessemer City 1-8, 2-11
Cherryville 0-9, 1-12-1

OTHERS
Gaston Christian 3-2, 5-8
Gaston Day 5-0, 13-2
East Lincoln 7-3-1, 9-6-2
North Lincoln 3-8, 7-11
Lincolnton 9-0-1, 11-0-3
West Lincoln 0-11, 2-16
Lincoln Charter 2-5, 6-9-1
Mtn Island Charter 0-9, 3-12
Piedmont CC 9-1, 11-2

This week’s schedule

(Monday)
Cramer 0, Ashbrook 0 (2 OT)
Forestview 4, Huss 1
North Gaston 4, Crest 1
South Point 3, Kings Mountain 0
Shelby 9, Cherryville 0
East Lincoln 9, West Iredell 0
North Iredell 2, North Lincoln 1
Lincolnton at West Caldwell, no report
Newton-Conover 9, West Lincoln 0
Lincoln Charter at Community School of Davidson, no report
Langtree Charter 6, Mountain Island Charter 2

(Tuesday)
Forestview at Lincolnton
Burns at Thomas Jefferson
East Gaston at Cherryville
Shelby at Bessemer City
NCISAA playoffs – Gaston Christian at Fayetteville Christian

(Wednesday)
Crest at Forestview
Huss at North Gaston
Kings Mountain at Cramer
South Point at Ashbrook
Foard at East Lincoln
St. Stephens at North Lincoln
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter
Mountain Island Charter at Christ the King

(Thursday)
Bessemer City at East Gaston
Burns at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at T.C. Roberson
NCISAA playoffs – Tuesday winner at Gaston Day

(Friday)
Piedmont CC at Corivan Community

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Here’s the standings for two local conferences through Oct. 18:

BIG SOUTH 3A
Kings Mountain 13-0, 17-2
Crest 11-1, 18-2
South Point 9-4, 10-9
Forestview 7-6, 12-7
North Gaston 5-7, 6-13
Cramer 5-8, 9-11
Ashbrook 1-12, 1-15
Huss 0-13, 1-16

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
East Gaston 11-1, 15-5
Highland Tech 10-1, 15-3
Cherryville 8-4, 12-12
Burns 5-5, 8-7
Thomas Jefferson 4-8, 6-11
Bessemer City 1-10, 1-16
Shelby 1-11, 1-16

WESTERN FOOTHILLS 3A
(Monday’s quarterfinals)
No. 8 Statesville at No. 1 Foard (F 3-0)
No. 5 West Iredell at No. 4 Hickory (H 3-1)
No. 7 St. Stephens at No. 2 North Iredell (NI 3-0)
No. 6 North Lincoln at No. 3 East Lincoln (EL 3-2)
(Tuesday’s semifinals)
No. 4 Hickory at No. 1 Foard
No. 3 East LIncoln at No. 2 North Iredell
(Wednesday’s final)
At highest seed

CATAWBA VALLEY 2A
(Monday’s quarterfinals)
No. 8 West Caldwell at No. 1 Maiden (M 3-0)
No. 5 Bunker Hill at No. 4 West Lincoln, no report
No. 7 East Burke at No. 2 Bandys (B 3-0)
No. 6 Lincolnton at No. 3 Newton-Conover (L)
(Tuesday’s semifinals)
BH-WL winner at No. 1 Maiden
No. 6 Lincolnton at No. 2 Bandys
(Wednesday’s final)
At highest seed

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Tri-County Conference standings through Oct. 18 with division record listed first followed by overall record:

(East)
East Lincoln 5-0, 6-0
Kings Mountain 4-1, 4-2
Burns 3-2, 3-2
North Lincoln 2-3, 3-3
Lincolnton 0-4, 1-4
West Lincoln 0-4, 0-5
(West)
Crest 5-0, 5-1
Shelby 4-1, 6-1
R-S Central 3-2, 4-2
East Rutherford 2-3, 2-4
Thomas Jefferson 1-4, 1-5
Chase 0-5, 0-6

Monday’s game
Shelby 40, East Rutherford 6

Wednesday’s game
West Lincoln at Lincolnton

(Playoffs)
Oct. 20 semifinals: West-2 (Shelby) at East-1 (East Lincoln), East-2 (Kings Mountain) at West-1 (Crest)
Oct. 27 championship game

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Western Foothills 3A Conference: East Lincoln won the team title and individual champions were crowned in singles and doubles. The singles champions were North Lincoln’s Emma Carver at No. 1, Foard’s Alexis Wolgemuth at No. 2, North Lincoln’s Meghan Restino at No. 3 and Foard’s Anna Schmidt at No. 4 and doubles champions were Hickory’s Elle Holtzman and Nicole Kozischek at No. 1, East Lincoln’s Hannah McGuirk and Molly McGuirk at No. 2, North Lincoln’s Anna Gore and Natalie Gore at No. 3 and North Iredell’s Elleigh Williams and Sydney Templeton at No. 4.

State playoffs: The 2021 dual team tennis pairings were released by the N.C. High School Athletic Association on Monday. Here are the full pairings of Tuesday’s first round matches:

1A
(East)
#1 Chatham Central (10-2) vs. #16 Tarboro (0-9)
#8 Rosewood (1-11) vs. #9 Bertie (4-4)
#5 Chatham Charter (10-7) vs. #12 Gates County (3-8)
#4 Jones (5-3) vs. #13 Eno River Academy (1-4)
#3 Voyager Academy (6-3) vs. #14 North Moore (2-8)
#6 East Columbus (4-4) vs. #11 Southern Wake Academy (3-7)
#7 Bear Grass Charter (1-7) vs. #10 Roxboro Community (4-9)
#2 Riverside-Martin (10-3) vs. #15 Vance Charter (1-5)
(West)
#1 Mount Airy (14-0) vs. #16 Uwharrie Charter (3-7)
#8 Corvian Community (7-8) vs. #9 East Wilkes (11-3)
#5 Draughn (5-3) vs. #12 Highland Tech (6-7)
#4 Christ the King (6-2) vs. #13 Starmount (6-9)
#3 Gray Stone Day (11-2) vs. #14 Queen’s Grant (4-7)
#6 Thomas Jefferson (5-5) vs. #11 Elkin (6-7)
#7 South Davidson (7-7) vs. #10 North Stokes (5-5)
#2 Bishop McGuinness (14-2) vs. #15 Mountain Heritage (2-4)

2A
(East)
#1 Clinton (20-0) vs. #16 Goldsboro (6-4)
#8 North Johnston (14-4) vs. #9 Seaforth (8-3)
#5 East Duplin (9-1) vs. #12 Washington (11-4)
#4 John A. Holmes (13-1) vs. #13 Research Triangle (10-4)
#3 Greene Central (18-1) vs. #14 West Bladen (9-4)
#6 East Carteret (10-2) vs. #11 Northeastern (13-1)
#7 Raleigh Charter (12-3) vs. #10 Roanoke Rapids (6-6)
#2 South Columbus (8-0) vs. #15 Fairmont (7-4)
(West)
WEST
#1 Salisbury (16-0) vs. #16 R-S Central (7-3)
#8 East Surry (10-3) vs. #9 Owen (10-3)
#5 West Lincoln (10-1) vs. #12 Burns (11-2)
#4 West Stanly (12-1) vs. #13 Forbush (10-3)
#3 Shelby (13-0) vs. #14 Surry Central (9-3)
#6 Pine Lake Prep (8-1) vs. #11 Mount Pleasant (8-4)
#7 Wheatmore (11-2) vs. #10 Reidsville (3-1)
#2 Hendersonville (13-0) vs. #15 Newton-Conover (8-3)

3A
(East)
#1 Rocky Mount (11-0) vs. #16 South Brunswick (5-12)
#8 Northwood (10-5) vs. #9 Durham School of the Arts (10-5)
#5 Cape Fear (12-1) vs. #12 West Johnston (13-3)
#4 Fike (17-1) vs. #13 Orange (15-4)
#3 J.H. Rose (12-0) vs. #14 Hunt (13-5)
#6 Terry Sanford (9-1) vs. #11 Williams (10-2)
#7 Union Pines (11-2) vs. #10 First Flight (6-4)
#2 Croatan (13-0) vs. #15 West Carteret (7-5)
(West)
#1 Forestview (11-0) vs. #16 West Charlotte (1-4)
#8 Hibriten (10-5) vs. #9 Enka (7-7)
#5 North Lincoln (12-2) vs. #12 Hickory (8-2)
#4 West Henderson (12-1) vs. #13 Jesse Carson (12-4)
#3 Rockingham County (8-0) vs. #14 Kings Mountain (5-2)
#6 Ledford (11-2) vs. #11 Franklin (11-2)
#7 Central Academy (11-3) vs. #10 Montgomery Central (12-2)
#2 Lake Norman Charter (16-0) vs. #15 South Point (7-5)

4A
(East)
#1 East Chapel Hill (17-0) vs. #16 Pine Forest (2-5)
#8 Millbrook (15-4) vs. #9 Jack Britt (9-3)
#5 Pinecrest (11-1) vs. #12 Green Hope (13-3)
#4 Apex Friendship (13-1) vs. #13 Hoggard (13-3)
#3 Leesville Road (14-1) vs. #14 Clayton (12-3)
#6 Corinth Holders (14-2) vs. #11 Jordan (11-2)
#7 D.H. Conley (9-2) vs. #10 Cardinal Gibbons (18-2)
#2 New Hanover (15-0) vs. #15 Heritage (10-3)
(West)
#1 Marvin Ridge (18-0) vs. #16 West Forsyth (8-5)
#8 Charlotte Catholic (12-2) vs. #9 Lake Norman (10-2)
#5 Myers Park (16-1) vs. #12 South Iredell (9-2)
#4 Page (14-0) vs. #13 Weddington (11-4)
#3 Watauga (10-0) vs. #14 Ardrey Kell (11-4)
#6 Hough (13-1) vs. #11 Asheville (10-2)
#7 A.C. Reynolds (12-1) vs. #10 Alexander Central (12-2)
#2 Davie (14-0) vs. #15 Grimsley (11-4)