×

10-17-23 roundup: Pro football, basketball and soccer, High school football and volleyball, College football and basketball, Middle school football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Gardner-Webb is a preseason pick to finish in the upper half of the Big South Conference men’s basketball race while its defending champion women’s team is picked to finish last in results announced during Tuesday’s annual league media day at Embassy Suites Hotel in Concord.

The Runnin’ Bulldogs’ men also had senior guard D.Q. Nicholas named first team all-conference.

Gardner-Webb’s men are coming off a 15-16 overall, 10-8 Big South Conference season under 11th-year head coach Tim Craft.

The Runnin’ Bulldogs’ women are coming off a historic 29-5 overall, 18-0 league season under former coach Alex Simmons. But Gardner-Webb, which became the first team in league history to finish unbeaten in the regular season and tournament, lost all 5 starters and return only 2 letterwinners from last year’s team.

Defending champion UNC Asheville is the men’s favorite followed by Radford, Winthrop, Gardner-Webb, Longwood, USC Upstate, High Point, Charleston Southern and Presbyterian. Charleston Southern is coached by 1983 Lincolnton High graduate Barclay Radebaugh.

In the women’s preseason poll, High Point is the favorite followed by Presbyterian, Radford, Longwood, UNC Asheville, USC Upstate, Winthrop, Charleston Southern and Gardner-Webb. USC Upstate is coached by former Belmont Abbey coach Jason Williams.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Tri-County Conference final regular season standings:
-East
East Lincoln 5-0, 7-0
Lincolnton 3-2, 4-2
Burns 3-2, 3-3
Kings Mountain 3-2, 3-3
North Lincoln 1-4, 1-5
West Lincoln 0-5, 1-5
-West
Crest 4-1, 5-1
Shelby 4-1, 5-1
R-S Central 4-1, 5-2
Chase 2-3, 2-4
East Rutherford 1-4, 1-5
Thomas Jefferson 0-5, 0-6

(Oct. 11 games)
Semifinals
West-2 (R-S Central) at East-1 (East Lincoln) – EL 40-22
East-2 (Kings Mountain) at West-1 (Shelby) – Shelby 23-14

(Oct. 18 game)
Tri-County Championship: East Lincoln at Shelby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(This week’s area games:)
Cramer at North Gaston (Thursday)
Huss at Crest (Thursday)
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook (Thursday)
South Point at Forestview (Thursday)
Burns at Cherryville (Thursday)
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson (Thursday)
Shelby at East Gaston (Thursday)
Mountain Island Charter at W-S Carver
North Iredell at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Off – Bessemer City

East Meck at Catholic
Providence at Garinger
Rocky River at Independence
Myers Park at Berry
Olympic at Kell
South Meck at Porter Ridge
Harding at Hough
Mallard Creek at West Meck
North Meck at Hopewell
West Charlotte at Chambers

Foard at Hickory
Statesville at St. Stephens
Bandys at West Caldwell
Bunker Hill at Newton-Conover
Cloudland, Tenn. at R-S Central
Patton at Chase
Polk County at East Rutherford
South Stanly at Lake Norman Charter

(Next week’s area games:)
Ashbrook at Huss
Crest at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Cramer
North Gaston at South Point
Burns at Shelby
Cherryville at Bessemer City
East Gaston at HIghland Tech
Mountain Island Charter at Corvian Community
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Lincoln

Garinger at Rocky River
Independence at Butler
Providence at East Meck
Berry at Olympic
Kell at Palisades
Myers Park at South Meck
Harding at West Meck
Hough at Hopewell
Mallard Creek at Chambers
North Meck at West Charlotte

Hickory at Statesville
St. Stephens at Foard
West Iredell at North Iredell
Bunker Hill at Bandys
East Burke at West Caldwell
Newton-Conover at Maiden
R-S Central at Chase

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Piedmont Community Charter def. Apprentice Academy 3-0 (25-7, 25-1, 25-7): Kaela Bryson (14 Aces, 1 Kill), Sarah Simonds (13 Aces, 2 Kills), Addie Key (4 Aces, 5 Kills), Lily Cochcroft (4 Aces, 3 Kills), Lyric Brown (3 Kills) and Maddie Wyatt (2 Kills) led Piedmont Community Charter in the Metro 8 1A tournament semifinal. The Patriots play in the tournament championship game on Wednesday.

Highland Tech def. East Gaston 3-0: The Rams completed an unbeaten run through the Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference regular season and tournament with Tuesday’s tourney title victory.

Kings Mountain def. South Point 3-0 (25-4, 25-5, 25-7 on Monday): Meile Songaila (18 kills, 4 serve receptions,10 digs, 9 service points), Jessie Ozmore (16 digs, 6 serve receptions, 10 service points), Camden Pasour (37 assists, 6 digs, 5 kills, 8 service points), Myracle Davis (11 kills, 1 block) and London Brown (9 kills) led Kings Mountain (27-1, 13-0 Big South 3A Conference), which closes its regular season on Tuesday at Crest.
The Mountaineers also won the JV match 2-0 (25-2, 25-14) behind Abigail Hedgepath (25 assists, 3 kills, 6 digs, 16 service points), Campbell Benton (6 kills, 1 block) and Kenzlie Morris (5 kills, 1 block) to improve to 15-2, 11-0.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls tennis

Eleven teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties have qualified for the state playoffs. Here are their postseason pairings:

-Oct. 18
(3A 1st round)
Foard at Forestview
Hickory at North Lincoln
Kings Mountain at Piedmont
North Gaston at Ashe County
Smoky Mountain at East Lincoln

(2A 1st round)
Mount Pleasant at Burns
Lincoln Charter-BYE
Shelby-BYE
Reidsville at West Lincoln

-Oct. 23
(1A 1st round)
Draughn at Highland Tech
Piedmont CC at South Davidson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 24-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami (L 21-42)
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat (L 109-113)
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards (L 92-98)
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City (W 117-115)
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Fri. 27 DETROIT 7 p.m.
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Oct. 19)
N.C. Central at Morgan State, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Oct. 21)
S.C. State at Delaware State, noon
Marist at Presbyterian, 1 p.m.
Richmond at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Valparaiso at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Charlotte at East Carolina, 2 p.m.
Monmouth at Elon, 2 p.m.
Furman at Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
Charleston Southern at UT-Martin, 3 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Wake Forest, 3:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Missouri, 3:30 p.m.
Maine at Campbell, 4 p.m.
Wofford at Mercer, 4 p.m.
Eastern Kentucky at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.
Virginia at North Carolina, 6:30 p.m.
Appalachian State at Old Dominion, 7 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Arkansas State, 7 p.m.
Duke at Florida State, 7:30 p.m.
Clemson at Miami, Fla., 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Oct. 26)
S.C. State at N.C. Central, 7:30 p.m.

(Friday, Oct. 27)
Florida Atlantic at Charlotte, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Oct. 28)
UT-Martin at Gardner-Webb, 1:30 p.m.
East Tennessee State at Furman, 2 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Hampton, 2 p.m.
Mercer at Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
The Citadel at Samford, 3 p.m.
Campbell at Richmond, 3:30 p.m.
Bryant at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
Presbyterian at Davidson, 7 p.m.
Florida State at Wake Forest, TBD
North Carolina at Georgia Tech, TBD
Duke at Louisville, TBD
Clemson at N.C. State, TBD
South Carolina at Texas A&M, TBD
East Carolina at UTSA, TBD
Southern Miss at Appalachian State, TBD
Marshall at Coastal Carolina, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(9-11-12 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (L 2-4)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 26 L.A. FC (W 2-1)
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 16 D.C. United (T 0-0)
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union (T 2-2)
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati (L 0-3)
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution (L 1-2)
Oct. 4 Toronto FC (W 3-0)
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC (W 2-0)
Oct. 18 at Inter Miami CF, 8 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, 6 p.m.

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX) (T 0-0, wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Aug. 7 at Houston Dynamo (W 2-1)
Aug. 11 at Inter Miami (L 0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (Kyle Larsen-5)
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC