×

10-13-23 roundup: Pro football, basketball and soccer, High school football and tennis, College football, Middle school football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

The Southern Piedmont 1A/2A race continues to be a 3-team race but Burns and Shelby created some separation in the standings by remaining unbeaten in league play with 2 weeks left in the regular season.

Burns overcame an early 14-0 deficit and trailed 35-34 late in the 3rd quarter before rallying for a 56-42 win over previously unbeaten East Gaston. And Shelby roared to a 44-0 halftime lead before shutting out Bessemer City 64-0.

Burns (6-2, 4-0) visits Cherryville and Shelby in its last 2 games as its shoots for its 3rd league title in 4 years and Shelby (5-3, 4-0) visits East Gaston and hosts Burns in its final 2 games.

East Gaston (7-1, 3-1) needs to beat Shelby next week and hope Cherryville or Shelby can beat Burns if it has any hope of a league title.

(Thursday’s Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties games:)
South Point 49, Ashbrook 14
Kings Mountain 51, Cramer 3
Crest 42, Forestview 7
North Gaston 21, Huss 14

(Friday’s Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties games:)
Shelby 64, Bessemer City 0
Burns 56, East Gaston 42
Cherryville 22, Thomas Jefferson 21 (OT)
North Lincoln 50, Foard 14
East Lincoln 55, St. Stephens 13
Lincolnton 42, East Burke 14
West Lincoln 54, West Caldwell 14
Bishop McGuinness 26, Mountain Island Charter 21

(Other area games:)
Butler 24, Catholic 21
Independence 62, East Meck 0
Providence 54, Rocky River 7
Myers Park 49, Olympic 0
Marvin Ridge 28, Palisades 8
Kell 28, South Meck 14
Chambers 49, North Meck 0
West Charlotte 72, Harding 7
Hopewell at West Meck
Hough 30, Mallard Creek 6
Hickory 51, West Iredell 27
Statesville at North Iredell
Bunker Hill 49, Maiden 9
Bandys 34, Newton-Conover 20
Chase 70, Polk County 26
East Rutherford 42, R-S Central 37
Lake Norman Charter 42, Union Academy 7

(Next week’s area games:)
Cramer at North Gaston
Huss at Crest
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
South Point at Forestview
Burns at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at East Gaston
Mountain Island Charter at W-S Carver
North Iredell at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Off – Bessemer City

East Meck at Catholic
Providence at Garinger
Rocky River at Independence
Myers Park at Berry
Olympic at Kell
South Meck at Porter Ridge
Harding at Hough
Mallard Creek at West Meck
North Meck at Hopewell
West Charlotte at Chambers

Foard at Hickory
Statesville at St. Stephens
Bandys at West Caldwell
Bunker Hill at Newton-Conover
Cloudland, Tenn. at R-S Central
Patton at Chase
Polk County at East Rutherford
South Stanly at Lake Norman Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Gaston Day’s 2023 MAC volleyball tournament champions.

Gaston Day def. Metrolina Christian 3-1 (25-12, 25-19, 18-25, 25-23 on Thursday): Anne Bradley Bing (21 kills, 24 assists, 27 digs, 2 aces, 1 block), Megan Brown (22 Kills, 16 assists, 14 digs, 2 blocks, 2 aces), Carlie Covelli (5 kills, 2 aces, 17 digs), Mary Ellen Lovelace (18 digs, 2 kills) and Clara Wallwork (16 digs) led Gaston Day (20-5) in the Metrolina Athletic Conference tournament title. The Spartans next play next week in the N.C. Independent Schools Athletic Association playoffs.

Cherryville def. Shelby 3-1 (on Thursday): Emily Allen (13 assists, 15 kills, 11 digs), Lexi McSwain (8 aces), Taylor Digh (5 aces, 8 digs) and Krista davis (9 digs) led Cherryville (12-11) in a Southern Piedmont 1A/2A Conference tournament opening round match.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat (L 109-113)
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards (L 92-98)
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Fri. 27 DETROIT 7 p.m.
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Tuesday, Oct. 10)
Coastal Carolina 27, Appalachian State 24

(Thursday, Oct. 12)
SMU 31, East Carolina 10

(Saturday, Oct. 14)
Miami at North Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Davidson at Butler, 1 p.m.
Elon at Villanova, 1 p.m.
Furman at Samford, 1 p.m.
Presbyterian at Dayton, 1 p.m.
VMI at The Citadel, 1 p.m.
Tennessee Tech at South Carolina State, 1:30 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Austin Peay, 2 p.m.
Navy at Charlotte, 2 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Delaware, 3 p.m.
Florida at South Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Wake Forest at Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.
Wofford at East Tennessee State, 3:30 p.m.
Lindenwood at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
N.C. State at Duke, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Oct. 19)
N.C. Central at Morgan State, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Oct. 21)
S.C. State at Delaware State, noon
Marist at Presbyterian, 1 p.m.
Richmond at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Valparaiso at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Charlotte at East Carolina, 2 p.m.
Monmouth at Elon, 2 p.m.
Furman at Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
Charleston Southern at UT-Martin, 3 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Wake Forest, 3:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Missouri, 3:30 p.m.
Maine at Campbell, 4 p.m.
Wofford at Mercer, 4 p.m.
Eastern Kentucky at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.
Virginia at North Carolina, 6:30 p.m.
Appalachian State at Old Dominion, 7 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Arkansas State, 7 p.m.
Duke at Florida State, 7:30 p.m. or 8 p.m.
Clemson at Miami, Fla., 7:30 p.m. or 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hometown heroes banquet

The Gaston County Sports Hall of Fame is presenting a Hometown Heroes banquet on Dec. 9 at Gastonian Halls on 181 West Main Avenue in Gastonia at 5:30 p.m.

The banquet will honor University of North Carolina football running back British Brooks, LSU baseball coach Josh Jordan, Tampa Bay Rays pitcher Jeffrey Springs and Lenoir-Rhyne University president Dr. Fred Whitt.

Each of the four are former local athletic standouts – Brooks at Ashbrook, Jordan at Huss, Springs at South Point and White at old Mount Holly High School.

Tickets are $50 apiece and can be bought from the following businesses: Medical Center Pharmacy (Gastonia), College Park Pharmacy (Belmont) and at Robert Whitt, Attorney’s office (Mount Holly).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

Tri-County Conference final regular season standings:
-East
East Lincoln 5-0, 7-0
Lincolnton 3-2, 4-2
Burns 3-2, 3-3
Kings Mountain 3-2, 3-3
North Lincoln 1-4, 1-5
West Lincoln 0-5, 1-5
-West
Crest 4-1, 5-1
Shelby 4-1, 5-1
R-S Central 4-1, 5-2
Chase 2-3, 2-4
East Rutherford 1-4, 1-5
Thomas Jefferson 0-5, 0-6

(Oct. 11 games)
Semifinals
West-2 (R-S Central) at East-1 (East Lincoln) – EL 40-22
East-2 (Kings Mountain) at West-1 (Shelby) – Shelby 23-14

(Oct. 18 game)
Tri-County Championship: East Lincoln at Shelby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers will be diminished by injuries as they pursue their 1st win of the season at the Miami Dolphins on Sunday.

Already without linebacker Shaq Thompson and cornerback Jaycee Horn, the Panthers also will be without the following players due to injury: Vonn Bell (quad), Miles Sanders (shoulder), Chandler Zavala (neck), Xavier Woods (hamstring) and Giovanni Ricci (shoulder).

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 21-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(9-11-12 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (L 2-4)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 26 L.A. FC (W 2-1)
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 16 D.C. United (T 0-0)
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union (T 2-2)
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati (L 0-3)
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution (L 1-2)
Oct. 4 Toronto FC (W 3-0)
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC (W 2-0)
Oct. 18 at Inter Miami CF, 8 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, 6 p.m.

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX) (T 0-0, wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Aug. 7 at Houston Dynamo (W 2-1)
Aug. 11 at Inter Miami (L 0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC