×

10-11-23 roundup: Pro football, basketball and soccer, High school football, volleyball and golf, College football, Middle school football, NASCAR

By Richard Walker

Even as Southwest Middle School was unbeaten entering Wednesday’s 2023 Gaston County Middle School football championship game, the Roadrunners had taken four one-score victories while going 6-0 overall.

Southwest football coach Keith Rhodes (yellow sweatshirt) holds up the 2023 Gaston County Middle School football title his team won on Wednesday night at Huss High School.

On Wednesday, Stanley pushed Southwest even more by taking a lead late in the third quarter before the Roadrunners rallied for an 8-6 win that wasn’t secured until the final play of the game played at Huss High School.

“Our guys have been through a lot this year and we had to fight back tonight,” said Southwest coach Keith Rhodes, whose team had previously outlasted W.C. Friday (8-0), Holbrook (21-14), Grier (18-14) and Belmont (22-15) this season. “It shows heart and character.
“They made us work for it. They came prepared and my hat’s off to them because they did a great job.”

Stanley, coached by Casey Miller, limited Southwest to a single opening half 1st down, led the Roadrunners 6-0 and mounted a late rally despite starting its last possession at its own 9 with 47.0 seconds left.

Southwest (7-0) was led by quarterback-free safety Javontae Mackins, who accounted for 119 of a 158-yard offensive attack, scored his team’s lone touchdown, made several saving tackles and clinched the contest with an interception on the game’s final play with Stanley at the Southwest 35.

Other standouts for the Roadrunners included Josiah Armstrong (game-winning 2-point conversion run) and Isaiah Hopkins (3 catches for 56 yards).

The win gave Southwest its 5th championship and unbeaten season in 6 years and 8th Gaston County title overall.

Stanley (5-3) relied on halfback Christian Levy, who rushed 13 times for 102 yards and caught a 61-yard pass to keep the Blue Devils alive on the final possession.

Stanley quarterback Cam Stillwell scored his team’s touchdown as the the Blue Devils were pursuing their 2nd county title – and first since 2001.

Gaston County Conference final regular season standings:
-Division I
Southwest 4-0, 7-0
Belmont 2-2, 4-2
Grier 2-2, 4-2
Holbrook 2-2, 4-2
Cramerton 0-4, 2-4
-Division II
Stanley 5-0, 5-3
York Chester 4-1, 4-2
W.C. Friday 3-2, 3-3
Chavis 2-3, 2-5
Mount Holly 1-4, 1-6
Bessemer City 0-5, 0-6

(Oct. 11 championship)
Stanley vs. Southwest at Huss HS – Southwest 8-6

Tri-County Conference final regular season standings:
-East
East Lincoln 5-0, 7-0
Lincolnton 3-2, 4-2
Burns 3-2, 3-3
Kings Mountain 3-2, 3-3
North Lincoln 1-4, 1-5
West Lincoln 0-5, 1-5
-West
Crest 4-1, 5-1
Shelby 4-1, 5-1
R-S Central 4-1, 5-2
Chase 2-3, 2-4
East Rutherford 1-4, 1-5
Thomas Jefferson 0-5, 0-6

(Oct. 11 games)
Semifinals
West-2 (R-S Central) at East-1 (East Lincoln) – EL 40-22
East-2 (Kings Mountain) at West-1 (Shelby) – Shelby 23-14

(Oct. 18 game)
Tri-County Championship: East Lincoln at Shelby

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

Kings Mountain’s unbeaten 7-0 start gives the Mountaineers an unbeaten season this far into the season for the 4th time in the past 5 seasons.

The Mountaineers started 7-0 in 2019 before finishing 12-3 as Western N.C. 3A runner-up after a 56-49, 7-overtime playoff loss at eventual state champion Charlotte Catholic.

Kings Mountain was 8-0 in the 2021 spring season before finishing 8-1 after a 35-21 2nd round 3A home playoff loss to Monroe.

And the Mountaineers were 13-0 last season before finishing 13-1 after a 46-20 4th round 3A home playoff loss to eventual state champion East Lincoln.

Six other times in Kings Mountain history have seen the Mountaineers start unbeaten through the first seven games.

In 1926, Kings Mountain finished 6-0-4 overall after losing a postgame drawing to Asheville after the teams played a scoreless game in regulation time.

In 1955, the Mountaineers finished 10-1-1 overall after losing 14-6 to Valdese in the old Western N.C. Activities Association Western Conference title game.

In 1956, Kings Mountain finished 10-0-1 overall after defeating Lenoir 7-6 in the old WNCHSAA Western Conference championship game that remains the school’s lone football championship in its history.

In 1963, the Mountaineers finished 9-0-1 overall but didn’t advance to postseason play as Kings Mountain lost an overtime tiebreaker to Shelby after the teams tied 7-all. (In that era, overtime results weren’t reflected in team records and were only used in case the teams tied for a playoff berth.)

In 1964, Kings Mountain finished 10-1 overall after losing 6-0 to Hickory in the old WNCHSAA semifinals.

And in 1996, the Mountaineers finished 9-1-1 overall after a 35-21 1st round 3A home playoff loss to Pisgah.

Here’s a look at this week’s area matchups, with the Ashbrook-South Point, Cramer-Kings Mountain, Forestview-Crest and North Gaston-Huss games all moved to Thursday night while the others remain on Friday night:

Ashbrook at South Point: A series that began in 1924 as a matchup between old Gastonia and Belmont high schools is led 31-28-4 by South Point including 16 straight Red Raiders’ victories – and a 28-19 win last season.

Cramer at Kings Mountain: Kings Mountain leads the series 6-0 including a 63-24 win last season.

Forestview at Crest: Crest leads the series 11-3 with 9 straight victories including a 51-7 win last season.

North Gaston at Huss: Huss leads the series 28-4 including a 22-15 win last season.

Bessemer City at Shelby: Shelby leads the series 10-1 with 10 straight victories including a 45-0 win last season.

East Gaston at Burns: Burns leads the series 11-9-1 including a 44-0 win last season.

Thomas Jefferson at Cherryville: Thomas Jefferson leads the series 9-1 including a 26-20 win last season.

North Lincoln at Foard: The series is tied 3-all with North Lincoln winning 55-17 last season.

St. Stephens at East Lincoln: St. Stephens lead the series 23-13 but East Lincoln won 55-3 last season.

East Burke at Lincolnton: Lincolnton leads the series 3-0 including a 21-17 win last season.

West Caldwell at West Lincoln: West Lincoln leads the series 15-6 including a 42-20 win last season.

Bishop McGuinness at Mountain Island Charter: Mountain Island Charter leads the series 2-0 including a 28-7 win last season.

Here are the standings for teams from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties through Oct. 9:

Big South 3A
Crest 4-0, 7-0
Kings Mountain 4-0, 7-0
Huss 3-1, 4-3
Ashbrook 3-1, 3-4
North Gaston 1-3, 3-4
South Point 1-3, 3-4
Forestview 0-4, 1-6
Cramer 0-4, 0-7

Southern Piedmont 1A/2A
Shelby 3-0, 4-3
East Gaston 3-0, 7-0
Burns 3-0, 5-2
Bessemer City 2-2, 4-4
Cherryville 1-2, 1-6
Thomas Jefferson 0-4, 1-7
Highland Tech 0-4, 0-8

Western Foothills 3A
Hickory 4-0, 7-0
Statesville 4-0, 5-2
East Lincoln 2-2, 5-2
West Iredell 2-2, 5-2
North Lincoln 2-2, 4-3
North Iredell 2-2, 2-5
Foard 0-4, 0-7
St. Stephens 0-4, 0-7

Catawba Valley 2A
Bunker Hill 4-0, 7-0
West Lincoln 3-1, 6-1
Maiden 3-1, 5-2
Newton-Conover 2-2, 3-4
Lincolnton 3-1, 3-4
Bandys 1-3, 4-3
East Burke 0-4, 2-5
West Caldwell 0-4, 0-7

Catawba Shores 1A/2A
Comm Sch Davidson 5-0, 7-1
Pine Lake Prep 4-0, 6-1
Mtn Isl Charter 2-2, 5-2
Corvian Comm 2-3, 4-4
Bish McGuinness 2-2, 3-4
Christ the King 1-3, 3-4
W-Salem Carver 1-3, 1-6
W-Salem Prep 0-4, 1-6

(This week’s other area games:)
Butler at Catholic
East Meck at Independence
Rocky River at Providence
Olympic at Myers Park
Palisades at Marvin Ridge
South Meck at Kell
Chambers at North Meck
Harding at West Charlotte
Hopewell at West Meck
Hough at Mallard Creek
Hickory at West Iredell
Statesville at North Iredell
Maiden at Bunker Hill
Newton-Conover at Bandys
Chase at Polk County
East Rutherford at R-S Central
Union Academy at Lake Norman Charter

(Next week’s area games:)
Cramer at North Gaston
Huss at Crest
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
South Point at Forestview
Burns at Cherryville
Highland Tech at Thomas Jefferson
Shelby at East Gaston
Mountain Island Charter at W-S Carver
North Iredell at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
Maiden at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at East Burke
Off – Bessemer City

East Meck at Catholic
Providence at Garinger
Rocky River at Independence
Myers Park at Berry
Olympic at Kell
South Meck at Porter Ridge
Harding at Hough
Mallard Creek at West Meck
North Meck at Hopewell
West Charlotte at Chambers

Foard at Hickory
Statesville at St. Stephens
Bandys at West Caldwell
Bunker Hill at Newton-Conover
Cloudland, Tenn. at R-S Central
Patton at Chase
Polk County at East Rutherford
South Stanley at Lake Norman Charter

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school girls golf

West Lincoln wrapped up the 2023 Catawba Valley Conference championship after another league tournament victory on Tuesday. The Lady Rebels won the overall stroke play by 164 over second-place Newton Conover.

West Lincoln’s 2023 Catawba Valley 2A Conference golf championship team and coaches.

In Tuesday’s match, West Lincoln had a team score of 136 with Melony Hoffman (40) earning match medalist honors and Anysley Howard (44), Natalee Gentry (51), Jaylee Smith (52) and Calla Varner (52) the other Lady Rebels players.

After a non-conference match next Tuesday at Cherokee, West Lincoln iwll compete in the N.C. 1A/2A Western Regional on Oct. 23.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school volleyball

Gaston Day def. Westminster Catawba 3-1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-14, 25-18 in Tuesday’s MAC semifinals): Megan Brown (26 kills, 11 assists, 26 digs), Anne Bradley Bing (17 kills, 30 assists, 8 aces, 23 digs), Clara Wallwork (17 digs, 2 blocks, 2 kills, 2 aces), Carlie Covelli (23 digs) and Carly Clagg (10 digs, 2 kills, 2 blocks to lead Gaston Day, which host the MAC finals on Thursday at 6 p.m. against Metrolina.

Kings Mountain def. Forestview 3-0 (28-26, 25-11, 25-11 on Tuesday): Meile Songaila (12 kills, 5 serve receptions, 1 block, 9 service points), Myracle Davis (8 kills, 2 blocks), Camden Pasour (16 assists, 3 kills, 5 digs), Abigail Hedgepath (19 assists, 4 digs) and Alexa Jones (17 serve receptions, 7 digs, 1 block, 5 kills, 13 service points) to lead Kings Mountain (26-1, 12-0 Big South 3A), which hosts South Point on Monday.
The Mountaineers also won the JV match 2-0 (25-13, 25-17) behind Abigail Hedgepath (21 assists, 5 digs, 1 kill, 19 service points), Ruby Osborne (8 kills, 1 block) and Madi Broome (6 serve receptions, 10 digs) to improve to 14-2, 10-0.

Cherryville def. Thomas Jefferson 3-1 (25-19, 25-15, 30-32, 25-21 on Tuesday): Emily Allen (10 assists, 10 kills, 9 digs), Lexi McSwain (8 aces), Kate Mulvey (8 kills, 8 digs), Taylor Digh (7 assists, 11 digs) and Railey Gidney (6 kills) led Cherryville (11-11, 7-5 Southern Piedmont 1A/2A).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is this week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Tuesday, Oct. 10)
Coastal Carolina 27, Appalachian State 24

(Thursday, Oct. 12)
SMU at East Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Oct. 14)
Miami at North Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Davidson at Butler, 1 p.m.
Elon at Villanova, 1 p.m.
Furman at Samford, 1 p.m.
Presbyterian at Dayton, 1 p.m.
VMI at The Citadel, 1 p.m.
Tennessee Tech at South Carolina State, 1:30 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Austin Peay, 2 p.m.
Navy at Charlotte, 2 p.m.
North Carolina A&T at Delaware, 3 p.m.
Florida at South Carolina, 3:30 p.m.
Wake Forest at Virginia Tech, 3:30 p.m.
Wofford at East Tennessee State, 3:30 p.m.
Lindenwood at Charleston Southern, 4 p.m.
N.C. State at Duke, 8 p.m.

Here is next week’s Carolinas NCAA Division I (FBS and FCS) schedule:

(Thursday, Oct. 19)
N.C. Central at Morgan State, 7:30 p.m.

(Saturday, Oct. 21)
S.C. State at Delaware State, noon
Marist at Presbyterian, 1 p.m.
Richmond at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
Valparaiso at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Charlotte at East Carolina, 2 p.m.
Monmouth at Elon, 2 p.m.
Furman at Western Carolina, 2:30 p.m.
Charleston Southern at UT-Martin, 3 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Wake Forest, 3:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Missouri, 3:30 p.m.
Maine at Campbell, 4 p.m.
Wofford at Mercer, 4 p.m.
Eastern Kentucky at Gardner-Webb, 6 p.m.
Virginia at North Carolina, 6:30 p.m.
Appalachian State at Old Dominion, 7 p.m.
Coastal Carolina at Arkansas State, 7 p.m.
Duke at Florida State, 7:30 p.m. or 8 p.m.
Clemson at Miami, Fla., 7:30 p.m. or 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023 preseason schedule:

Oct. 10 at Miami Heat (L 109-113)
Oct. 12 at Washington Wizards, 7 p.m.
Oct. 15 Oklahoma City, 5 p.m.
Oct. 19 Boston Celtics, 7 p.m.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Fri. 27 DETROIT 7 p.m.
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
November
Wed. 1 at Houston 8 p.m.
Sat. 4 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sun. 5 at Dallas 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Fri. 10 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sun. 12 at New York Noon
Tue. 14 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
Sat. 18 NEW YORK 6 p.m.
Mon. 20 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON 7 p.m.
Sun. 26 at Orlando 6 p.m.
Tue. 28 at New York 7:30 p.m.
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn 7:30 p.m.
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA 5 p.m.
4-9 Two games TBD
Mon. 11 MIAMI 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Miami 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 18 at Toronto 7:30 p.m.
Wed. 20 at Indiana 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 DENVER 7 p.m.
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers 10:30 p.m.
Thu. 28 at L.A. Lakers 10:30 p.m.
Fri. 29 at Phoenix 9 p.m.
January
Mon. 1 at Denver 9 p.m.
Tue. 2 at Sacramento 10 p.m.
Fri. 5 at Chicago 8 p.m.
Mon. 8 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 12 at San Antonio 10 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Miami 6 p.m.
Wed. 17 at New Orleans 8 p.m.
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO 7 p.m.
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA 7 p.m.
Mon. 22 at Minnesota 8 p.m.
Wed. 24 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Fri. 26 HOUSTON 7 p.m.
Sat. 27 UTAH 7 p.m.
Mon. 29 NEW YORK 7 p.m.
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 L.A. LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

Charlotte’s In-Season Tournament Group Play Schedule:

Nov. 10 at Washington, 7 p.m.
Nov. 14 MIAMI, 7 p.m.
Nov. 17 MILWAUKEE, 7 p.m.
Nov. 28 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals: Dec. 4-5 at higher-seeded teams
Semifinals: Dec. 7 at Las Vegas
Championship game: Dec. 9 at Las Vegas

The NBA In-Season Tournament Groups:

Western Conference
A: Memphis, Phoenix, L.A. Lakers, Utah, Portland
B: Denver, L.A. Clippers, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston
C: Sacramento, Golden State, Minnesota, Oklahoma City, San Antonio

Eastern Conference
A: Philadelphia, Cleveland, Atlanta, Indiana, Detroit
B: Milwaukee, New York, Miami, Washington, Charlotte
C: Boston, Brooklyn, Toronto, Chicago, Orlando

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023 Carolina Panthers’ schedule:
Sept. 10 at Atlanta (L 10-24)
Sept. 18 New Orleans (L 17-20)
Sept. 24 at Seattle (L 27-37)
Oct. 1 Minnesota (L 13-21)
Oct. 8 at Detroit (L 21-42)
Oct. 15 at Miami, 1 p.m.
Oct. 22 OFF WEEK
Oct. 29 Houston, 1 p.m.
Nov. 5 Indianapolis, 4:05 p.m.
Nov. 9 at Chicago, 8:15 p.m.
Nov. 19 Dallas, 1 p.m.
Nov. 26 at Tennessee, 1 p.m.
Dec. 3 at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 10 at New Orleans, 1 p.m.
Dec. 17 or 18 Atlanta, TBD
Dec. 24 Green Bay, 1 p.m.
Dec. 31 at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.
Jan. 6 or 7 Tampa Bay, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro soccer

Here is Charlotte FC’s full 2023 schedule with results:

(9-11-12 record)
Feb. 25 New England Revolution (L 0-1)
March 4 at St. Louis City SC (L 1-3)
March 11 Atlanta United FC (L 0-3)
March 18 at Orlando City SC (W 2-1)
March 25 New York Red Bulls (T 1-1)
April 1 at Toronto FC (T 2-2)
April 8 at Real Salt Lake (L 1-3)
April 15 Colorado Rapids (T 2-2)
April 22 Columbus Crew (W 1-0)
April 29 at D.C. United (L 0-3)
May 6 New York City FC (W 3-2)
May 13 at Atlanta United FC (W 3-1)
May 17 Chicago Fire FC (W 2-1)
May 20 Nashville SC (L 1-2)
May 27 at L.A. Galaxy (W 1-0)
May 31 at Philadelphia Union (L 0-1)
June 3 at Columbus Crew (L 2-4)
June 10 Seattle Sounders FC (T 3-3)
June 21 at New York Red Bulls (T 2-2)
June 24 CF Montreal (T 0-0)
July 5 at New York City FC (T 1-1)
July 8 FC Cincinnati (T 2-2)
July 15 at CF Montreal (L 0-2)
Aug. 26 L.A. FC (W 2-1)
Aug. 30 Orlando City SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 2 at Nashville SC (T 1-1)
Sept. 16 D.C. United (T 0-0)
Sept. 20 Philadelphia Union (T 2-2)
Sept. 23 at FC Cincinnati (L 0-3)
Sept. 30 at New England Revolution (L 1-2)
Oct. 4 Toronto FC (W 3-0)
Oct. 7 at Chicago Fire FC (W 2-0)
Oct. 18 at Inter Miami CF, 8 p.m.
Oct. 21 Inter Miami CF, 6 p.m.

(Leagues Cup schedule – Group stage)
July 21 at FC Dallas (T 2-2, wins 4-1 on penalty kicks)
July 29 Necaxa (W 4-1)
(Round of 32)
Aug. 3 Cruz Azul (at Dallas TX) (T 0-0, wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Aug. 7 at Houston Dynamo (W 2-1)
Aug. 11 at Inter Miami (L 0-4)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2023 NASCAR schedule (with winners in parentheses):

Feb 5 Clash at The Coliseum, Los Angeles CA (Martin Truex, Jr.)
Feb 16 Duel No. 1, Daytona Beach FL (Joey Logano)
Feb 16 Duel No. 2, Daytona Beach FL (Aric Almirola)
Feb 19 Daytona 500, Daytona Beach FL (Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.)
Feb 26 NASCAR Cup Series at California, Fontana CA (Kyle Busch)
Mar 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV (William Byron)
Mar 12 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ (William Byron-2)
Mar 19 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (Joey Logano-2)
Mar 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Circuit of the Americas, Austin TX (Tyler Reddick)
Apr 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA (Kyle Larson)
Apr 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Christopher Bell)
Apr 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville VA (Kyle Larson-2)
Apr 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Kyle Busch-2)
May 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Dover, Dover DE (Martin Truex, Jr.-2)
May 7 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Denny Hamlin)
May 14 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (William Byron-3)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Open Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Josh Berry)
May 21 NASCAR Cup Series All-Star Race, North Wilkesboro NC (Kyle Larson-3)
May 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (Ryan Blaney)
Jun 4 NASCAR Cup Series at World Wide Technology Raceway, Madison IL (Kyle Busch-3)
Jun 11 NASCAR Cup Series at Sonoma, Sonoma CA (Martin Truex, Jr.-3)
Jun 25 NASCAR Cup Series at Nashville, Lebanon TN (Ross Chastain)
Jul 2 NASCAR Cup Series at Chicago, Chicago IL (Shane van Gisbergen)
Jul 9 NASCAR Cup Series at Atlanta, Hampton GA (William Byron-4)
Jul 17 NASCAR Cup Series at New Hampshire, Loudon NH, noon on USA (Martin Truex, Jr.-4)
Jul 23 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono, Long Pond PA, 2:30 p.m. on USA (Denny Hamlin-2)
Jul 30 NASCAR Cup Series at Richmond, Richmond VA, 3 p.m. on USA (Chris Buescher)
Aug 6-7 NASCAR Cup Series at Michigan, Brooklyn MI, noon on USA (Chris Buescher-2)
Aug 13 NASCAR Cup Series at Indianapolis Road Course, Speedway IN (Michael McDowell)
Aug 20 NASCAR Cup Series at Watkins Glen, Watkins Glen NY (William Byron-5)
Aug 26 NASCAR Cup Series at Daytona, Daytona Beach FL (Chris Buescher-3)

(Cup Playoffs)
Sep 3 NASCAR Cup Series at Darlington, Darlington SC (Kyle Larsen-4)
Sep 10 NASCAR Cup Series at Kansas, Kansas City KS (Tyler Reddick-2)
Sep 16 NASCAR Cup Series at Bristol, Bristol TN (Denny Hamlin-3)
Sep 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Texas, Fort Worth TX (William Byron-6)
Oct 1 NASCAR Cup Series at Talladega, Lincoln AL (Ryan Blaney-2)
Oct 8 NASCAR Cup Series at Charlotte, Concord NC (A.J. Allmendinger)
Oct 15 NASCAR Cup Series at Las Vegas, Las Vegas NV, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 22 NASCAR Cup Series at Miami, Homestead FL, 2:30 p.m. on NBC
Oct 29 NASCAR Cup Series at Martinsville, Martinsville, 2 p.m. on NBC
Nov 5 NASCAR Cup Series at Phoenix, Avondale AZ, 3 p.m. on NBC