×

10-10-22 roundup: Pro basketball and football, High school football, College football, Middle school football, Auto racing

By Richard Walker

Shelby High’s Aubrey Hollifield will set local high school football history when he’s an assistant coach for the North Carolina team in the Shrine Bowl of the Carolinas on Dec. 17 at Spartanburg, S.C., High’s Vikings Stadium.

Aubrey Hollifield

Hollifield, who played in the 1986 Shrine Bowl game as a Kings Mountain senior, will be an assistant coach in the 2022 contest. He’ll become the first from Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties to play and coach in the prestigious high school football All-Star that matches the top players from North Carolina against the top players from South Carolina.

Five area players will be on the N.C. roster for this year’s game – Cahari Haynes of Burns and Ja’Keith Hamilton of Shelby from Cleveland County, Ben Cutter of East Lincoln and Bryson Esser of North Lincoln from Lincoln County and Sullivan Absher of South Point from Gaston County.

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the full Carolina Panthers schedule for the 2022 season:

Week 1, Sept. 11, Cleveland (L 24-26)
Week 2, Sept. 18, at N.Y. Giants (L 16-19)
Week 3, Sept. 25, New Orleans (W 22-14)
Week 4, Oct. 2, Arizona (L 16-26)
Week 5, Oct. 9, San Francisco (L 15-37)
Week 6, Oct. 16, at L.A. Rams, 4:05 p.m.
Week 7, Oct. 23, Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 8, Oct. 30, at Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 9, Nov. 6, at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.
Week 10, Nov. 9, Atlanta, 1 p.m.
Week 11, Nov. 20, at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Week 12, Nov. 27, Denver, 1 p.m.
Week 13, Dec. 4, BYE
Week 14, Dec. 11, at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.
Week 15, Dec. 18, Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Week 16, Dec. 24, Detroit, 1 p.m.
Week 17, Jan. 1, at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Week 18, Jan. 7 or 8, at New Orleans, TBD

 

 

 

 

 

High school football

(This week’s Cleveland/Gaston/Lincoln games:)
-Thursday
Shelby at Bessemer City
-Friday
Burns at East Gaston
Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson
Crest at Forestview
East Lincoln at St. Stephens
Foard at North Lincoln
Huss at North Gaston
Kings Mountain at Cramer
Lincolnton at East Burke
Mountain Island Charter at Bishop McGuinness
South Point at Ashbrook
West Lincoln at West Caldwell
Off – Highland Tech

(This week’s other area games:)
West Iredell at Hickory
North Iredell at Statesville
Bandys at Newton-Conover
Bunker Hill at Maiden
North Meck at Chambers
West Meck at Hopewell
Mallard Creek at Hough
Kell at Harding
Palisades at Berry Academy
South Meck at Olympic
Charlotte Catholic at Butler
Independence at East Meck
Providence at Rocky River
Polk County at Chase
R-S Central at East Rutherford
Community School of Davidson at Lake Norman Charter
Clover, S.C. at Blythewood, S.C.

 

 

 

 

Middle school football

GASTON COUNTY CONFERENCE
Final regular season standings with division records followed by overall records:

(Division I)
Holbrook 3-1, 5-1
Southwest 3-1, 4-2
Cramerton 2-2, 4-2
Mount Holly 1-3, 3-3
Grier 1-3, 2-4

(Division II)
Belmont 5-0, 7-0
York Chester 4-1, 4-3
Stanley 2-3, 2-4
Bessemer City 2-3, 2-5
W.C. Friday 2-3, 2-5
Chavis 0-5, 0-7

(Wednesday’s game)
Holbrook vs. Belmont at South Point HS, 6 p.m.

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE
Standings through Oct. 5 with division records followed by overall records:

(West)
East Lincoln 3-1, 4-1
North Lincoln 3-1, 4-1
Kings Mountain 3-1, 3-2
Lincolnton 2-2, 3-2
Burns 1-3, 1-4
West Lincoln 0-4, 1-4

(East)
Crest 4-0, 5-0
Shelby 3-1, 4-1
R-S Central 3-1, 3-2
East Rutherford 1-3, 1-4
Thomas Jefferson 1-3, 1-4
Chase 0-4, 0-5

(Wednesday’s games)
Crest at Shelby
East Lincoln at North Lincoln
East Rutherford at Thomas Jefferson
Kings Mountain at Burns
Lincolnton at West Lincoln
R-S Central at Chase

(Playoffs)
Oct. 19 – semifinals
Oct. 26 – championship game

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The Charlotte Hornets dropped to 0-4 in their five-game preseason schedule following a 116-107 home loss to the Washington Wizards.

Even worse, two starters – LaMelo Ball (left ankle) and Mason Plumlee (left foot) – left the game early with injuries.

This was as Gordon Hayward made his preseason debut after missing three games with a left knee contusion; Hayward started and scored six points in 12 minutes.

Terry Rozier (24 points) and Nick Richards (15 points, 8 rebounds) led Charlotte.

Here is the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(Preseason)
October
2 at Boston (L 93-134)
5 Indiana (L 97-122)
7 Boston-at Greensboro (L 103-112)
10 Washington (L 107-116)
12 at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

(Regular season)
October
19 at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
21 New Orleans, 7 p.m.
23 at Atlanta, 5:00 p.m.
26 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
28 at Orlando, 7 p.m.
29 Golden State 7 p.m.
31 Sacramento, 7 p.m.
November
2 at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
4 at Memphis, 8 p.m.
5 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
7 Washington, 7 p.m.
9 Portland, 7 p.m.
10 at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Miami, 8 p.m.
14 at Orlando, 7 p.m.
16 Indiana, 7 p.m.
18 at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
20 at Washington, 6 p.m.
23 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
25 Minnesota, 5 p.m.
28 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
December
2 Washington, 7 p.m.
3 Milwaukee, 6 p.m.
5 L.A. Clippers, 7 p.m.
7 at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
9 New York, 7 p.m.
11 at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
14 Detroit, 7 p.m.
16 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
18 at Denver, 8 p.m.
19 at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
21 at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
23 at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
26 at Portland, 10 p.m.
27 at Golden State, 10 p.m.
29 Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
31 Brooklyn, 7 p.m.
January
2 L.A. Lakers, 7 p.m.
4 Memphis, 7 p.m.
6 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
8 at Indiana, 5 p.m.
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

This week’s NCAA Division I Carolinas schedule:
-Thursday
Morgan State at North Carolina Central, 7:30 p.m.
-Saturday
Old Dominion at Coastal Carolina, noon
Morehead State at Davidson, 1 p.m.
Elon at Rhode Island, 1 p.m.
Robert Morris at Campbell, 1 p.m.
Edward Waters at North Carolina A&T, 1 p.m.
The Citadel at Wofford, 1:30 p.m.
Virginia Lynchburg at South Carolina State, 1:30 p.m.
Western Carolina at Furman, 2 p.m.
N.C. State at Syracuse, 3:30 p.m.
Gardner-Webb at Liberty, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at UAB, 3:30 p.m.
Charleston Southern at Bryant, 4 p.m.
Clemson at Florida State, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at East Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
North Carolina at Duke, 8 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Auto racing

The 2022 NASCAR cup schedule (with winners):

Feb. 6 Busch Light Clash (Joey Logano)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 (Brad Keselowski)
Feb. 17 Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 (Chris Buescher)
Feb. 20 Daytona 500 (Austin Cindric)
Feb. 27 Wise Power 400 (Kyle Larson)
Mar. 6 Pennzoil 400 (Alex Bowman)
Mar. 13 Ruoff Mortgage (Chase Briscoe)
Mar. 20 Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500 (William Byron)
Mar. 27 EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix (Ross Chastain)
Apr. 3 Toyota Owners (Denny Hamlin)
Apr. 9 Blue-Emu Maximum Pain Relief 400 (William Byron-2)
Apr. 17 Food City Dirt Race (Kyle Busch)
Apr. 24 Geico 500 (Ross Chastain-2)
May 2 DuraMAX Drydene 400 (Chase Elliott)
May 8 Goodyear 400 (Joey Logano)
May 15 AdventHealth 400 (Kurt Busch)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star Open (Daniel Suarez)
May 22 NASCAR All-Star (Ryan Blaney)
May 29 Coca-Cola 600 (Denny Hamlin-2)
June 5 Enjoy Illinois 300 (Joey Logano-2)
June 12 Toyota/Save Mart 350 (Daniel Suarez)
June 26 Ally 400 (Chase Elliott-2)
July 3 Kwik Trip 250 (Tyler Reddick)
July 10 Quaker State 400 (Chase Elliott-3)
July 17 Ambetter 301 (Christopher Bell)
July 24 NASCAR Cup Series at Pocono (Chase Elliott-4)
July 31 Verizon 200 at the Brickyard (Tyler Reddick-2)
Aug. 7 FireKeepers Casino 400 (Kevin Harvick)
Aug. 14 Federated Auto Parts 400 (Kevin Harvick-2)
Aug. 21 Go Bowling at The Glen (Kyle Larson-2)
Aug. 27-28 Coke Zero Sugar 400 (Austin Dillon)
Sept. 4 Cook Out Southern 500 (Erik Jones)
Sept. 11 Hollywood Casino 400 (Bubba Wallace)
Sept. 17 Bass Pro Shops Night Race (Chris Buescher)
Sept. 25 AutoTraderEchoPark Automotive 500 (Tyler Reddick-3)
Oct. 2 YellaWood 500 (Chase Elliott-5)
Oct. 9 Bank of America ROVAL 400 (Christopher Bell)
Oct. 16 South Point 400
Oct. 23 Dixie Vodka 400
Oct. 30 Xfinity 500
Nov. 6 NASCAR Cup Series Championship