×

1-9-23 roundup: Pro basketball and football, College football and basketball, High school basketball

By Richard Walker

Now that the Carolina Panthers season is over, the franchise is set to go through an interview process to hire a new coach or possibly retain its own interim head coach.

Steve Wilks during the Carolina Panthers’ 2022-23 season-ending news conference on Monday.

One day after Fox Sports insider Jay Glazer said a pair of former coaches with Carolinas ties – Frank Reich and Jim Caldwell – will interview for the vacancy, reports indicated interim head coach Steve Wilks will formally interview for the job on Tuesday and the team has requested interviews with Buffalo Bills offensive coordinator Ken Dorsey, Philadelphia Eagles offensive coordinator Shane Steichen and Detroit Lions offensive coordinator Ben Johnson.

Reich, 61, was the first starting quarterback in Carolina Panthers history in 1995. The starter for the franchise’s first three games before rookie Kerry Collins became the starter, Reich went to become a NFL head coach with a 40-33-1 record in four seasons with the Indianapolis Colts.

Caldwell, 67, also is a former Indianapolis Colts (2009-11) who took that franchise to the Super Bowl in his first year. Later an offensive coach for the Baltimore Ravens before later becoming head coach for the Detroit Lions. Caldwell, who has a 62-50 overall NFL head coaching record, also is a former Wake Forest University head football coach.

Wilks, a 1987 West Charlotte High graduate and former Appalachian State player, is a longtime NFL assistant coach who was hired as interim head coach after Matt Rhule was fired this season following a 1-4 start. Wilks, who went 3-13 in 2018 as Arizona Cardinals head coach, guided the Panthers to a 6-6 record to close out this season.

Dorsey began his coaching career as quarterbacks coach for the Panthers from 2013 to 2017, coached one year at Florida International in 2018 before joining the staff of former Panthers’ assistant coach Sean McDermott when he was hired as Bills’ head coach in 2019.

Steichen previously was offensive coordinator for the Los Angeles Chargers before taking over the same job for the Eagles in 2021 when Nick Sirianni was named head coach.

Johnson is a former Asheville A.C. Reynolds quarterback who walked on as the University of North Carolina from 2004 to 2007. His coaching career began at Boston College and he later coached for the Miami Dolphins before joining the Lions’ staff in 2019. This season, his first as an offensive coordinator, he helped Detroit rebound from a 1-6 start to finish with a 9-8 record capped by Sunday’s 20-16 win at Green Bay that knocked the Packers out of the playoffs.

General manager Scott Fitterer told media members on Monday the Panthers will interview potential candidates immediately but added it “won’t be a large group.”

Fitterer said he is on the team’s hiring search committee and will be joined by owner David Tepper and Tepper’s wife, Nicole, the Panthers’ chief administrative officer. Fitterer did not identify any candidates and gave no timetable for the hire.

Whomever the Panthers hire will inherit a team with 16 unrestricted free agents, among them four starters – quarterback Sam Darnold, center Bradley Bozeman, running back D’Onta Foreman, and defensive tackle Matt Ioannidis.

Backup quarterback P.J. Walker is one of three restricted free agents and another quarterback, injured rookie Matt Corral, is the only player at the position who is under contract next year.

Players become unrestricted free agents if they have four or more accrued seasons when their contract expires. Restricted free agents have three accrued seasons, and exclusive rights free agents have two or fewer accrued seasons. Carolina can tender a contract and then match any offer made by another team to their restricted free agents, while exclusive rights free agents will either be offered and accept a contract from the Panthers or not be offered a contract and become a free agent.

Here’s the full list of free agents:
-UNRESTRICTED
QB Sam Darnold
T Cameron Erving
G Michael Jordan
C Bradley Bozeman
WR Rashard Higgins
WR Andre Roberts
RB D’Onta Foreman
DE Henry Anderson
DT Matt Ioannidis
LB Cory Littleton
LB Joel Iyiegbuniwe
CB T.J. Carrie
S Sean Chandler
S Juston Burris
LS J.J. Jansen
K Eddy Pineiro

-RESTRICTED
QB P.J. Walker
S Myles Hartsfield
S Sam Franklin

-EXCLUSIVE RIGHTS
TE Stephen Sullivan
TE Giovanni Ricci

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are area high school basketball standings with conference record followed by overall record through Jan. 6:

(Big South 3A boys)
Crest 4-0, 11-2
Kings Mountain 4-0, 7-4
South Point 2-2, 12-2
Forestview 2-2, 7-5
Huss 2-2, 6-6
Cramer 1-3, 5-9
Ashbrook 1-3, 1-11
North Gaston 0-4, 2-12

(Big South 3A girls)
Cramer 4-0, 12-2
Ashbrook 4-0, 9-3
Huss 3-1, 7-5
Kings Mountain 2-2, 7-4
South Point 2-2, 8-6
Forestview 1-3, 7-6
Crest 0-4, 2-11
North Gaston 0-4, 1-13

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A boys)
East Gaston 3-0, 12-1
Burns 3-0, 6-5
Bessemer City 3-1, 10-4
Shelby 2-1, 5-5
Highland Tech 1-2, 5-7
Cherryville 0-4, 5-8
Thomas Jefferson 0-4, 3-10

(Southern Piedmont 1A/2A girls)
Shelby 3-0, 9-1
Bessemer City 3-1, 10-4
Thomas Jefferson 3-1, 9-4
Burns 2-1, 5-6
East Gaston 1-2, 2-10
Highland Tech 0-3, 3-9
Cherryville 0-4, 2-11

(Western Foothills 3A boys)
Hickory 3-0, 12-1
North Lincoln 3-0, 9-3
East Lincoln 3-1, 12-2
Foard 3-1, 3-11
North Iredell 1-3, 8-6
St. Stephens 1-3, 6-8
Statesville 1-3, 1-6
West Iredell 0-4, 2-12

(Western Foothills 3A girls)
East Lincoln 4-0, 14-0
North Iredell 3-1, 9-5
St. Stephens 3-1, 9-5
Foard 2-2, 8-6
Hickory 1-2, 5-7
North Lincoln 1-2, 3-9
Statesville 1-3, 2-8
West Iredell 0-4, 2-12

(Catawba Valley 2A boys)
West Caldwell 4-0, 11-2
Maiden 3-1, 12-2
Bandys 3-1, 8-5
Newton-Conover 3-1, 8-6
West Lincoln 1-3, 4-9
Lincolnton 1-3, 3-10
East Burke 1-3, 2-9
Bunker Hill 0-4, 2-11

(Catawba Valley 2A girls)
East Burke 4-0, 10-1
Newton-Conover 3-1, 11-3
West Lincoln 3-1, 9-4
Maiden 2-2, 5-9
Lincolnton 2-2, 3-9
Bandys 1-3, 6-8
Bunker Hill 1-3, 2-11
West Caldwell 0-4, 0-9

(Others boys)
Gaston Christian 13-7
Gaston Day 10-4
Lincoln Charter 8-12
Mtn Island Charter 3-5
Piedmont Comm Charter 8-6

(Others girls)
Gaston Christian 2-9
Gaston Day 0-0
Lincoln Charter 10-4
Mtn Island Charter 0-0
Piedmont Comm Charter 8-6

(This week’s schedule)

Tuesday, Jan. 10
Cramer at Ashbrook
Forestview at Huss
North Gaston at Crest
South Point at Kings Mountain
Burns at Bessemer City
Cherryville at Highland Tech
Shelby at East Gaston
Piedmont CC at Carolina International
East Lincoln at St. Stephens
Foard at North Lincoln
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Caldwell at West Lincoln
Christ the King at Lincoln Charter
Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter
Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove Christian
Gaston Day at Northside Christian

Wednesday, Jan. 11
Ashbrook at Shelby

Thursday, Jan. 12
North Lincoln at Hickory
Burns at Kings Mountain

Friday, Jan. 13
Crest at Forestview
Kings Mountain at Cramer
North Gaston at Huss
South Point at Ashbrook
Bessemer City at Highland Tech
Burns at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Shelby
North Iredell at East Lincoln
North Lincoln at West Iredell
Lincolnton at Maiden
West Caldwell at East Burke
Lincoln Charter at Mountain Island Charter
Gaston Day at Concord Academy
Metrolina Christian at Gaston Christian

Saturday, Jan. 14
Gaston Christian at Raleigh Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Four former ACC players and two former ACC coaches were announced on Monday as part of the 2023 College Football Hall of Fame induction class, among them a former Carolina Panthers All-Pro.

Boston College and former Panthers linebacker Luke Kuechly, Miami offensive tackle Bryant McKinnie, Syracuse defensive end Dwight Freeney, Virginia Tech defensive lineman Corey Moore were players named to the 2023 class and former Georgia Tech head coach Paul Johnson and former Miami head coach and current ACC Network personality Mark Richt will also be honored.

“Congratulations to all the members of this year’s incredible College Football Hall of Fame class, including Dwight Freeney, Luke Kuechly, Bryant McKinnie, Corey Moore, Paul Johnson and Mark Richt,” ACC Commissioner Jim Phillips, Ph.D, said in a league news release. “We are extremely proud that these outstanding individuals are being recognized by the National Football Foundation and we look forward to celebrating them throughout the year and at their induction in December.”

The ACC had more representatives in this year’s hall of fame class than any other conference.

Kuechly, a Cincinnati, Ohio, native, will become the eighth Eagles alumnus to be inducted after he was a two-time First Team All-American, unanimous in 2010 and consensus in 2011. In 2011, he also won the Bronko Nagurski Trophy, the Butkus Award, the Rotary Lombardi Award and the Lott IMPACT Trophy after leading all collegiate football players in tackles (191) and solo tackles (102).

Drafted No. 9 overall in the 2012 NFL Draft by Carolina, Kuechly played for the Panthers his entire career from 2012-19 and earned five Pro Bowl selections and was the starting middle linebacker in Super Bowl 50. He was named the 2012 Defensive Rookie of the Year and 2013 Defensive Player of the Year.

Another member of the 18-player class is former Panthers running back DeAngelo Williams.

Williams played for Memphis where he led the nation in rushing in 2,005 with 1,964 yards and finished his four-year career with 6,026 yards. The No. 27 overall pick of the first round by the Panthers, Williams spent nine seasons with Carolina and two with the Pittsburgh Steelers.

He finished with 8,096 career yards rushing highlighted by a 1,515-yard season in 2008. That remains the franchise’s single-season record and his 6,846 yards for the Panthers is second in team history behind Jonathan Stewart’s 7,318 yards.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here’s the 2022-23 Charlotte Hornets schedule:

(11-30 record)
October
19 at San Antonio (W 129-102)
21 New Orleans (L 112-124)
23 at Atlanta (W 126-109)
26 at New York (L 131-134, OT)
28 at Orlando (L 93-113)
29 Golden State (W 120-113, OT)
31 Sacramento (L 108-115)
November
2 at Chicago (L 88-106)
4 at Memphis (L 99-130)
5 Brooklyn (L 94-98)
7 Washington (L 100-108)
9 Portland (L 95-105)
10 at Miami (L 112-117, OT)
12 at Miami (L 115-132)
14 at Orlando (W 112-105)
16 Indiana (L 113-125)
18 at Cleveland (L 122-132, 2 OT)
20 at Washington (L 102-106)
23 Philadelphia (W 107-101)
25 Minnesota (W 110-108)
28 at Boston (L 105-140)
December
2 Washington (W 117-116)
3 Milwaukee (L 96-105)
5 L.A. Clippers (L 117-119)
7 at Brooklyn (L 116-122)
9 New York (L 102-121)
11 at Philadelphia (L 113-131)
14 Detroit (L 134-141, OT)
16 Atlanta (L 106-125)
18 at Denver (L 115-119)
19 at Sacramento (W 125-119)
21 at L.A. Clippers (L 105-126)
23 at L.A. Lakers (W 134-130)
26 at Portland (L 113-124)
27 at Golden State (L 105-110)
29 Oklahoma City (W 121-113)
31 Brooklyn (L 106-123)
January
2 L.A. Lakers (L 115-121)
4 Memphis (L 107-131)
6 at Milwaukee (W 138-109)
8 at Indiana (L 111-116)
10 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
12 at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
14 Boston, 7 p.m.
16 Boston, 1 p.m.
18 at Houston, 8 p.m.
21 at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
23 at Utah, 9 p.m.
24 at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
26 Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
29 Miami, 1 p.m.
31 at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
February
2 at Chicago, 8 p.m.
3 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
5 Orlando, 1 p.m.
8 at Washington, 7 p.m.
10 at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
11 Denver, 7 p.m.
13 Atlanta, 7 p.m.
15 San Antonio, 7 p.m.
24 at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
25 Miami, 7 p.m.
27 Detroit, 7 p.m.
March
1 Phoenix, 7 p.m.
3 Orlando, 7 p.m.
5 at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
7 at New York, 7:30 p.m.
9 at Detroit, 7 p.m.
11 Utah, 7 p.m.
12 Cleveland, 5 p.m.
14 Cleveland, 7 p.m.
17 Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
20 Indiana, 7 p.m.
23 at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
24 at Dallas, 7:30 p.m.
26 Dallas, 1 p.m.
28 at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
31 Chicago, 7 p.m.
April
2 Toronto, 1 p.m.
4 Toronto, 7 p.m.
7 Houston, 7 p.m.
9 at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here’s the 2022-23 NFL playoff schedule:

(AFC)
No. 1 Kansas City – bye
No. 5 L.A. Chargers at Jacksonville, 8:15 p.m. Saturday (NBC)
No. 7 Miami at No. 2 Buffalo, 1 p.m. Sunday (CBS)
No. 6 Baltimore at No. 3 Cincinnati, 8:15 p.m. Sunday (NBC)

(NFC)
No. 1 Philadelphia – bye
No. 7 Seattle at No. 2 San Francisco, 4:30 p.m. Saturday (FOX)
No. 6 N.Y. Giants at No. 3 Minnesota, 4:30 p.m. Sunday (FOX)
No. 5 Dallas at No. 4 Tampa Bay, 8:15 p.m. Monday (ABC ESPN)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Here is the full 2022-23 NCAA Division I FBS schedule:
(College Football Playoff)
Championship – Jan. 9 at Inglewood, Cal.
No. 3 TCU vs. No. 1 Georgia – Georgia 65-7
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Peach at Atlanta, Ga.
No. 1 Georgia vs. No. 4 Ohio State – Georgia 42-41
Semifinal – Dec. 31 Fiesta at Glendale, Ariz.
No. 2 Michigan vs. No. 3 TCU – TCU 51-45

(CFP Selection Committee Bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Rose at Pasadena, Cal.
No. 8 Utah vs. No. 11 Penn State – Penn State 35-21
Jan. 2 – Cotton at Arlington, Tex.
No. 10 Southern California vs. No. 16 Tulane – Tulane 46-45
Dec. 31 – Sugar at New Orleans, La.
No. 5 Alabama vs. No. 9 Kansas State – Alabama 45-20
Dec. 30 – Orange and Miami, Fla.
No. 6 Tennessee vs. No. 7 Clemson – Tennessee 31-14

(Other bowl games)
Jan. 2 – Citrus at Orlando, Fla., 1 p.m. (ABC)
No. 17 LSU vs. Purdue – LSU 63-7
Jan. 2 – ReliaQuest at Tampa, Fla., Noon (ESPN2)
No. 22 Mississippi State vs. Illinois – Mississippi State 19-10
Dec. 31 – Music City at Nashville, Tenn., Noon (ABC)
Iowa vs. Kentucky – Iowa 21-0
Dec. 30 – Arizona at Tucson, Ariz.
Ohio vs. Wyoming – Ohio 30-27
Dec. 30 – Gator at Jacksonville, Fla.
No. 21 Notre Dame vs. No. 19 South Carolina – Notre Dame 45-38
Dec. 30 – Sun at El Paso, Tex.
No. 18 UCLA vs. Pittsburgh – Pittsburgh 37-35
Dec. 30 – Duke’s Mayo at Charlotte
Maryland vs. No. 23 N.C. State – Maryland 16-12
Dec. 29 – Alamo at San Antonio, Tex.
No. 20 Texas vs. No. 12 Washington – Washington 27-20
Dec. 29 – Cheez-It at Orlando, Fla.
Oklahoma vs. No. 13 Florida State – Florida State 35-32
Dec. 29 – Pinstripe at Bronx, N.Y.
Minnesota vs. Syracuse – Minnesota 28-20
Dec. 28 – Texas at Houston, Tex.
Mississippi vs. Texas Tech – Texas Tech 42-25
Dec. 28 – Holiday at San Diego, Cal.
No. 15 Oregon vs. North Carolina – Oregon 28-27
Dec. 28 – Liberty at Memphis
Arkansas vs. Kansas – Arkansas 55-53 (3 OT)
Dec. 28 – Military at Annapolis, Md.
Duke vs. Central Florida – Duke 30-13
Dec. 27 – Guaranteed Rate at Phoenix, Ariz.
Wisconsin vs. Oklahoma State – Wisconsin 24-17
Dec. 27 – Birmingham at Birmingham, Ala.
Coastal Carolina vs. East Carolina – East Carolina 53-29
Dec. 27 – First Responder at University Park, Tex.
Memphis vs. Utah State – Memphis 38-10
Dec. 27 – Camellia at Montgomery, Ala.
Buffalo vs. Georgia Southern – Buffalo 23-21
Dec. 26 – Quick Lane at Detroit, Mich.
Bowling Green vs. New Mexico State – New Mexico State 24-19
Dec. 24 – Hawai’i at Honolulu, Hawai’i
San Diego State vs. Middle Tennessee – Middle Tennessee 25-23
Dec. 23 – Gasparilla at Tampa, Fla.
Missouri vs. Wake Forest – Wake Forest 27-17
Dec. 23 – Independence at Shreveport, La.
Houston vs. Louisiana – Houston 23-16
Dec. 22 – Armed Forces at Fort Worth, Tex.
Baylor vs. Air Force – Air Force 30-15
Dec. 21 – New Orleans at New Orleans, La.
Western Kentucky vs. South Alabama – Western Kentucky 44-23
Dec. 20 – Boca Raton at Boca Raton, Fla.
Toledo vs. Liberty – Toledo 21-19
Dec. 20 – Famous Idaho Potato at Boise, Id.
San Jose State vs. Eastern Michigan – Eastern Michigan 41-27
Dec. 19 – Myrtle Beach at Conway, S.C.
Marshall vs. Connecticut – Marshall 28-14
Dec. 17 – Frisco at Frisco, Tex.
North Texas vs. Boise State – Boise State 35-32
Dec. 17 – New Mexico at Albuquerque, N.M.
BYU vs. SMU – BYU 24-23
Dec. 17 – LendingTree at Mobile, Ala., 5:45 p.m. (ESPN)
Southern Miss vs. Rice – Southern Miss 38-24
Dec. 17 – Jimmy Kimmel L.A. at Inglewood, Cal.
Washington State vs. Fresno State – Fresno State 29-6
Dec. 17 – Las Vegas at Las Vegas, Nev.
Florida vs. No. 14 Oregon State – Oregon State 30-3
Dec. 17 – Celebration Bowl at Atlanta
Jackson State vs. N.C. Central – N.C. Central 41-34 in OT
Dec. 17 – Fenway at Boston, Mass.
Louisville vs. Cincinnati – Louisville 24-7
Dec. 16 – Cure at Orlando, Fla.
No. 24 Troy vs. No. 25 UT-San Antonio – Troy 18-12
Dec. 16 – Bahamas at Nassau, Bahamas
UAB vs. Miami, O. – UAB 24-20