×

1-9-22 roundup: Legion baseball, High school basketball, Pro football, basketball and baseball, College football

By Richard Walker

The North Carolina American Legion Baseball Hall of Fame ceremony is returning to Cherryville.

The 2022 ceremony inducting the 2021 class will be held on Saturday, March 5 at 6:30 p.m. at the Cherryville Post 100 Legion hut.

Tickets are $10. Call Jerry Hudson (704-460-4855), Tony Robinson (980-329-7200), Mike Robinson (704-473-9310), Ned Yates (704-618-3644), Jill Pueit (704-842-4804) or Danny Eaker (704-435-2717) to reserve your seat.

The inductees will be Mike Ellis of Ahoskie Post 102, Sam Homesley of Cherryville Post 100, Mike Robinson of Cherryville Post 100 and Jerald D. Rollins of Greenville Post 39.

Homesley is a Cherryville High and East Carolina graduate who was a longtime school teacher and coach at Burns High School. A 45-year Legion member and Vietnam veteran, Homesley also was a longtime high school and Legion baseball umpire who worked two Legion regional tournaments and 12 N.C. state tournaments.

Robinson is a Cherryville High graduate who was a truck driver for 35 years. A Vietnam veteran, Robinson has been Cherryville Post 100 commander the past eight years during which time he has worked every Post 100 baseball game.

It’ll be the sixth time the event has been held in Cherryville and the eighth time in Gaston County.

Cherryville hosted in 1977, 1982, 1985, 1987 and 1993 and Gastonia hosted in 1971 and 2005.

The induction of Homesley and Robinson gives Cherryville 15 members of the N.C. American Legion Baseball Hall of Fame; Ezra V. Moss, Sr. (1971 class), Edmond Sullivan (1972), John R. Smith (1974), John Mosteller (1977), Aaron Moss (1981), Ronald “Scoop” Kiser (1984), Hugh Putnam (1986), Hugh “Buzz” Peeler (1988), Bill Abernethy (1998), Rocky Bennett (2006), Bobby Reynolds (2007), David “Benny” Blanton (2008) and Jerry Hudson (2020) were previous inductees.

In other Legion news, Mount Holly Middle School athletic director Lance Hudson has been appointed Junior Legion baseball commissioner and the N.C. Senior Legion state tournament will be held July 26-30 at Campbell University and hosted by Fuquay-Varina. No date or site has been set for the N.C. Junior Legion state tournament.

 

 

 

 

 

Pro baseball

The calendar year of 2022 is shaping up to be huge for former East Lincoln High baseball standout Alec Burleson.

Former East Lincoln baseball standout Alec Burleson (left) had his jersey retired last Friday. He’s pictured here with his East Lincoln head coach Chris Matile.

On Friday, Burleson’s No. 10 East Lincoln High jersey was retired at a ceremony during the school’s basketball game.

And on Saturday, Burleson was listed as the No. 9 prospect in the St. Louis Cardinals farm system.

A second-round draft pick out of East Carolina in 2020, Burleson played hit .270 with 22 home runs and 76 RBI while playing at the Class A, AA and AAA levels last summer.

A 2017 East Lincoln High graduate who will likely be sent to Class AAA Memphis for the 2022 season, Burleson will head to Cardinals’ training camp next month with hopes of getting an invitation to play for the big league team.

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers final game was much like their season – a fast start and a disappointing finish.

After running 24 of the game’s first 27 plays and building a 7-0 lead, defending Super Bowl champion Tampa Bay rolled to a 41-17 victory that sent the Buccaneers into the playoffs as the No. 2 overall seed in the NFC playoffs at 13-4 while Carolina finishes 5-12 with a seven-game losing streak.

The 5-12 record is fourth-worst in franchise history and the other three result in head coach firings in 1998 (4-12 with Dom Capers), 2010 (2-14 with John Fox) and in 2001 (1-15 with George Seifert).

Several reports indicate Carolina Panthers owner David Tepper would be retaining Matt Rhule as head coach for a third season; Rhule is now 10-23 in two seasons after being hired in January 2019 to a seven-year, $62 million contract.

Carolina started 3-0 this season before losing 12 of its last 14 games.

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington (L 21-27)
Nov. 28 at Miami (L 10-33)
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta (L 21-29)
Dec. 19 at Buffalo (L 14-31)
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay (L 6-32)
Jan. 2 at New Orleans (L 10-18)
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay (L 17-41)

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are standings for Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties through Jan. 8:

BIG SOUTH 3A
(Boys)
Crest 3-0, 9-1
Kings Mountain 3-0, 6-5
Cramer 2-0, 11-0
Forestview 1-0, 3-5
Ashbrook 1-2, 2-9
South Point 1-3, 5-8
Huss 0-3, 3-8
North Gaston 0-3, 3-10
(Girls)
Kings Mountain 4-0, 7-2
Ashbrook 3-0, 7-4
Huss 2-1, 6-3
South Point 2-2, 5-7
Crest 1-2, 3-7
Cramer 0-1, 2-8
North Gaston 0-3, 4-9
Forestview 0-3, 0-10

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A/2A
(Boys)
Shelby 3-0, 4-4
Thomas Jefferson 2-0, 11-2
Burns 2-1, 2-9
Bessemer City 1-1, 8-3
Cherryville 1-3, 9-4
East Gaston 0-1, 6-5
Highland Tech 0-3, 2-9
(Girls)
Shelby 3-0, 6-2
Thomas Jefferson 2-0, 4-7
East Gaston 1-0, 7-4
Burns 2-1, 3-8
Bessemer City 1-1, 6-5
Highland Tech 0-3, 2-9
Cherryville 0-4, 1-12

OTHERS
(Boys)
Piedmont CC 1-1, 2-7
East Lincoln 4-0, 11-2
North Lincoln 2-3, 8-6
Lincolnton 3-1, 5-8
West Lincoln 2-2, 5-9
Lincoln Charter 1-0, 10-4
Mtn Isl Charter 0-0, 5-8
Gaston Christian 1-2, 5-9
Gaston Day 4-0, 15-1

(Girls)
Piedmont CC 0-0, 3-5
East Lincoln 4-0, 11-2
North Lincoln 0-5, 2-12
Lincolnton 0-3, 5-7
West Lincoln 1-3, 7-9
Lincoln Charter 1-0, 9-6
Mtn Isl Charter 0-0, 0-3
Gaston Christian 1-3, 1-6
Gaston Day 2-4, 2-9

This week’s games:

(Monday)
Bessemer City at Burns

(Tuesday)
Ashbrook at South Point
Cramer at Kings Mountain
Forestview at Crest
North Gaston at Huss
East Gaston at Shelby
Highland Tech at Cherryville
Piedmont CC at Carolina International
Lincolnton at East Burke
West Lincoln at West Caldwell
Northside Christian at Gaston Day
Hickory Grove at Gaston Christian
Lincoln Charter at Christ the King
Mountain Island Charter at Community School of Davidson

(Wednesday)
Cramer at Crest
East Lincoln at Lincolnton

(Thursday)
Burns at East Rutherford

(Friday)
Cramer at North Gaston
Huss at Crest
Kings Mountain at Ashbrook
South Point at Forestview
East Gaston at Burns
Corvian Community at Piedmont CC
North Iredell at East Lincoln
West Iredell at North Lincoln
East Burke at West Lincoln
Gaston Day at Concord Academy
Mountain Island Charter at Lincoln Charter

(Saturday)
Columbia, S.C. Newman at Gaston Christian

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE (W 114-106)
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

College football

Entering Monday’s CFP championship game, here are the records of each major college conference in bowl games so far:

Mountain West 5-1
American 3-1
Sun Belt 3-1
Big 12 5-2
Big Ten 6-4
Independents 2-2
SEC 5-7 (1 game left)
Conference USA 3-5
MAC 3-5
ACC 2-4
PAC 12 0-5

Here’s the complete college bowl schedule with results:

Friday, Dec. 17
Bahamas Bowl: Middle Tennessee 31, Toledo 24
Cure Bowl: Coastal Carolina 47, Northern Illinois 41

Saturday, Dec. 18
Boca Raton Bowl: Western Kentucky 59, Appalachian State 38
Celebration Bowl: S.C. State 31, Jackson State 10
New Mexico Bowl: Fresno State 31, UTEP 24
Independence Bowl: UAB 31, No. 13 BYU 28
LendingTree Bowl: Liberty 56, Eastern Michigan 20
LA Bowl: Utah State 24, Oregon State 13
New Orleans Bowl: No. 23 Louisiana 36, Marshall 21

Monday, Dec. 20
Myrtle Beach Bowl: Tulsa 30, Old Dominion 17

Tuesday, Dec. 21
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Wyoming 52, Kent State 38
Frisco Bowl: No. 24 San Diego State 38, UTSA 24

Wednesday, Dec. 22
Armed Forces Bowl: Army 24, Missouri 22

Thursday, Dec. 23
Frisco Football Classic: Miami, O. 27, North Texas 14
Gasparilla Bowl: Central Florida 29, Florida 17

Friday, Dec. 24
Hawai’i Bowl: Memphis vs. Hawaii (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Hawaii)

Saturday, Dec. 25
Camellia Bowl: Georgia State 51, Ball State 20

Monday, Dec. 27
Quick Lane Bowl: Western Michigan 52, Nevada 24
Military Bowl: East Carolina vs. Boston College (cancelled, COVID-19, other issues with Boston College)

Tuesday, Dec. 28
Birmingham Bowl: No. 20 Houston 17, Auburn 13
First Responder Bowl: Air Force 31, Louisville 28
Liberty Bowl: Texas Tech 34, Mississippi State 7
Holiday Bowl: No. 18 N.C. State vs. UCLA (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with UCLA)
Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Minnesota 18, West Virginia 6

Wednesday, Dec. 29
Fenway Bowl: Virginia vs. SMU (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Virginia)
Pinstripe Bowl: Maryland 54, Virginia Tech 10
Cheez-It Bowl: No. 19 Clemson 20, Iowa State 13
Alamo Bowl: No. 16 Oklahoma 47, No. 14 Oregon 32

Thursday, Dec. 30
Duke’s Mayo Bowl: South Carolina 38, North Carolina 21
Music City Bowl: Purdue 48, Tennessee 45 (OT)
Peach Bowl: No. 10 Michigan State 31, No. 12 Pittsburgh 21
Las Vegas Bowl: Wisconsin 20, Arizona State 13

Friday, Dec. 31
Gator Bowl: No. 17 Wake Forest 38, Rutgers 10
(No. 24 Texas A&M opted out due to COVID-19 issues)
Sun Bowl: Washington State vs. Miami, Fla., noon (Miami withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)
Sun Bowl: Central Michigan 24, Washington State 21
Arizona Bowl: Central Michigan vs. TBA, 2 p.m. (Boise State withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)

(College Football Playoff semifinals)
Cotton Bowl: No. 1 Alabama 27, No. 4 Cincinnati 6
Orange Bowl: No. 3 Georgia 34, No. 2 Michigan 11

Saturday, Jan. 1
Outback Bowl: No. 21 Arkansas 24, Penn State 10
Citrus Bowl: No. 22 Kentucky 20, No. 15 Iowa 17
Fiesta Bowl: No. 9 Oklahoma State 37, No. 5 Notre Dame 35
Rose Bowl: No. 6 Ohio State 48, No. 11 Utah 45
Sugar Bowl: No. 7 Baylor 21, No. 8 Mississippi 7

Tuesday, Jan. 4
Texas Bowl: Kansas State 42, LSU 20

Monday, Jan. 10
(College Football Playoff championship game)
At Indianapolis: No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 3 Georgia, 8 p.m.