×

1-7-22 roundup: High school basketball, Pro football and basketball, College football

By Richard Walker

Cramer High’s fast start continued Friday as the Storm boys basketball team won 84-58 over visiting Ashbrook to improve to 11-0 overall.

It’s the fastest start in the school’s nine-year history and comes after the Storm started 0-10 last season before finishing 1-13.

This season’s start marks only the fourth time Cramer has won its season-opener as the Storm started 2-0 in 2014-15 and 2015-16 and 3-0 in 2019-20.

In Friday’s win that improved Cramer to 2-0 in the Big South 3A Conference was led by Justin Rocquemore (17 points, 4 assists, 5 steals), Will Kelly (16 points, 9 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals), Jacob Joyner (10 points, 7 assists, 3 steals) and Mason Craig (9 points, 4assists, 3 steals).

Ashbrook won the JV game 45-40 with Amari Littlejohn (14 points, 5 rebounds, 4 steals) and John Adams McClendon (8 points, 8 rebounds) leading Cramer.

Here’s the other results from high schools in Cleveland, Gaston and Lincoln counties:

(Boys)

Crest 82, North Gaston 50

Forestview 66, Huss 57: Antwan Corbin (14 points, 4 assists), Brandon Alfonse (13 points), Nate Aguilar (10 points) and Christian Williams (10 points) led Forestview.

Shelby 88, Highland Tech 55

Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston (ppd., Jan. 26)

North Lincoln 77, Foard 42

East Lincoln 65, St. Stephens 35: Drew Bean had 18 points and Jeremiah Jones 10 for East Lincoln.

West Caldwell 60, Lincolnton 57

Gaston Day 69, Hickory Grove Christian 44: Chris Britt had 30 points and Callum Richard 22 for Gaston Day.

Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter (ppd., no date)

Piedmont CC 56, Cabarrus Charter 43

(Girls)
Crest 45, North Gaston 24

Kings Mountain 53, South Point 38: Khalia King (25 points), Saniya Wilson (13 points, 5 rebounds, 7 assists, 3 steals) and CoRey Simpson (5 points, 8 rebounds) led Kings Mountain. Amya Graham’s 15 points and 25 rebounds led South Point.
Kings Mountain also won the JV game 26-17 as Mia Bridges scored 10 points for Kings Mountain and Emmy Dawe (6 points) and Annie Risk (5 points, 8 rebounds) led South Point.

Shelby 74, Highland Tech 17

Thomas Jefferson at East Gaston (ppd., Jan. 26)

Foard 60, North Lincoln 41

Newton-Conover 73, West Lincoln 32: Farrah Richardson had 10 poitns and Chloe Norman nine for West Lincoln.

Concord Academy 93, Gaston Christian 17

Hickory Grove Christian 57, Gaston Day 24

Lincoln Charter 61, Langtree Charter 43

Pine Lake Prep at Mountain Island Charter (ppd., no date)

 

 

 

 

Pro football

Here is the Carolina Panthers’ 2021 schedule (with results):

Sept. 12 New York Jets (W 19-14)
Sept. 19 New Orleans (W 26-7)
Sept. 23 at Houston (W 24-9)
Oct. 3 at Dallas (L 28-36)
Oct. 10 Philadelphia (L 18-21)
Oct. 17 Minnesota (L 28-34, OT)
Oct. 24 at New York Giants (L 3-25)
Oct. 31 at Atlanta (W 19-13)
Nov. 7 New England (L 6-24)
Nov. 14 at Arizona (W 34-10)
Nov. 21 Washington (L 21-27)
Nov. 28 at Miami (L 10-33)
Dec. 5 BYE WEEK
Dec. 12 Atlanta (L 21-29)
Dec. 19 at Buffalo (L 14-31)
Dec. 26 Tampa Bay (L 6-32)
Jan. 2 at New Orleans (L 10-18)
Jan. 9 at Tampa Bay, 4:25 p.m

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ full regular season schedule (with results):

OCTOBER
Wed. 20 INDIANA (W 123-122)
Fri. 22 at Cleveland (W 123-112)
Sun. 24 at Brooklyn (W 111-95)
Mon. 25 BOSTON (L 129-140, OT)
Wed. 27 at Orlando (W 120-111)
Fri. 29 at Miami (L 99-114)
Sun. 31 PORTLAND (W 125-113)
NOVEMBER
Mon. 1 CLEVELAND (L 110-113)
Wed. 3 at Golden State (L 92-114)
Fri. 5 at Sacramento (L 110-140)
Sun. 7 at LA Clippers (L 106-120)
Mon. 8 at L.A. Lakers (L 123-126, OT)
Wed. 10 at Memphis (W 118-108)
Fri. 12 NEW YORK (W 104-96)
Sun. 14 GOLDEN STATE (W 106-102)
Wed. 17 WASHINGTON (W 97-87)
Fri. 19 INDIANA (W 121-118)
Sat. 20 at Atlanta (L 105-115)
Mon. 22 at Washington (W 109-103)
Wed. 24 at Orlando (W 108-99)
Fri. 26 MINNESOTA (W 133-115)
Sat. 27 at Houston (L 143-146, OT)
Mon. 29 at Chicago (L 119-133)
DECEMBER
Wed. 1 at Milwaukee (L 125-127)
Sun. 5 at Atlanta (W 130-127)
Mon. 6 PHILADELPHIA (L 124-127, OT)
Wed. 8 PHILADELPHIA (L 106-110)
Fri. 10 SACRAMENTO (W 124-123)
Mon. 13 at Dallas (L 96-120)
Wed. 15 at San Antonio (W 131-115)
Fri. 17 at Portland (L 116-125)
Sun. 19 at Phoenix (L 106-137)
Mon. 20 at Utah (L 102-112)
Thu. 23 at Denver (W 115-107)
Mon. 27 HOUSTON (W 123-99)
Wed. 29 at Indiana (W 116-108)
JANUARY
Sun. 2 PHOENIX (L 99-133)
Mon. 3 at Washington (L 121-124)
Wed. 5 DETROIT (W 140-111)
Sat. 8 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Mon. 10 MILWAUKEE 7:00
Wed. 12 at Philadelphia 7:00
Fri. 14 ORLANDO 7:00
Mon. 17 at New York 1:00
Wed. 19 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 21 OKLAHOMA CITY 7:00
Sun. 23 ATLANTA 7:00
Tue. 25 at Toronto 7:00
Wed. 26 at Indiana 7:00
Fri. 28 L.A. LAKERS 7:00
Sun. 30 LA CLIPPERS 1:00
FEBRUARY
Wed. 2 at Boston 7:30
Fri. 4 CLEVELAND 7:00
Sat. 5 MIAMI 7:00
Mon. 7 TORONTO 7:00
Wed. 9 CHICAGO 7:30
Fri. 11 at Detroit 7:00
Sat. 12 MEMPHIS 7:00
Tue. 15 at Minnesota 8:00
Thu. 17 MIAMI 7:00
Fri. 25 TORONTO 7:00
Sun. 27 DETROIT 7:00
Mon. 28 at Milwaukee 8:00
MARCH
Wed. 2 at Cleveland 7:00
Sat. 5 SAN ANTONIO 7:00
Tue. 8 BROOKLYN 7:00
Wed. 9 BOSTON 7:00
Fri. 11 at New Orleans 8:00
Mon. 14 at Oklahoma City 8:00
Wed. 16 ATLANTA 7:00
Sat. 19 DALLAS 7:00
Mon. 21 NEW ORLEANS 7:00
Wed. 23 NEW YORK 7:00
Fri. 25 UTAH 7:00
Sun. 27 at Brooklyn 7:30
Mon. 28 DENVER 7:00
Wed. 30 at New York 7:30
APRIL
Sat. 2 at Philadelphia 12:30
Tue. 5 at Miami 7:30
Thu. 7 ORLANDO 7:00
Fri. 8 at Chicago 8:00
Sun. 10 WASHINGTON TBD

 

 

 

 

College football

Entering Monday’s CFP championship game, here are the records of each major college conference in bowl games so far:

Mountain West 5-1
American 3-1
Sun Belt 3-1
Big 12 5-2
Big Ten 6-4
Independents 2-2
SEC 5-7 (1 game left)
Conference USA 3-5
MAC 3-5
ACC 2-4
PAC 12 0-5

Here’s the complete college bowl schedule with results:

Friday, Dec. 17
Bahamas Bowl: Middle Tennessee 31, Toledo 24
Cure Bowl: Coastal Carolina 47, Northern Illinois 41

Saturday, Dec. 18
Boca Raton Bowl: Western Kentucky 59, Appalachian State 38
Celebration Bowl: S.C. State 31, Jackson State 10
New Mexico Bowl: Fresno State 31, UTEP 24
Independence Bowl: UAB 31, No. 13 BYU 28
LendingTree Bowl: Liberty 56, Eastern Michigan 20
LA Bowl: Utah State 24, Oregon State 13
New Orleans Bowl: No. 23 Louisiana 36, Marshall 21

Monday, Dec. 20
Myrtle Beach Bowl: Tulsa 30, Old Dominion 17

Tuesday, Dec. 21
Famous Idaho Potato Bowl: Wyoming 52, Kent State 38
Frisco Bowl: No. 24 San Diego State 38, UTSA 24

Wednesday, Dec. 22
Armed Forces Bowl: Army 24, Missouri 22

Thursday, Dec. 23
Frisco Football Classic: Miami, O. 27, North Texas 14
Gasparilla Bowl: Central Florida 29, Florida 17

Friday, Dec. 24
Hawai’i Bowl: Memphis vs. Hawaii (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Hawaii)

Saturday, Dec. 25
Camellia Bowl: Georgia State 51, Ball State 20

Monday, Dec. 27
Quick Lane Bowl: Western Michigan 52, Nevada 24
Military Bowl: East Carolina vs. Boston College (cancelled, COVID-19, other issues with Boston College)

Tuesday, Dec. 28
Birmingham Bowl: No. 20 Houston 17, Auburn 13
First Responder Bowl: Air Force 31, Louisville 28
Liberty Bowl: Texas Tech 34, Mississippi State 7
Holiday Bowl: No. 18 N.C. State vs. UCLA (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with UCLA)
Guaranteed Rate Bowl: Minnesota 18, West Virginia 6

Wednesday, Dec. 29
Fenway Bowl: Virginia vs. SMU (cancelled, COVID-19 issues with Virginia)
Pinstripe Bowl: Maryland 54, Virginia Tech 10
Cheez-It Bowl: No. 19 Clemson 20, Iowa State 13
Alamo Bowl: No. 16 Oklahoma 47, No. 14 Oregon 32

Thursday, Dec. 30
Duke’s Mayo Bowl: South Carolina 38, North Carolina 21
Music City Bowl: Purdue 48, Tennessee 45 (OT)
Peach Bowl: No. 10 Michigan State 31, No. 12 Pittsburgh 21
Las Vegas Bowl: Wisconsin 20, Arizona State 13

Friday, Dec. 31
Gator Bowl: No. 17 Wake Forest 38, Rutgers 10
(No. 24 Texas A&M opted out due to COVID-19 issues)
Sun Bowl: Washington State vs. Miami, Fla., noon (Miami withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)
Sun Bowl: Central Michigan 24, Washington State 21
Arizona Bowl: Central Michigan vs. TBA, 2 p.m. (Boise State withdrew due to COVID-19 issues)

(College Football Playoff semifinals)
Cotton Bowl: No. 1 Alabama 27, No. 4 Cincinnati 6
Orange Bowl: No. 3 Georgia 34, No. 2 Michigan 11

Saturday, Jan. 1
Outback Bowl: No. 21 Arkansas 24, Penn State 10
Citrus Bowl: No. 22 Kentucky 20, No. 15 Iowa 17
Fiesta Bowl: No. 9 Oklahoma State 37, No. 5 Notre Dame 35
Rose Bowl: No. 6 Ohio State 48, No. 11 Utah 45
Sugar Bowl: No. 7 Baylor 21, No. 8 Mississippi 7

Tuesday, Jan. 4
Texas Bowl: Kansas State 42, LSU 20

Monday, Jan. 10
(College Football Playoff championship game)
At Indianapolis: No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 3 Georgia, 8 p.m.