×

1-31-24 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College football and basketball, High school basketball and wrestling, Middle school basketball

By Richard Walker

Five area teams are ranked in The Charlotte Observer/The News and Observer statewide N.C. high school basketball rankings.

Boys teams from Ashbrook, Crest, Lincolnton and North Lincoln and the East Lincoln girls are ranked among the state’s top 10 teams in their respective classifications.

In 3A boys, Crest is ranked No. 4, Ashbrook No. 6 and North Lincoln No. 8. Crest was No. 4 last week, Ashbrook was No. 8 and North Lincoln No. 10.

In 2A boys, Lincolnton is ranked No. 7 after being No. 5 last week.

And in 3A girls, East Lincoln is ranked No. 3 after being No. 5 last week.

The rankings were voted upon before Tuesday’s games – or when Crest, Ashbrook and Lincolnton each lost their respective games.

Here are area results/upcoming schedule:

(Friday, Feb. 2)
Crest at Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at South Point
Huss at Kings Mountain
North Gaston at Forestview
Bessemer City at Cherryville
East Gaston at Thomas Jefferson
Highland Tech at Shelby
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant
East Lincoln at West Iredell
North Lincoln at North Iredell
Bandys at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Bunker Hill
Gaston Day at Gaston Christian
Langtree at Mountain Island Charter
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant

(Monday, Feb. 5)
MAC tournament

(Tuesday, Feb. 6)
Crest at Cramer
Forestview at Ashbrook
Huss at South Point
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Shelby
Cherryville at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
East Lincoln at Foard
North Lincoln at St. Stephens
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at West Caldwell
Bradford Prep at Lincoln Charter
Corvian at Mountain Island Charter

(Wednesday, Feb. 7)
Shelby at Kings Mountain

(Thursday, Feb. 8)

(Friday, Feb. 9)
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Cramer at Huss
Kings Mountain at Forestview
South Point at Crest
Burns at Bessemer City
Cherryville at Highland Tech
Shelby at East Gaston
East Lincoln at St. Stephens
Foard at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Bradford Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Lincoln Charter at Christ the King

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

Chicago 117, Charlotte 110: The Hornets lost their 5th straight game despite a 10-point lead in the 2nd quarter and big nights from Miles Bridges (30 points, 15 rebounds, 5 assists), P.J. Washington (26 points, 8 rebounds) and Brandon Miller (21 points).

For North Carolina standout Coby White lead Chicago with 35 points, 7 rebounds and 9 assists.

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO (L 110-117)
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school wrestling

Here are the area’s state playoff dual team results:

(Saturday, Jan. 27)
Class 3A
No. 4 Ashbrook (defeated Smoky Mountain 47-29, defeated Dudley 41-28, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)
No. 11 Kings Mountain (defeated Piedmont 35-32, met Pisgah in 2nd round)

Class 2A
No. 2 West Lincoln (defeated Wheatmore, defeated North Wilkes 44-31, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)
No. 8 Burns (met Lincoln Charter in 1st round)
No. 9 Lincoln Charter (met Burns in 1st round)
No. 12 Lincolnton (defeated Mount Pleasant 42-36, defeated Bandys 36-30, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)

Class 1A
No. 9 Cherryville (lost 60-22 to Mitchell County)
No. 16 Mountain Island Charter (lost 72-5 to Robbinsville)

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
Class 3A at West Rowan
No. 1 Eastern Guilford vs. No. 4 Ashbrook
No. 2 West Rowan vs. No. 3 Pisgah

Class 2A at Lincolnton
No. 1 Trinity vs. No. 12 Lincolnton
No. 2 West Lincoln vs. No. 6 Madison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College football

Crest High’s record-setting quarterback Ny’Tavious Huskey announced his commitment to play football at Livingstone College on social media and South Point offensive lineman Johnny Armstrong announced his commitment to play football at Hampden-Sydney.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
Converse 77, Belmont Abbey 59
Davidson-Davie 94, Cleveland CC 69
Caldwell Tech 94, Gaston College 66
Gardner-Webb 80, UNC Asheville 73

(Thursday, Feb. 1)
Eastern Kentucky at Queens
J.C. Smith at Winston-Salem State

(Saturday, Feb. 3)
Bellarmine at Queens
Chowan at Belmont Abbey
East Carolina at Charlotte
Gaston College at Wake Tech
Johnston CC at Cleveland CC

(Sunday, Feb. 4)
Davidson at Loyola

(Tuesday, Feb. 6)
Charlotte at South Florida
Cleveland CC at Catawba Valley CC

(Wednesday, Feb. 7)
Davidson at Duquesne
Gardner-Webb at Presbyterian

(Thursday, Feb. 8)
J.C. Smith at Fayetteville State
Queens at Lipscomb

(Friday, Feb. 9)
Gaston College at Cape Fear CC

(Saturday, Feb. 10)
Belmont Abbey at Young Harris
Gaston College at Brunswick CC
George Mason at Davidson
High Point at Gardner-Webb
Queens at Austin Peay
St. Augustine’s at J.C. Smith

(Sunday, Feb. 11)
Charlotte at Temple

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The Carolina Panthers keep adding to their executive staff as the team announced on Wednesday they have hired former Kansas City Chiefs executive Brandt Tilis as executive vice president of football operations.

Tilis will be part of a football executive management led by new president of football operations/general manager Dan Morgan.

Tilis will be responsible for all football administration and non-coaching matters related to operations, equipment, video, and analytics, among other areas. He will also lead player contract negotiations, compliance with the NFL Collective Bargaining Agreement and league rules, salary cap management, and maintenance and labor administration.

Tilis had been Kansas City’s lead contract negotiator, including a 10-year, $450 million contract the Chiefs gave quarterback Patrick Mahomes.

The 2023-24 NFL playoffs schedule:

Wild Card round: Jan. 13-15
-AFC
No. 1 Baltimore (13-4), bye
(Monday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Pittsburgh (10-7) at No. 2 Buffalo (11-6) – Buffalo 31-17
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 6 Miami (11-6) at No. 3 Kansas City (11-6) – Kansas City 26-7
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 5 Cleveland (11-6) at No. 4 Houston (10-7) – Houston 45-14
-NFC
No. 1 San Francisco (12-5), bye
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Green Bay (9-8) at No. 2 Dallas (12-5) – Green Bay 48-32
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 6 L.A. Rams (10-7) at No. 3 Detroit (12-5) – Detroit 24-23
(Monday, Jan. 15)
No. 5 Philadelphia (11-6) at No. 4 Tampa Bay (9-8) – Tampa Bay 32-9

Divisional round: Jan. 20-21
-AFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 4 Houston at No. 1 Baltimore – Baltimore 34-10
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 3 Kansas City at No. 2 Buffalo – Kansas City 27-24
-NFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 7 Green Bay at No. 1 San Francisco – San Francisco 24-21
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 4 Tampa Bay at No. 3 Detroit – Detroit 31-23

Conference championships: Jan. 28
AFC: Kansas City at Baltimore – Kansas City 17-10
NFC: Detroit at San Francisco – San Francisco 34-31

Super Bowl LVIII: Feb. 11
At Las Vegas: Kansas City vs. San Francisco, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Jan. 31:
-Boys
Grier 3-0
Belmont 2-1
Chavis 2-1
W.C. Friday 2-1
Stanley 2-1
York Chester 2-1
Holbrook 1-1
Southwest 1-1
Mount Holly 0-2
Bessemer City 0-3
Cramerton 0-3

-Girls
Belmont 3-0
Holbrook 2-0
Mount Holly 2-0
Bessemer City 2-1
Cramerton 2-1
Southwest 1-1
Chavis 1-2
W.C. Friday 1-2
Grier 1-2
Stanley 0-3
York Chester 0-3

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
-Boys
Southwest 46, Holbrook 42

(Thursday, Feb. 1)
Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier

(Monday, Feb. 5)
Grier at Cramerton, Holbrook at Chavis, Mount Holly at Bessemer City, Southwest at Belmont, Stanley at York Chester, BYE – W.C. Friday