×

1-30-24 roundup: Pro football and basketball, College basketball, High school basketball and wrestling, Middle school basketball

By Richard Walker

Two days before Dave Canales is to be officially introduced as Carolina Panthers’ head coach, he’s beginning to build his coaching staff.

Brad Idzik

According to media reports on Tuesday, Canales will hire Brad Idzik as his offensive coordinator.

Brad Idzik, 32, has previously worked with Canales for the Seattle Seahawks and Tampa Bay Buccaneers. With Seattle, Idzik was wide receivers coach in 2019, 2020 and 2022 and offensive quality control/assistant quarterbacks coach in 2021. And with Tampa Bay, he was team’s wide receivers coach last season.

A former Wake Forest wide receiver and the son of former New York Jets general manager John Idzik, Jr., Brad Idzik began his coaching career as an offensive graduate assistant coach at Stanford from 2014 to 2018.

Canales and Brad Idzik’s top priority with the Panthers will be in improving an offense that finished the 2023-24 season last in the 32-team league in total offense (265.3 yards per game) and 31st in scoring offense (13.9).

Rookie Bryce Young, whom the Panthers picked No. 1 overall in the 2023 NFL Draft through a trade with the Chicago Bears, passed for 2,877 yards with 11 touchdowns and 10 interceptions.

Later on Tuesday, the Panthers confirmed they have agreed to terms with 4 others offensive coaches – assistant head coach/run game coordinator Harold Goodwin, running backs coach Bernie Parmalee, wide receivers coach Rob Moore and offensive line coach Joe Gilbert.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro basketball

The NBA on Tuesday announced that Charlotte Hornets’ rookie Brandon Miller has been selected to play in the 2024 Panini Rising Stars competition during 2024 NBA All-Star Weekend in Indianapolis. This year’s game is Feb. 16 at 9 p.m. and will be broadcast live on TNT.

The 2nd overall pick in the 2023 NBA Draft, Miller is averaging 15.1 points, 3.9 rebounds, 2.3 assists and 30.8 minutes per game in 39 games (33 starts) through Monday’s game.

Miller is one of 2 rookies this season to rank in the top-10 among first-year players in points per game, rebounds per game, assists per game, steals per game and blocks per game along with No. 1 overall pick Victor Wembanyama of the San Antonio Spurs.

Miller’s selection marks the 15th Hornets’ player selected to play in the contest.

Here are the others:

1996 George Zidek
2001 Baron Davis
2002 Lee Nailon
2005 Emeka Okafor (DNP injury)
2006 Emeka Okafor (DNP injury)
2007 Raymond Felton, Adam Morrison
2012 Kemba Walker
2013 Michael Kidd-Gilchrist, Kemba Walker
2015 Cody Zeller
2017 Frank Kaminsky
2020 Miles Bridges, Devonte’ Graham, P.J. Washington
2021 LaMelo Ball (game not played due to COVID-19 limitations)
2022 LaMelo Ball
2024 Brandon Miller

Here is the Charlotte Hornets’ 2023-24 regular season schedule:

October
Wed. 25 ATLANTA (W 116-110)
Fri. 27 DETROIT (L 99-111)
Mon. 30 BROOKLYN (L 121-133)
November
Wed. 1 at Houston (L 119-128)
Sat. 4 at Indiana (W 125-124)
Sun. 5 at Dallas (L 118-124)
Wed. 8 WASHINGTON (L 116-132)
Fri. 10 at Washington (W 124-117)
Sun. 12 at New York (L 107-129)
Tue. 14 MIAMI (L 105-111)
Fri. 17 MILWAUKEE (L 99-130)
Sat. 18 NEW YORK (L 108-122)
Mon. 20 BOSTON (W 121-118, OT)
Wed. 22 WASHINGTON (W 117-114)
Sun. 26 at Orlando (L 117-130)
Tue. 28 at New York (L 91-115)
Thu. 30 at Brooklyn (W 129-128)
December
Sat. 2 MINNESOTA (L 117-123)
Wed. 6 at Chicago (L 100-111)
Fri. 8 TORONTO (W 119-116)
Mon. 11 MIAMI (L 114-116)
Wed. 13 at Miami (L 104-115)
Fri. 15 NEW ORLEANS (L 107-112)
Sat. 16 PHILADELPHIA (L 82-135)
Mon. 18 at Toronto (L 99-114)
Wed. 20 at Indiana (L 113-144)
Sat. 23 DENVER (L 95-102)
Tue. 26 at LA Clippers (L 104-113)
Thu. 28 at LA Lakers (L 112-133)
Fri. 29 at Phoenix (L 119-133)
January
Mon. 1 at Denver (L 93-111)
Tue. 2 at Sacramento (W 111-104)
Fri. 5 at Chicago (L 91-104)
Mon. 8 CHICAGO (L 112-119, OT)
Wed. 10 SACRAMENTO (L 98-123)
Fri. 12 at San Antonio (L 99-135)
Sun. 14 at Miami (L 87-104)
Wed. 17 at New Orleans (L 112-132)
Fri. 19 SAN ANTONIO (W 124-120)
Sat. 20 PHILADELPHIA (L 89-97 )
Mon. 22 at Minnesota (W 128-125)
Wed. 24 at Detroit (L 106-113)
Fri. 26 HOUSTON (L 104-138)
Sat. 27 UTAH (L 122-134)
Mon. 29 NEW YORK (L 92-113)
Wed. 31 CHICAGO 7 p.m.
February
Fri. 2 at Oklahoma City 8 p.m.
Sun. 4 INDIANA 6 p.m.
Mon. 5 LA LAKERS 7 p.m.
Wed. 7 TORONTO 7 p.m.
Fri. 9 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Sat. 10 MEMPHIS 7 p.m.
Mon. 12 INDIANA 7 p.m.
Wed. 14 ATLANTA 7 p.m.
Thu. 22 at Utah 9 p.m.
Fri. 23 at Golden State 10 p.m.
Sun. 25 at Portland 9 p.m.
Tue. 27 at Milwaukee 8 p.m.
Thu. 29 MILWAUKEE 7 p.m.
March
Fri. 1 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Sun. 3 at Toronto 6 p.m.
Tue. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Fri. 8 at Washington 7 p.m.
Sat. 9 BROOKLYN 7 p.m.
Mon. 11 at Detroit 7 p.m.
Wed. 13 at Memphis 8 p.m.
Fri. 15 PHOENIX 7 p.m.
Sat. 16 at Philadelphia 7 p.m.
Tue. 19 at Orlando 7 p.m.
Sat. 23 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Mon. 25 at Cleveland 7 p.m.
Wed. 27 CLEVELAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 29 GOLDEN STATE 7 p.m.
Sun. 31 LA CLIPPERS 6 p.m.
April
Mon. 1 BOSTON 7 p.m.
Wed. 3 PORTLAND 7 p.m.
Fri. 5 ORLANDO 7 p.m.
Sun. 7 OKLAHOMA CITY 6 p.m.
Tue. 9 DALLAS 7 p.m.
Wed. 10 at Atlanta 7:30 p.m.
Fri. 12 at Boston 7:30 p.m.
Sun. 14 at Cleveland 1 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school basketball

Here are area results/upcoming schedule:

(Tuesday, Jan. 30)
-Boys
South Point 92, Forestview 59

Kings Mountain 71, Ashbrook 70

Cramer 57, North Gaston 54: Amari Littlejohn (11 points, 12 rebounds, 4 assists, 5 steals), Gavin Jordan (10 points, 3 assists), Makhi Brown (10 points, 5 rebounds) and D.J. Cross (10 points, 11 rebounds, 5 assists) led Cramer.

Burns 73, Highland Tech 60

Bessemer City 77, Thomas Jefferson 67: Cordarius Glenn (29 points), Tristan Gordon (17 points, 7 assists), Javeon Miller (14 points, 11 rebounds) and Tay Davis (8 points, 8 rebounds) led Bessemer City.

Statesville 71, East Lincoln 64

Hickory 88, North Lincoln 58

Newton-Conover 64, Lincolnton 58

Maiden 75, West Lincoln 60

Concord Academy 65, Gaston Day 55

Gaston Christian 60, Metrolina 25

Pine Lake Prep 72, Mountain Island Charter 52

Piedmont Community Charter 72, Valor Prep 55

-Girls
Crest 64, Huss 57

South Point 68, Forestview 46: Lauren French (16 points, 10 rebounds, 3 blocks), Amya Graham (14 points, 20 rebounds), Maddie Frank (11 points), Lexi Birtwistle (10 points, 10 rebounds) and Jossilyn Wallace (7 points, 10 rebounds, 4 assists) led South Point and Miangel Thompson had 15 points for Forestview.

Cramer 77, North Gaston 41: Oshauna Holland (28 points, 11 assists, 11 rebounds, 3 steals), Hadley Womack (21 points, 4 steals), Lauren Humphrey (11 points, 9 rebounds) and Madison Lee (7 points, 2 steals, 1 rebound) led Cramer, whose Holland surpassed 1,000 points during her 2-year career. Jaleila Littlejohn had 26 points for North Gaston.

Thomas Jefferson 65, Bessemer City 47

East Lincoln 65, Statesville 17

North Lincoln 48, Hickory 38

Newton-Conover 57, Lincolnton 41

Maiden 75, West Lincoln 40

Metrolina 53, Gaston Christian 43

Langtree 60, Lincoln Charter 13

Piedmont Community Charter 68, Valor Prep 14: Lyric Brown had 20 points, Evie East 12, Bree Phillips 9 and Aubree Cammer 8 for Piedmont Community Charter.

(Friday, Feb. 2)
Ashbrook at Crest
Cramer at South Point
Huss at Kings Mountain
North Gaston at Forestview
Bessemer City at Cherryville
East Gaston at Thomas Jefferson
Highland Tech at Shelby
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant
East Lincoln at West Iredell
North Lincoln at North Iredell
Bandys at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at Bunker Hill
Gaston Day at Gaston Christian
Langtree at Mountain Island Charter
Lincoln Charter at Pine Lake Prep
Piedmont CC at Queen’s Grant

(Monday, Feb. 5)
MAC tournament

(Tuesday, Feb. 6)
Crest at Cramer
Forestview at Ashbrook
Huss at South Point
North Gaston at Kings Mountain
Bessemer City at Shelby
Cherryville at East Gaston
Thomas Jefferson at Burns
East Lincoln at Foard
North Lincoln at St. Stephens
East Burke at Lincolnton
West Lincoln at West Caldwell
Bradford Prep at Lincoln Charter
Corvian at Mountain Island Charter

(Wednesday, Feb. 7)
Shelby at Kings Mountain

(Thursday, Feb. 8)

(Friday, Feb. 9)
Ashbrook at North Gaston
Cramer at Huss
Kings Mountain at Forestview
South Point at Crest
Burns at Bessemer City
Cherryville at Highland Tech
Shelby at East Gaston
East Lincoln at St. Stephens
Foard at North Lincoln
Lincolnton at West Caldwell
West Lincoln at Newton-Conover
Bradford Prep at Mountain Island Charter
Lincoln Charter at Christ the King

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High school wrestling

Ashbrook, Lincolnton and West Lincoln will continue play in the N.C. High School Athletic Association dual team playoffs on Wednesday in the regional finals.

Ashbrook, in the playoffs for the 1st time since 2017, are in the regional finals round for the 6th time and 1st since 2013.

Lincolnton, which won its 1st playoff match last season, is in the regional finals round for the 2nd straight year.

And West Lincoln, which has won dual team state titles in 2000, 2015, 2018 and 2019, is in the regional finals round for the 1st time since 2019.

Here are the area’s state playoff dual team results:

(Saturday, Jan. 27)
Class 3A
No. 4 Ashbrook (defeated Smoky Mountain 47-29, defeated Dudley 41-28, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)
No. 11 Kings Mountain (defeated Piedmont 35-32, met Pisgah in 2nd round)

Class 2A
No. 2 West Lincoln (defeated Wheatmore, defeated North Wilkes 44-31, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)
No. 8 Burns (met Lincoln Charter in 1st round)
No. 9 Lincoln Charter (met Burns in 1st round)
No. 12 Lincolnton (defeated Mount Pleasant 42-36, defeated Bandys 36-30, advances to Jan. 31 regional finals)

Class 1A
No. 9 Cherryville (lost 60-22 to Mitchell County)
No. 16 Mountain Island Charter (lost 72-5 to Robbinsville)

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
Class 3A at West Rowan
No. 1 Eastern Guilford vs. No. 4 Ashbrook
No. 2 West Rowan vs. No. 3 Pisgah

Class 2A at Lincolnton
No. 1 Trinity vs. No. 12 Lincolnton
No. 2 West Lincoln vs. No. 6 Madison

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

College basketball

Results and schedule for area men’s college basketball:

(Tuesday, Jan. 30)
J.C. Smith 76, Shaw 73

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
Belmont Abbey at Converse
Davidson-Davie at Cleveland CC
Gaston College at Caldwell Tech
UNC Asheville at Gardner-Webb

(Thursday, Feb. 1)
Eastern Kentucky at Queens
J.C. Smith at Winston-Salem State

(Saturday, Feb. 3)
Bellarmine at Queens
Chowan at Belmont Abbey
East Carolina at Charlotte
Gaston College at Wake Tech
Johnston CC at Cleveland CC

(Sunday, Feb. 4)
Davidson at Loyola

(Tuesday, Feb. 6)
Charlotte at South Florida
Cleveland CC at Catawba Valley CC

(Wednesday, Feb. 7)
Davidson at Duquesne
Gardner-Webb at Presbyterian

(Thursday, Feb. 8)
J.C. Smith at Fayetteville State
Queens at Lipscomb

(Friday, Feb. 9)
Gaston College at Cape Fear CC

(Saturday, Feb. 10)
Belmont Abbey at Young Harris
Gaston College at Brunswick CC
George Mason at Davidson
High Point at Gardner-Webb
Queens at Austin Peay
St. Augustine’s at J.C. Smith

(Sunday, Feb. 11)
Charlotte at Temple

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pro football

The 2023-24 NFL playoffs schedule:

Wild Card round: Jan. 13-15
-AFC
No. 1 Baltimore (13-4), bye
(Monday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Pittsburgh (10-7) at No. 2 Buffalo (11-6) – Buffalo 31-17
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 6 Miami (11-6) at No. 3 Kansas City (11-6) – Kansas City 26-7
(Saturday, Jan. 13)
No. 5 Cleveland (11-6) at No. 4 Houston (10-7) – Houston 45-14
-NFC
No. 1 San Francisco (12-5), bye
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 7 Green Bay (9-8) at No. 2 Dallas (12-5) – Green Bay 48-32
(Sunday, Jan. 14)
No. 6 L.A. Rams (10-7) at No. 3 Detroit (12-5) – Detroit 24-23
(Monday, Jan. 15)
No. 5 Philadelphia (11-6) at No. 4 Tampa Bay (9-8) – Tampa Bay 32-9

Divisional round: Jan. 20-21
-AFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 4 Houston at No. 1 Baltimore – Baltimore 34-10
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 3 Kansas City at No. 2 Buffalo – Kansas City 27-24
-NFC
(Saturday, Jan. 20)
No. 7 Green Bay at No. 1 San Francisco – San Francisco 24-21
(Sunday, Jan. 21)
No. 4 Tampa Bay at No. 3 Detroit – Detroit 31-23

Conference championships: Jan. 28
AFC: Kansas City at Baltimore – Kansas City 17-10
NFC: Detroit at San Francisco – San Francisco 34-31

Super Bowl LVIII: Feb. 11
At Las Vegas: Kansas City vs. San Francisco, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middle school basketball

Gaston County Conference standings through Jan. 30:
-Boys
Grier 3-0
Holbrook 1-0
Belmont 2-1
Chavis 2-1
W.C. Friday 2-1
Stanley 2-1
York Chester 2-1
Southwest 0-1
Mount Holly 0-2
Bessemer City 0-3
Cramerton 0-3

-Girls
Belmont 3-0
Holbrook 2-0
Bessemer City 2-1
Cramerton 2-1
Grier 2-1
Mount Holly 1-1
Southwest 1-1
Chavis 1-2
W.C. Friday 1-2
Stanley 0-3
York Chester 0-3

(Tuesday, Jan. 30)
-Boys
Grier 60, Mount Holly 11: Braylon Smith (7 points, 6 steals, 10 rebounds), Raheem McClure (18 points, 5 steals, 5 rebounds), Christian Bailey (9 points, 8 rebounds) and Emery Green (11 points, 4 steals, 5 rebounds) led Grier.

-Girls
Mount Holly 31, Grier 21: Brinley Womack and Toni Booker had 9 points apiece and Chloe Robinson had 5 points for Mount Holly.

(Wednesday, Jan. 31)
-Boys
Holbrook vs. Southwest: The game that was suspended on Jan. 25 will resume at the Huss High School gymnasium at 5 p.m. with Holbrook leading 9-8 with 5:02 left in the 2nd quarter. School officials said that if you bought a ticket on Jan. 25, you can bring it to the game and it will be honored.

(Thursday, Feb. 1)
Holbrook at W.C. Friday, Cramerton at Mount Holly, Southwest at Chavis, Bessemer City at Stanley, York Chester at Belmont, BYE – Grier